You are on page 1of 18

MS-Word Questions and Answers

1. Which button is used to save our documents?


o A. Home Button B. Microsoft Office Button C. Insert Button
2. Which tabs on the Ribbon is used to find in the document?
o A. Home Tab B. Insert Tab C. Review Tab
3. Which tabs on the Ribbon you find the Zoom?
o A. Insert Tab B. Tools Tab C. View Tab
4. Which tabs on the Ribbon do we use to change our font size?
o A. Home Tab B. Format Tab C. Font Tab
5. What is MS Word?
o A. Its is a typing tool. B. It is a calculating tool. C. It is a computerized tool.
6. Which tabs on the Ribbon do we use to cut and paste?
o A. Home Tab B. Tools Tab C. Edit Tab
7. Choose the best definition of a Mail Merge.
o A. Combining your company's mailroom with email technology.
o B. The process of merging two documents into new documents.
o C. A process of bulk printing addressed envelopes.
8. In a Mail Merge operation, which of the following might represent the main document?
o A. A Sales Brochure. B. A Form Letter. C. A Database of Names and Addresses.
9. The ____________ indents only the first line in a paragraph.
o A. First Line Indent. B. Hanging Indent. C. Left Indent.
10. A _________ is a popular design element used to begin in a newsletter, magazine or
other publication.
o A. Drop Cap B. Alignment C. First Line Indent
11. The simplest way to rearrange text in your document is to.
o A. Cutting, copying and pasting. B. Drag and drop. C. Type and Replace.
12. Keyboard shortcut for CUT command is ___________.

o A. Ctrl + Z B. Ctrl + Y C. Ctrl + X


13. You left your glasses at home and you need to update an Word Document. What will
you do?
A. Ask someone else to update the spreadsheet.B. Increase the resolution so all the screen
elements are larger.C. Increase the magnification by selecting an appropriate value from the Zoom
14. Which tabs on the Ribbon use to layout the page of a document?
A. Home Tab B. Page Layout Tab C. Review Tab

15.

Which tab is the picture diagram shows?


o A. Home Tab B. Insert Tab C. Page Layout Tab
16. You use Insert Tab to put header and footer in a document.
o A. True B. False
17. To make the text at the center, click Left Alignment in the Home Tab.
o A. True B. False
18. You cannot save your document either in a pendrive or in a diskette.
o A. True B. False
19. To insert clipart, you need to go to Insert Tab then click ClipArt.
o A. True B. False
20. Becareful when you delete text from a document, because after you deleted or choose
Cut, the data is gone and you cannot get it back.
o A. True B. False
21. The only way to change print margins for document is to enter the margins in the Page
Set Up dialog box.
o A. True B. False

22. What button is this picture show?


o A. Font Size B. Change Case C. Spelling and Grammar

23. What button is this?


o A. Copy B. Paste C. Painter

Question

In the following passage of text, the word CERTAIN is underlined in green:

Why is this?

Answer A The word is an AutoText entry


Answer B Word does not recognise the word CERTAIN
Answer C Word has used auto completion to insert the word
Answer D Word thinks you may have made a grammatical error
Don't know
Click here if you do not know the answer to this question

Question

Consider the diagram below:

What key was pressed after the word POUNDS at the end of the first sentence to give the
symbol shown?

If you know the answer, choose it below; otherwise, click I DON'T KNOW
Answer A ENTER Answer B ALT + ENTER
Answer C CTRL + ENTER Answer D SHIFT + ENTER
Don't know
Click here if you do not know the answer to this question

Question

A user chooses to create a new document as shown below:

What template is this person using?

If you know the answer, choose it below; otherwise, click I DON'T KNOW

Answer A Index.dotx Answer B Blank.dotx


Answer C Normal.dotx Answer D Default.dotx
Don't know

Click here if you do not know the answer to this question

Question

Consider the following options for inserting breaks in Word documents:


Which of the options shown will create a new page?

If you know the answer, choose it below; otherwise, click I DON'T KNOW

Answer A NEXT PAGE Answer B PAGE


Answer C PAGE and NEXT PAGE Answer D None of them
Don't know
Click here if you do not know the answer to this question

Question 8 of 20

The story below is printed newspaper style:


What is this feature called in Word?

If you know the answer, choose it below; otherwise, click I DON'T KNOW

Answer A Columns Answer B Column tables


Answer C Newspaper layout Answer D Newspaper tables
Don't know
Click here if you do not know the answer to this question

Question

In the diagram below, a document contains different headers on successive pages:

How could you do this?

If you know the answer, choose it below; otherwise, click I DON'T KNOW

Answer A
Insert a NEXT PAGE section break - the headers will automatically be different on different
pages
Answer B
In Word headers are automatically independent on different pages - there is no need to do
anything special
Answer C
Insert a NEXT PAGE section break, and deselect the LINK TO PREVIOUS tool in the ribbon
Answer D
Edit the second header, and deselect the LINK TO PREVIOUS tool - there is no need for a
section break
Don't know
Click here if you do not know the answer to this question

Question

You are choosing to insert a table:


If you release the mouse now, how many cells wiil it have?

If you know the answer, choose it below; otherwise, click I DON'T KNOW

Answer A It is not possible to tell from the diagram


Answer B 6 Answer C 3 Answer D 2
Don't know
Click here if you do not know the answer to this question

Question

The table below includes merged cells:

If you created this from a standard table, without changing any column widths, how many rows
and columns would the table have to have?

If you know the answer, choose it below; otherwise, click I DON'T KNOW

Answer A 5 rows and 2 columns Answer B 5 rows and 3 columns

Answer C 5 rows and 4 columns Answer D 5 rows and 5 columns

Don't know

Click here if you do not know the answer to this question

Question
In the diagram below, a double-headed black arrow is visible:

What would happen if you were to click and drag to the right with this arrow?

If you know the answer, choose it below; otherwise, click I DON'T KNOW
Answer A It would widen the second column of the table
Answer B It would make the third column of the table narrower
Answer C It would make the cell containing the number 326 narrower, without affecting any
other rows of the table
Answer D It would widen the cell containing 4500, without affecting the column width in any
other rows
Don't know
Click here if you do not know the answer to this question

Question

Consider the diagram below:

What is this?

Answer A A text box Answer B A drawing canvas


Answer C A placeholder Answer D A document in graphics view
Don't know
Click here if you do not know the answer to this question

Question

In the paragraph below, you can click and drag to move the picture gradually, but you want to
move it in jumps, so that it snaps onto an invisible grid:
Which key could you hold down while you click and drag on the picture to make this happen?

Question

Consider the diagram below:

What is this user doing?

Answer A Using workgroup mode Answer B Conference editing


Answer C Peer-reviewing Answer D Tracking changes
Don't know
Click here if you do not know the answer to this question

Question

In the passage of text below, the word GU is underlined in red:


What does Word think is wrong with this word?

If you know the answer, choose it below; otherwise, click I DON'T KNOW
Answer A
It makes the grammar of the sentence incorrect
Answer B
Nothing - this is not a standard Word feature, and has been added
Answer C
It is an autocorrection which can be undone
Answer D
It is not a standard spelling

Don't know
Click here if you do not know the answer to this question

in the passage of text below, the word the has been misspelt as teh.

Which Word feature (which must be currently turned off) would have prevented this error?

Choose an answer

Answer A Grammar correction

Answer B Spelling correction

Answer C The thesaurus

Answer D AutoCorrect - replace text as you type

2.

You click on the upwards pointing arrow shown, at the bottom of the vertical scroll bar.
Where will this take you?

Choose an answer

Answer A It is not possible to say for sure

Answer B To the previous page

Answer C To the previous screen

Answer D To the previous section

3.

In the example below, you are choosing how to view a document in print preview.

How could you extend this to show more pages at a time?

Choose an answer

Answer A By using the arrow keys

Answer B You can't!

Answer C By holding down the SHIFT key and clicking and dragging with the mouse

Answer D By clicking and dragging with the mouse to highlight more options
4.

The paragraphs of text below have line numbers next to them in the left margin.

How could you achieve these?

Choose an answer

Answer A In Tools / Options, on the View tab

Answer B Through File / Page Setup

Answer C By using Bullets and Numbering and checking the Line numbers in margin option

Answer D Through the Format / Paragraph... menu option

5.

You see this at the bottom left of Word.

What does the Sec in the status bar stand for?

Choose an answer

Answer A Security level

Answer B Section

Answer C Second page

Answer D Secrecy mode


6.

The Header and Footer toolbar in Word is shown below.

Which of these can you NOT add using these tools with a single click?

Choose an answer

Answer A A field showing the number of pages in the document

Answer B A field showing the name of the current document

Answer C A field showing the current page number

Answer D A field showing the current date

7.

A header in Word is set up as shown below.

What option could you choose on the right mouse button menu to display the actual text, rather than the
formatting codes as shown above?

Choose an answer

Answer A Remove formatting codes

Answer B Show fields as values

Answer C Display values

Answer D Toggle field codes

8.
In the table below, the title spans 3 columns.

How could you most easily do this?

Choose an answer

Answer A Select the top row, right click and select Treat as single cell from the short cut menu

Answer B Select the top row, right click and select Merge cells

Answer C Set the ColSpan attribute of the top left cell to 3 in the Table Properties dialog box

Answer D Create the title as a single cell table, then next the other table within it

9.

You are drawing a table on screen, as shown below.

Which of the following actions would NOT exit drawing mode?

Choose an answer
Answer A Pressing ESC

Answer B Clicking on the Draw Table tool again

Answer C Selecting Table / Draw Table from the menu

Answer D All of the methods listed in the other options would work

1. You place the insertion point in the middle of a paragraph and start typing. But the new text
deletes existing text. What's the problem and how do you fix it?

o A. Word is in Overtype mode. Press BACKSPACE and retype.

o B. The DELETE key is pressed in. Press DELETE again.

o C. Word is in Overtype mode. Press INSERT to turn it off.

2. Once you've deleted text, you can't get it back.

o A. True. B. False

3. As you type a paragraph, press ENTER to move from one line to the next.

o A. True B. False

4. The best way to create a heading in a document is to:

o A. Apply a larger font size to it than the body text.

o B. Add bold formatting by clicking the Bold button on the Formatting toolbar.

o C. Apply a heading style.

5. You create a numbered list as you type by typing 1, adding your text, and pressing ENTER.

a. A.

6. What's a good reason to use a header or footer in your document?

a. A. To include the document title and page numbers.

B. To look impressive. C. To add a title to the start of the document

7. How do you open the Header and Footer toolbar?

A. On the View menu, click Toolbars, and select Header and Footer from the list of toolbars.
B. On the View menu, click Header and Footer.

c. Rightclick any toolbar and click Header and Footer.

8. In order to save an existing document with a different name you need to:

A. Retype the document and give it a different name

B. Use the Save as.. command

C. Copy and paste the original document to a new document and then save

D. Use Windows Explorer to copy the document to a different location and then rename it

9. Which keyboard shortcut bolds selected text?

A. Ctrl+B B. Alt+B C. File/Format/Bold D. None of the above

10. What would you see while spell checking the phrase "My father was write"?

A. The word "write" is misspelled B. No errors

C. The verb of the phrase will be highlighted

D. A blue squiggly underline under the word "write"

11. Suddenly Word does not display your favorite toolbar. What has happened?

A. Your program has been infected by a macro virus

B. This version of Word does not support toolbars

C.Your toolbar option has been deleted from the menus

D. Your toolbar has been unchecked under the View/Toolbars menu

12. Which elements of a Word document can be displayed in color?

A. Only graphics B. Only text C. All elements


D. All elements, but only if you have a color printer

13. Why the document you created at home displays with a different font at school?

A. Because you have a different printer at school than at home

B. Because you have a different monitor at school than at home

C. Because the font you used at home is not installed on your school computer

D. Because the version of Windows is different

14. Which keyboard shortcut centers selected text?


A. Ctrl+C B. Alt+C C. There is no keyboard shortcut for this operation D. Ctrl+E

15. How many different documents can you have open at one time?

A. No more that three B Only one C. As many as your computer memory will hold

D. No more than your Taskbar can display

16. How many margins are on a page?

A. Two (header and footer) B. Four (top, bottom, right, left)

C.Two (landscape and Portrait) D. Two (top and bottom)

17. A document in portrait prints:

A. The same characters per line with the same document in landscape

B. More characters per line than the same document in landscape

C. Less characters per line than the same document in landscape

D. Smaller fonts in order to fit the same amount of characters per line with landscape

18. In page preview mode:

A. You can see all pages of your document

B. You can only see the page you are currently working

C. You can only see pages that do not contain graphics

D. You can only see the title page of your document

19. How can you highlight text without using the mouse?

A. It is impossible B. Use the F5 key C. Use the arrow keys while holding down a Ctrl key D.
Use the arrow keys while holding down a Shift key

20. Which of these toolbars allows changing of Fonts and their sizes?

A. Standard B. Formatting C. Print Preview D. None of these

21. Which key should be pressed to start a new paragraph in MSWord?

A. Down Cursor Key B. Enter Key C.Shift + Enter D. Control + Enter

22. Which menu in MSWord can be used to change character size and typeface?

A. View B.Tools C.Format D. Data

23. By default, on which page the header or the footer is printed?


A. On first page B. On alternate page C. On every page D. None of the above

24. In MS-Word, for what does ruler help?

A. To set tabs B. To set indents C. To change page margins D. All of the above

25. Using Find command in Word, we can search?

A.Characters B. Formats C. Symbols D. All of the above

26. MS-Word automatically moves the text to the next line when it reaches the right edge of the
screen and is called?

o A. Carriage Return B. Enter C. Word Wrap D. None of the above

27. Selecting text means, selecting?

A. A word B. An entire sentence C. Whole document D. Any of the above

28. Which enables us to send the same letter to different persons?

A. Macros B. Template C. Mail merge D. None

29. Which key deletes the character to the left of the cursor?

A. End B.Backspace C. Home D. Delete

30. Which key deletes the character to the right of the cursor?

A. End B. Backspace C. Home D.Delete

31. Which would you choose to save a document with a new name?

A. Press Ctrl+S B. Click File, Save C. Click Tools, Options, Save

D. Click File, Save As

32. Which would you choose to move selected text from one place to another?

A. Move and Paste B. Copy and Paste C. Cut and Paste D. Delete and Paste

33. How do you magnify your document?

A. View, Zoom B.Format, Font C. Tools, Options D. Tools, Customize

34. Which enables you to move directly to specific location in a document?

A. Subdocuments B. Bookmarks C. Cross-references D. Outlines

35. What are inserted as cross-reference in Word?


A. Placeholders B. Bookmarks C. Objects D. Word fields

36. Which keystroke is used for updating a field?

A. F6 B. F9 C. F11 D. F12

37. A master document contains , each of which contains a pointer to a file on a disk?

A. Placeholders B. Subdocuments C. Bookmarks D. References

38. Single spacing in MS-WORD document causes ____ point line spacing?

A. 10 B. 12 C. 14 D. 16

39. Which would you choose to display the statistics about a document?

A.Tools, word count B. Insert, statistics C. Tools, spelling and grammar

D. Tools, statistics

40. Which feature do you use to create a newspaper like document?

A. Bullets & numbering B.Tables C. Columns D. Tab stops

41. Which would you choose to list Synonyms & Antonyms of a selected word?

A. Tools, Spelling & Grammar B. Tools, Language C. Tools, Options

D. Insert, Cross-reference

42. Which language does MS-Word use to create Macros?

A. Visual C++ B. Visual Basic C. FoxPro D. Access

43. What do you call a collection of character and paragraph formatting commands?

A. The defaults B. A template C. A style D. A boilerplate

44. In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for ..

A. Scenarios B.Size C. Save D. Spelling Check

45. Which key is used to increase left indent?

A. Ctrl+I B. Ctrl+M C. Alt+I D. F10

46. Which key is used to select all the text in the document?

A. Ctrl+T B. Ctrl+A C. Ctrl+F D. Ctrl+N

47. To undo the last work, press ..

A. Ctrl+U B.Ctrl+Y C. Ctrl+Z D.Ctrl+W