Sie sind auf Seite 1von 12

5/20/2017 100TOPOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswerspdfOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswers

EngineeringInterviewQuestions.com
Engineeringinterviewquestions,multiplechoicequestions,objectivetype
questions,seminortopics,labvivaquestionsandanswers,onlinequiztestpdffree
downloadforfreshers.

HOME interviewQuestions MCQs *LABVIVA CLASSNOTES SEMINARTOPICS


ONLINETEST GATE IITJEE CAT

CustomSearch
Search
HomeOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsand
poweredby
Answers100TOPOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERS
QuestionsandAnswerspdf

100TOPOPERATIONAL
AMPLIFIERSQuestionsand
Answerspdf

PostedonMarch18,2017 byengineer 1Comment

OPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsand
Answerspdf:
1.Explainwhatisanoperationalamplifier?

Anoperationalamplifier,abbreviatedasopamp,isbasicallya
multistage,veryhighgain,directcoupled,negativefeedback
amplifierthatusesvoltageshuntfeedbacktoprovidea
stabilizedvoltagegain.

http://engineeringinterviewquestions.com/operationalamplifiersquestionsanswerspdf/ 1/12
5/20/2017 100TOPOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswerspdfOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswers

2.Stateassumptionsmadeforanalyzingidealopamp.

Assumptionsmadeforanalyzingidealopampare:

Infiniteopenloopgain
Infiniteinputimpedance
Zerooutputimpedance
Perfectbalance
Infinitefrqeuencybandwidth
Infiniteslewrate
Infinitecommonmoderejectionratio
Nildriftofcharacteristicswithtemperature

3.Explainwhatisavoltagetransfercurveofanop
amp?

Thecurvedrawnbetweenoutputvoltageandinputdifferential
voltage,foranopamp,keepingvoltagegainAconstantis
knownasvoltagetransfercurve.
Engineering
Questions
EngineeringQuestions
4,122likes

LikePage

Bethefirstofyourfriendstolikethis

OPERATIONALAMPLIFIERS
QuestionsandAnswers

4.Explainwhataredifferentialgainandcommon
modegainofadifferentialamplifier?
FindusonGoogle
Plus
Whenthedifferenceofthetwoinputsappliedtothetwo
terminalsofadifferentialamplifierisamplified,theresultant Engineering intervie
gainistermedasdifferentialgain.Butwhenthetwoinput Follow
terminalsareconnectedtothesameinputsourcethenthegain
561 followers

http://engineeringinterviewquestions.com/operationalamplifiersquestionsanswerspdf/ 2/12
5/20/2017 100TOPOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswerspdfOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswers

establishedbythedifferentialamplifieriscalledthecommon
modegain.

5.DefineCMRR.

CMRRisdefinedastherationofdifferentialvoltagegainto
commonmodevoltagegainanditisgivenasCMRR=Ad/Acm

6.ExplainwhydoesanopamphavehighCMRR?

HighCMRRensuresthatthecommonmodesignalssuchas
noisearerejectedsuccessfullyandtheoutputvoltageis
proportionalonlytothedifferentialinputvoltage.

7.Explainwhyopenloopopampconfigurationsare
notusedinlinearapplications?

Whenanopampisoperatedintheopenloopconfiguration,the
outputeithergoestopositivesaturationornegativesaturation
levelsorswitchesbetweenpositiveandnegativesaturation
levelsandthusclipstheoutputabovetheselevels.Soopenloop
opampconfigurationsarenotusedinlinearapplications.

8.Listtheparametersthatshouldbeconsideredforac
anddcapplications.

Theparameterstobeconsideredfordcapplicationsare:

Inputoffsetvoltage
Inputoffsetcurrent
Inputbiascurrent
Drift

Theparameterstobeconsideredforacapplicationsare:

Gainbandwidthproduct(GBW)
Risetime
Slewrate
Fullpowerresponse
http://engineeringinterviewquestions.com/operationalamplifiersquestionsanswerspdf/ 3/12
5/20/2017 100TOPOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswerspdfOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswers

ACnoise

9.Defineoffsetvoltageasappliedtoanopamp.

Inputoffsetvoltagemaybedefinedasthatvoltagewhichistobe
appliedbetweentheinputterminalstobalancetheamplifier.

10.GivethetypicalvalueofbiascurrentforCA741
operationalamplifier.

80nA

11.Defineslewrate.

Slewrateofanopampisdefinedasthemaximumrateof
changeofoutputvoltageperunittimeandisexpressesinV/s.

12.Explainwhatkindofnegativefeedbackispresent
inanoninvertingopamp.

Negativevoltageseriesfeedback.

13.Explainwhatisavoltagefollower?

Voltagefollowerisanelectroniccircuitinwhichoutputvoltage
tractstheinputvoltagebothinsignandmagnitude.

14.Explainwhataretheadvantagesofusingavoltage
followeramplifier?

Voltagefollowerhasthreeuniquecharacteristicsviz.extremely
highinputimpedance,extremelylowoutputimpedanceand
unitytransmissiongainandis,therefore,anidealcircuitdevice
foruseasabufferamplifier.

15.InExplainwhatwayisthevoltagefollowera
specialcaseofthenoninvertingamplifier?

http://engineeringinterviewquestions.com/operationalamplifiersquestionsanswerspdf/ 4/12
5/20/2017 100TOPOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswerspdfOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswers

IffeedbackresistorismadezeroorR1ismade(bykeepingit
opencircuited)inanoninvertingamplifiercircuit,voltage
followerisobtained.

OPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswers::
16.Explainwhatisaninvertingamplifier?

Inaninvertingamplifier,theinputisconnectedtotheminusor
invertingterminalofopamp.

17.Explainwhataretheapplicationsofaninverting
amplifier?

Invertingamplifierisaveryversatilecomponentandcanbe
usedforperformingnumberofmathematicalstimulationsuch
asanaloginverter,paraphraseamplifier,phaseshifter,adder,
integrator,differentiator.

18.Explainwhatisadifferentialamplifier?

Differentialamplifierisacombinationofinvertingand
noninvertingamplifiersandamplifiesthevoltagedifference
betweeninputlinesneitherofwhichisgrounded.

19.Giveexamplesoflinearcircuits.

Adder,subtractor,differentiator,integratorfallunderthe
categoryoflinearcircuits.

20.Explainwhatisanadderorsummingamplifier?

Adderorsummingamplifierisacircuitthatprovidesanoutput
voltageproportionaltoorequaltothealgebraicsumoftwoor
moreinputvoltagesmultipliedbyaconstantgainfactor.

21.Explainwhatisanintegrator?

Anintegratorisacircuitthatperformsamathematical
operationcalledintegration.
http://engineeringinterviewquestions.com/operationalamplifiersquestionsanswerspdf/ 5/12
5/20/2017 100TOPOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswerspdfOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswers

22.Explainwhataretheapplicationsofintegrators?

Integratorsarewidelyusedinramporsweepgenerators,filters,
analogcomputersetc.

23.Opampisusedmostlyasanintegratorthana
differentiator.Explainwhy?

Opampisusedmostlyasanintegratorthanadifferentiator
becauseindifferentiatorathighfrequency,gainishighandso
highfrequencynoiseisalsoamplifiedwhichabsolutelyabstract
thedifferentiatedsignal.

24.WhatisCMRR?
CMRRisdefinedastheratioofdifferentialvoltagegain(Ad)to
commonmodevoltagegain(Acm).TheformulaforCMRRis
givenbelow:
CMRR=Ad/Acm

25.WhatischaracteristicofIdealOPAMP?Important
InterviewquestionsonOPAMP
CharacteristicofidealOPAMPare
1.Infinitevoltagegain
2.Zerooutputimpedance
3.infiniteinputimpedance
4.Infiniteslewrate
5.Characteristicsnotdriftingwithtemperature
6.Infinitebandwidth

26.WhatisAmplifier?ImportantInterviewquestions
onOPAMP
Amplifierisadevicethatmakessoundlouderandsignallevel
greater.

27WhatistheFormulaforNonInvertingAmplifier?
Theformulafornoninvertingamplifierisgivenas1+Rf/R1

28.WhatisperfectbalanceinOPAMP?Important
InterviewquestionsonOPAMP
http://engineeringinterviewquestions.com/operationalamplifiersquestionsanswerspdf/ 6/12
5/20/2017 100TOPOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswerspdfOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswers

PerfectbalanceisthecharacteristicsofidealOPAMPandif
thereissameinputappliedthenwewillgettheoutputzero.In
thisconditionitisknownasperfectbalance.

29.WhichOPAMPdonthavefeedbackloop?
ComparatorOPAMP(operationalamplifier)donthave
feedbackloop.

30.WhyOPAMPcalleddirectcoupledhighdifferential
circuit?
OPAMPiscalleddirectcoupledbecausetheinputofone
OPAMPisinsertedintotheinputofanotherOPAMP.Itiscalled
highgaindifferentialcircuitbecausethedifferenceofthetwo
inputisamplified.

31.WhyOPAMPcalledoperationalAmplifier?
ImportantInterviewquestionsonOPAMP
OPAMPitisadirectcoupledhighgaindifferentialinput
amplifier.Itiscalledoperationalamplifierbecauseitisusedfor
performingdifferentfunctionslikedifferentiation,addition,
integration,subtraction.Ithasinfinitevoltagegain,infiniteslew
rate,infiniteinputimpedance,zerooutputimpedance,infinite
bandwidth.

32.WhatistheoutputDifferentiatorandIntegrator?
Ifwegivethesinusoidalinputindifferentiatorwewillgetthe
outputofdifferentiatorasasquareoutput.Ifwegivethe
sinusoidalinputinintegratorwewillgettheoutputof
integratorasarampoutput.

33.FortheCMRRtobeinfinitewhatwillbethe
condition?
CMRRisdefinedastheratioofdifferentialvoltagegain(Ad)to
commonmodevoltagegain(Acm).TheformulaforCMRRis
givenbelow:
CMRR=Ad/Acm
IfAcmwillbezerothenonlyitwillbeinfinite.

http://engineeringinterviewquestions.com/operationalamplifiersquestionsanswerspdf/ 7/12
5/20/2017 100TOPOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswerspdfOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswers

34.Anidealoperationalamplifierhas
A.infiniteoutputimpedance
B.zeroinputimpedance
C.infinitebandwidth
D.Alloftheabove
Answer:C

35.Anothernameforaunitygainamplifieris:
A.differenceamplifier
B.comparator
C.singleended
D.voltagefollower
Answer:D

36.Theopenloopvoltagegain(Aol)ofanopampis
the
A.externalvoltagegainthedeviceiscapableof
B.internalvoltagegainthedeviceiscapableof
C.mostcontrolledparameter
D.sameasAcl
Answer:B

37.Aseriesdissipativeregulatorisanexampleofa:
A.linearregulator
B.switchingregulator
C.shuntregulator
D.dctodcconverter
Answer:A

38.Anoninvertingclosedloopopampcircuit
generallyhasagainfactor:
A.lessthanone
B.greaterthanone
C.ofzero
D.equaltoone
Answer:B

39.Inorderforanoutputtoswingaboveandbelowa
zeroreference,theopampcircuitrequires:
http://engineeringinterviewquestions.com/operationalamplifiersquestionsanswerspdf/ 8/12
5/20/2017 100TOPOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswerspdfOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswers

A.aresistivefeedbacknetwork
B.zerooffset
C.awidebandwidth
D.anegativeandpositivesupply
Answer:D

40.Opampsusedashighandlowpassfiltercircuits
employwhichconfiguration?
A.noninverting
B.comparator
C.openloop
D.inverting
Answer:D

41.Ifgroundisappliedtothe(+)terminalofan
invertingopamp,the()terminalwill:
A.notneedaninputresistor
B.bevirtualground
C.havehighreversecurrent
D.notinvertthesignal
Answer:B

42.Anastablemultivibratorisalsoknownasa:
A.oneshotmultivibrator
B.freerunningmultivibrator
C.bistablemultivibrator
D.monostablemultivibrator
Answer:B

43.Withnegativefeedback,thereturningsignal:
A.aidstheinputsignal
B.isproportionaltooutputcurrent
C.opposestheinputsignal
D.isproportionaltodifferentialvoltagegain
Answer:C

44.Whatstartsafreerunningmultivibrator?
A.atrigger
B.aninputsignal
http://engineeringinterviewquestions.com/operationalamplifiersquestionsanswerspdf/ 9/12
5/20/2017 100TOPOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswerspdfOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswers

C.anexternalcircuit
D.nothing
Answer:D

45.Aportionoftheoutputthatprovidescircuit
stabilizationisconsideredtobe:
A.negativefeedback
B.distortion
C.openloop
D.positivefeedback
Answer:A

46.Theclosedloopvoltagegainofaninverting
amplifierequals:
A.theratiooftheinputresistancetothefeedbackresistance
B.theopenloopvoltagegain
C.thefeedbackresistancedividedbytheinputresistance
D.theinputresistance
Answer:C

47.Allofthefollowingarebasicopampinputmodes
ofoperationEXCEPT
A.invertingmode
B.commonmode
C.doubleended
D.singleended
Answer:A

48.Acircuitwhoseoutputisproportionaltothe
differencebetweentheinputsignalsisconsideredto
bewhichtypeofamplifier?
A.commonmode
B.darlington
C.differential
D.operational
Answer:C

49.Withnegativefeedback,thereturningsignal
A.isproportionaltotheoutputcurrent
http://engineeringinterviewquestions.com/operationalamplifiersquestionsanswerspdf/ 10/12
5/20/2017 100TOPOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswerspdfOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswers

B.isproportionaltothedifferentialvoltagegain
C.opposestheinputsignal
D.aidstheinputsignal
Answer:C

50.Theratiobetweendifferentialgainandcommon
modegainiscalled:
A.amplitude
B.differentialmoderejection
C.commonmoderejection
D.phase
Answer:C

OPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswerspdf
freedownload::

PostedinOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsand
Answers Tagged100LATESTOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERS
QuestionsandAnswers,30TOPOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERS
QuestionsandAnswerspdf

20TOPINTEGRATED 20TOP555ICTIMERQuestions
CIRCUITSQuestionsand andAnswerspdf
Answerspdf

ONETHOUGHTON100TOPOPERATIONAL
AMPLIFIERSQUESTIONSANDANSWERSPDF

HaftuHiluf
DECEMBER27,2016AT7:32PM

Itwashelpfultounderstandtheconceptsof
opamp.
Thankyou

REPLY

http://engineeringinterviewquestions.com/operationalamplifiersquestionsanswerspdf/ 11/12
5/20/2017 100TOPOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswerspdfOPERATIONALAMPLIFIERSQuestionsandAnswers

LEAVEAREPLY

Youremailaddresswillnotbepublished.Requiredfieldsaremarked*

Comment

Name*

Email*

Website

PostComment

Engineeringinterviewquestions,multiplechoicequestions,objectivetypequestions,seminor
topics,labvivaquestionsandanswers,onlinequiztestpdffreedownloadforfreshers.

Terms&Conditions|PrivacyPolicy|Contactus|Aboutus

http://engineeringinterviewquestions.com/operationalamplifiersquestionsanswerspdf/ 12/12