Beruflich Dokumente
[…] (Deering 2006)
24
Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 25986. (Deering 2006)
25
Gergacz, Legal Aspects of Solar Energy: Easements for Sunlight and Individual Solar Energy Use, 10
B.C. Envtl. Aff. L. Rev. 1 (1982). “Tree and shrub placement may work passively with the design of a
building to naturally heat or cool it, at least in part.”
26
Generally, passive systems are based on a deliberate design of a building to achieve natural heat gains
in the winter and natural heat loses in the summer. 10 Pac Law Journal 484, 486 (1979).
27
Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 25986 states that the “The tree owner may seek equitable relief in a court of
competent jurisdiction to exempt such system from the provisions of the act. The court may grant such an
exemption based on a finding that the passive or natural system would provide a demonstrably greater
net energy savings than the active system which would be impacted.” (Deering 2006)
4.1.1. Summary
Plaintiff Sher designed and constructed a house that takes advantage of winter heat and light.
The home is oriented on an east-west axis with long southern exposures. The Shers installed