Sie sind auf Seite 1von 58
[…] The plaintiff is not
required to prove his or her case at the summary judgment stage.319

1. Traditional Motions

In a traditional summary judgment motion, the moving party has the


initial burden of production to introduce competent evidence that entitles
him or her to judgment as a matter of law.320 In other words, the defendant,
as the movant, is required to prove something he or she would not be
required to prove at trial, because at trial the burden would be on the
plaintiff to prove the element, not on the defendant to disprove it.321 If the

315. STAT. 5/2-1005(a)-(b). Section 2-1005(d) provides:


If the court determines that there is no genuine issue of material fact as to one or more
of the major issues in the case, but that substantial controversy exists with respect to
other major issues, or if a party moves for a summary determination of one or more,
but less than all, of the major issues in the case, and the court finds that there is no
genuine issue of material fact as to that issue or those issues, the court shall thereupon
draw an order specifying the major issue or issues that appear without substantial
controversy, and directing such further proceedings upon the remaining undetermined
issues as are just. Upon the trial of the case, the facts so specified shall be deemed
established, and the trial shall be conducted accordingly.
STAT. 5/2-1005(d).
316. See ILL. SUP. CT. R. 192 (effective Jan. 1, 1967).
317. Hutchcraft v. Indep. Mech. Indus., Inc., 726 N.E.2d 1171, 1174 (Ill. App. Ct. 2000). An example
of where the plaintiff cannot establish a prerequisite of a wrongful-death claim is in Williams v.