Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3

1- The Noble Prize was given for the first time in the year.....

A.1901
B.1910
C.1911
D.1912
E.None of these
View Answer (-)
Answer & Explanation
Answer - A (1901)
2- S. Chandrashekar got the Noble Prize for........
A.Chemistry
B.Thermo Dynamics
C.Electronics
D.Physics
E.None of these
View Answer (-)
Answer & Explanation
Answer - D (Physics)
3- Name the Indian born scientist who won the Noble Prize in the field of Medicine?
A.Hargobind Khurana
B.JV Narlikar
C.CV Raman
D.JC BOSE
E.None of these
View Answer (-)
Answer & Explanation
Answer - A (Hargobind Khurana)
4- Dr Rabindra Nath Tagore received the Noble Prize for his work........
A.Evening Songs
B.Morning Songs
C.Gitanjali
D.Gora
E.None of these
View Answer (-)
Answer & Explanation
Answer - C (Gitanjali)
5- The Noble Prize for Economics was introduced in...........
A.1969
B.1986
C.1976
D.1956
E.None of these
View Answer (-)
Answer & Explanation
Answer - A (1969)
6- Which country awards the Noble Prize?
A.USA
B.UK
C.Sweden
D.Ireland
E.None of these
View Answer (-)
Answer & Explanation
Answer - C (Sweden)
7- What was the full name of the person who is associated with Noble Prize?
A.Richard Noble
B.Bernard Noble
C.Alfred Bernhard Noble
D.Richard Jonson
E.None of these
View Answer (-)
Answer & Explanation
Answer - C (Alfred Bernhard Noble)
8- On which date Noble Prize is awarded?
A.There is no fix date
B.31st December every year
C.10th December every year
D.1st January every year
E.None of these
View Answer (-)
Answer & Explanation
Answer - C (10th December every year)
9- Who was the first Indian who have won the Noble Prize?
A.CV Raman
B.Rabindra Nath Tagore
C.JL Nehru
D.HG Khurana
E.None of these
View Answer (-)
Answer & Explanation
Answer - B (Rabindra Nath Tagore)
10- Who among the following received the Noble Prize twice in different subjects?
A.Madam Curie
B.Fredric Sangar
C.Pierre Sangar
D.John Bardeen
E.None of these
View Answer (-)
Answer & Explanation
Answer - A (Madam Curie)
1

Verwandte Interessen