Sie sind auf Seite 1von 8

Voltage Regulator Control

Ethernet Module Training


Agenda

Introduction to Ethernet Module


Specifications and Features

Overview of CL-6B Communication


Options

Frequently asked questions

2
Introduction to the CL-6 Ethernet Module

Specifications: Ethernet Module

Provides DNP3.0 data over Ethernet

Supports multiple physical implementations


10BaseT, 100BaseTX , 100BaseFX

Utilizes RJ-45 connection for copper media

Utilizes an ST connection for fiber optic media


62.5 / 125 micron multimode fiber optic

Supports 10 Mbps and 100 Mbps data rates

Supports CL-6 series controls only

ST RJ-45
3
Introduction to the CL-6 Ethernet Module
Features:

Allows use of CCI software over Ethernet


Network

Provides well known HMI for remote


setup and control

Embedded web utility for easy setup using


any internet browser
Eliminates need for configuration
software
Easy configuration of TCP/IP settings

Flexible connectivity
RJ-45 connection for copper media
ST connection for fiber optic media Embedded web utility

Supports dynamic or static IP addressing


schemes
DHCP, BOOTP, AUTOIP 4
Using CCI over Ethernet to configure CL-6 series controls

Use CCI to configure and program CCI setup for DNP3.0 over Ethernet
CL-6B over Ethernet network
Set PC Port to TCP/IP
Uses DNP3.0 as communication protocol
Choose DNP3.0 protocol
Provides well known HMI for remote
configuration and programming Set Slave address to 2 (for Com2)
Enter IP address of Ethernet Module

5
Overview of CL-6 Communication Options

The Ethernet communications module from Cooper Power


Systems provides serial DNP3.0 communication via a TCP/IP
Ethernet network. It includes two port types, an RJ45 and Fiber
optic (standard ST connection). The communication card
includes an embedded web configuration utility for easy setup
and installation. It supports 10Base T, 100Base TX, and
100Base FX

The Fiber Optic/RS-232 module provides DNP3.0 or 2179 data


over serial communication. The module utilizes two
communication ports, an RS-232 and a fiber optic (standard ST
terminal connector). It supports peer to peer or fiber loop
configurations. The RS-232 port provides a means to connect a
radio or direct communications using a serial cable. The ST
fiber terminal connectors are designed for use with 65.2/125
multimode glass fiber optic cable.

For multi-drop applications, use the RS-485 communications


module from Cooper Power Systems. Using the RS-485
communication standard, this module transmits DNP3.0 and 2179
data over a serial (RS-485) link.

6
Frequently Asked Questions
Does TCP/IP replace DNP3.0 when using Ethernet?
No. Ethernet runs on TCP/IP which allows the transfer of data between network
devices. In this case, DNP3.0 data will be transferred over the Ethernet using TCP/IP. Once
the receiving device gets the data, it will unwrap it and see the DNP3.0 data. Please note, the
device must have a DNP3.0 application to make use of the DNP3.0 data.

How will CCI software operate over the Ethernet network?


If CCI is installed on a computer system with Ethernet access, CCI software will
send DNP3.0 data over the Ethernet network. The CL-6, using an Ethernet communication
module, will receive this Ethernet data and unwrap it, exposing the DNP3.0 data. The CL-6
control will send a response in the same way, allowing communication to the CCI software. In
this case, the CCI software and CL-6 control are using DNP3.0 communication over a TCP/IP
Ethernet network.

Does the Ethernet module have an MT-RJ connection for fiber optic media?
No. The module utilizes the commonly used ST fiber optic connection.

Does the Ethernet card support Fast Ethernet?


Yes. Fast Ethernet refers to 100Base Ethernet. The Ethernet card supports
100BaseTX and 100BaseFX. Both are Fast Ethernet physical implementations. The card
doesnt support 100BaseT4, which is a less common physical implementation of Fast
Ethernet.

7
Frequently Asked Questions
Can both the RJ-45 and ST connection be used at the same time?
No. Only one can be used at any time.

How do customers setup/install the Ethernet module?


Once the module is physically installed, and power is routed to its terminal block,
the user must connect to the Ethernet card to setup the TCP/IP settings. This is done through
a direct connection to the Ethernet card using a network cable to its RJ-45 connection. Once
the network cable is installed, Internet Explorer or another web browser must be started. By
typing in the default IP address, the customer can log into the card and configure the settings.
See document S225-40-8 for more details.

Does the Ethernet card support Gigabit Ethernet?


No. Gigabit Ethernet is 1000Base Ethernet. It is not commonly used in network
management and monitoring environments.

Does the Ethernet card support Token Ring, or FDDI?


No. Token Ring and FDDI are alternatives to Ethernet. There are no plans for a
Token Ring or FDDI module since this technology is less common in network management
and monitoring environments.

Will the Ethernet card work with a CL-5E control?


No. The Ethernet module support the CL-6 series control only.
8