Sie sind auf Seite 1von 24
[…] 17 of the State legislative buildings and grounds; however, once initial notice is provided as
18 required by this subsection, no subsequent notification shall be required. The Legislative
19 Services Commission may also adopt rules establishing a procedure for such notification.
20 (c3) Notwithstanding subsection (c2) of this section, the Legislative Services
21 Commission may adopt a rule prohibiting or regulating the carrying of a firearm openly or
22 concealed in the Gallery of the State legislative building."
23 SECTION 4.2. G.S. 14-415.11(c)(3) reads as rewritten:
24 "(c) Except as provided in G.S. 14-415.27, a permit does not authorize a person to carry
25 a concealed handgun in any of the following:
26
27 (3) In an area prohibited by rule adopted under G.S. 120-32.1.G.S. 120-32.1,
28 except that a legislator, legislative employee, or qualified former sworn law
29 enforcement officer with a concealed handgun permit valid under Article
30 54B of this Chapter may carry a concealed handgun on the premises of the
31 State legislative buildings and grounds as defined in G.S. 120-32.1(d);
32 provided, he or she complies with any notice requirement adopted by the
33 Legislative Services Commission."
34 SECTION 4.3. This part becomes effective December 1, 2017.
35