Sie sind auf Seite 1von 742
[…] See
Commonwealth v. Hall, 418 A.2d 623, 624 (Pa. Super. 1980) (defendants testimony Commonwealth v. Hall, 418 A.2d 623, 624 (Pa. Super. 1980) (defendants testimony
that victim stated that she was sixteen years old, when in fact she was thirteen, was not that victim stated that she was sixteen years old, when in fact she was thirteen, was not
a viable defense as defendants mistaken belief was irrelevant under Section 3102). a viable defense as defendants mistaken belief was irrelevant under Section 3102).

E. No Conflict between Sections 3102 and 304 of the Crimes Code E. No Conflict between Sections 3102 and 304 of the Crimes Code

As stated above, section 3102 of the Crimes Code provides: As stated above, section 3102 of the Crimes Code provides:

Except as otherwise provided, whenever in this chapter the Except as otherwise provided, whenever in this chapter the
criminality of conduct depends on a child being below the age criminality of conduct depends on a child being below the age
of 14 years, it is no defense that the defendant did not know the of 14 years, it is no defense that the defendant did not know the
age of the child or reasonably believed the child to be the age age of the child or reasonably believed the child to be the age
of 14 years or older. When criminality depends on the childs of 14 years or older. When criminality depends on the childs
being below a critical age older than 14 years, it is a defense being below a critical age older than 14 years, it is a defense
for the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence for the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence
that he or she reasonably believed the child to be above the that he or she reasonably believed the child to be above the
critical age. critical age.

18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. 3102. Section 304 provides: 18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. 3102. Section 304 provides:

Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact, for which there is Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact, for which there is