Sie sind auf Seite 1von 742
[…] his or her will or judgment. . . . Blacks Law Dictionary 542 (8th ed. 2004). It is rarely, his or her will or judgment. . . . Blacks Law Dictionary 542 (8th ed. 2004). It is rarely,
if ever, raised in a crime of sexual violence. Because it is a defense that is legislatively if ever, raised in a crime of sexual violence. Because it is a defense that is legislatively
recognized, it is discussed herein. recognized, it is discussed herein.

The defense of duress is codified in Section 309 of the Crimes Code. Section 309 The defense of duress is codified in Section 309 of the Crimes Code. Section 309
states the following: states the following:

(a) General rule.--It is a defense that the actor engaged in (a) General rule.--It is a defense that the actor engaged in
the conduct charged to constitute an offense because he was the conduct charged to constitute an offense because he was
coerced to do so by the use of, or a threat to use, unlawful force coerced to do so by the use of, or a threat to use, unlawful force
against his person or the person of another, which a person of against his person or the person of another, which a person of
reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable
to resist. to resist.

(b) Exception.--The defense provided by subsection (a) of this (b) Exception.--The defense provided by subsection (a) of this
section is unavailable if the actor recklessly placed himself in section is unavailable if the actor recklessly placed himself in
a situation in which it was probable that he would be subjected a situation in which it was probable that he would be subjected
to duress. The defense is also unavailable if he was negligent to duress. The defense is also unavailable if he was negligent
in placing himself in such a situation, whenever negligence in placing himself in such a situation, whenever negligence
suffices to establish culpability for the offense charged. suffices to establish culpability for the offense charged.

18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. 309. 18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. 309.

The elements necessary to establish duress as a defense are: The elements necessary to establish duress as a defense are:

i) there was a use of, or threat to use, unlawful force against the i) there was a use of, or threat to use, unlawful force against the
defendant or another person; and defendant or another person; and
ii) the use of, or threat to use, unlawful force was of such a nature ii) the use of, or threat to use, unlawful force was of such a nature