Sie sind auf Seite 1von 742
[…] of 14 years or older. When criminality depends on the childs of 14 years or older. When criminality depends on the childs
being below a critical age older than 14 years, it is a defense being below a critical age older than 14 years, it is a defense
for the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence for the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence
that he or she reasonably believed the child to be above the that he or she reasonably believed the child to be above the
critical age. critical age.

18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. 3102. Section 304 provides: 18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. 3102. Section 304 provides:

Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact, for which there is Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact, for which there is
reasonable explanation or excuse, is a defense if: reasonable explanation or excuse, is a defense if:
(1) the ignorance or mistake negatives the intent, knowledge, (1) the ignorance or mistake negatives the intent, knowledge,
belief, recklessness, or negligence required a establish a belief, recklessness, or negligence required a establish a

38 Chapter 5 38 Chapter 5
Defenses Defenses

material element of the offense; or material element of the offense; or


(2) the law provides that the state of mind established by such (2) the law provides that the state of mind established by such
ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense. ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense.

18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. 304. 18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. 304.

In Commonwealth v. Robinson, 399 A.2d 1084, 1087-1088 (Pa. Super. 1979), In Commonwealth v. Robinson, 399 A.2d 1084, 1087-1088 (Pa. Super. 1979),