Sie sind auf Seite 1von 742
[…] Dixon, 589 Pa. 28, 43,
n. 12, 907 A.2d 468, 477, n.12 (2006), this constitutional provision supersedes the Rules n. 12, 907 A.2d 468, 477, n.12 (2006), this constitutional provision supersedes the Rules
of Criminal Procedure and provides any court with the authority to deny bail if release of Criminal Procedure and provides any court with the authority to deny bail if release
would endanger the safety of the public. would endanger the safety of the public.

In an apparent effort to comport with that amendment, Section 5701 of the In an apparent effort to comport with that amendment, Section 5701 of the
Judicial Code was amended in 2009, and now states: Judicial Code was amended in 2009, and now states:

5701. Right to bail 5701. Right to bail


All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless: All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless:

(1) for capital offenses or for offenses for which the maximum (1) for capital offenses or for offenses for which the maximum
sentence is life imprisonment; or sentence is life imprisonment; or

(2) no condition or combination of conditions other than (2) no condition or combination of conditions other than
imprisonment will reasonably assure the safety of any person imprisonment will reasonably assure the safety of any person
and the community when the proof is evident or presumption and the community when the proof is evident or presumption
great. great.

42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. 5701. 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. 5701.

1 The amendment survived a constitutional challenge. See Grimaud v. Commonwealth, 581 Pa. 398, 865 A.2d 835 (2005). 1 The amendment survived a constitutional challenge. See Grimaud v. Commonwealth, 581 Pa. 398, 865 A.2d 835 (2005).