Sie sind auf Seite 1von 742
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt, that the person is guilty of an beyond a reasonable doubt, that the person is guilty of an

30 Chapter 5 30 Chapter 5
Defenses Defenses

offense, was mentally ill at the time of the commission of offense, was mentally ill at the time of the commission of
the offense and was not legally insane at the time of the the offense and was not legally insane at the time of the
commission of the offense. commission of the offense.

18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. 314(a). Section 314 defines mentally ill as: 18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. 314(a). Section 314 defines mentally ill as:

[o]ne who as a result of mental disease or defect, lacks [o]ne who as a result of mental disease or defect, lacks
substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness
of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements
of the law. of the law.

18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. 314(c). A verdict of guilty but mentally ill is not an 18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. 314(c). A verdict of guilty but mentally ill is not an
insanity verdict, as the test for insanity is the MNaghten test. See 18 Pa.Cons. insanity verdict, as the test for insanity is the MNaghten test. See 18 Pa.Cons.
Stat.Ann. 314(d). Section 315 is a codification of the MNaghten test for insanity Stat.Ann. 314(d). Section 315 is a codification of the MNaghten test for insanity
in Pennsylvania. Commonwealth v. Reilly, 519 Pa. 550, 558-559, 549 A.2d 503, in Pennsylvania. Commonwealth v. Reilly, 519 Pa. 550, 558-559, 549 A.2d 503,
507 (1988). 507 (1988).

Neither the defendant nor the Commonwealth is required to prove that Neither the defendant nor the Commonwealth is required to prove that
the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the commission of the offense. the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the commission of the offense.
Commonwealth v. Sohmer, 519 Pa. 200, 212, 546 A.2d 601, 607 (1988). Rather, Commonwealth v. Sohmer, 519 Pa. 200, 212, 546 A.2d 601, 607 (1988). Rather,
the trier of fact assesses the evidence produced as to the mental state of the the trier of fact assesses the evidence produced as to the mental state of the
defendant at the time of the offense whether the fact of his mental illness defendant at the time of the offense whether the fact of his mental illness
preponderates. Id. In other words, when the defendant submits evidence as to preponderates. Id. In other words, when the defendant submits evidence as to