Sie sind auf Seite 1von 742
[…] evidence of intoxication if the defense is based upon the assertion that the intoxication, evidence of intoxication if the defense is based upon the assertion that the intoxication,
even if voluntarily induced, rendered the defendant unable to perform the act alleged. even if voluntarily induced, rendered the defendant unable to perform the act alleged.

17 42 Pa.Cons.stat.ann. 9727(a). 17 42 Pa.Cons.stat.ann. 9727(a).

Chapter 5 33 Chapter 5 33
Defenses Defenses

A. Voluntary Intoxication A. Voluntary Intoxication

Section 308 of the Crimes Code provides the following: Section 308 of the Crimes Code provides the following:

Neither voluntary intoxication nor voluntary drugged condition Neither voluntary intoxication nor voluntary drugged condition
is a defense to a criminal charge, nor may evidence of such is a defense to a criminal charge, nor may evidence of such
conditions be introduced to negative the element of intent of the conditions be introduced to negative the element of intent of the
offense, except that evidence of such intoxication or drugged offense, except that evidence of such intoxication or drugged
condition of the defendant may be offered by the defendant condition of the defendant may be offered by the defendant
whenever it is relevant to reduce murder from a higher degree whenever it is relevant to reduce murder from a higher degree
to a lower degree of murder. to a lower degree of murder.

18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. 308. 18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. 308.

Section 308, however, does not render evidence of intoxication completely Section 308, however, does not render evidence of intoxication completely
irrelevant, apart from reducing murder from a higher degree to a lower degree. The irrelevant, apart from reducing murder from a higher degree to a lower degree. The
Pennsylvania Supreme Court explained in Commonwealth v. Bridge, 495 Pa. 568, 435 Pennsylvania Supreme Court explained in Commonwealth v. Bridge, 495 Pa. 568, 435