Sie sind auf Seite 1von 742
[…] Rule 1311 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure governs
petitions for permission to appeal. petitions for permission to appeal.

An application for amendment of an interlocutory order to include the express An application for amendment of an interlocutory order to include the express
statement specified in Section 702(b) must be filed in the trial court within 30 days after statement specified in Section 702(b) must be filed in the trial court within 30 days after
entry of the interlocutory order. The requisite language of Section 702(b) provides: entry of the interlocutory order. The requisite language of Section 702(b) provides:

[T]hat such order involves a controlling question of law as to [T]hat such order involves a controlling question of law as to
which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and
that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance
the ultimate termination of the matter.8 the ultimate termination of the matter.8
42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. 702(b); see also Pa.R.A.P. 1311; Commonwealth v. Dennis, 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. 702(b); see also Pa.R.A.P. 1311; Commonwealth v. Dennis,
580 Pa. 95, 102, 859 A.2d 1270, 1275 (2004). Once the trial court has certified the order, 580 Pa. 95, 102, 859 A.2d 1270, 1275 (2004). Once the trial court has certified the order,
the appellate court has full discretion in deciding whether to accept appellate review. the appellate court has full discretion in deciding whether to accept appellate review.
Id., at 102-103, 859 A.2d at 1275. The certification is a jurisdictional prerequisite for Id., at 102-103, 859 A.2d at 1275. The certification is a jurisdictional prerequisite for
the interlocutory appeal. Herb v. Snyder, 686 A.2d 412, 414 (Pa. Super. 1996), appeal the interlocutory appeal. Herb v. Snyder, 686 A.2d 412, 414 (Pa. Super. 1996), appeal
7 Pa.R.A.P. 1311. 7 Pa.R.A.P. 1311.
8 Pa.R.A.P. 1312 specifies that a petition for permission to appeal shall include (1) a statement concerning the basis for the appellate courts 8 Pa.R.A.P. 1312 specifies that a petition for permission to appeal shall include (1) a statement concerning the basis for the appellate courts