Sie sind auf Seite 1von 742
[…] The insanity defense is not available purview of Pennsylvanias legal test for insanity. The insanity defense is not available
simply because the defendant has a mental illness. The defense of insanity is a legal simply because the defendant has a mental illness. The defense of insanity is a legal
creature, not a medical or psychological determination although proof thereof routinely creature, not a medical or psychological determination although proof thereof routinely
plays an important role. plays an important role.

Chapter 5 27 Chapter 5 27
Defenses Defenses

Section 315 of the Crimes Code provides the general rule that: Section 315 of the Crimes Code provides the general rule that:

The mental soundness of an actor engaged in conduct charged The mental soundness of an actor engaged in conduct charged
to constitute an offense shall only be a defense to the charged to constitute an offense shall only be a defense to the charged
offense when the actor proves by a preponderance of evidence offense when the actor proves by a preponderance of evidence
that the actor was legally insane at the time of the commission that the actor was legally insane at the time of the commission
of the offense. of the offense.

18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. 315(a). Section 315(b) further provides that 18 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. 315(a). Section 315(b) further provides that

[l]egally insane means that, at the time of the commission [l]egally insane means that, at the time of the commission
of the offense, the actor was laboring under such a defect of of the offense, the actor was laboring under such a defect of
reason, from disease of the mind, as not to know the nature reason, from disease of the mind, as not to know the nature
and quality of the act he was doing or, if the actor did know the and quality of the act he was doing or, if the actor did know the
quality of the act, that he did not know that what he was doing quality of the act, that he did not know that what he was doing
was wrong. was wrong.

Section 315 is a codification of the MNaghten14 test for insanity. See Section 315 is a codification of the MNaghten14 test for insanity. See
Commonwealth v. Rabold, 597 Pa. 344, 348 n.1, 951 A.2d 329, 331 n. 1 (2008). Commonwealth v.