Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1

print | close

Methods of Equipment Grounding, Part 2


Tue, 2017-06-06 08:00

You can use the grounded circuit conductor to ground (bond) the non-current carrying parts of
equipment (and raceways and other enclosures) at certain locations [see NEC Sec. 250.142]. In
many (but not all) wiring systems, this would be the neutral conductor.

On the supply side, the grounding point must be within the enclosure of the:

AC service-disconnecting means, or
Main disconnecting means for separate buildings as provided in Sec. 250.32(B), or
Main disconnecting means or overcurrent devices of a separately derived system where
permitted by Sec. 250.30(A)(1).

On the load side, you generally cant use the grounded circuit conductor for this purpose. But it is
permitted through an Exception to Sec. 250.32(B). Section 250.32 pertains to structures supplied by
feeders or branch circuits.

Also, the frames of ranges can be grounded this way. However, can be and should be are not the
same thing. Where practical (e.g., you can use or enlarge the existing holes), use a range cable
containing a ground wire. Why? Because by definition [Art. 100] the neutral carries current, but the
equipment grounding conductor brings potential (and thus current) to zero.

Source URL: http://ecmweb.com/ops-maintenance/methods-equipment-grounding-part-2