Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] Richard and Kyle as Audreys heirs, and distributing Audreys estate according to the project of partition distribution," while Section 4-408 expressly provides that "unless a contrary intent is expressly indicated in the
submitted by petitioner. This eventually prejudiced respondent and deprived her of her full successional right will, a legacy passes to the legatee the entire interest of the testator in the property which is the subject of the
to the Makati property. legacy". Section 7-101, Title 7, Sub-Title 1, on the other hand, declares that "a personal representative is a
fiduciary" and as such he is "under the general duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in
accordance with the terms of the will and the estate of decedents law as expeditiously and with as little
In GSIS v. Bengson Commercial Bldgs., Inc.,40 the Court held that when the rule that the negligence or
sacrifice of value as is reasonable under the circumstances".43
mistake of counsel binds the client deserts its proper office as an aid to justice and becomes a great hindrance
and chief enemy, its rigors must be relaxed to admit exceptions thereto and to prevent a miscarriage of justice,