IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COOK COUNTY, ILLINOIS.
[…] Pooh Bah Enters., Inc., 224 Ill. 2d
at 441; Gen. Motors Corp., 224 Ill. 2d at 24.
Illinois Retailers’ Occupation Tax.
‘The Merchants argue that, because section 74-852(c) of the Ordinance requires the tax to
be included in the sale price of sweetened beverages, the Ordinance is internally in conflict and
may run afoul of the Illinois retailers’ occupation tax. Calculation of the retailers’ occupation tax
is measured or based on the retailer’s “gross receipts,” which is defined as “the total selling
price” received from sales of tangible personal property at retail. 35 ILCS 120/1. “Selling price”
is defined as “the consideration for a sale valued in money whether received in money or
otherwise, including cash, credits, property...and shall be determined without any deduction on
account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service cost or any
other expenses whatsoever.” id. Therefore, the Merchants argue that sinee the Ordinance
requires the sweetened beverage tax to be included in the selling price, it is in conflict with the
Alinois retailers’ occupation tax.