Beruflich Dokumente
[…] objectives of the public entity's program with respect to
individuals with disabilities" is prohibited. 28 C.F.R. §
35.130(b)(3)(ii) (1993). A public entity's selection of a site
for its services, programs, or activities cannot "have the effect
of" excluding individuals with disabilities from participation,
denying them benefits, or otherwise subjecting them to
discrimination, and cannot have the "purpose or effect" of
defeating or substantially impairing the accomplishment of the
objectives of the services, program, or activity, with respect to
persons with disabilities. 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(4)(i) and (ii)
(1993). Finally, subsection 8 of the regulation says that a
public entity "shall not impose eligibility criteria that screen
out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or any
class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally
enjoying any service, program, or activity" unless the criteria
are necessary for provision of the service, program, or activity.
28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(8) (1993).
14
actual practices of the public entity. This
paragraph prohibits both blatantly
exclusionary policies or practices and
nonessential policies and practices that are