You are on page 1of 25

E L E C T R O - M O T I V E D I V I S I O N G E N E R A L M O T O R S C O R P O R A T I O N

Parts List No. H543


ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM

Radiators, Fittings, Gaskets, Couplings and Switches


GP18 and GP20 Locomotives

PLATE D543-1 and C543-2


Ref . Part No.
No. Number Req . Descr iption
A - GP18 locomotives
- B GP20 locomotives
RADIATOR ASSEMBLY . . Engine Water Cooling - See Parts List No . 549

It is not recommended that radiator assemblies and/or cores of different manufacturers be intermixed in the
same locomotive.

1 1 RADIATOR ASSEMBLY . . Left side - Cab end


8189351 (Harrison)
8209071 (Young)
2 1 1 RADIATOR ASSEMBLY .. Right side - Cab end
8189352 (Harrison)
8209072 (Young)
3 ____ 1 1 RADIATOR . . Left side - Rear end
ASSEMBLY
8209590 (Harrison)
8209438 (Young)
4 1 1 RADIATOR ASSEMBLY .. Right side - Rear end
8209591 (Harrison)
8209439 (Young)
5 179839 12 12 BOLT .. Radiator mounting - 3/8-16 x 1 hex . head
6 103321 12 12 WASHER .. Lock - 3/8
7 8223674 12 12 WASHER .. Plain - 3/8
ENGINE TO RADIATOR PIPING
8 8135183 1 ELBOW .. Engine water discharge
9 8276428 1 CONNECTION .. Flanged "Y" - Engine water discharge
10 8070513 1 1 GASKET .. Discharge elbow and connection
11 271584 4 BOLT .. Elbow - S/8-18 x 1-5/8 hex . head
12 271749 4 BOLT .. Connection - 5/8-18 x 2-1/4 hex . head
13 8133334 4 4 WASHER . . Lock - 5/8
14 106237 4 WASHER .. Plain - 5/8
*15 103880 1 PLUG .. Pipe
16 8135201 1 PIPE .. Water discharge
17 8192855 1 ELBOW .. Water discharge
18 8146490 1 GASKET .. Discharge pipe to discharge elbow
19 8259219 1 DISCHARGE "Y" .. Engine water
20 8193260 1 GASKET .. Discharge elbow to discharge "Y"
21 179887 8 BOLT .. Elbow to pipe and elbow to "Y" - 1/2-13 x 1-3/4 hex . head
22 103323 8 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
23 103343 8 WASHER .. Plain - 1/2
24 8078793 2 FLANGE .. Radiator pipe to connection
25 8234290 2 GASKET .. Flange to connection
26 179885 8 BOLT .. Flange to connection - 1/2-13 x 1-1/2 hex . head
27 103323 8 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
28 8284779 2 COUPLING ASSEMBLY .. Flexible See P.L.
29 8468180 2 COUPLING ASSEMBLY .. Flexible - Repl. 8246027 1801
30 8164876 2 ELBOW .. Radiator pipe - 2-1/2 F.P.T. x weld
31 8078793 2 FLANGE .. Pipe to inlet elbow
32 8234290 2 GASKET . . Flange to inlet elbow
33 179885 8 BOLT .. Flange to inlet elbow - 1/2-13 x 2-1/2 hex . head
34 103323 8 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
=Optional
8280151 8280006

JUNE, 1975 1 H543


E L E C T R O - M O T I V E D I V I S I O N G E N E R A L M O T O R S C O R P O RATION

P .L. No . H543
ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM

Ref. Part No.


No. Number Req . Description
A - GP18 locomotives
- B GP20 locomotives

*35 8210638 1 ELBOW .. Radiator inlet - Left side - Cab end


36 8273795 I ELBOW . . Radiator inlet - Left side - Cab end
*37 8206809 1 ELBOW .. Radiator inlet - Right side - Cab end
38 8274136 1 ELBOW .. Radiator inlet - Right side - Cab end
39 8081192 2 GASKET .. Radiator inlet elbow
40 8274151 2 GASKET .. Radiator inlet elbow
41 179887 12 12 BOLT .. Inlet elbow to header - 1/2-13 x 1-3/4 hex . head
42 179885 10 10 BOLT . . Inlet elbow to header - 1/2-13 x 1-1/2 hex . head
43 103323 22 22 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
44 102637 12 12 NUT .. 1/2-13 hex .
*45 8081633 2 CLAMP . . Pipe
*46 179841 4 BOLT .. Pipe clamp - 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 hex. head
x`47 103321 4 WASHER .. Lock , 3/8
*48 102635 4 NUT .. 3/8-16 hex .
*49 8108241 8 CLAMP ASSEMBLY .. Pipe hanger - 7-5/8 in. long

RADIATOR TO RADIATOR PIPING

50 8189356 2 2 FLANGE .. Outlet - Cab end radiators


51 8177369 2 2 FLANGE .. Inlet - Rear radiators
52 8177371 4 4 GASKET . . Inlet and outlet flange - Replaces 8234119
53 179885 24 24 BOLT .. Flange - 1/2-13 x 1-1/2 hex. head
54 103323 24 24 WASHER . . Lock - 1/2

55 8468180 2 2 COUPLING ASSEMBLY .. Flexible - Repl. 8246077 - See P.L. 1801


*56 8108241 10 10 CLAMP ASSEMBLY .. Pipe hanger - 7-5/8 in. long

RADIATOR TO LUBE OIL COOLING PIPING

57 8189349 1 1 PIPE ASSEMBLY .. Rear radiator outlet - Left side


58 8189350 1 1 PIPE ASSEMBLY .. Rear radiator outlet - Right side
59 8177371 2 2 GASKET .. Rear radiator outlet - Replaces 823119
60 179885 12 12 BOLT .. Rear radiator outlet flange - 1/2-13 x 1-1/2 hex. head
61 103323 12 12 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
62 8164931 4 4 FLANGE . . Pipe
63 8022296 4 GASKET .. Pipe flange
64 8234290 - 4 GASKET .. Pipe flange
65 179887 16 16 BOLT .. Flange to flange - 1/2-13 x 1-3/4 hex . head
66 103323 16 16 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
*67 8108242 2 2 CLAMP ASSEMBLY .. Pipe hanger - I1-5/8 in. long

RADIATOR AND LUBE OIL COOLING VENT PIPING

68 8095871 2 2 NIPPLE .. Pipe - 1/2 M.P.T. x 6 in . long


69 8044168 2 2 ELBOW .. Union - 1/2 F.P .T.
70 138105 1 1 TEE .. Pipe - 1/2 F.P.T.
71 8040352 1 1 ELBOW .. 1/2 F .P.T. x 1/2 tube
72 120141 2 2 NUT .. 1/2 tube
73 8116730 TUBING .. 1/2 O.D. x .042 wall copper 50 ft. - Approx . 3 ft. required

TEMPERATURE SWITCH . . See Parts List No. 5524

*74 8280349 SWITCH .. Temperature TIC


*75 8282953 SWITCH .. Temperature ETS See P.L. 5524
*76 8283936 SWITCH .. Temperature TA
*77 8284010 SWITCH .. Temperature TB

H543 2 JUNE, 1975


E L E C T R O - M O T I V E D I V I S I O N G E N E R A L M O T O R S C O R P O R A T I O N

P.L. No. H543


ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM

PLATE D543-1

JUNE, 1975
E L E C T R O - M O T I V E D I V I S I O N G E N E R A L M O T O R S C O R P O RATION

P.L. No. H543


ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM

PLATE C543-2

H543 4 JUNE, 1975


E L E C T R O - M O T I V E D I V I S I O N G E N E R A L M O T O R S C O R P O R A T I O N

P.L. No . H543
ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM

Radiators, Fittings, Gaskets, Couplings and Switches


SD18 Locomotive
PLATE B543-3
Ref. Part No.
No. Number Req . Description

RADIATOR ASSEMBLY .. Engine Water Cooling - See Parts List No. 549

It is not recommended that radiator assemblies and/or cores of different manufacturers be intermixed in the
same locomotive.

1 - - - - 1 RADIATOR ASSEMBLY .. Left side


8291844 (Harrison)
8291845 (Young)

2 - - - - 1 RADIATOR ASSEMBLY . . Right side


8291842 ;Harrison)
8291843 (Young)

3 179838 6 BOLT .. Radiator mounting - 3/8-16 x 7/8 hex . head


4 103321 6 WASHER . . Lock - 3/8
5 106263 6 WASHER .. Plain - 3/8

ENGINE TO RADIATOR PIPING


6 8262980 1 ELBOW .. Engine water discharge
7 8070513 1 GASKET .. Discharge elbow
8 271584 4 BOLT .. Elbow mounting - 5/8-18 x 1-5/8 hex . head
9 8133334 4 WASHER .. Lock - 5/8
10 106267 4 WASHER . . Plain - 5/8
*11 103381 1 PLUG .. Pipe - 3/4 M.P.T.
12 8262979 1 PIPE . . Water discharge
13 8271714 1 TEE .. Flanged - Water discharge
14 8354611 1 GASKET .. Discharge pipe to flanged tee - Replaces 8204326
15 179885 4 BOLT .. Flanged tee to discharge pipe - 1/2-13 x 1-1/2 hex. head
16 103323 4 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
17 103869 1 PLUG .. Pipe - 3/4 M.P .T.
18 8182957 2 FLANGE .. Pipe
19 8082672 2 GASKET .. Flange to flanged tee
20 179890 8 BOLT .. Flange to flanged tee - 1/2-13 x 2-1/4 hex . head
21 103323 8 WASHER . . Lock - 1/2
22 102637 8 NUT . . 1/2-13 hex .
23 8244328 2 COUPLING ASSEMBLY .. Flexible - See Parts List No. 1801
24 8182957 2 FLANGE .. Pipe
25 8283679 1 PIPE . . Radiator inlet - Left side
26 8283680 1 PIPE . . Radiator inlet - Right side
27 8254611 2 GASKET .. Pipe flange to inlet pipe - Replaces 8204326
28 179891 "8 BOLT .. Pipe flange to inlet pipe - 1/2-13 x 2-1/2 hex. head
29 103323 8 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
30 102637 8 NUT . . 1/2-13 hex .
31 8177371 2 GASKET .. Inlet pipe to radiator - Replaces 8234119
32 179885 12 BOLT .. Inlet pipe to radiator - 1/2-13 x 1-1/2 hex . head
33 103343 12 WASHER . . Plain - 1/2
34 103323 12 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2

8283683 8283902

JUNE, 1975 5 H543


E L E C T R O - M O T I V E D I V I S I O N G E N E R A L M O T O R S C O R P O RATION

P.L. No. H543


ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM

Ref. Part No.


No. Number Req. Description

RADIATOR TO LUBE OIL COOLER PIPING

35 8189356 2 FLANGE .. Radiator header


36 8177371 2 GASKET .. Header flange - Replaces 8234119
37 179885 12 BOLT .. Flange to header - 1/2-13 x 1-1/2 hex . head
38 103343 12 WASHER .. Plain - 1/2
39 103323 12 WASHER . . Lock - 1/2
40 8284747 2 BEND .. Return
41 8265319 2 COUPLING .. Pipe - Socket weld
42 8164391 2 FLANGE .. Pipe
43 8283906 2 PIPE ASSEMBLY .. Lube oil cooler inlet
44 8022296 4 GASKET .. Flange to pipe and pipe to lube oil cooler inlet
45 179890 8 BOLT .. Flange to inlet pipe - 1/2-13 x 2-1/4 hex. head
46 179885 8 BOLT .. Inlet pipe to lube oil cooler - I/2-13 x 1-1/2 hex. head
47 103323 16 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
48 8081633 2 CLAMP .. Pipe
49 102635 4 NUT .. Clamp stud - 3/8-16 hex .
50 103321 4 WASHER .. Lock - 3/8

RADIATOR AND LUBE OIL COOLER VENT PIPING

51 8060973 2 NIPPLE .. Vent pipe - 1/2 M.P.T. x short


52 8044168 3 ELBOW .. Union - 1/2 F.P.T.
53 8044176 1 TEE .. Union - 1/2 E.P.T.
54 8044154 1 UNION .. Pipe - 1/2 F.P.T.
55 140807 1 NIPPLE .. 1/2 M.P.T . x 3 in . long
56 8147234 3 CLAMP ASSEMBLY .. Pipe hanger - 10-5/8 in . long

TEMPERATURE SWITCH . . See Parts List No. 5524


57 8283936 1 SWITCH ASSEMBLY . . Temperature TA
58 8280349 1 SWITCH ASSEMBLY .. Temperature TB See P.L. 5524
59 8281622 1 SWITCH ASSEMBLY . . Temperature ETS
*60 144034 1 BUSHING .. Reducing - 3/4 M .P .T. x 1/2 F.P.T.
61 8272125 1 CONDUIT ASSEMBLY .. TA temperature switch
62 8283909 1 CONDUIT ASSEMBLY .. TB temperature switch
63 8283908 1 CONDUIT ASSEMBLY .. ETS temperature switch
*64 171575 6 SCREW .. Switch mounting - No. 10-32 x 3/8 round head - Tapping

H543 6
JUNE, 1975
E L E C T R O - M O T I V E D I V I S I O N G E N E R A L M O T O R S C O R P O R A T I O N

ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM

-27r[
25

PLATE B543-3

JUNE, 1975 7 H543


E L E C T R O M O T I V E D 1 V I S I G N G E N E R A L M O T O R S C O R P O R A T I O N

P.L. No . H543
ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM
Radiators, Fittings, Gaskets and Couplings
GP30,DD35 and DDA35 Locomotives

PLATE C543-4
Ref. Part Number
No. Number Required Description
A 430 locomotive
DD35 locomotive
C DDA35 locomotive
RADIATOR ASSEMBLY . . Engine Water Cooling - See Parts List No. 549

It is not recommended that radiator assemblies and/or cores of different manufacturers be intermixed in the
same locomotive.

1 2 RADIATOR ASY . .. Left side GP30 - Left side No. 1 end, right
side No. 2 end DD35
8302494 (Harrison)
8302546 (Young)
1 2 RADIATOR ASY. .. Left side No. 1 end - Right side No. 2 end
8354199 (Harrison)
8354201 (Young)
2 1 2 RADIATOR ASY. .. Right side GP30 - Right side No. 1 end, left
side No. 2 end DD35
8302495 (Harrison)
8302545 (Young)
2 2 RADIATOR ASY . .. Right side No. 1 end - Left side No. 2 end
8354198 (Harrison)
8354200 (Young)
3 179838 6 12 12 BOLT .. Radiator header - 3/8-16 x 7/8 hex . head
4 103321 6 12 12 WASHER .. Lock - 3/8
5 106263 6 12 12 WASHER .. Plain - 3/8
ENGINE TO RADIATOR PIPING
6 8334783 1 2 2 ELBOW .. Engine water discharge - Formerly 8289286
7 8070513 1 2 2 GASKET .. Water discharge elbow
8 8289285 1 2 2 PIPE .. Water discharge
9 271749 4 8 8 BOLT .. Elbow mounting - 5/8-18 x 2-1/4 hex . head
10 103325 4 8 8 WASHER .. Lock - 5/8
11 8271714 1 2 2 TEE .. Flanged
12 103869 1 2 2 PLUG .. Pipe - Flanged tee - 3/4 M.P.T.
13 8354611 1 2 2 GASKET .. Flanged tee to discharge pipe - Replaces 8204326
14 179885 4 8 8 BOLT . . Discharge pipe to flanged tee - 1/2-13 x 1-1/2 hex . head
15 103323 4 8 8 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
16 8082672 2 4 4 GASKET .. Flanged tee to radiator pipe
17 8182957 2 4 4 FLANGE .. Radiator pipe to flanged tee
18 179890 8 16 16 BOLT .. Flange to flanged tee - 1/2-13 x 2-1/4 hex . head
19 103323 8 16 16 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
20 102637 8 16 16 NUT .. 1/2-13 hex.
21 8244328 2 COUPLING ASSEMBLY .. Flexible See P.L.
22 8468179 4 4 COUPLING ASSEMBLY .. Flexible - Repl . 8339732 1801
'k23 8048701 2 4 4 CLAMP .. "T" bolt - Coupling positioning
24 8315789 2 PIPE ASSEMBLY .. Radiator inlet
25 8182957 4 FLANGE .. Radiator inlet pipe
*26 8354204 2 PIPE ASY. .. Radiator inlet - Right side No. 1 end - Left side No. 2 end
*27 8354205 2 PIPE ASY. . . Radiator inlet - Left side No. 1 end - Right side No. 2 end
28 8082672 2 4 GASKET .. Radiator inlet
*29 8177371 4 GASKET .. Radiator inlet - Replaces 8234119
30 179890 8 16 BOLT .. Radiator inlet pipe and flange - 1/2-13 x 2-1/4 hex . head
31 103323 8 16 24 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
32 102637 8 16 NUT . . 1/2-13 hex .
*33 179885 24 BOLT .. Radiator inlet pipe - 1/2-13 x 1-1/2 hex . head
8302503 8335728 8353906

H543 8 JUNE, 1975


E L E C T R O - M O T I V E D I V I S I O N G E N E R A L M O T O R S C O R P O R A T I O N

P.L. No . H543
ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM

Ref. Part
No. Number Description
GP30 locomotive
DD35 locomotive
DDA35 locomotives

RADIATOR TO LUBE OIL COOLER PIPING

34 8234120 2 4 FLANGE .. Header - Radiator outlet


35 8354206 2 PIPE ASY. .. Radiator outlet- Left side No. 1 end - Right side No. 2 end
36 8354207 2 PIPE ASY. .. Radiator outlet - Right side No. 1 end - Left side No. 2 end
37 8177371 2 4 4 GASKET .. Radiator outlet - Replaces 8234119
38 179885 12 24 24 BOLT .. Radiator outlet pipe and flange - 1/2-13 x 1-1/2 hex . head
39 103323 12 24 24 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
40 8241927 2 4 BEND .. Return
*41 8272855 2 COUPLING .. Tube - Socket weld
*42 8340672 4 SLEEVE .. Tube
43 8471160 2 4 4 COUPLING ASSEMBLY .. Flexible - Repl . 8268387 - See P.L. 1801
44 8302628 2 4 3 PIPE ASSEMBLY . . Lube oil cooler inlet
45 8354212 1 PIPE ASSEMBLY .. Lube oil cooler inlet - Left side No. 1 end
46 8323690 2 4 4 PIPE ASSEMBLY . . Lube oil cooler inlet (Part of lube oil cooler)
47 8352787 2 4 4 GASKET .. Flange - Lube oil cooler inlet - Replaces 8041732
48 179890 8 16 16 BOLT .. Lube oil cooler inlet pipe - 1/2-13 x 2-1/4 hex . head
49 106264 16 16 16 WASHER .. Plain - 1/2
50 103323 16 16 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
51 102637 8 16 16 NUT .. 1/2-13 hex .
52 8081634 2 4 CLAMP .. Pipe
*53 8108106 4 CLAMP .. Pipe
54 102635 4 8 NUT .. Clamp stud - 3/8-16 hex .
55 103321 4 8 WASHER .. Lock - 3/8

RADIATOR AND LUBE OIL COOLER VENT


56 8044168 3 6 4 ELBOW .. Union - 1/2
57 8060973 2 8 4 NIPPLE .. Short - 1/2 M.P.T.
*58 8044154 2 UNION . . Pipe - 1/2 F.P.T.
59 8044176 1 - TEE .. Union - 1/2 F.P.T. - Union on run
*60 8049351 2 - TEE .. Union - 1/2 F .P.T. - Union on outlet
61 187249 1 - NIPPLE .. Pipe - 1/2 M.P.T. x 7 in. long
*62 119098 2 - ELBOW .. Pipe - 1/2 F.P.T.
*63 8238717 2 OUTLET . . Pipe - 1/2 F.P.T.
*64 190716 2 NIPPLE .. Pipe - 1/2 M.P.T. x 6 in. long
*65 8476711 1 2 2 COUPLING ASSEMBLY .. Flexible - Repl. 8347697 See P.L. 1801
*66 8152832 1 2 2 NIPPLE . . Pipe - 1/2 M.P.T. x plain x 4 in. long
67 8108197 2 4 4 CLAMP ASSEMBLY .. Vent pipe hanger - 4-5/8 in. long - Repl. 8108196
68 8108198 2 4 - CLAMP ASSEMBLY .. Vent pipe hanger - 8-5/8 in. long
*69 8147234 4 CLAMP ASSEMBLY .. Vent pipe hanger - 10-5/8 in. long
*70 8354227 1 2 VALVE ASSEMBLY .. Ball cock - 1-1/4 F.P.T. - Cab heater return
GP30 - Cab heater supply and return DDA35
*71 8362236 1 2 KIT .. Valve repair - Consist of "O" rings and seats
*72 8064234 1 - VALVE . . Angle globe - 1-1/4 F.P.T. - Cab heater supply

9 H543
JUNE, 1975
E L E C T R O - M O T I V E D I V I S I G N G E N E R A L M O T O R S C O R P O R A T I O N

P .L. No . H543
ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM

Right Side

No . I End No . 2 End
I 2

Left Side
No. I Bolster No. 2 Bolster 40-

DD35 and DDA35

PLATE C543-4

H543 10 JUNE, 1975


E L E C T R O - M O T I V E D I V I 5 I O N G E N E R A L M O T O R S C O R P O R A T ION

P.L. No. H543


ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM

Radiator Water Spray System


GP30,GP40 and SD45 Locomotives

PLATE B543-5

Ref. Part No.


No. Number Req. Description
A GP30 locomotive
B GP40 and SD45 locomotive

1 8315675 1 TANK ASSEMBLY .. Water - Radiator spray


2 . . . . 1 TANK ASSEMBLY . . Water - Radiator spray
8366033 GP40 locomotive
8406378 SD45 locomotive
3 271556 3 4 BOLT .. Water tank stand mounting - 5/8-11 x 1-1/4 hex . head
4 103325 3 4 WASHER .. Lock - 5/8
5 8316171 1 STAND .. Water tank
6 8366101 1 STAND .. Water tank
7 8316173 1 STRAP .. Water tank support
8 8366853 1 STRAP . . Water tank support
9 271560 2 2 BOLT . . Support strap - 5/8-11 x 1-3/4 hex . head
10 9416520 2 2 NUT .. Lock - 5/8-11 hex . - Replaces 442821

11 8094652 1 1 CONNECTION .. Hose - Water tank fill


*12 8060437 1 VALVE .. Globe - Water tank fill - 3/4 F .P .T .
13 8379841 1 VALVE .. Ball cock - Water tank fill - 3/4 F.P.T.
*14 8362237 1 KIT .. Valve repair - Consist of "0" rings and seats
15 8316274 1 1 TAG .. Name - "Fill"
16 8044169 I 1 ELBOW .. Union - 3/4 F.P.T.
17 8044155 1 1 UNION .. Pipe - 3/4 F.P.T.
18 8042826 1 1 ELBOW .. Pipe - 3/4 F.P.T.
19 8091518 1 1 GROMMET . . Pipe - 3/4 I.P.S. pipe
20 8108126 1 1 CLAMP .. Pipe - 3/4 I.P.S.
21 8108212 2 2 CLAMP .. Pipe hanger - 4-3/4 inch long
22 8108214 1 1 CLAMP .. Pipe hanger - 8-3/4 inch long

*23 8041828 3 VALVE .. Globe - Water tank drain, vent and air - 1/2 E.P .T.
24 8365777 3 VALVE .. Ball cock - Water tank drain, vent and air - 1/2 F .P.T.
*25 8378372 3 KIT .. Valve repair - Consist of "O" rings and seats
*26 8316303 1 1 TAG .. Name - "Drain"
*27 8316304 1 1 TAG . . Name - "Vent"
28 8316433 1 1 TAG .. Name - "Air"
29 8044168 3 3 ELBOW .. Union - 1/2 F.P.T.
*30 8044154 2 2 UNION .. Pipe - Drain and vent - 1/2 F.P .T.
31 8042825 3 3 ELBOW .. Drain and vent - 1/2 F .P.T.
32 8042834 2 2 TEE .. Pipe - Drain, vent and air - 1/2 F.P.T.
*33 8091517 1 1 GROMMET .. Pipe - 1/2 I.P.S. pipe
*34 8108125 1 1 CLAMP .. Pipe - Drain
35 8108196 4 3 CLAMP ASSEMBLY .. Hanger - 1/2 L.P.S. pipe - 4-5/8 in. long
36 8108197 1 1 CLAMP ASSEMBLY . . Hanger - 1/2 I .P.S. pipe - 6-5/8 in. long
37 8164216 1 1 VALVE ASSEMBLY .. Magnet - See Parts List No. 4705
*38 8158824 1 1 STRAINER .. Magnet valve
39 8041830 1 1 VALVE .. Check - 1/2 F.P.T.
*40 8316169 1 1 ORIFICE .. Check valve - 1/2 M.P.T.
*41 8037261 1 CONNECTOR .. Air line - 3/8 tube x 1/2 M.P.T. - Brass
42 116487 1 CONNECTOR .. Air line - 5/8 tube x 1/2 M.P.T. - Brass
43 8040397 1 TEE .. 3/8 tube x 3/8 tube x 1/2 M.P.T.
44 8040400 1 TEE .. 1/2 tube x 1/2 tube x 1/2 M.P.T.
45 8164077 10 12 NOZZLE .. Atomizing
*46 8116856 A.R TUBING .. 3/8 in. O.D. x .042 wall copper 25 ft. - Approx. 17 ft, req'd.
47 8116729 A .R TUBING .. 5/8 in. O.D. x .049 wall copper 50 ft. - Approx. 22 ft. req'd.
48 8098595 A.R. TUBING .. 1/2 in. O.D. x .035 wall copper brazed steel - Sold by the
foot - Available 20 ft. lengths
*49 118760 8 TEE .. Radiator spray tubing - 3/8 tube x 3/8 tube x 1/4 M.P.T.
*50 8040399 10 TEE . . Radiator spray tubing - 1/2 tube x 1/2 tube x 1/4 M.P.T.
8316182 8366526 8386535

JUNE, 1975 11 H543


E L E C T R O - M O T I V E D I V I S I O N G E N E R A L M O T O R S C O R P O R A T I O N

P. L. No . H543
ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM

Ref . Part No.


No. Number Req . Description
A GP30 locomotive
B GP40 and SD45 locomotive

*51 121758 20 NUT .. 3/8 tube


52 120141 24 NUT .. 1/2 tube
53 144308 4 NUT .. 5/8 tube
*54 8108111 2 CLAMP ASSEMBLY .. 3/8 tube
55 8108202 14 CLAMP ASSEMBLY .. Hanger - 3/8 tube x 4-5/16 in. long
56 8108203 2 CLAMP ASSEMBLY .. Hanger - 3/8 tube x 6-5/16 in . long
57 8108207 16 CLAMP ASSEMBLY .. Hanger - 1/2 tube - 6-3/8 in. long
58 8108209 8 CLAMP ASSEMBLY .. Hanger - 5/8 tube x 4-1/2 in. long

*59 8315940 1 1 SWITCH ASSEMBLY .. Temperature - Located on equipment rack


manifold - See Parts List No. 5524
*60 8324136 1 1 PLUG .. Temperature switch connection - 3 pole - See Parts List No. 5714
*61 8387385 1 1 HOSE ASSEMBLY . : Temperature switch - 1/2 in. I.D. x 29 in. long -
Includes connections for 5/8 in. O.D. tube fittings - Both ends
*62 8083349 1 1 GASKET .. Flange - Temperature switch hose
*63 8314926 1 1 GASKET .. Switch mounting
*64 179839 2 2 BOLT .. Switch mounting - 3/8-16 x 1 hex. head
*65 8387383 1 1 PIPE ASSEMBLY .. Manifold to switch
*66 8326728 1 1 PIPE ASY . .. Flanged - Switch mounting - Includes outlets
*67 8314925 1 1 ELBOW .. Flanged - 1/2 F.P.T.
*68 8057487 1 1 GASKET .. Pipe assembly to manifold
*69 179885 2 2 BOLT .. Pipe to manifold - 1/2-13 x 1-1/2 hex. head
*70 103323 2 2 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2

*71 8337786 A.R. CABLE .. 2 conductor - S-R - 65/34 - Sold by the foot - Approximately
10 ft. required
*72 8240458 A.R. CABLE .. 14 AWG . - R-N - .160 O.D. - 500 ft. - Approx. 10 ft. required
*73 8187790 A.R. CABLE .. 14 AWG . - R-N - .190 O.D. - 500 ft. - Approx. 100 ft. required
*74 8272337 10 10 TERMINAL .. Insulated faston tab - Yellow
*75 8250906 4 4 TERMINAL . . Insulated faston tab - Blue
*76 8189218 2 2 LUG .. Insulated crimp type - Blue - No. 6 stud hole
*77 8276378 4 4 CONNECTOR .. Line splice - 2 way male faston tabs

H543 12 JUNE, 1975


E L E C T R O - M O T I V E D I V I S I O N G E N E R A L M O T O R S C O R P O R A T I O N

P.L. No . H543
ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM

45

PLATE B543-5

JUNE, 1975 13 H543


E L E C T R O - M O T I V E D I V 15 I O N G E N E R A L M O T O R S C O R P O R A T I O N

P.L. No. H543


ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM

Radiators, Fittings, Gaskets and Couplings


GP28,GP35,SD28,SD35 and SDP35 Locomotives

PLATE A543-6

Ref. Part Number


No. Number Required Description
A GP28 locomotive
B SD28 locomotive
C GP35,SDP35 locomotives
D I SD35 locomotive

RADIATOR ASSEMBLY . . Engine Water Cooling - See Parts List No . 549

It is not recommended that radiator assemblies and/or cores of different manufacturers be intermixed in the
same locomotive.

1 1 RADIATOR ASSEMBLY .. Left side


8302494 (Harrison)
8302546 (Young)
1 1 RADIATOR ASSEMBLY .. Left side
8358678 (Harrison)
8358531 (Young)
~2 1 1 RADIATOR ASSEMBLY .. Right side
8302495 (Harrison)
8302545 (Young)
2 1 1 RADIATOR ASSEMBLY .. Right side
8358679 (Harrison)
8358530 (Young)

3 179838 6 6 6 6 BOLT .. Radiator header - 3/8-16 x 7/8 hex . head


4 103321 6 6 6 6 WASHER .. Lock - 3/8
5 106263 6 6 6 6 WASHER .. Plain - 3/8

ENGINE TO RADIATOR PIPING

6 8352671 I 1 1 - ELBOW .. Engine water discharge - Formerly 8289286


7 8334783 - - 1 1 ELBOW .. Engine water discharge - Formerly 8289286
8 8070513 1 1 1 1 GASKET .. Water discharge elbow
9 8262979 1 1 - PIPE .. Water discharge
10 8289285 . 1 1 PIPE .. Water discharge - Formerly 8289289
11 271585 4 4 - - BOLT .. Elbow mounting - 5/8-18 x 1-3/4 hex. head
12 271749 - 4 4 BOLT .. Elbow mounting - 5/8-18 x 2-1/4 hex. head
13 103325 4 4 - - WASHER .. Lock - 5/8
14 6101233 4 4 4 4 WASHER .. Plain - 5/8

The following components, reference numbers 15 thru 58 on Pages 14 and 15 are applicable to columns
A, B, C and D.
15 8271714 1 TEE .. Flanged
16 103869 1 PLUG .. Pipe - Flanged tee - 3/4 M.P.T.
17 8354611 1 GASKET . . Flanged tee to discharge pipe - Replaces 8204326
18 179885 4 BOLT .. Discharge pipe to flanged tee - 1/2-13 x 1-1/2 hex . head
19 103323 4 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
20 8082672 2 GASKET . . Flanged tee to radiator pipe
21 8182957 2 FLANGE . . Radiator pipe to flanged tee
22 179890 8 BOLT .. Flange to flanged tee - 1/2-13 x 2-1/4 hex . head
23 103323 8 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
24 102637 8 NUT .. 1/2-13 hex .
25 8468179 2 COUPLING ASSEMBLY .. Flexible - Repl. 8339732 - See P.L. 1801
*26 8048701 2 CLAMP .. "T" bolt - Coupling positioning

8340674 8344437 8332151


8347961 8344129

H543 14 JUNE, 1975


E L E C T R O - M O T I V E D I V I S 1 O N G E N E R A L M O T O R S C O R P O R A T I O N

P.L. No. H543


ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM
Ref. Part No.
No. Number Req . Description
A GP28 locomotive
B SD28 locomotive
C GP35,SDP35 locomotives
D SD35 locomotive
27 8182957 2 FLANGE .. Radiator inlet pipe
28 8082672 2 GASKET .. Radiator inlet
29 179890 8 BOLT .. Flange to radiator header - 1/2-13 x 2-1/4 hex . head
30 103323 8 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
31 102637 8 NUT .. 1/2-13 hex .
RADIATOR TO LUBE OIL COOLER PIPING
32 8234120 2 FLANGE .. Header - Radiator outlet
33 8177371 2 GASKET . . Radiator outlet - Replaces 8234119
34 179885 12 BOLT .. Flange to radiator header - 1/2-13 x 1-1/2 hex . head
35 103323 12 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
36 8241927 2 BEND .. Return
*37 8340672 2 SLEEVE .. Tube
38 8471160 2 COUPLING ASSEMBLY .. Flexible - Repl. 8268387 - See P .L. 1801
39 8302628 2 PIPE ASSEMBLY .. Lube oil cooler inlet
40 8352787 2 GASKET . . Flange - Lube oil cooler inlet - Replaces 8041732
41 179890 8 BOLT .. Lube oil cooler inlet pipe - 1/2-13 x 2-1/4 hex . head
42 106264 8 WASHER .. Plain - 1/2
43 103323 8 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
44 102637 8 NUT .. 1/2-13 hex .
45 8081634 2 CLAMP .. Pipe
46 102635 4 NUT .. Clamp stud - 3/8-16 hex .
47 103321 4 WASHER .. Lock - 3/8

RADIATOR AND LUBE OIL COOLER VENT


48 8044163 3 ELBOW .. Union - 1/2
49 8060973 4 NIPPLE .. Short - 1/2 M.P .T.
50 8049351 1 TEE .. Union - 1/2 F .P .T. - Union on outlet
51 119098 1 ELBOW .. Pipe - 1/2 F.P .T .
*52 8476711 1 COUPLING ASSEMBLY .. Flexible - Repl. 8347697 - See P.L. 1801
*53 8152832 1 NIPPLE .. Pipe - 1/2 M.P .T. x plain x 4 in. long
54 8108196 2 CLAMP .. Vent pipe hanger - 4-5/8 in. long
55 8108198 2 CLAMP .. Vent pipe hanger - 8-5/8 in. long - 3 required on SD28 and SD35
*56 8354227 2 VALVE ASY. .. Ball cock - 1-1/4 F.P.T. - 1 required cab heater return
GP28,GP35 - Cab heater supply and return SD28,SD35 and SDP35
*57 8362236 2 KIT .. Valve repair - Consist of "O" rings and seats
*58 8064234 1 VALVE ASY. .. Angle globe - 1-1/4 F.P.T. - Cab heater supply GP28,GP35

JUNE, 1975
15 H543
E L E C T R O - M O T I V E D I V I S I O N G E N E R A L M O T O R 5 C O R P O R A T I O N

P.L. No . 11543
ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM

PLATE A543-6

H543
16 JUNE, 1975
C T R O - M O T I V E D I V I S I O N G E N E R A l M O T O R S C O R P O R A T I O N
E l E

P .L. No . H543
ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM

Radiators, Fittings, Gaskets and Couplings


GP38,GP39,GP40,SD39,SD40,SDL39,SDP40 Locomotives

PLATE B543-7

Ref. Part No.


No. Number Req. Description

[A GP38,GP39,SD38,SD39 and SDL39 Locomotives


- B I GP40,SD40 and SDP40 Locomotives

RADIATOR ASSEMBLY . . Engine Water Cooling - See Parts List No . 549

It is not recommended that radiator assemblies and/or cores of different manufacturers be intermixed in the
same locomotive.

1 1 RADIATOR ASSEMBLY .. Left side


8363133 (Harrison)
8363131 (Young)

1 1 RADIATOR ASSEMBLY .. Left side


8364420 (Harrison)
8364421 (Young)
02 1 RADIATOR ASSEMBLY .. Right side
8363134 (Harrison)
8363132 (Young)

0 2 1 RADIATOR ASSEMBLY .. Right side


8360147 (Harrison)
8360146 (Young)

3 179838 6 6 BOLT .. Radiator header - 3/8-16 x 7/8 hex . head


4 103321 6 6 WASHER .. Lock - 3/8
5 106263 6 6 WASHER .. Plain - 3/8

6 8359613 1 1 FITTING .. "Y" - Engine water discharge


7 8347756 1 1 GASKET .. Water discharge fitting
8 272563 4 4 BOLT .. Fitting mounting - 1-14 x 2-1/4 hex. head
9 121326 4 4 WASHER .. Lock - 1 in.
10 8347757 2 2 GASKET .. Fitting to pipe
11 8363147 2 2 FLANGE .. Radiator pipe to fitting
12 179889 8 8 BOLT .. Flange to fitting - 1/2-13 x 2 hex . head
13 103323 8 8 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
14 102637 8 8 NUT .. 1/2-13 hex .
15 8468179 2 2 COUPLING ASSEMBLY .. Flexible - Repl . 8339732 - See P .L. 1801
*16 8048701 2 2 CLAMP .. "T" bolt - Coupling positioning
*17 8340672 2 2 SLEEVE .. Radiator pipe
18 8234120 2 2 FLANGE .. Radiator inlet
19 8177371 2 2 GASKET .. Radiator inlet flange - Replaces 8234119
20 179885 12 12 BOLT .. Radiator inlet flange - 1/2-13 x 1-1/2 hex . head
21 103323 12 12 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
22 8338402 2 OUTLET .. Radiator by-pass - 2 in. socket weld
23 8375646 1 PIPE ASSEMBLY .. Radiator by-pass
24 8177712 1 FLANGE .. Swivel
25 8177714 1 INSERT .. Swivel flange
26 8362293 1 PIPE ASSEMBLY . . Radiator by-pass and cab heater return
27 8177712 1 FLANGE .. Swivel
28 8230726 1 INSERT .. Swivel flange
29 8189314 1 FLANGE .. Cab heater return pipe
30 8097592 1 GASKET .. Pipe to pipe
31 271615 2 BOLT .. Pipe to pipe - 3/4-10 x 3 hex . head
32 103326 2 WASHER .. Lock - 3/4
33 220081 2 NUT .. 3/4-10 hex.
34 8189314 1 FLANGE .. Cab heater return pipe

JUNE, 1975
E L E C T R O - M O T 1 V E D I V I S I O N G E N E R A L M O T O R S C O R P O RATION

P .L. No . H543
ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM

Ref . Part No.


No. Number Req. Description

A GP38,GP39,SD38,SD39 and SDL39 Locomotives


B GP40,SD40 and SDP40 Locomotives

35 8330335 1 GASKET .. Flange - Cab heater return pipe


36 179845 4 BOLT .. Flange to flange - 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 hex . head
37 103321 4 WASHER . . Lock - 3/8
38 102635 4 NUT .. 3/8-16 hex .
*39 8373441 1 SLEEVE .. Tube
40 8064098 1 ELBOW .. 2 in. butt weld
*41 8380563 1 OUTLET .. Cab heater return - 1-1/4 in. socket weld
*42 8354227 3 3 VALVE ASY . .. Ball cock - Cab heater supply, return and engine
drain - See Parts List 1850
*43 VALVE ASY. .. Ball cock - Cab heater drain - See Parts List 1850
(1) 8351607 GP39,SD39
(1) 8379841 SDL39
(2) 8379840 GP38,SD38,GP40,SD40
(2) 8351611 SDP40

*44 8479675 1 1 COUPLING ASSEMBLY .. Flexible - Repl. 8375658 - See P.L. 1801
*45 8081632 2 CLAMP . . Pipe
*46 102635 4 NUT .. Clamp stud - 3/8-16 hex .
*47 103321 4 WASHER .. Lock - 3/8

48 8234120 2 2 FLANGE . . Radiator outlet


49 8177371 2 2 GASKET .. Radiator outlet flange- Replaces 8234119
50 179885 12 12 BOLT .. Radiator outlet flange - 1/2-13 x 1-1/2 hex . head
51 103323 12 12 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
52 8241927 2 2 BEND .. Return
*53 8162098 - 4 FLANGE .. Pipe - SDP40 only
*54 8234290 - 4 GASKET .. Flange - SDP40 only
*55 8340672 2 2 SLEEVE .. Tube
56 8126274 4 4 FLANGE .. Pipe - Only 2 required for GP38 and SD38
57 8322137 2 FLANGE .. Pipe - GP38 and SD38 only
58 8341293 2 2 GASKET .. Flange
59 179889 8 8 BOLT .. Flange to flange - 1/2-13 x 2 hex . head - 16 req. on SDP40
60 103323 8 8 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2 - 16 required on SDP40
61 102637 8 8 NUT .. 1/2,13 hex . - 16 required on SDP40
62 836 ,4381 - 2 PIPE .. Curved - Flange to flexible coupling - 3 I .P.S.
63 ---- 2 PIPE . . Curved - Flange to flexible coupling -
8364210 2-1/2 I .P .S. - GP38,SD38
8409356 3 I.P.S. - GP39,SD39,SDL39
64 2 2 COUPLING ASSEMBLY . . Flexible - See Parts List 1801
8472617 2-1/2 I.P.S. - Replaces 8268209 - GP38,SD38
8471160 3 I .P.S. - Repl . 8268387 - GP39,40,SD39,40,SDL39,SDP40
65 8081364 2 2 CLAMP .. Pipe
66 02635 4 4 NUT .. Clamp stud - 3/8-16 hex .
67 103321 4 4 WASHER .. Lock - 3/8
68 8108107 2 2 CLAMP ASSEMBLY .. Pipe hanger

69 140537 2 2 NIPPLE . . Pipe - 1/2 M.P.T. x 2 in. long


70 144283 2 2 ELBOW .. 1/2 F.P.T. x 5/8 tube
71 144288 1 1 TEE .. 5/8 tube
72 144308 6 6 NUT . . 5/8 tube
*73 119467 1 1 UNION .. 5/8 tube - Tube to hose
*74 8405061 1 1 HOSE ASY. .. Vent - 18 in. long - 5/8 female tube conn. both ends
*75 8040322 1 1 CONNECTION .. 3/4 M .P.T. x 5/8 tube
76 8108209 2 2 CLAMP .. Vent tube hanger - 4-5/8 in . long
*77 8108114 4 4 CLAMP .. Vent tube hanger - 2-11/32 in. long
*78 8116729 A.R. TUBING .. 5/8 O.D. x .049 wall 50 ft.

Number in ( ) indicate quantity required

H543 18 JUNE, 1975


E L E C T R O - M O T I V E D I V I S I O N G E N E R A L M O T O R S C O R P O R A T I O N

P.L . No . H543
ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM

2 '18
19

210

69
70

72

48
49

52

56
57
58

PLATE B543-7

JUNE, 1975 19 H543


E L E C T R O - M O T I V E D I V I S 1 O N G E N E R A L M O T O R S C O R P O R A T 1 O N-

P.L. No . H543
ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM

Radiators, Fittings, Gaskets and Couplings


SD45,SDP45,F45 and FP45 Locomotives

PLATE B543-8

Ref. Part No.


No. Number Req. Description

RADIATOR ASSEMBLY .. Engine Water Cooling - See Parts List 549

It is not recommended that radiator assemblies and/or gores of different manufacturers be intermixed in the
same locomotive.

1 - - - - 1 RADIATOR ASSEMBLY . . Left side


8365933 (Harrison)
8365932 (Young)
2 -- - - 1 RADIATOR ASSEMBLY .. Right side
8366084 (Harrison)
8366083 (Young)
3 179838 6 BOLT .. Radiator header - 3/8-16 x 7/8 hex . head
4 103321 6 WASHER .. Lock - 3/8
5 106263 6 WASHER .. Plain - 3/8

6 8359613 1 FITTING .. "Y" - Engine water discharge


7 8347756 1 GASKET .. Water discharge fitting
8 272563 4 BOLT .. Fitting mounting - 1-1/4 x 2-1/4 hex . head
9 121326 4 WASHER .. Lock - 1 in .
10 8347757 2 GASKET .. Fitting to pipe and flange to inlet manifold
11 8319680 2 FLANGE .. Radiator pipe to fitting and inlet manifold - Formerly 8329680
12 179889 8 BOLT .. Flange to fitting and inlet manifold - 1/2-13 x 2 hex. head
13 103323 8 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
14 102637 8 NUT . . 1/2-13 hex .
15 8468180 2 COUPLING ASSEMBLY .. Flexible - Repl. 8347027 - See P.L. 1801
16 8365525 2 PIPE .. Radiator - Coupling to inlet pipe
17 - - - - 2 PIPE ASSEMBLY .. Radiator inlet
8365532 SD45
8388111 SDP45,F45,FP45
18 8347758 2 GASKET . . Radiator inlet pipe flange
19 179885 16 BOLT . . Flange and manifold to header - I/2-13 x 1-1/2 hex . head
20 103323 16 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
21 8347755 2 FLANGE . . Radiator outlet
22 8347758 2 GASKET .. Radiator outlet
23 179885 16 BOLT . . Radiator outlet flange - 1/2-13 x 1-1/2 hex. head
24 103323 16 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
25 8347752 2 BEND .. Return
* 26 8352761 2 SLEEVE . . Tube
27 8361237 2 FLANGE .. Pipe - 4-1/16 I.D.
28 8126274 2 FLANGE .. Pipe - 3-9/16 I.D.
29 8341293 2 GASKET . . Pipe flange
30 179889 8 BOLT . . Pipe flange - 1/2-13 x 2 hex . head
31 103323 8 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
32 102637 8 NUT .. 1/2-13 hex .
33 8364381 2 PIPE .. Lube oil cooler - Flange to coupling
34 8471160 2 COUPLING ASSEMBLY .. Flexible - Repl. 8268387 - See P.L. 1801
35 8176741 4 CLAMP . . Pipe
36 102635 8 NUT .. Clamp stud - 3/8-16 hex .
37 103321 8 WASHER .. Lock - 3/8
38 8255304 2 CLAMP . . Pipe hanger
39 8329444 2 ELBOW .. Flanged .- Vent pipe to radiator
40 8057487 2 GASKET . . Flanged elbow
41 179839 4 BOLT .. Elbow to radiator - 3/8-16 x 1 hex . head
42 103321 4 WASHER .. Lock - 3/8
*43 8401496 1 COUPLING ASY. .. Flexible - F45,FP45 only - See Parts List 1801

H543 20 JUNE, 1975


E L E C T R O - M O T 1 V E D I V I S I O N G E N E R A L M O T O R S C O R P O R A T I O N

P.L. No. H543


ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM

Ref. Part No.


No. Number Req. Description

44 8238717 1 OUTLET .. Pipe - 1/2 F .P.T.


45 116487 1 CONNECTION . . Outlet to tube - 1/2 M.P.T. x 5/8 tube
46 144308 2 NUT .. 5/8 tube
* 47 119467 1 UNION .. Tube to hose - 5/8 tube
* 48 8405061 1 HOSE ASY. .. Vent - 18 in. long - 5/8 female tube conn. both ends
* 49 8040322 1 CONNECTION .. Hose to pipe - 3/4 M.P.T. x 5/8 tube
50 8108196 2 CLAMP ASSEMBLY . . Vent pipe hanger - 4-5/8 in. long
*51 8108114 4 CLAMP ASSEMBLY . . Vent pipe hanger - 8-1/2 in. long
52 8116729 A.R. TUBING .. 5/8 O.D. x .049 wall copper 50 ft.
53 8479675 1 COUPLING ASY . .. Flexible - Cab heater return and engine drain
Replaces 8375658 - See Parts List 1801
*54 8354227 3 VALVE ASY . .. Ball cock - Cab heater supply return and engine
drain - See Parts List 1850
*55 8351607 1 VALVE ASY . .. Ball cock - Cab heater drain - Two required on
SD45 and SDP45 - See Parts List 1850

JUNE, 1975
L E C T R O - M O T I V E D i V I S I G N G E N E R A l M O T O R S C O R P O R A T I O N
E

P .L. No. H543


ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM

PLATE B543-8

H543 22 JUNE, 1975


E L E C T R O - M O T I V E 0 I V I S 1 O N G E N E R A L M O T O R S C O R P O RATION

P.L. No. H543


ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM

Radiators, Fittings, Gaskets and Couplings


DDA40X Locomotives

PLATE A543-9
Ref. Part No.
No. Number Req. Description
RADIATOR ASSEMBLY . . Engine Water Cooling - See Parts List No. 549
It is not recommended that radiator assemblies and/or cores of different manufacturers be intermixed in the
same locomotive.

1 - - - - 2 RADIATOR ASSEMBLY . . Left side No. 1 end - Right side No. 2 end
8436785 (Harrison)
8436787 (Young)
1 - - - - 2 RADIATOR ASSEMBLY .. Right side No. 1 end - Left side No. 2 end
8436786 (Harrison)
8436788 (Young)
2 179838 12 BOLT .. Radiator header - 3/8-16 x 7/8 hex. head
3 103321 12 WASHER . . Lock - 3/8
4 106263 12 WASHER . . Plain - 3/8
5 8359613 2 FITTING . . "Y" - Engine water discharge
6 8347756 2 GASKET .. Water discharge fitting
* 7 272563 8 BOLT .. Fitting mounting - 1-14 x 2-1/4 hex . head
* 8 121326 8 WASHER .. Lock - t in.
9 8347757 8 GASKET . . Fitting to pipe and flange to inlet manifold
10 8423467 2 PIPE .. Fitting to flexible coupling - Left side No. 1 end - Right side No. 2 end
*11 8423468 2 PIPE .. Fitting to flexible coupling - Right side No. 1 end - Left side No. 2 end
12 8319680 8 FLANGE . . Radiator pipe to fitting and inlet manifold
*13 179778 32 BOLT .. Flange to fitting and inlet manifold - 1/2-13 x 2 hex. head
*14 103323 32 WASHER . . Lock - 1/2
*15 102637 32 NUT .. 1/2-13 hex .
16 8468180 4 COUPLING ASSEMBLY . . Flexible - Repl. 8347027 - See P.L. 1801
17 8421470 2 MANIFOLD .. Radiator inlet - Left side No. 1 end - Right side No. 2 end
*18 8421469 2 MANIFOLD . . Radiator inlet - Right side No. 1 end - Left side No. 2 end
19 8423416 8 GASKET .. Manifold to radiator header
20 8423417 4 SCREEN . . Radiator header
*21 179885 36 BOLT . . Manifold to header - 1/2-13 x 1-1/2 hex. head
*22 179894 12 BOLT .. Manifold to header - 1/2-13 x 3-1/4 hex. head
*23 103323 48 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
24 8423455 2 PIPE ASY. .. Radiator outlet - Left side No. 1 end - Right side No. 2 end
25 8423454 2 PIPE ASY. .. Radiator outlet - Right side No. 1 end - Left side No. 2 end
26 8423415 4 GASKET .. Outlet pipe flange to radiator header
*27 179885 24 BOLT .. Outlet pipe to header - 1/2-13 x 1-1/2 hex. head
*28 103323 24 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
29 8468180 4 COUPLING ASSEMBLY .. Flexible - Repl . 8347027 -See P.L. 1801
30 8423457 4 PIPE ASSEMBLY . . Water return - Includes tube sleeve
31 8423460 2 PIPE ASY . .. Water return - Includes outlet for air compressor return pipe
*32 8423461 2 PIPE ASY. .. Water return - Includes outlet for temperature switch manifold
and cab heater return pipe
33 8423465 4 PIPE ASSEMBLY . . Lube oil cooler inlet
34 8341293 4 GASKET .. Pipe to pipe
*35 179889 16 BOLT .. Pipe to pipe - 1/2-13 x 2 hex . head
*36 103323 16 WASHER .. Lock - 1/2
*37 102637 16 NUT .. 1/2-13 hex .
38 8471160 4 COUPLING ASSEMBLY .. Flexible - Repl. 8268387 - See P.L. 1801
*39 8176742 8 CLAMP .. Pipe
*40 102635 16 NUT . . Clamp stud - 3/8-16 hex .
*41 103321 16 WASHER . . Lock - 3/8
42 8088722 4 NIPPLE .. Radiator vent - 1/2 M.P.T. x 2 in. long
43 144283 4 ELBOW . . Vent pipe - 1/2 F.P.T. x 5/8 tube

JUNE, 1975 23 H543


E L E C T R O - M O T I V E D 1 V I S I O N G E N E R A L M O T O R S C O R P O R A T I O N

P.L. No . H543
ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM

Ref. Part No .
No . Number Req . Description

44 144308 8 NUT . . 5/8 tube


45 8040322 4 CONNECTOR . . 5/8 tube x 3/4 M .P .T .
46 128003 4 BUSHING . . Reducing - 1 M .P .T . x 3/4 F .P .T .
47 187349 4 FITTING . . Pipe - "Y" branch - 45 0 - 1 F .P .T .
48 8436856 2 PIPE . . Vent - 1 M .P .T . both ends - 15 in. long
49 119100 2 ELBOW . . Pipe - 1 F .P .T .
*50 189063 2 BUSHING . . Reducing - 1 M .P .T . x 1/4 F .P .T .
*51 8136933 2 NIPPLE . . Pipe - 1 M .P .T . x 12 in . long
*52 8153848 2 NIPPLE . . Pipe - 1 M .P .T . x 6-1/2 in . long
53 8472849 2 COUPLING ASY . . . Flexible - Cooler vent - 1 I .P .S. x 7-1/2 in . lg .-Rep1 .8427112
54 217986 2 ELBOW . . Pipe - Cooler vent - 1 F .P .T . x 3/4 F .P .T .
55 8060974 2 NIPPLE . . Pipe - Cooler vent - 3/4 M .P.T . x 2 in . long
*56 8470605 2 COUPLING ASY . . . Flexible - Cooler vent - Replaces 8353446
57 8437006 2 PIPE . . Water tank vent - 1/4 M .P .T . both ends
58 105409 2 COUPLING . . Pipe - 1/4 F .P .T.
59 8040320 2 CONNECTOR . . 5/8 tube x 1/4 M .P.T .
60 8405061 2 HOSE ASY . . . Vent - 18 in . long - 5/8 female tube conn . both ends
*61 109429 2 ELBOW . . 1/2 M .P .T . x 5/8 tube
*62 8108209 10 CLAMP ASY . . . Vent tube and hose hanger - 4-7/16 in. long
*63 8108117 6 CLAMP ASY . . . Vent pipe hanger - 3-7/8 in . long
*64 8108115 2 CLAMP ASY . . . Vent pipe hanger - 4-3/4 in . long
*65 8108113 2 CLAMP ASY . . . Vent pipe hanger - 2-1/2 in . long
66 8116937 A .R. PIPE . . Vent - 1 I .P .S . - 20 ft. - Approximately 6 ft . required
67 8098596 A .R. TUBING . . 5/8 O .D . x .035 wall copper brazed steel - 20 ft. - Sold per foot

68 8476711 4 COUPLING ASY . . . Flexible - Air compressor and temperature switch


manifold return pipe - Replaces 8347697 - See P .L. 1801
69 8479675 4 COUPLING ASY . . . Flexible - Cab heater return and engine drain -
Replaces 8375658 - See P .L . 1801
*70 8354227 14 VALVE ASY . . . Ball cock - Cab heater supply, return and engine drain -
See Parts List 1850
*71 8379840 4 VALVE ASY . . . Ball cock - Cab heater drain - See Parts List 1850
*72 8425672 2 VALVE ASY . . . Automatic drain - Cooling system

H543 24
JUNE, 1975
E L E C T R O - M O T I V E 0 I V I S I O N G E N E R A L M O T O R S C O R P O R A T I O N

P.L. No. H543


ENGINE WATER COOLING SYSTEM

PLATE A543-9

JUNE, .1975 25 H543