Sie sind auf Seite 1von 13

- Noise -

-
What is a non-continuous noise of irregular pulses or spikes of short duration
with high amplitudes?
a. Wander
b. Jitter
c. Hits
d. Singing
ans: b
-
What theorem sets a limit on the maximum capacity of a channel with a given noise
level?
a. Nyquist theorem
b. Hartley law
c. Shannon-Hartley theorem
d. Shannon theorem
ans: c
-
Quantizing noise occurs in
a. PCM
b. PLM
c. PDM
d. PAM
ans: a
-
Noise always affect the signal in a communications systems at the ______________.

a. transmitter
b. channel
c. information source
d. destination
ans: b
-
________ is the random and unpredictable electric signals from natural causes,
both internal and external to the system.
a. Interference
b. Attenuation
c. Distortion
d. Noise
ans: d
-
Noise from random acoustic or electric noise that has equal energy per cycle over
a specified total frequency band.
a. Gaussian noise
b. White noise
c. Thermal noise
d. All of the above
ans: d
-
Which causes a quantization noise in PCM system?
a. Serial transmission errors
b. The approximation of the quantized signal
c. The synchronization between encoder and decoder
d. Binary coding techniques
ans: b
-
A particular circuit that rids FM of noise.
a. Detector
b. Discriminator
c. Phase shifter
d. Limiter
ans: d
-
What is the reference noise temperature?
a. 290 K
b. 30 degrees C
c. 70 degrees F
d. 25 degrees C
ans: a
-
Unwanted radio signal on assigned frequency.
a. Splatter
b. RFI
c. Noise
d. EMI
ans: c
-
What is the reliable measurement for comparing amplifier noise characteristics?
a. Thermal agitation noise
b. Noise factor
c. Noise margin
d. Signal-to-noise
ans: b
-
________ is measured on a circuit when it is correctly terminated but does not
have any traffic.
a. White noise
b. Galactic noise
c. Impulse noise
d. Atmospheric noise
ans: a
-
Which standard recommends crosstalk limits?
a. CCITT G. 152
b. CCITT G. 150
c. CCITT G. 151
d. CCITT G. 161
ans: c
-
Which standard is utilized in intermodulation noise rates on PCM audio channels?
a. CCITT Rec. G. 151
b. CCITT Rec. G. 172
c. CCITT Rec. G. 190
d. CCITT Rec. G. 190
ans: b
-
What is the reference frequency of CCITT phosphometric noise measurement?
a. 800 Hz
b. 1000 Hz
c. 1500 Hz
d. 3400 Hz
ans: a
-
Reference temperature used in noise analysis.
a. 75 K
b. 250 K
c. 290 K
d. 300 K
ans: c
-
Which noise is produced by lighting discharges in thunderstorms?
a. White noise
b. Extraterrestrial noise
c. Industrial noise
d. Atmospheric noise
ans: d
-
Man-made noise is usually from ___________.
a. transmission over power lines and by ground wave
b. sky-wave
c. space-wave
d. troposphere
ans: a
-
nif stands for
a. Non-intrinsic figure
b. Noise improvement factor
c. Narrow intermediate frequency
d. Noise interference figure
ans: b
-
Industrial noise frequency is between ________________.
a. 0 to 10 kHz
b. 160 MHz to 200 MHz
c. 15 to 160 MHz
d. 200 to 3000 MHz
ans: c
-
External noise fields are measured in terms of ____________.
a. rms values
b. dc values
c. average values
d. peak values
ans: d
-
Form of interference caused by rain or dust storms.
a. Precipitation static
b. Shot-noise
c. Galactic noise
d. Impulse noise
ans: a
-
At 17 degrees C, the noise voltage generated by 5 k ohms resistor, operating over
a bandwidth of 20 kHz is
a. 1.3 nV
b. 1.3 uV
c. 1.3 pV
d. 1.3 mV
ans: b
-
________ is an electric noise produced by thermal agitation of electrons in
conductor and semiconductor
a. External noise
b. Internal noise
c. Thermal noise
d. Flicker
ans: c
-
Three identical circuits having 10 dB signal noise-to-noise ratio each are
connected in tandem with each other, what is the overall S/N?
a. 5.23 dB
b. 14.77 dB
c. 30 dB
d. 40 dB
ans: a
-
The noise figure of the first circuit in tandem connection is 10.5 dB while its
power gain is 15, what is the over all noise figure if the second circuit has a
noise figure of 11 dB?
a. 11.59 dB
b. 11.23 dB
c. 10.79 dB
d. 10.5 dB
ans: c
-
Is the interference coming from other communications channels.
a. Jitter
b. Crosstalk
c. RFI
d. EMI
ans: b
-
What is the reference noise level?
a. 10 pW
b. 0 dBm
c. 1 mW
d. -90 dBm
ans: d
-
What is the unit of noise power of psophometer?
a. pWp
b. dBa
c. dBm
d. dBrn
ans: a
-
A large emission of hydrogen from the sun that affects communications.
a. Solar flare
b. Cosmic disturbance
c. Ballistic disturbance
d. Solar noise
ans: a
-
Atmospheric noise is known as ___________ noise.
a. static
b. cosmic
c. solar
d. lunar
ans: a
-
Standard design reference for environmental noise temperature.
a. 300 degrees K
b. 290 degrees K
c. 32 degrees F
d. 212 degrees F
ans: b
-
Absolute temperature in Kelvin.
a. degrees C + 273
b. degrees C + 75
c. degrees C + 19
d. degrees C + 290
ans: a
-
If bandwidth is doubled, the signal power is ___________.
a. not changed
b. quadrupled
c. tripled
d. doubled
ans: a
-
Name one or more sources of noise bearing on electronic communications.
a. Steam boiler
b. Galaxies
c. Internal combustion engine
d. Both B and C
ans: d
-
The transmitter technique adopted to reduce the effect of noise is called
a. noise masking
b. antinoise
c. noise killing
d. preemphasis
ans: d
-
Deemphasis in the receiver in effect attenuates modulating signal components and
noise in what frequency range?
a. dc
b. low
c. intermediate
d. high
ans: d
-
Atmospheric noise or static is not a great problem
a. at frequencies below 20 MHz
b. at frequencies below 5 MHz
c. at frequencies above 30 MHz
d. at frequencies above 1 MHz
ans: c
-
What is the proper procedure for suppressing electrical noise in a mobile
station?
a. Apply shielding and filtering where necessary
b. Insulate all plain sheet metal surfaces from each other
c. Apply anti-static spray liberally to all nonmetallic
d. Install filter capacitors in series with all dc wiring
ans: a
-
Where is the noise generated that primarily determines the signal-to-noise ration
in a VHF (150 MHz) marine-band receiver?
a. Man-made noise
b. in the atmosphere
c. in the receiver front end
d. in the ionosphere
ans: c
-
The difference between signal strength at a given point and a reference level is
__________.
a. power
b. dBm
c. level
d. ratio
ans: c
-
Interfering effect of noise, C message weighted, is ________.
a. dBa
b. dBm
c. dBrnc
d. dB
ans: c
-
F1A weighting refers to _________.
a. -90 dBm
b. dBrnc0
c. dBrnc
d. F1A handset
ans: d
-
Reading a 58 dBrnC on your Western electric 3A test set at a + 7 test point is
equal to ____________ dBrnc0.
a. 58
b. 51
c. 65
d. 27
ans: b
-
Reading a 58 dBrn, at a + 7 test point is equal to ___________ dBa0.
a. 26
b. 65
c. 51
d. 46
ans: d
-
A reading of -50 dBm on the disturbing pair, and -80 on the disturbed pair equals
________________ dB of crosstalk coupling.
a. 20
b. 30
c. 60
d. 25
ans: b
-
Power is _________.
a. actual amount of power reference to 1 mW
b. logarithmic ratio of two powers
c. definite amount of energy per time period
d. current flow per time period
ans: c
-
15 dBa F1A weighted, equals __________.
a. -90 dBm
b. -82 dBm
c. -85 dBm
d. -70 dBm
ans: d
-
You are measuring noise in a voice channel with a Lenkurt 601A, F1A weighting
network and a flat meter. Your meter reads -47 dBm. What is this reading in dBa?
a. 77 dBa
b. 35 dBa
c. 38 dBa
d. 32 dBa
ans: c
-
You are measuring noise at a +3 dB level point, using the Lenkurt 601A, F1A
weighting network, and a flat meter. The meter reading is -57 dBm. This is
_________ dBa0
a. 20
b. 15
c. 25
d. 17
ans: c
-
You are measuring noise at a -6 dB level point, using the Lenkurt 601A, F1A
weighting network, and a flat meter. The meter reading is -59 dBm. This is
__________ dBa0.
a. 24
b. 12
c. 23
d. 32
ans: d
-
A measurement of -75 dBm, C-message weighted, would be ____________ dBrnc.
a. 8
b. 7
c. 9
d. 15
ans: d
-
Your Western Electric 3A test set meter reading is -23 dBm at a test point level
of -8 dB. This is _____________ dBrnc0.
a. 75
b. 29
c. 30
d. 31
ans: a
-
At what power level does a 1 kHz tone cause zero interference (144 weighted)?
a. 90 dB
b. 90 dBm
c. -90 dB
d. -90 dBm
ans: d
-
Reference noise is ___________.
a. a 1000 Hz, -90 dBm tone
b. a noise that creates the same interfering effect as a 1000 Hz, -90 dBm tone
c. a noise that creates zero dBrn in a voice channel
d. B and C above
ans: d
-
A practical dBrn measurement will almost always in a ____________ number.
a. positive
b. negative
c. imaginary
d. fractional
ans: a
-
What is the reference level for noise measurement, F1A weighted?
a. -90 dBm
b. -82 dBm
c. -67 dBm
d. -85 dBm
ans: d
-
What is the reference tone level for dBrn?
a. -90 dBm
b. -82 dBm
c. -67 dBm
d. -85 dBm
ans: a
-
What is the reference tone level for dBa?
a. -90 dBm
b. -82 dBm
c. -67 dBm
d. -85 dBm
ans: d
-
Atmospheric noise becomes less severe at frequencies
a. above 30 MHz
b. below 30 MHz
c. above 3000 kHz
d. below 3000 kHz
ans: a
-
Indicate the noise whose sources are in category different from that of the other
three?
a. Solar noise
b. Cosmic noise
c. Atmospheric noise
d. Galactic noise
ans: c
-
Indicate the false statement.
a. Industrial noise is usually of the impulsive type
b. Static is caused by lightning discharges in thunderstorms and other natural
electric disturbances occurring in the atmosphere
c. Distant stars are another source of man-made noise
d. Fluorescent lights are another source of man-made noise
ans: c
-
Which of the following is not a source of industrial noise?
a. Automobile ignition
b. Sun
c. Electric motors
d. Leakage from high voltage line
ans: b
-
Indicate the false statement.
a. The noise generated in a resistance or the resistive component of any
impedance is random
b. Random noise power is proportional to the bandwidth over which it is measured
c. A random voltage across the resistor does not exist
d. All formula referring to a random noise are applicable only to the value of
such noise
ans: c
-
The value of the resistor creating thermal noise is doubled. The noise power
generated is therefore
a. halved
b. quadrupled
c. doubled
d. unchanged
ans: d
-
Indicate the false statement.
a. HF mixer are generally noisier than HF amplifiers
b. Impulse noise voltage is dependent on bandwidth
c. Thermal noise is independent of the frequency at which is measured
d. Industrial noise is usually of the impulse type
ans: b
-
An amplifier operating over the frequency range of 455 to 460 kHz has a 200 k
ohms input resistor. What is the RMS noise voltage at the input to this amplifier
if the ambient temperature is 17 degrees C?
a. 40 uV
b. 4.0 uV
c. 400 uV
d. 4.0 mV
ans: b
-
The 1st stage of a 2-stage amplifier has a voltage gain of 10, a 600 ohms input
resistor, a 1600 ohms equivalent noise resistance & a 27 k ohms output resistor.
For the 2nd stage, these values are 25, 81 k ohms, 10 k ohms, & a 1 M ohm,
respectively. Calculate the equivalent input-noise resistance of this two stage
amplifier.
a. 2,518 K ohms
b. 2,518 ohms
c. 251.8 ohms
d. 12.518 K ohms
ans: b
-
The noise output of a resistor is amplified by a noiseless amplifier having a
gain of 60 and a bandwidth of 20 kHz. A meter connected at the output of the
amplifier reads 1 mV RMS. If the bandwidth of the amplifier is reduced to 5 kHz,
its gain remaining constant, what does the meter read now?
a. 0.5 mV
b. 0.5 uV
c. 5.0 mV
d. 5.0 u
ans: a
-
The front-end of a television receiver, having a bandwidth of 7 MHz, and
operating at a temperature of 27 degrees C, consists of an amplifier having a gain
of 15, followed by a mixer whose gain is 20. The amplifier has a 300 ohms input
resistor and a shot noise equivalent resistance of 500 ohms; for the mixer, these
values are 2.2 kohms and 13.5 kohms, respectively, and the load resistance of the
mixer is 470 kohms. Calculate the equivalent noise resistance for this television
receiver.
a. 8760 ohms
b. 875 ohms
c. 8.76 ohms
d. 0.876 ohm
ans: b
-
One of the following is not a useful quantity for comparing the noise performance
of receivers.
a. Input noise voltage
b. Equivalent noise resistance
c. Noise temperature
d. Noise figure
ans: a
-
Indicate the false statement. Noise figure is defined as
a. the ratio of the S/N power supplied at the input terminal of a receiver or
amplifier to the S/N power supplied to the output or load resistor
b. noise factor expressed in decibels
c. an unwanted form of energy tending to interfere with the proper and easy
reception and reproduction of wanted signals
d. S/N of an ideal system divided by S/N at the output of the receiver or
amplifier under test, both working at the same temperature over the same bandwidth
and fed from the same source
ans: c
-
Calculate the noise figure of the amplifier whose Req equals 2518 ohms (R sub T =
600 ohms) if it's driven by a generator whose output impedance is 50 ohms.
a. 39.4
b. 3.94
c. 394
d. 0.394
ans: a
-
Calculate the noise figure of the receiver whose RF amplifier has an input
resistance of 1000 ohms & an equivalent shot-noise resistance of 2000 ohms, a gain
of 25 and a load resistance of 125 k ohms. Given that the bandwidth is 1.0 MHz &
the temperature is 20 degrees C, and that the receiver is connected to an antenna
with an impedance of 75 ohms.
a. 30.3
b. 3.03
c. 303
d. 0.303
ans: a
-
A receiver connected to an antenna whose resistance is 50 ohms has an equivalent
noise resistance of 30 ohms. Calculate its equivalent noise temperature if the
noise figure is equal to 1.6.
a. 17.4 K
b. 174 K
c. 1.74 K
d. 17 K
ans: b
-
Most internal noise comes from
a. shot noise
b. transit-time noise
c. thermal agitation
d. skin effect
ans: c
-
Which of the following is not a source of external noise?
a. Thermal agitation
b. Auto ignition
c. The sun
d. Fluorescent lights
ans: a
-
Noise can be reduced by
a. widening the bandwidth
b. narrowing the bandwidth
c. increasing temperature
d. increasing transistor current levels
ans: b
-
Noise at the input to a receiver can be as high as several
a. microvolts
b. millivolts
c. volts
d. kilovolts
ans: a
-
Which circuit contributes most of the noise in a receiver?
a. IF amplifier
b. Demodulator
c. AF amplifier
d. Mixer
ans: d
-
Which noise figure represents the lowest noise?
a. 1.6 dB
b. 2.1 dB
c. 2.7 dB
d. 3.4 dB
ans: a
-
The transistor with the lowest noise figure in the microwave region is a
a. MOSFET
b. Dual-gate MOSFET
c. JFET
d. MESFET
ans: d
-
What is the noise voltage across a 300 ohms input resistance to a TV set with a 6
MHz bandwidth and the temperature of 30 degrees C?
a. 2.3 uV
b. 3.8 uV
c. 5.5 uV
d. 6.4 uV
ans: c
-
Which of the following types of noise becomes of great importance at high
frequencies?
a. Shot noise
b. Random noise
c. Impulse noise
d. Transit-time noise
ans: d
-
The solar cycle repeats the period of great electrical disturbance approximately
every
a. 11 years
b. 10 years
c. 9 years
d. 8 years
ans: a
-
The square of the thermal noise voltage generated by a resistor is proportional
to
a. its resistance
b. its temperature
c. the bandwidth over which it is measured
d. all of the above
ans: d
-
Noise occurring in the presence of signal resulting from a mismatch between the
exact value of an analog signal and the closest available quantizing step in a
digital coder.
a. Quantizing noise
b. Thermal noise
c. Impulse noise
d. Crosstalk
ans: a
-
Noise consisting of irregular pulses of short duration and relatively high
amplitude.
a. Quantizing noise
b. Tone interference
c. Impulse noise
d. Crosstalk
ans: c
-
Noise that occurs via capacitive or inductive coupling in a cable
a. Crosstalk
b. Quantizing noise
c. Reference noise
d. Tone interference
ans: a
-
Sources of impulse noise induced in communication channels.
a. Erroneous digital coding bit caused by an error on a transmission facility
b. Transients due to relay operation
c. Crosstalk from dc signaling systems
d. All of these
ans: d
-
Crosstalks due to incomplete suppression of sidebands or to intermodulation of
two or more frequency-multiplexed channels which are unintelligible is classified
as
a. impulse noise
b. thermal noise
c. quantizing noise
d. miscellaneous noise
ans: d
-
__________ is a device that measures the internal open circuit voltage of an
equivalent noise generator having an impedance of 600 ohms and delivering noise
power to a 600 ohms load.
a. Psophometer
b. Barometer
c. Reflectometer
d. Voltmeter
ans: a
-
External noise originating outside the solar system.
a. Cosmic noise
b. Solar noise
c. Thermal noise
d. Lunar noise
ans: a
-
A noise whose source is within the solar system.
a. Solar noise
b. Thermal noise
c. Cosmic noise
d. Johnson noise
ans: a
-
The total noise power present in a 1-Hz bandwidth.
a. Noise density
b. Noise figure
c. Noise limit
d. Noise intensity
ans: a
-
Which of the following is not a way of minimizing if not eliminating noise?
a. Use redundancy
b. Increase transmitted power
c. Reduce signaling rate
d. Increase channel bandwidth
ans: d
-
What is the primary cause of atmospheric noise?
a. Thunderstorm
b. Lightning
c. Thunderstorm and lightning
d. Weather condition
ans: b
-
What do you call the noise coming from the sun and stars?
a. Black-body noise
b. Space noise
c. Galactic noise
d. All of these
ans: b
-
The major cause of atmospheric or static noise are
a. thunderstorms
b. airplanes
c. meteor showers
d. all of these
ans: a