Beruflich Dokumente
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2010 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 98-181, title I [title IV, 461(d)], Nov. 30,
1983, 97 Stat. 1232; Pub. L. 104-208, div. A, title II, Amendment by Pub. L. 111-203 effective on the des-
2103(e), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-400; Pub. L. ignated transfer date, see section 1100H of Pub. L.
111-203, title X, 1098(9), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 111-203, set out as a note under section 552a of Title 5,
2104.) Government Organization and Employees.
2010-Pub. L. 111-203 inserted "the Bureau," before Amendment by Pub. L. 94-205 effective Jan. 2, 1976,
"the Secretary". see section 12 of Pub. L. 94-205, set out as a note under
1996-Pub. L. 104-208 substituted "section 2605, 2607, or section 2602 of this title.
2608 of this title" for "section 2607 or 2608 of this title"
and "within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2617. Authority of Bureau
2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of (a) Issuance of regulations; exemptions
section 2607 or 2608 of this title" for "within one year".
1983-Pub. L. 98-181 amended section generally, strik- The Bureau is authorized to prescribe such
ing out a reference to section 2605 of this title, and in- rules and regulations, to make such interpreta-
Add. 1
USCA Case
Page 899 #15-1177 Document #1668875AND