Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Any action pursuant to the provisions of sec- minations the Bureau shall consult with the ap-
tion 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be propriate Federal agencies.
brought in the United States district court or in (Pub. L. 93-533, 18, Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1731;
any other court of competent jurisdiction, for
Pub. L. 94-205, 9, Jan. 2, 1976, 89 Stat. 1159; Pub.
the district in which the property involved is lo-
L. 111-203, title X, 1098(10), July 21, 2010, 124
cated, or where the violation is alleged to have
Stat. 2104.)
occurred, within 3 years in the case of a viola-
tion of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the AMENDMENTS
case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this 2010-Pub. L. 111-203 substituted "Bureau" for "Sec-
title from the date of the occurrence of the vio- retary" wherever appearing.
lation, except that actions brought by the Bu- 1976-Pub. L. 94-205 struck out "(a)" before "This
reau, the Secretary, the Attorney General of chapter" and struck out subsec. (b) which provided for