Sie sind auf Seite 1von 168
[…] (2) pay a motor vehicle registration fee; or
(3) pay an occupation tax or license fee in connection with a motor vehicle .
(b) This section does not affect the authority of a municipality to:
(1) license and regulate the use of motor vehicle s for compensation within the municipal limits; and
(2) impose a permit fee or street rental charge for the operation of each motor vehicle used to
transport passengers for compensation, other than a motor vehicle operating under a permit or
certificate from the Railroad Commission of Texas or the Interstate Commerce Commission.

Sec. 502.152 Certificate of Title Required for Registration. Subsection (a) says, "The department may not
register or renew the registration of a motor vehicle for which a certificate of title is required under Chapter 501
unless the owner: (1) obtains a certificate of title for the vehicle..." Since Chapter 501 applies only to vehicles
owned by state or political subdivisions of the state, only those are required to obtain a certificate of title. All
others without certificate of title may not be registered.

NOTE: This section above is the most important to remember in the code.