Sie sind auf Seite 1von 168
[…] It is noted the 1916 Texas Penal Code Title I, Article 3 states:


In order that the system of penal law in force in this state may be complete within itself, and that
no system of foreign laws, written or unwritten, may be appealed to, it is declared that no
person shall be punished for any act or omission, unless the same is made a penal offense,
and a penalty is affixed thereto by the written law of this state.

Aggrieved Party cannot find this charge in the Penal Code. This BILL OF DISCOVERY is in keeping with
the spirit of the mandate of Article I, Section 10 of the present Texas Constitution, wherein the Accused "shall
have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and have a copy thereof."
That these questions are necessary and authorized, is clearly established law.

Every ingredient of which the offense is composed must be accurately and clearly alleged. It is
an elementary principle of criminal pleading, that where the definition of an offense, whether