Sie sind auf Seite 1von 168
[…] provide for the election of District Attorneys in such districts, as may be deemed necessary, and make provision
for the compensation of District Attorneys and County Attorneys. District Attorneys shall hold office for a term
of four years, and until their successors have qualified.

Article 8, Section 1-e. 1. No State ad valorem taxes shall be levied upon any property within this State.

Article 15, Section 7. The Legislature shall provide by law for the trial and removal from office of all officers
of this State, the modes for which have not been provided in this Constitution.

Article 16, Section 1. (a) Members of the Legislature, and all other elected officers, before they enter upon
the duties of their offices, shall take the following Oath or Affirmation: "I,________, do solemnly swear (or
affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of ________ of the State of Texas, and will to the
best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State,
so help me God."

(b) Each member of the Legislature and all other elected officers, before taking the Oath or Affirmation of
office prescribed by this section and entering upon the duties of office, shall subscribe to the following