Sie sind auf Seite 1von 203
[…] or exterior painting, roof covering replacement, the addition of aluminum siding to
improvements, or the replacement of worn machine parts) constitutes replacement rather than
new construction. (Rule 463(b)(4).) The effects of maintenance and repair may be reflected
in the market value estimate of the property, but the property retains its original base year
value without any addition for the costs of the maintenance and repair.

AH 566 66 August 1996


Replacements can be so extensive and extreme, however, as to make an improvement like
new. Section 70(b) of the Revenue and Taxation Code provides that new construction
includes: Any rehabilitation, renovation, or modernization which converts an improvement
or fixture to the substantial equivalent of a new improvement or fixture is a major
rehabilitation of such improvement or fixture. (Emphasis added.) Also see Rule 463. If the
fixture or improvement is reconstructed to the substantial equivalent of new, the item is to be
appraised at fair market value as of the date of completion (see Rule 463(b)). The original
base year value of the item is removed and a new base year value is enrolled. The difference
in value between the newly reconstructed item and the current value on the roll is enrolled as
a supplemental assessment.

Timely replacement of property damaged by misfortune or calamity does not fall under the
definition of assessable new construction (Section 70(c) and Rule 463(f)). However, if the
replacement property is not substantially equivalent to the property before the damage, a
portion of the replacement will be taxable. See Rule 463(f).

Property tax relief for damage from a misfortune or calamity is only available if the county,
where the property is located, has adopted a disaster relief ordinance. Since a timely