Sie sind auf Seite 1von 26
[…] Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act, as now or hereafter amended, or
constituting a violation of Section 7-4-040, Section 7-4-060 or any section of this
Code relating to business operations or consumer protection, shall be a violation of
this section. In construing this section, consideration shall be given to court
interpretations relating to the Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business
Practices Act, as amended. In construing this section, consideration shall also be
given to the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts
relating to Section 5(a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C.A., Section
45.

MCC 2-25-090(a)(emphasis added).

81. A violation of Illinois's PIPA "constitutes an unlawful practice under the

Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act." 815 ILLS 530/20.

82. Thus, a violation of PIPA is also a violation of the Ordinance.

83. Equifax has violated Section 10 of PIPA by failing to notify Chicago residents that

a breach of the security of its system data had occurred in the most expedient time possible and