Beruflich Dokumente
[…] U.S.C. 7401(b)(1) (1988) (The purposes of this subchapter are "to protect and
enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public
health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population"); CERCLA
102(a), 42 U.S.C. 9602(a) (1988) (CERCLA requires the administrator of the
EPA to identify "such elements, compounds, mixtures, solutions, and sub-
stances which, when released into the environment may present substantial
danger to the public health or welfare or the environment"); National Environ-
mental Policy Act 2, 42 U.S.C. 4321 (1988) [hereinafter NEPAl (The purpose
of NEPA is "to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the
environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man").
129. CWA 101(a), 33 U.S.C. 1251(a) (1988).
130. 26 N.E. 474 (N.Y. 1890).
131. Id.
132. Id.
25
244 PACE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 13
away."1 33 The court stated that the authorities for the posi-
tion that only the state may challenge the corporate existence