Sie sind auf Seite 1von 63
[…] tions is shown, this argument holds extra weight. The
Broadway Railroadcourt's emphasis on the magnitude of the
"public" wrong lends credence to the argument that piece-
meal enforcement actions may not be an "effective" remedy
where there exists a corporate "scheme" of wrongdoing and
this scheme causes public harm of great magnitude.

D. Revocations Based on Misuse of the Corporate Charter


for Violations of State Law
The New York appellate courts have also upheld the At-
torney General's revocation power where the corporation has
"misused" its charter by violating New York law. 173 Section
1101 declares that a charter may be revoked if the corpora-
tion has "violated any provision of law" or "carried on, con-
ducted, or transacted its business in a persistently fraudulent
or illegal manner." 174 The Attorney General has brought
many "misuse" actions in the state courts. 175 These have in-
cluded suits to enjoin fraudulent activities 176 and suits seek-
ing corporate charter revocation for failure to file annual 77
corporate financial reports as required by New York law.'