Beruflich Dokumente
[…] is to restore and maintain the chemical, physical and biological integrity of the
Nation's waters"); RCRA 1003(a), 42 U.S.C. 6902(a) (1988) ("The objectives
of this chapter are to promote the protection of health and the environment and
to conserve valuable material and energy resources"); CAA 101(b)(1), 42
U.S.C. 7401(b)(1) (1988) (The purposes of this subchapter are "to protect and
enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public
health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population"); CERCLA
102(a), 42 U.S.C. 9602(a) (1988) (CERCLA requires the administrator of the
EPA to identify "such elements, compounds, mixtures, solutions, and sub-
stances which, when released into the environment may present substantial
danger to the public health or welfare or the environment"); National Environ-
mental Policy Act 2, 42 U.S.C. 4321 (1988) [hereinafter NEPAl (The purpose
of NEPA is "to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the
environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man").
129. CWA 101(a), 33 U.S.C. 1251(a) (1988).