Sie sind auf Seite 1von 63
[…] charter revocation. In In re Brooklyn Elevated Railroad
Co.,' 30 the court held that "a private individual cannot set up
the forfeiture or in any way challenge the corporate existence
with its full vitality."1 1 In Brooklyn Railroad, the Brooklyn
Elevated Railroad Company had failed to complete a railroad
line in the time period established by their charter. 32 In dis-
missing the action which sought dissolution of the corpora-
tion due to "non-use" of the charter, the court reasoned that
only "[t]he state, which gave the corporate life, may take it

128. CWA 101(a), 33 U.S.C. 1251(a) (1988) ("The objective of this chapter
is to restore and maintain the chemical, physical and biological integrity of the
Nation's waters"); RCRA 1003(a), 42 U.S.C. 6902(a) (1988) ("The objectives
of this chapter are to promote the protection of health and the environment and
to conserve valuable material and energy resources"); CAA 101(b)(1), 42
U.S.C. 7401(b)(1) (1988) (The purposes of this subchapter are "to protect and
enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public
health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population"); CERCLA