Beruflich Dokumente
[…] emerged as a political response to problems associated with the capitalist mar-
ket economy, yet in substantial measure it has failed to solve these problems"
and that "the reality of regulation is but a pale shadow of what is proclaimed.").
21
240 PACE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 13
http://digitalcommons.pace.edu/pelr/vol13/iss1/9 22
1995] AWAKENING A SLEEPING GIANT
23
242 PACE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 13
http://digitalcommons.pace.edu/pelr/vol13/iss1/9 24
1995] AWAKENING A SLEEPING GIANT 243
128. CWA 101(a), 33 U.S.C. 1251(a) (1988) ("The objective of this chapter
is to restore and maintain the chemical, physical and biological integrity of the
Nation's waters"); RCRA 1003(a), 42 U.S.C. 6902(a) (1988) ("The objectives
of this chapter are to promote the protection of health and the environment and
to conserve valuable material and energy resources"); CAA 101(b)(1), 42
U.S.C. 7401(b)(1) (1988) (The purposes of this subchapter are "to protect and
enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public
health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population"); CERCLA