Sie sind auf Seite 1von 19
[…] 11 2010 primary. Therefore, Duim's past affiliation with that party would not have disqualified his
12 candidacy for Secretary of State under any circumstances.
13
B. Barnett Failed to Allege Facts Showing that Dunn's Omission of Prior
14 Registration Information Invalidated His California Voter Registration
Form.
A voter's Califomia regisfration form includes a "prior regisfration portion indicating
15
whether the affiant has been registered at another address, under another name, or as intending to
16
affiliate with another party." (Elec. Code, § 2150, subd. (a)(10).) "Ifthe affiant has been so
17
registered, he or she shall give an additional statement giving that address, name, or party."
18
(Ibid.)
19

20 Bamett's Third and Fifth Causes ofAction hinge on the theory that Secretary of State

21 Bowen should have disqualified Dunn's candidacy because he left blank the section in his voter

22 registration that calls for prior registration information. (FAC, Yi 10-19, 89-100, Exh.