Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 129
“Statement by Thomas Vilsack, Secretary of Agriculture, Before the Subcommittee
on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related
Agencies, Committee on Appropriations, U.S. House of Representatives,” USDA Press
Release No. 0077.09 (Mar. 31, 2009).
130
For example, see the Disaster Relief and Recovery Supplemental Appropriations Act
of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-329, Div. B, Title I, § 10102, 122 Stat. 3574 (Sept. 30, 2008).
3 – 46 Planting the Seeds for Public Health
131
7 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(8).
132
7 C.F.R. § 760.103(a) (2010).
133
7 C.F.R. § 760.103(a) (2010).
134
7 C.F.R. § 760.103 (2010). Ironically, contract growers, whether of crops or
livestock, often do own the farm, but not the crops or livestock, so that the requirement
that a producer be an “owner of the farm, when there is no contract grower, or a contract
grower of the livestock when there is a contract grower” would make little sense for
producers who are both owners of the farm and contract growers.
135
See for example, NAD Determinations 2008E000678 (snap beans) (Mar. 5, 2009);
2008W000004 (sugar snap peas) (June 18, 2009); 2009W000040 (sweet corn) (July 7,