Beruflich Dokumente
[…] number 4 when calculating average market price for purposes of direct-marketed
specialty crops.
One notable feature of the NAP regulations is how little guidance they actually
provide to FSA in making determinations of average market price, particularly for
the many crops, crop varieties, regional markets, and end uses for which there is
no comparable FCIC price.69 In fact, crop insurance is typically not available (and
thus there is no FCIC price) for NAP crops precisely because of a lack of
actuarially sound data.
67
7 U.S.C. § 7333(d)(2) (payment will be based on “the average market price for the
crop (or any comparable coverage determined by the Secretary)”).
68
7 C.F.R. § 1437.11(a) (2010).
69
7 C.F.R. § 1437.11 (2010).
Chapter 3 – Crop Insurance and Disaster Assistance Programs 3 – 23
The agency Handbook used by FSA to administer NAP emphatically states that,
in establishing the average market price, each FSA state committee must use