Beruflich Dokumente
[…] example, define direct marketing as:
Sale of the insured crop directly to consumers without the
intervention of an intermediary such as a wholesaler, retailer,
packer, processor, shipper or buyer. Examples of direct marketing
include selling through an on-farm or roadside stand, farmer’s
market, and permitting the general public to enter the field for the
purpose of picking all or a portion of the crop.29
28
The statutory provisions for crop insurance do not define “direct marketing.” A useful
definition is found in the Farmer-to-Consumer Direct Marketing Act of 1976. 7 U.S.C.
§ 3002. It defines “direct marketing from farmers to consumers” as the “marketing of
agricultural commodities at any marketplace (including, but not limited to, roadside
stands, city markets, and vehicles used for house-to-house marketing of agricultural
commodities) established and maintained for the purpose of enabling farmers to sell
(either individually or through a farmers’ organization directly representing the farmers
who produced the commodities being sold) their agricultural commodities directly to
individual consumers, or organizations representing consumers, in a manner calculated to
lower the cost and increase the quality of food to such consumers while providing
increased financial returns to the farmers.” See also, Neil D. Hamilton, THE LEGAL
GUIDE FOR DIRECT FARM MARKETING (Drake University Agricultural Law Center
1999).
29
7 C.F.R. § 457.129 (2010).
Chapter 3 – Crop Insurance and Disaster Assistance Programs 3–9
30
7 C.F.R. § 400.651, “Approved insurance provider” (2010).
31