Sie sind auf Seite 1von 686
[…] remedies carry out this function best (and worst), and should the winning
party be entitled to have his legal fees paid by the loser?
8. A pays $100 for a ticket to a Super Bowl game. Through some
mix-up caused by the ticket broker, the ticket is never delivered to A,
and he misses the game. He would have paid $10,000 for the ticket.
Assume that the mix-up was not avoidable at reasonable cost by the
broker but that he has broken his contract. What should As damages
be? See Samuel A. Rea, Jr., Nonpecuniary Loss and Breach of Con
tract, 11 J. Leg. Stud. 35 (1982).
9. Section 3 of the Harter Act, 46 U.S.C. 192, provides:

If the owner of any vessel transporting merchandise or property to or from


any port in the United States of America shall exercise due diligence to
make the said vessel in all respects seaworthy and properly manned, equipped,
and supplied, neither the vessel, her owner or owners, agents, or charterers,
shall become or be held responsible for damage or loss resulting from faults
or errors in navigation or in the management of said vessel.

Can you think of any possible economic function of this law?


10. Usually, illegality (e.g., a violation of antitrust law) is a defense
to enforcement of an executory contract, but not to enforcement of a
partially executed contract. Why the difference?
Chapter 5

Family Law1