Sie sind auf Seite 1von 15
[…] not dispute, a criminal indictment against Kozeny was filed on May 12, 2005, which alleges
overt acts related to Peak House and also asserts criminal forfeiture of the Peak House funds. On
its face, this would appear to render the present action time barred, since it was filed almost four
years after the latest date in which Peak House was “discovered” to be involved in the alleged
offense. The Government does not dispute this timeline, and instead argues that the statute of
limitations for this action should be tolled by statute or by equity. Neither argument is
persuasive.
Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1621(2), the statute of limitations will be tolled during “the time
of the absence from the United States of the person subject to the penalty or forfeiture, or of any
concealment or absence of the property.” The Government claims that, since Kozeny remains
outside of the United States and the reach of the federal courts, this is sufficient to toll the time
for them to file the civil forfeiture action. There is very little case law on the statutory tolling of
a civil forfeiture suit.