Sie sind auf Seite 1von 4
[…] http://www.lectlaw.com/def/f079.htm

Compare to Michigan law, which reads in part:

"...The court shall specify in the bench warrant the cash performance
bond amount. The court shall set the cash performance bond at not less
than $500.00 or 25% of the arrearage, whichever is greater..."
MCL 552.631 Section 31
http://www.legislature.mi.gov/mileg.aspx?
page=getobject&objectname=mcl-552-631
"In the absence of proofs to the contrary introduced by the payer, the
court shall presume that the payer has currently available resources
equal to 4 weeks of payments under the support order...."
MCL 552.633 Section 33
http://www.legislature.mi.gov/mileg.aspx?
page=getobject&objectname=mcl-552-633

In order to avoid debtor's prison when they honestly can't pay, a parent has to introduce "proofs to the
contrary ... that the payer has currently available resources equal to 4 weeks of payment under the
support order"

Unfortunately, court appointed lawyers may be unhelpful and fail to prepare their clients to present
sufficient proofs:

http://www.scribd.com/doc/34635954/Some-Thoughts-on-Inadequate-
Appointed-Counsel-in-Michigan