Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25

s@lm@n

Hitachi
Exam HH0-350
HITACHI DATA SYSTEMS CERTIFIED SPECIALIST NAS
ARCHITECT
Version: 6.0

[ Total Questions: 60 ]
Hitachi HH0-350 : Practice Test
Question No : 1

What are two ways of controlling anti-virus scanning on Hitachi NAS Platform nodes?
(Choose two.)

A. Select the round robin algorithm on the multi-scan engine configuration screen
B. Set up the inclusion list.
C. Enable anti-virus at the share level.
D. Modifythe virus background checking policies.

Answer: B,C

Question No : 2

A customer with a Hitachi NAS Platform wants to use a Hitachi VSP storage system. You
need to gather information about the VSP and which storage is available.

Which tool should you use to review this information?

A. Hitachi Device Manager


B. Hitachi Storage Navigator Modular 2
C. Hitachi Cluster Manager
D. Hitachi VSP manager

Answer: A

Question No : 3

You have prepared a solution upgrade proposal for an existing Hitachi NAS Platform
customer who is planning to purchase additional nodes. While presenting to your customer,
they ask about mixing models within a cluster.

Which statement is correct?

A. A cluster must be made of the same models.


B. A cluster can be made of different models.
C. Mixing 3000 models within a cluster is supported.
D. All models can be clustered with each other.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 2


Hitachi HH0-350 : Practice Test
Answer: A

Question No : 4

You are designing a solution to replace a customer's existing NetApp FAS3140. The
customer uses Snapshot and SnapMirrorto provide local snapshots and DR protection.
They perform a daily snapshot which is retained for 30 days and they execute SnapMirror
on a 15 minute interval. In the event of a failover to the DR site, all the locally executed
snapshots are available for use on the DR system.

How should you configure snapshot rules with replication to provide equivalent
capabilities?

A. on the source system that is referenced by the object replication policy


B. on the source and target systems using two different object replication policies, one of
which references both snapshot rules
C. on the target system only referenced by the object replication policy
D. on the source and target systems using a single object replication policy

Answer: B

Question No : 5

You are architecting a Hitachi NAS Platform 4000 solution for a new customer, and they
ask about initial storage pool creation and future expansions.

What are two HDS best practices? (Choose two.)

A. Four SDs are recommended in a new storage pool.


B. Two SDs are recommended in a new storage pool.
C. If an initial storage pool was created with 2 SDs, the expansion would be 4 SDs.
D. If an initial storage pool was created with 4 SDs, the expansion would be 4 SDs.

Answer: A,D

Question No : 6

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 3


Hitachi HH0-350 : Practice Test
A customer plans to implement SNMP management tools for their Hitachi NAS Platform
from the customer's management LAN.

Which two are needed? (Choose two.)

A. a configured SMTP server


B. a configured community string
C. Admin-EVS accessible from the customer's management LAN
D. an enabled HTTPS certificate

Answer: B,C

Question No : 7

A customer wants to leverage the external storage capability of their VSP system with a
Hitachi NAS Platform 4000 cluster. They are planning to attach a HUS 110 with SAS 7.2K
drives to the VSP.

According to HDS best practices, which three use cases are appropriate for this solution?
(Choose three.)

A. home directories
B. OLTP Database
C. archive
D. backup target
E. VMware VDI desktops

Answer: A,C,D

Question No : 8

Your customer wants to issue administrative commands to a Hitachi NAS Platform 4000
over their data network using scripting.

What must you do?

A. Change the firewall setting in SMU to allow access to the admin EVS.
B. Assign an IP address to the admin EVS on the data network aggregate.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 4


Hitachi HH0-350 : Practice Test
C. Run the scripted commands against any existing file services EVS.
D. Add an additional IP address to the file services EVS used by the clients.

Answer: B

Question No : 9

Which document must be completed in the pre-sales cycle before scheduling professional
services resources for a customer installation?

A. Site Implementation Guide


B. Systems Readiness Document
C. Pre-Engagement Checklist
D. Change Control Approval Form

Answer: C

Question No : 10

You are designing a new Hitachi NAS Platform 4000 solution that will use Hitachi File
Replication for DR protection.The production system will deploy deduplication across its file
systems.

What must you take into account regarding the DR target file systems when architecting
your proposal?

A. Data cannot be deduplicated on the the DR file systems.


B. Data will eventually be deduplicated on the DR file systems.
C. Data is deduplicated in-line as it is replicated to the DR file systems.
D. Data cannot be accessed on the DR target until the file systems are promoted.

Answer: B

Question No : 11

A customer would like to implement a Hitachi NAS Platform in a NFS environment. They
have two business requirements:

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 5


Hitachi HH0-350 : Practice Test
1. The "Dev" environment has a write intensive random workload and requires excellent
performance.

2. The "Eng" environment has a 80% read and 20% write random workload and requires a
right balance between cost and performance.

Which set of RAID group types should you choose?

A. RAID-10forDevandRAID-6forEng
B. RAID-5forDevandRAID-10forEng
C. RAID-10forbothDevandEng
D. RAID-10forDevandRAID-1forEng

Answer: A

Question No : 12

A customer wants to implement a Hitachi NAS Platform 4000 in a 10 GbE network


environment with some 1 GbE clients and they are asking about potential performance
limiting factors in their network.

Which two factors must be taken into consideration? (Choose two.)

A. the use of a Network File System


B. the use of flow control
C. the number of modules (blades) in a switch
D. the number of network hops

Answer: B,D

Question No : 13

You are asked to design a Hitachi NAS Platform disaster recovery solution with a
requirement to replicate data across a distance of 300 km.

Which two replication technologies are suitable? (Choose two.)

A. Hitachi TrueCopy

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 6


Hitachi HH0-350 : Practice Test
B. File Replication
C. Hitachi Shadowlmage
D. Hitachi Universal Replicator

Answer: B,D

Question No : 14

A customer would like to implement an OLTP application using their Hitachi NAS Platform
4000. The Hitachi NAS Platform is connected to a Hitachi HUS 150 with SAS drives
running firmware 0935/A or later. They want to achieve maximum performance.

Considering the queue depth limitations on the Hitachi NAS Platform and Hitachi HUS 100
systems, what is the maximum number of active LUNs that should be assigned on each
HUS target port?

A. 16
B. 32
C. 64
D. 128

Answer: B

Question No : 15

You are designing a replication solution for a production Hitachi NAS Platform. The solution
requires file level replication to another Hitachi NAS Platform. However, there is a concern
that the time to detect incremental changes will exceed the RPO.

What should be done to reduce the replication time?

A. Use Transfer Primary Access.


B. Use the changed directory list option.
C. Migrate the admin EVS to the node replicating the data.
D. Create an additional IP address on the source EVS.

Answer: B

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 7


Hitachi HH0-350 : Practice Test
Question No : 16

A customer recently purchased a Hitachi NAS Platform 4000 and a Hitachi HUS 130 for
back-end storage. They are concerned about back-end performance.

What are two best practices? (Choose two.)

A. Do not share storage ports with another other host.


B. Do notmixSAS 10K and SAS 7.2K in the same untiered storage pool.
C. Do not exceed 8 SAS 7.2K LUNS per FC port.
D. Do not use FC Loop mode.

Answer: A,B

Question No : 17

A customer with a Hitachi NAS Platform 3200 (source) would like to relocate all the data to
a new Hitachi NAS Platform 4000 (destination) using Incremental File Replication with
Transfer Primary Access (TPA).

Which two are required before the data migration can take place? (Choose two.)

A. The source and destination firmware levels of the HNAS systems must be compatible
for replication.
B. The external SMU must manage the source and destination nodes.
C. The source and destination nodes must be connected to different storage systems.
D. The clients of the source and destination nodes must have write access to the
snapshots before and after the replication.

Answer: A,B

Question No : 18

You are designing a solution for a customer who has the following requirements for their
NAS environment:

Synchronous replication for all their filesystems


Automated failover
Stretched cluster at a distance of 50 km

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 8


Hitachi HH0-350 : Practice Test
Which solution should you recommend?

A. File Replication
B. SyncDR
C. Hitachi Universal Replicator
D. Object Replication

Answer: B

Question No : 19

A customer has configured two LAGs on their Hitachi NAS Platform 3090 cluster. EVS A
uses ag1 and EVS B uses ag2.

What will cause EVS A to failover?

A. The SMU quorum service is stopped,


B. All the EVSB file systems go offline.
C. All the GbE ports go offline from ag1.
D. The cluster interconnect goes offline.

Answer: C

Question No : 20

You are working on a proposal for a VMware customer which includes a Hitachi NAS
Platform 4000 in a two-node cluster with a single HUS 150 system attached.

What are two best practices when architecting the solution? (Choose two.)

A. HDP should not be used with TFS.


B. Configure RAID-6 fortier0.
C. Dedicate HDP pools solely to the HNAS system.
D. Maintain a ratio of 1 or 2 HDP volumes for each RAID group that is used in the DP pool.

Answer: C,D

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 9


Hitachi HH0-350 : Practice Test
Question No : 21

You are designing a solution for a Hitachi NAS Platform 4000 that will be used in a VMware
vSphere environment.The customer would like to use tiering to improve performance.

What are three design best practices for Hitachi Tiered File Systems in this environment?
(Choose three.)

A. When using SAS drives in tier 0, RAID 1+0 should be used.


B. RAID6 should be configured for HDT.
C. SSD should be used in tier 0 to achieve the largest performance improvements.
D. Use the "fs-analyze-data-usage" command to simulate Tiered File System metadata
requirements.
E. Use five percent of the total file system size to estimate the metadata requirements.

Answer: A,C,E

Question No : 22

A customer wants to use XVL for data tiering on their Hitachi NAS Platform 4000.

Which three protocols are supported? (Choose three.)

A. CIFS
B. NFS
C. HTTP
D. FCP
E. HTTPS

Answer: B,C,E

Question No : 23

A customer is using CVL on their Hitachi NAS platform.

When a migrated file is accessed, how does a tier of storage serve a file to a client?

A. Only the portion of the file requested by the client is recalled from the primary tier of

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 10


Hitachi HH0-350 : Practice Test
storage
B. The entire file requested by the client is recalled to the primary tier of storage.
C. The file requested by the client is read directly from the second tier of storage.
D. The file requested by the client is recalled from the snapshot area of the file system.

Answer: C

Question No : 24

You are designing a Hitachi NAS Platform solution for a customer who wants to use user
mapping between their Windows and UNIX environments. The user names in each
environment do not match, and you need to use the customer's existing LDAP or NIS
services.

What are three supported schema options to perform automatic mapping? (Choose three.)

A. /etc/users
B. RFC-2307
C. sfu
D. dfs
E. imu

Answer: B,C,E

Question No : 25

Your customer wants to maintain clustering failover capabilities during an SMU software
upgrade procedure

What should you do?

A. Put the cluster into "maintenance mode" while the SMU is upgraded.
B. Before upgrading the SMU, move the quorum to another SMU.
C. First upgrade the nodes one at a time followed by the SMU.
D. Put the SMU into "maintenance mode" while the SMU is upgraded.

Answer: B

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 11


Hitachi HH0-350 : Practice Test

Question No : 26

You are designing Hitachi NAS File Clone solution for a customer with an existing Hitachi
NAS platform.

Which two are required? (Choose two.)

A. NAS firmware version 8.x or later


B. iSCSI volumes
C. WFS-2 file system
D. Hitachi NAS G2 hardware

Answer: A,C

Question No : 27

A customer wants to configure Data Migrator jobs to allow them to migrate unused data to
a slower tier of disk.

Which three Data Migrator parameters must be configured? (Choose three.)

A. path
B. replication
C. rule
D. schedule
E. task

Answer: A,C,D

Question No : 28

A customer wants to know if their proprietary file extensions can be scanned by anti-virus
software in their Hitachi NAS Platform environment. In addition, they require optimal
throughput with scanning.

Which two actions will they need to take? (Choose two.)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 12


Hitachi HH0-350 : Practice Test
A. Add the proprietary extensions to be scanned.
B. Include the extension on the exclude list.
C. Use multiple scan engines.
D. Use one scan engine.

Answer: A,C

Question No : 29

You are designing a data migration plan for a Hitachi NAS Platform 4000 customer. Your
customer enquires about using Data Migrator for reverse migration operations.

Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

A. The entire directory tree is migrated as a single instance


B. The use of wildcard characters is permitted.
C. Reverse migration cannot be canceled once initiated.
D. Reverse migration is a background process.

Answer: B,D

Question No : 30

Which two statements are correct about Tiered File Systems (TFS)? (Choose two.)

A. Snapshot data is preserved in both tiers 0 and 1.


B. Only SSD and SAS storage can be used for tier 0.
C. TFS should only be used with WFS-2.
D. A maximum of three tiers are supported using WFS-2

Answer: A,C

Question No : 31

You are planning a data migration from a distributed Windows file server environment to a
Hitachi NAS Platform 4000. You have discovered that some of the applications use hard-
coded IP addresses. You have also identified that login scripts are used to map network

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 13


Hitachi HH0-350 : Practice Test
drives for the end users.

Which two methods should you use to minimize impact to users? (Choose two.)

A. Modify the login scripts to point to the new location.


B. Use CNAME records to preserve the IP addresses for hard-coded applications.
C. Use the same IP addresses on the EVS as the original server for applications.
D. Use CHS to present a unified namespace and transparently migrate the applications.

Answer: A,C

Question No : 32

A customer requires a VSP asynchronous replication solution for their Hitachi NAS
Platform 4000. They have two data centers that are over 500 km apart. They are
concerned with intermittent network connectivity problems and would like to leverage disk-
based journaling.

Which block-based replication should be used?

A. Hitachi Shadowlmage
B. Hitachi TrueCopy
C. Hitachi Universal Replicator
D. Hitachi TrueCopy Extended Distance

Answer: C

Question No : 33

A customer has purchased a second Hitachi NAS Platform system. They will replicate files
to this Hitachi NAS Platform using object replication and they want to hold snapshots on
the target file system.

Which object replication feature would you use to achieve this?

A. checksum
B. object replication port
C. processing options

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 14


Hitachi HH0-350 : Practice Test
D. file replication rules

Answer: C

Question No : 34

A Hitachi NAS Platform 4000 customer is enquiring about the Server Farm Migration
feature.

Which three statements are correct? (Choose three)

A. If the source server is offline, the migration can be performed.


B. Assignment of tape drives will be done automatically after the EVS migration.
C. During the EVS migration the source server settings will not be cloned to the destination
server
D. The source and destination servers must be running the same major firmware level.
E. The source and destination servers can be running different major firmware levels.

Answer: A,C,D

Question No : 35

A customer is planning to deploy Hitachi Object Replication on their existing Hitachi NAS
Platform 4000. They want to replicate only two of their WFS-1 file systems.

Which statement is correct?

A. Object replication must be setup using the GUI.


B. Object replication is supported at the block level only.
C. Object replication is not supported for this type of file system.
D. Object replication is supported on the storage pool level only.

Answer: C

Question No : 36

Your customer would like to implement a two-node Hitachi NAS Platform 4000 cluster

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 15


Hitachi HH0-350 : Practice Test
using a HUS 110 storage system. The HUS is shared with other Open Systems platforms.
Ports OB and 1B are the only ports available on the HUS. Hport 1 and 3 are the only ports
available on the Hitachi NAS Platform nodes.

Which two wiring and zoning configurations should be used? (Choose two.)

A. Hport 1 of both nodes, and HUS port OB must be connected to switch 1 and could be in
the same zone.
B. Hport 1 and 3 of node 1, and HUS port OB must be connected to switch 1 and could be
in the same zone.
C. Hport 3 of both nodes,and HUS port 1B must be connected to switch 2 and could be in
the same zone.
D. Hport 1 and 3 of node 2, and HUS port 1B must be connected to switch 2 and could be
in the same zone.

Answer: A,C

Question No : 37

Your customer plans to purchase a Hitachi NAS Platform. They are requesting information
about optical connector type support on their 10 GbE data network.

Which type of connectivity is available on the Hitachi NAS Platform without any connector
conversion kit?

A. LC connectors are supported for optical connectivity on the 4080 model.


B. SC type of GBICs are an option on the 3080 model.
C. STP connectors are supported on the 3090 model.
D. MTRJ connectors are supported on all models.

Answer: A

Question No : 38

You are designing a solution for a customer who wants to optimize network performance
for their iSCSI environment of 20 Microsoft SQL servers on their Hitachi NAS Platform.

Which three actions do you suggest to the customer? (Choose three.)

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 16


Hitachi HH0-350 : Practice Test
A. Create a private VLAN between the Microsoft SQL server and the Hitachi NAS Platform.
B. Create a LAG on the Hitachi NAS platform using all available interfaces.
C. Use the latest open source iSCSI initiator in the Microsoft SQL server.
D. Use the spanning tree protocol.
E. Add multiple network interfaces to their Microsoft SQL server and use MPIO.

Answer: A,B,E

Question No : 39

A customer has purchased a Hitachi NAS Platform solution and wants to consolidate
databases from 25 SQL servers and 15 Oracle servers onto the Hitachi NAS Platform. I/O
size is expected to be relatively large.

Which two should be used to achieve optimal performance? (Choose two.)

A. 4 KB block size file system


B. 32 KB block size file system
C. WORM file system
D. jumbo frames

Answer: B,D

Question No : 40

The administrator of a Hitachi NAS Platform 4000 has to integrate their NAS into their
backup system using NDMP.

What must be done on the Hitachi NAS Platform?

A. Set NDMP version to 5.


B. Define the file systems to be backed-up.
C. Set the NDMP username and password,
D. Run the ndmp-enhanced-stats CLI command.

Answer: C

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 17


Hitachi HH0-350 : Practice Test
Question No : 41

A customer is planning to implement active-active SyncDR with a Hitachi NAS Platform


across two sites.

What is the maximum supported distance?

A. 10 km
B. 25 km
C. 62 km
D. 100 km

Answer: D

Question No : 42

A customer is running Web messaging related applications using a Hitachi NAS Platform
4000. They are worried about data inconsistencies and would like to know how a WFS-2
file system can benefit their current environment.

Which two functions will provide an additional layer of data protection? (Choose two.)

A. Use multiple checkpoints.


B. Perform a quick rollback to a previous successful snapshot.
C. Perform data recovery from the deleted file system.
D. Execute the "consistency-check" command.

Answer: A,B

Question No : 43

An enterprise customer has a diverse Active Directory environment consisting of multiple


untrusted departmental Windows domains.

Which EVS security configuration will achieve this business requirement?

A. Use the global EVS security context for all EVS.


B. Use an independent EVS security context for each EVS.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 18


Hitachi HH0-350 : Practice Test
C. Use IPSec for all EVS to create secure client connections.
D. Use SSL certificates to encrypt client communications.

Answer: B

Question No : 44

Which two statements describe file system checkpoints? (Choose two.)

A. The default number of checkpoints for a WFS-1 file system is 128.


B. To restore a file system to a previous checkpoint, use the "fs-checkpoint-select"
command.
C. The maximum number of checkpoints for a WFS-2 file system is 2048.
D. When restoring a file system using a checkpoint, snapshots taken after that checkpoint
are lost

Answer: B,D

Question No : 45

A customer plans to implement a four-node Hitachi NAS Platform 4000 cluster to replace
their Linux clusters. To improve read response times, they want to have multiple copies of
their files on different nodes in the cluster.

Which Hitachi NAS Platform feature will satisfy this requirement?

A. Cluster Read Cache


B. Cluster Write Cache
C. Data Migrator
D. Dynamic Read Balancing (DRB)

Answer: A

Question No : 46

A customer uses a Hitachi NAS Platform 4000 integrated into a Windows Active Directory
infrastructure and wants to know how security modes can be used in their environment.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 19


Hitachi HH0-350 : Practice Test
Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

A. File system security modes can be applied to file systems or individual virtual volumes.
B. The most appropriate security mode is the Mixed mode.
C. The most appropriate security mode is the UNIX (supports Windows) mode.
D. The most appropriate security mode is the NTFS mode.

Answer: A,B

Question No : 47

You are designing a Hitachi NAS 4000 platform solution to replace an existing NetApp
solution. The NetApp system has a number of mount points that are shared between Unix
and Windows systems (CIFS and NFS).

Which three data points should be gathered that are relevant to the solution design?
(Choose three.)

A. File System mode


B. Directory Services configuration
C. Snapshot Policies
D. User/Group Mapping configuration
E. SMB version

Answer: A,B,D

Question No : 48

You are planning a server consolidation for a customer as part of a Hitachi NAS Platform
4000 proposal. The customer desires to retain their existing CIFS server names during the
migration as they have applications directly referencing these systems.

Which method should be used to accommodate this requirement?

A. Use Cluster Name Service {CHS) to virtualize the namespace.


B. Add a static route to each server.
C. Implement Distributed File System (DFS) to virtualize the namespace.
D. Implement a separate EVS for each legacy file server.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 20


Hitachi HH0-350 : Practice Test
Answer: D

Question No : 49

A customer is considering deploying a Hitachi NAS Platform as their primary NAS solution
provider. They have the following requirements:

100000 NFS Spec2008 OPS


45 TB storage capacity
8000 concurrent users
Redundancy

Which minimum Hitachi NAS Platform configuration would meet these requirements?

A. A2-node 3080 cluster


B. A2-node 3090 cluster
C. A3-node 3090 cluster
D. A4-node 3080 cluster

Answer: B

Question No : 50

A customer has just implemented anti-virus scanning on their Hitachi NAS Platform and
they are experiencing degraded performance since the implementation.

Which three actions should the customer take to improve performance? (Choose three.)

A. Increase the number of anti-virus scanning servers.


B. Enable SMB signing to reduce protocol overhead.
C. Upgrade the anti-virus scanning server hardware.
D. Optimize the network connectivity between the anti-virus scanning servers and the
Hitachi NAS Platform.
E. Enable ICMP on the anti-virus scanning servers.

Answer: A,C,D

Question No : 51

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 21


Hitachi HH0-350 : Practice Test
Which three statements describe the Hitachi NAS Platform file system auditing
capabilities? (Choose three.)

A. CIFS clients can be audited.


B. Auditing is enabled on a per file system basis.
C. NFSv3 clients can be audited.
D. Auditing events can be sent via email.
E. NFS clients can be denied access to a file system when auditing is enabled

Answer: A,B,E

Question No : 52

What should you consider about concurrent CIFS connections when designing a Hitachi
NAS Platform two-node cluster solution?

A. The concurrent CIFS connection limits per node are added together and are supported
on both nodes.
B. The concurrent CIFS connection limits on each node are divided in half when clustered.
C. The limits are per node and the surviving node can only support 1/2 the number that the
cluster supports.
D. The surviving node in a cluster can support twice the single node's connection limit.

Answer: C

Question No : 53

You are designing a Hitachi NAS Platform 4000 cluster solution which will connect to an
existing Hitachi VSP storage system using Hitachi Dynamic Provisioning (HDP).

Which HDS best practice should you follow to maximize performance?

A. The existing HDP Pool should be expanded to accommodate the HNAS workload.
B. A new HDP Pool should be created to accommodate the HNAS workload.
C. Superflush should be disabled.
D. Write cache should be turned off on the VSP.

Answer: B

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 22


Hitachi HH0-350 : Practice Test
Question No : 54

What are two characteristics of file system expansion within a Storage Pool? (Choose two.)

A. File systems can be expanded as long as they contain meta data.


B. Chunks define the increment by which file systems grow when they expand.
C. To add more than one file system to a Storage Pool, a license key is required
D. The chunk size limits the file system size.

Answer: B,D

Question No : 55

An enterprise customer has asked you to plan a data migration from their six existing
Windows Storage Server clusters to their Hitachi NAS platform 4000 cluster. They are
currently using DFS and all of the current user access is mapped to the DFS namespace.
You are asked to deliver a transparent migration strategy to minimize user impact.

Which optimal migration strategy do you recommend?

A. Create an EVS for each server instance and assume the original name and IP address.
B. Consolidate the environment to two EVS, migrate the shares and link them to the same
DFS context.
C. Use Cluster Name Space and build a namespace that mirrors the current DFS
namespace.
D. Use CNAME records to point end-users to EVS instances using the same UNC path.

Answer: B

Question No : 56

To increase resilience and maintain performance a customer wants to upgrade their Hitachi
NAS Platform two-node cluster to a three-node cluster.

What are two prerequisites? (Choose two.)

A. An additional cluster license is needed.


B. A NVRAM upgrade for mirroring must be performed.

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 23


Hitachi HH0-350 : Practice Test
C. 10 GbE switches are required for the cluster interconnect.
D. The 10 GbE cluster interconnect media must be single mode fiber.

Answer: A,C

Question No : 57

A Hitachi NAS Platform customer has NFS clients accessing files on a UNIX security mode
virtual volume.

What security information is referenced before granting or denying access? (Choose


three.)

A. UID
B. atime
C. GID
D. file permission
E. SID

Answer: A,C,D

Question No : 58

A customer plans to consolidate several multimedia servers that support jumbo frames into
a Hitachi NAS Platform 4000 cluster.

What must be done before increasing the MTU size in the HNAS 4000 system?

A. Increase the MTU size in the Ethernet switch.


B. Disable VLAN tagging.
C. Disable Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP).
D. Verily that all components in the path support jumbo frames.

Answer: D

Question No : 59

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 24


Hitachi HH0-350 : Practice Test
As part of a Hitachi NAS Platform design process a customer informs you of two business
requirements. First, they need to have network redundancy by using two separate
switches. Second, they require the ability to access multiple subnets on the same interface.

Which two protocols will they need to implement on the NAS? (Choose two.)

A. VLAN Tagging (802.1Q)


B. Router Information Protocol (RIP)
C. Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP)
D. Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP 802.3ad)

Answer: A,D

Question No : 60

A Hitachi NAS cluster must provide CIFS services for a production Active Directory (AD)
environment and also provide NFS services for Web Servers that reside in a DMZ. The
DMZ network is isolated from production AD servers and uses its own host resolution
services.

Which licensed software feature is required to provide functional CIFS/NFS services for
both environments?

A. Cluster Name Space


B. Mixed Mode
C. Multi store
D. EVS Security

Answer: D

A Composite Solution With Just One Click - Certification Guaranteed 25