Beruflich Dokumente
[…] No surprise, because
the United States, led by President Barack Obama, led the G-20 attack on
all tax havens. More importantly, the U.S. finances most of the budget of
the OECD black list writers.
The islands St. Croix, St. Thomas, St. John, and Water Island have
been territorial possessions of the United States since they were purchased
from Denmark in 1917. They are overseen by the U.S. Department of the
Interior and have a non-voting representative to the House of Representa-
tives, but no U.S. Senators. The Naval Services Appropriation Act of 1922
(Title 48 U.S.C. 1397) provides in part: The income tax laws in force
in the United States of Americashall be held to be likewise in force in
the Virgin Islands of the United States, except that the proceeds of such
taxes shall be paid to the treasuries of said islands.
USVI residents and corporations pay their federal taxes on their world-
wide income to the Virgin Islands Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR), not
the U.S. IRS. Persons who are born in the USVI or those who become