Sie sind auf Seite 1von 57
[…] Auton -EfeciveDate: 1107/17 Bey Page of 3 NEVADA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS EXECUTION MANUAL, EM 100 NEVADA LEGAL AUTHORITY ‘Effective Date: 11/07/2017 CONFIDENTIAL IN UN-REDACTED FORMAT: NO AUTHORITY AND RESPONSIBILITY “The Director and designated Deputy Director will ensure that this manual is accurately revised, sand published upon ofder ofthe Governor prior to a scheduled execution. ‘The Attomey General's Office will be consulted to ensure thatthe legal authorities cited herein are p to date, NEVADA REVISED STATUTES 100.01 PROCEEDINGS WHEN CONVICTION CARRIES DEATH PENALTY (NS 176.245) A. NRS 176.345 (Added to NRS by 1967, 1438; A 1977, 860; 1989, 390; 1999, 1048; 2001 Special Session, 218) states: 1. When a judgment of death has been pronounced, a certified copy of te judgment of ‘conviction must be forthwith executed and attested in triplicate by the clerk under the seal ‘of the court. There must be attached tothe triplicate copies a warrant signed by the judge, attested by the clerk, under the seal ofthe cour, which: ‘8 Rocites the fact ofthe conviction and judgment; . Appoints a week, the first day being Monday and the last day being Sunday, ‘within which the judgment is to be executed, which must not be less than 60 days ‘nor more than 90 days from the time of judgment; and Directs the sheriff to deliver the prisoner to such authorized person asthe Director of the Department of Corrections (“Director”) designates to receive the prisoner, for execution.