Sie sind auf Seite 1von 57
[…] Proceedings shall then be ‘instituted inthe last mentioned district court forthe issuance of a new warrant of ‘execution ofthe judgment of death in the manner provided in NRS 176.495. [NDOC Exection Manual EM 100 — Nevada Lepa Authority Page 4 of ffetveDete, 111072017 100.09 SUSPENSION OF EXECUTION WHEN DEFENDANT FOUND INSANE; PROCEEDINGS ON RECOVERY OF SANITY (NRS 176.455) A. NRS 176.455 (Added to NRS by 1967, 1441; A 1977, 861; 2001 Special Session, 219) states: 1, Ifitis found by the court thatthe convicted person is insane, the judge shall make and enter an order staying the execution of the judgment of death until the convicted person ‘becomes sane, and shall therein order the Director of the Department of Corrections to confine such persoa ina safe place of confinement until the convicted person's reason is restored. 2. The clerk ofthe court shall serve or cause to be served three certified copies of the order, ‘one on the Director, one on the Governor, for the use of the State Board of Pardons ‘Commissioners, a:d one on the clerk ofthe district court of the county in which the ‘conviction was had 3. Ifthe convicted person thereafter becomes sane, notice of ths fact shall be given by the Director to judgeof the court staying the execution of the judgment, and the judge, ‘upon being satisfied that such person is then sane, shall enter an order vacating the order staying the execution ofthe judgment 4, The clerk of the court shall immediately serve or cause to be served three certified copies cof such vacating order a follows: one on the Director, one on the Governor, forthe use of the State Board of Pardons Commissioners, and one on the clerk ofthe district court of the county in which the conviction was had, who shall give notice thereof to the district attomey of such ccunty, whereupon proceedings shall be instituted inthe last mentioned district court forthe issuance of a new warrant of exeeution ofthe judgment of death in the manner provided in NRS 176.495. 100.10 INVESTIGATION OF PREGNANCY: