Sie sind auf Seite 1von 57
[…] The court shall also enter an order and take all necessary actions to expedite further proceeding before that cour. 100.13 STAY OF EXECUTION FOLLOWING DENIAL OF APPEAL (NRS 176.491) ‘A. NRS 176.491 (Added to NRS by 1987, 1221; A 1989, 491) states: 1, Upon the denial of any appeal to the Supreme Court pursuant to chapter 34 or 177 of [NRS, the Supreme Court shall dissolve any stay of execution previously entered. No stay ‘of such execution may be entered or continued by the Supreme Court after the denial of ‘an appeal pending the filing ofa petition witha federal court or a petition for ait of certiorari with the Supreme Court ofthe United States. [NDOC Execation Manual [BM 100 Nevada Legal Authority Page 60f9 eve Date: 110772017 2. ‘The entry of a stay of issuance ofa remittitur in the Supreme Court does not prohibit the application of or the issuance of a warrant of execution by the district court in which the conviction was obtained. 3. To stay the execution ofa sentence of death following the denial of any appeal to the Supreme Court pursuant to chapter 34 or 177 of NRS, a person under sentence of death must: ‘4. Apply for and obtain a stayin the federal court in which the person applies for ‘Wit of certiorari or habeas corpus; or . Obtain a stay of execution pursuant to NRS 176.487. 10014 NEW WARRANT GENERALLY (NRS 176.495) ‘A. NRS 176.495 (Added to NRS by 1967, 1442; A 1977, 863; 1989, 391; 2001 Special Session, 221; 2003, 2083) states: |. Tffor any reason a judgment of death has not been executed, and it remains in fore, the cout in which the conviction was had must, upon