Sie sind auf Seite 1von 57
[…] an order vacating the order staying the exeoution ofthe judgment and chal direot the clerk of euch court to serve oF cause to be served three certified copies of such order, one on the Director, one on the ‘Governor forthe use ofthe State Board of Pardons Commissioners, and one ox the clerk ofthe district court ofthe county in which the conviction was had, who shall give notice thereof tothe district attorney of such county, whereupon proceedings shall be instituted {in the last mentioned district court for the issuance of a new warrant of execution of the judgment in the manner provided in NRS 176.495. 100.2 ENTRY OF STAY OF EXECUTION AND NECESSARY ORDERS (NRS 176.488) ‘A. NRS 176.488 (Added to NRS by 1987, 1221; A 2001 Special Session, 221) states: 1A stay of execution must be entered by the court in writing and copies sent as soon as practicable tothe Director of the Department of Corrections, the warden of the institution {in which the offender is imprisoned and the Office ofthe Attomey General in Cerson City. The court shall also enter an order and take all necessary actions to expedite further proceeding before that cour. 100.13 STAY OF EXECUTION FOLLOWING DENIAL OF APPEAL (NRS 176.491) ‘A. NRS 176.491 (Added to NRS by 1987, 1221; A 1989, 491) states: 1, Upon the denial of any appeal to the Supreme Court pursuant to chapter 34 or 177 of [NRS, the Supreme Court shall dissolve any stay of execution previously