Sie sind auf Seite 1von 57
[…] means persons who are related by blood, ‘adoption or marriage, within the second degree of consanguinity or affinity 10004 DIRECTOR OF DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS TO MAKE RETURN ON DEATH WARRANT (NRS 176.365) ‘A. NRS 176.365 (Added to NRS by 1967, 1439; A 1977, 860; 2001 Special Session, 219) states: 1. After the execution, the Director ofthe Department of Corrections must make a retum ‘upon the death warrant othe court by which the judgment was rendered, showing the time, place, mode and manner in which it was executed. 10005 WHEN EXECUTION OF DEATH PENALTY MAY BE STAYED (NRS. 176415) ‘A. NRS 176.415 (Added to NRS by 1967, 1440; A 1987, 1221; 2003, 768; 2007, 25; 2013, 686, 1756 ) states: 1. By the State Board of Pardons Commissioners as authorized in Section 14 of Article 5 of the Constitution ofthe State of Nevada; 2. By the Govemor if the Govemor grants a reprieve pursuant to Section 13 of Article Sof the Constitution ofthe State of Nevada; 13. When a direet appeal from the judgment of conviction and sentence is taken to the Supreme Court 4. By, judge of the district court of the county in which the state prison is stuated, forthe purpose of an investigation of sanity or pregnancy as provided in NRS 176.425 to 176.485, inclusive; 5. By a judge ofthe district court in which a motion is filed pursuant to subsection S of NRS 175.554, for the purpose of determining whether the defendant is mentally retarded; or {6 Pursuant tothe provisions of NRS 176.0919 or 176.486 to 176.492, inclusive 1006 SANITY INVESTIGATION: FILING OF PETITION; STAY OF EXECUTION (NRS 176.425) ‘A. NRS 176.425 (Added to NRS by 1967, 1440; A 1977, 861; 1991, 1002; 2001 Special Session, 219) sates: 1. If, after judgment of death, there is 8 good reason to believe thatthe defendant has ‘become insane, the Director of the Department of Corrections to whom the convicted person has been delivered for execution may by a petition in writing, veiied by a ‘physician, petition a district judge of the district court of the county in which the state DOC Execution Manual EM 100 Nevada Legal Authority Page 3 0f 9 Effie Date: 111072017 zen ism alleging he rest ins of ch en, whereupon sch ue ‘Fix a day fora easing to determine whether the convicted person is insane; '. Appoint two psychiatrists, two psychologists, o one psychiatrist and one