Sie sind auf Seite 1von 9
[…] 1003.23(b)(4)(i). The evidence must be material and could not have been available,
discoverable, or presented at the previous proceedings. (Id.) A change in personal
circumstances, such as a change in health, does not satisfy the requirement for a change in
country conditions. Almaraz v. Holder, 608 F.3d 638, 640 (9th Cir. 2010).

A motion to reopen must state the new facts that will be proven should such motion be
granted, and must be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material. INA 240(c)(7)(B);
8 C.F.R. 1003.23(b)(3). "A motion to reopen will not be granted unless the Immigration Judge
is satisfied that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not

2
LOPEZ-MAZARIEGOS
A044-623-540

have been discovered or presented at the fonner hearing." 8 C.F.R. 1003.23(b)(3). The
decision to grant or deny a motion to reopen is within the discretion of the Immigration Judge. 8
C.F.R. 1003.23(b)( l )(iv).

Where an alien moves to reopen for the purpose of acting on an application for relief, the