Sie sind auf Seite 1von 2
[…] party security camera, the blood/ urine toxicology, the medical examiners report, and the
responding EMS staff there is no evidence beside the fall and roadway as sources of the
abrasion, contusions and fracture. The collected statements and evidence are consistent with
accident only. The remaining question is was there criminal negligence causing this accident.
Texas Penal Code Section 19.05 states: A person commits an offense if he causes the
death of an individual by criminal negligence. Criminal causation is defined by Texas Penal
Code Section 6.04 states: A person is criminally responsible if the result would not have
occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless
the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor
clearly insufficient. In this case, a fall by an intoxicated person (loss of normal physical and
mental faculties) of his own volition is such a concurrent cause independently sufficient to
produce these results.

Legal Analysis of Declined Case Page 1 of 2