Sie sind auf Seite 1von 35
[…] discovery of incident reports-documents meant for self-evaluation and fulfillment
of regulatory requirements-the quality of our health care is endangered.197
While the patient's attorney absolutely should not be barred from discovering
the facts, the patient's attorney should be denied access to what essentially amount to
arguments made for it by the defendant.' 98 The hospital should not be required to
present the patient with his or her case. Likewise, incident reports should not be

191. Pegalis, sapra note 8, at 1070-72.

192. Dollar, supra note 5, at 262-63. See also N.Y. EDuc. LAw § 6530(32) (McKinney 2002), which deems
"[flailing to maintain a record for each patient which accurately reflects the evaluation and treatment of
the patient" professional misconduct. A physician found guilty of misconduct can be subjected to any
number of penalties, including up to a $10,000 fine for each instance of misconduct and revocation of
the provider's license." N.Y. PUB. HeALTH LAw § 230-a (McKinney 2001 & Supp 2008); see, e.g.,
Saunders v.