Sie sind auf Seite 1von 35
[…] originating within the hospital, and the termination of hospital services such as heat,
laundry, food, or rodent control.121 Incident reporting is mandatory in New York:
hospitals that do not report adverse events to the New York Patient Occurrence
Reporting and Tracking System ("NYPORTS") may be publicly sanctioned. 21
After less than successful attempts with other reporting methods, including a
paper-based method, New York created a secure electronic reporting system,
NYPORTS, to simplify the reporting process. 2 2 Two other New York statutes,
Public Health Law section 2805-m and Education Law section 6527, provide for the
confidentiality of the reports entered into the NYPORTS system. Public Health
Law section 2805-m states that "reports required to be submitted pursuant to [statu-
tory requirements] shall be kept confidential and shall not be released except to the
department."123 It also provides an additional layer of protection by specifying that
the reports may not be accessed from the Department of Health through use of the
New York freedom of information law.124 In addition, Education Law section 6527