Sie sind auf Seite 1von 35
[…] Public Health Law section 2805-m and Education Law section 6527, provide for the
confidentiality of the reports entered into the NYPORTS system. Public Health
Law section 2805-m states that "reports required to be submitted pursuant to [statu-
tory requirements] shall be kept confidential and shall not be released except to the
department."123 It also provides an additional layer of protection by specifying that
the reports may not be accessed from the Department of Health through use of the
New York freedom of information law.124 In addition, Education Law section 6527
states that "records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review
12 5
function" are generally exempt from disclosure.
For the most part, the statutory confidentiality provisions that protect these
mandatory reports work to both encourage providers to comply with the reporting
requirements and to protect providers in litigation. 26 For example, the First