Sie sind auf Seite 1von 112

Citrix 1Y0-201

Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions


Version: 8.1
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Topic 1, Managing a Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solution

QUESTION NO: 1

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator updates all of the machines within a Delivery Group. After the
update, an application stops working. The IT manager tells the administrator to revert all machines
to the previous image.

How should the administrator revert all machines to the previous image?

A.
By selecting 'Rollback machine update' for the Delivery Group

B.
By deleting the snapshot associated with the template virtual machine

C.
By selecting 'Rollback machine update' for the Session Machine Catalog

D.
By deleting the difference disks of the virtual machines within the Delivery Group

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator creates a new Desktop OS machine master image for the
Marketing team. The administrator attempts to provision 25 Desktop OS machines using Machine
Creation Services, but the process fails.

Which component must the administrator install to resolve the desktop provisioning failure?

A.
Citrix Scout

B.
Hypervisor tools

C.
Virtual Delivery Agent

D.
End User Experience Monitor

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 2


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configures a profile management policy in Citrix Studio for the
members of a particular organizational unit (OU). The administrator must verify that the filter is
applied correctly to the newly created policy.

How could the administrator verify that the filter is correctly applied?

A.
Using the Modeling Wizard

B.
Using a Policy Template Comparison

C.
Running rsop.msc on the Delivery Controller

D.
Running gpresult /v from the command line

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 4

Scenario: Newly hired employees report they are NOT able to connect to their Desktop OS
machines. Some of the employees have provided screenshots that show an error message
indicating that no license is available. The license console shows that all device/user licenses
have been allocated. Three weeks ago the company sold a subsidiary, freeing up 100 licenses, so
the IT team is certain that licenses are available.

Which command-line interface utility should a Citrix Administrator use to address this issue?

A.
lmdiag.exe

B.
lmdown.exe

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 3


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
C.
udadmin.exe

D.
lmadmin.exe

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5

A Citrix Administrator must limit the Helpdesk team supporting Human Resources (HR) to only
manage and view resources for the HR department.

Which two steps must the administrator complete within Citrix Studio to meet the requirements of
the scenario? (Choose two.)

A.
Apply the custom filter to the HR Helpdesk team.

B.
Remove all current roles for the HR Helpdesk team.

C.
Remove all current scopes for the HR Helpdesk team.

D.
Create a new custom role and link it to the HR Helpdesk team.

E.
Create a new custom scope and link it to the HR Helpdesk team.

Answer: C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to add a new application to an existing XenDesktop


Delivery Group. The application must only be available to the Human Resources (HR) user group.

How could the administrator meet the requirements of the scenario?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 4


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
A.
By creating a new Group Policy Object and setting security to the HR user group

B.
By editing the application in Citrix Studio and limiting the visibility to the HR user group

C.
By creating a new Citrix HDX Policy in Citrix Studio and filtering the policy to allow access to the
HR user group only

D.
By creating a new application folder in Citrix Studio for the HR user group and moving the
application to the new folder

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator must provide a new application to 50 users and wants to use the
most cost-effective application delivery method. These users perform well-defined tasks and do
NOT require personalization or offline access to applications.

What type of application delivery method should the administrator consider?

A.
Persistent virtual desktops

B.
Hosted Server OS machine

C.
Virtual machine hosted apps

D.
Locally streamed virtual hard disk

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 5


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has deployed 2000 Desktop OS machines in a call center
environment. The call center is segmented into three shifts that span the full 24-hour day. The
Desktop OS machines are deployed as non-persistent Desktop OS machines with Provisioning
Services. The administrator needs to increase the RAM allocated to each Desktop OS machine by
1 GB.

What should the administrator do to add the memory to each Desktop OS machine in this
environment?

A.
Increase the memory of the Master Target Device inside the Provisioning Services Console.

B.
Use PowerShell cmdlets on the Delivery Controller to set the Desktop OS machine settings for a
specific Machine Catalog.

C.
Update the template in the hosting infrastructure. In Citrix Studio, select the Machine Catalogs
node, select the machine catalog in the results pane, and click Update Machine.

D.
Create new virtual machines with the XenDeskop Setup Wizard using the updated hosting
template. Once all Delivery Groups have been migrated to the new catalog, delete the existing
Desktop OS machines.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator installed AutoCAD 2014 on a vDisk image and asked users to test
the application. Users are reporting that the application is NOT available on their Desktop OS
machines. The administrator started a test machine and verified that the application is there.

What should the administrator do to allow the users to see the application?

A.
Promote the vDisk.

B.
Restart the target devices.

C.
Change the vDisk access mode to Private.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 6


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
D.
Change the target device type to Production.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10

Scenario: An application that renders locally and creates a large number of temporary files on the
local drive is installed on the Desktop OS machines. A Citrix Administrator creates a vDisk in
Private mode with this application installed. The administrator is in the process of updating a vDisk
from Private mode to Standard mode and needs to determine the write cache type.

Which cache type would provide the best performance?

A.
Cache on server

B.
Cache on device hard drive

C.
Cache on device hard drive encrypted

D.
Cache in device RAM with overflow on hard disk

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11

Scenario: A user's Desktop OS machine with Personal vDisk (PvD) is unresponsive. The user
needs to access applications installed on the PvD urgently, due to an important deadline.

How could a Citrix Administrator resolve this issue?

A.
Use Citrix Director to reset the PvD.

B.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 7


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Use Citrix Studio to restore the user's initial settings.

C.
Run the ctxpvd.exe command on the user's system.

D.
Run a PowerShell cmdlet to restore the user's PvD to a new virtual machine.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12

Which policy must a Citrix Administrator modify on the NetScaler to allow mobile devices to
connect to a XenDesktop environment where two-factor authentication is NOT used?

A.
LDAP

B.
Session

C.
Authentication

D.
Traffic Domain

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13

Which session configuration on a NetScaler Gateway must a Citrix Administrator set to provide a
secure connection to the servers running XenDesktop?

A.
ICA Proxy On

B.
Clientless Access Off

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 8


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
C.
Default Authorization action

D.
Single Sign-On to web applications

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14

Scenario: A company, OrgA, has an existing XenDesktop site and recently acquired another
company, OrgB. OrgB also has an existing XenDesktop site and multiple thin clients deployed
using the online plug-in. OrgA wants all employees to use the current OrgA StoreFront store.

Which two changes in StoreFront must a Citrix Administrator make to meet the requirements of
the scenario? (Choose two.)

A.
Enable Remote Access.

B.
Export the Multi-store Provisioning file.

C.
Add the FQDN or IP address of the Delivery Controller in OrgB to the existing store.

D.
Create a new store using the FQDN or IP address of the Delivery Controllers in OrgA and OrgB.

E.
Go to the specific store on the StoreFront servers and enable the 'Configure XenApp for Services
Support' feature.

Answer: C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator discovers that there has been a security breach that requires all
users to change their password. However, users are NOT able to change their password through
StoreFront.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 9
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
What should the administrator do to allow for password changes?

A.
Allow users to change passwords at any time.

B.
Allow users to change expired passwords only.

C.
Enable the password expired warning notification period.

D.
Enable the password change feature on the NetScaler Gateway.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16

What is true about users' access to Desktop OS machines when the XenDesktop SQL Server is
offline?

A.
New users may start sessions.

B.
Only anonymous users may start new sessions.

C.
Users may only start a new session to Desktop OS machines.

D.
Users who have connected to their Desktop OS machine in the last 14 days are able to start
sessions.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17

Scenario: Due to changes in the network infrastructure, the IP addresses of the Delivery

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 10


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Controllers will be changing. There are 2000 Desktop OS machines in the environment.

What should a Citrix Administrator do to reduce the impact of the IP address changes on the
environment?

A.
Update the beacons in StoreFront to reflect the updated IP addresses.

B.
Change the DNS entries for the Delivery Controllers to the new IP addresses.

C.
Run the Provisioning Services Configuration Wizard and update the IP addresses of the Delivery
Controllers.

D.
Remove the Delivery Controller from the site, change the host file entries, and add the Delivery
Controller back to the site.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator uses Citrix Director to determine that user logon times have
increased by two minutes in the last three months. The administrator wants to resolve this issue
before the delay further impacts users.

Which action could the administrator take to reduce the logon times?

A.
Configure Folder Redirection.

B.
Update Citrix Receiver on the endpoint.

C.
Increase RAM on the Desktop OS machine.

D.
Configure Citrix Profile Manager Active Writeback.

Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 11


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19

Scenario: XenDesktop has been implemented with Citrix Profile Manager enabled. Users are
complaining that logging on takes a long time. A Citrix Administrator examines the user profile
store and finds a number of profiles that have grown to over 500 MB.

Which profile management setting could the administrator configure to address the slow logon
issues?

A.
Active Writeback

B.
Profile Streaming

C.
Registry Exclusion

D.
Cross Platform Settings

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20

Scenario: A user reports that a CAD application is NOT launching in the assigned HDX 3D Pro
Desktop OS machine. The user sees an error that indicates that a GPU could NOT be found. The
host providing the Desktop OS machine for this user has the supported physical GPUs available.

How could a Citrix Administrator ensure that a physical GPU is configured for the Desktop OS
machine hosting the user's HDX 3D Pro Desktop?

A.
Enable the HDX 3D Pro policies for XenDesktop.

B.
Select the Lossless option in the Quality Control tool of the user's session.

C.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 12
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Create a new catalog in Citrix Studio for the HDX 3D Pro Desktop OS machines.

D.
Run the xevgpu-create vm-uuid=<uuid> command in the XenServer command-line interface.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21

Scenario: Auto-created client printers are enabled within a XenDesktop deployment. A Citrix
Administrator receives complaints from users of the Finance group who say they do NOT have the
option to print to tray three on their default printer. The administrator decides to implement session
printing for only the Finance users to resolve this issue.

Which two steps should the administrator take to meet the requirements of the scenario? (Choose
two.)

A.
Enable legacy client printer names.

B.
Configure network printers on the client device.

C.
Disable automatic installation of in-box printer drivers.

D.
Install the printer drivers on the Desktop OS machine.

E.
Configure a session printer policy within Citrix policies.

Answer: D,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is managing a XenDesktop environment for a call center


consisting of 2000 users. Users work three different shifts during the day. XenDesktop has been
implemented so that each user gets access to a non-persistent Desktop OS machine provisioned
using Provisioning Services. The Citrix Universal Print Server has been deployed to optimize
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 13
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
printing in this environment. Corporate policy mandates that all users must print using the
Universal Print Server. The administrator wants to deploy a new printer into the environment.

Which action should the administrator take to make the new printer driver available to the users in
this environment?

A.
Install the printer driver on the Print Server.

B.
Install the printer driver onto the vDisk and deploy the updated vDisk.

C.
Install the printer driver on the Provisioning Services server with 'Enable printer management'
selected in the vDisk properties.

D.
Install the printer driver on the Delivery Controller and use PowerShell cmdlets to replicate the
drivers to all Desktop OS machines.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23

How could a Citrix Administrator add a XenApp 6.5 deployment to a XenDesktop 7.6 deployment
so that both are manageable from within Citrix Director?

A.
Execute the DirectorConfig.exe tool on the Citrix Director server.

B.
Install a dedicated Citrix Director server for the XenApp 6.5 environment.

C.
Add the XenApp 6.5 Data Collector to the registry on the Citrix Director server.

D.
Add the name of the XenApp 6.5 Data Collector to service.AutoDiscoveryAddress in IIS.

Answer: A
Reference: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX142260

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 14


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam

QUESTION NO: 24

Scenario: Users complain that it is taking significantly longer to see their Desktop OS machines
compared to yesterday. The Helpdesk team is able to see active connections while the users are
waiting.

What could a Citrix Administrator view to compare the Desktop OS machine launch times?

A.
AAA logs in NetScaler Gateway

B.
Event log on the Citrix StoreFront server

C.
Logon duration details from Citrix Director

D.
Configuration logging report on Citrix Studio

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is part of a team that manages a XenDesktop deployment that
consists of 50 Desktop OS machines. One of the Delivery Controllers in the environment has
crashed and is in an unrecoverable state.

Which tool must the administrator use to remove the crashed Delivery Controller from the
XenDesktop Site?

A.
Citrix Studio

B.
Citrix Director

C.
Hypervisor tools

D.
Provisioning Services Console
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 15
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26

Which report could a Citrix Administrator run to determine the number of users that have used
Microsoft Visio in the last two months?

A.
Logon Performance

B.
Concurrent Sessions

C.
Hosted Application Usage

D.
Failed Server OS Machines

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 27

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to give an IT manager access to Citrix Studio to audit the
infrastructure. The administrator wants to prevent the IT manager from editing configurations in
Studio.

Which administrator role should the administrator give the IT manager?

A.
Help Desk Administrator

B.
Read Only Administrator

C.
Delivery Group Administrator

D.
Machine Catalog Administrator
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 16
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator uses Machine Creation Services to manage XenDesktop 7.6 in an
organization. One Delivery Group currently deploys 100 pooled-random Desktop OS machines.
The administrator increased the number of Desktop OS machines in the machine catalog to 150.
After increasing the number of machines, only 100 users are able to log in to the pooled-random
Desktop OS machines.

Which additional step must the administrator take to ensure 150 users are able to log in
simultaneously to 150 Desktop OS machines?

A.
Power on the newly added machines.

B.
Join the new machines to the domain.

C.
Add the new machines to the Delivery Group.

D.
Remove the new Desktop OS machines from maintenance mode.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 29

Which three options could a Citrix Administrator enable for users who connect to their provisioned
desktop from Smart phones and tablets to improve their experience? (Choose three.)

A.
Legacy Graphics Mode

B.
Remote the combo box

C.
Automatic keyboard display
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 17
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
D.
Enhanced Desktop Experience

E.
Launch touch-optimized desktop

Answer: B,C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30

A Citrix Administrator is in the process of upgrading the edition of XenDesktop to Enterprise.

After uploading the new license file to the License Server, what must the administrator do to
continue the upgrade?

A.
Run lmadmin.exe

B.
Restart the Delivery Controller

C.
Refresh the License Server Administration Console

D.
Change the edition of the license used within Citrix Studio

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31

A Citrix Administrator is in the process of building new virtual machines using Machine Creation
Services within a XenDesktop site.

How could the administrator ensure that all new virtual machines have the same individual settings
for memory and CPU at the time the machines are built?

A.
Use a built-in hosting template.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 18


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
B.
Create a custom template in the hosting environment.

C.
Create a master target device in the hosting infrastructure.

D.
Set the master device as a template in Provisioning Services.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32

Scenario: In a XenDesktop deployment, a Citrix Administrator must install an application that


renders locally and creates a large number of temporary files on the local drive of Desktop OS
machines. The administrator creates a vDisk in Private mode that contains the application. Now
the administrator must change the vDisk mode from Private to Standard. The administrator must
also determine the appropriate write cache type to configure.

Which cache type will likely result in system failures with a blue screen of death?

A.
Cache on server

B.
Cache in device RAM

C.
Cache on server persisted

D.
Cache in device RAM with overflow on hard disk

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 33

A Citrix Administrator is given the task of creating a new maintenance version for a vDisk from an
existing maintenance disk.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 19


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Which task does the administrator need to complete before the new maintenance version of the
vDisk is created?

A.
Merge the vDisk.

B.
Promote the version.

C.
Release vDisk locks.

D.
Unassign the vDisk from selected devices.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 34

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator implemented pooled-random Desktop OS machines with Personal


vDisk for the executive staff. The CIO is concerned about the retention of his vDisk.

Which tool should the administrator use to implement vDisk retention?

A.
ctxpvd.exe

B.
PowerShell

C.
Citrix Studio

D.
Citrix Director

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 35

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 20


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator at a medical facility needs to set up kiosks for non-corporate users
to launch an application that utilizes internal authentication. The administrator needs to configure
the site store.OrgA.com to allow this.

How should the administrator configure the store to accomplish this requirement?

A.
Configure a new store as internal only with remote access.

B.
Add a VPN in Remote Access for store.OrgA.com to allow access.

C.
Configure the existing store as internal only with Remote Access set to None.

D.
Create an anonymous store using the Delivery Controllers belonging to OrgA.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 36

What will continue to function while a XenDesktop site database is offline?

A.
Citrix Studio

B.
Citrix Director

C.
Anonymous Connections

D.
Existing user connections to Desktop OS machines

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 37

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 21


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator manages a XenDesktop environment with 2000 Desktop OS
machines. The storage administrator has informed the Citrix Administrator that the name of the
storage resources will be changing to meet the requirements of a naming scheme required by
management.

Which component of the XenDesktop environment will be impacted by the storage resource name
change?

A.
Citrix Director

B.
Virtual Delivery Agent

C.
Provisioning Services

D.
Machine Creation Services

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 38

Scenario: A new Electronic Medical Records application has been deployed on XenDesktop. The
application stores a user specific file in C:\Program Files\EMR\%username%. This file needs to be
included in the user profile to provide a consistent user experience. Citrix Profile Manager is
enabled.

What could a Citrix Administrator do to add the file to the user profile?

A.
Configure a Citrix policy with Active Writeback.

B.
Apply a policy in Citrix Studio with file inclusion.

C.
Add the EMR folder to the mandatory profile location.

D.
Use Microsoft Folder Redirection to include the EMR folder.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 22


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 39

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator discovers that some user profiles have grown to over 500 MB in
size. The administrator wants to reduce the size of user profiles.

Which method could the administrator use to reduce the size of future user profiles without
incurring data loss?

A.
Enable file exclusions in a Citrix policy.

B.
Disable folder redirection Application Data.

C.
Enable profile streaming for the user profile.

D.
Disable 'delete locally cached profiles on logoff'.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 40

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator who works for a hospital receives a request to set the display
quality settings to the maximum possible quality for reviewing MRI scans. The hospital is using
HDX 3D Pro within a XenDesktop 7.6 deployment.

What should the administrator do to enhance the display quality as required in the scenario?

A.
Enable the Lossless policy

B.
Enable the HDX3DPro Quality Settings policy

C.
Apply the CLI command xevgpu-create vm-uuid=<uuid>
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 23
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
D.
Create a new catalog for the HDX 3D Pro Desktop OS machines

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 41

Scenario: An organization has headquarters based in London and has branch offices in New York
and Beijing. Citrix XenDesktop was recently implemented in the environment. All Desktop OS
machines are located within the London Datacenter while print servers are located in each branch
office. Users have been complaining that printing from the branch offices is slow. All branches are
connected through a Wide Area Network (WAN). QoS has been implemented for all ICA/HDX
traffic.

How could a Citrix Administrator optimize the printing performance for branch office users without
asking for additional investments from management?

A.
Disable client auto-created printers.

B.
Disable direct connections to the print server.

C.
Increase the WAN link speed to the branch offices.

D.
Adjust printing bandwidth as part of the overall user session bandwidth limit.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 42

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator manages a XenDesktop site that consists of two Delivery
Controllers. The Helpdesk team uses Citrix Director to perform support and monitoring tasks within
the environment. A second XenDeskop site with two Delivery Controllers also exists in the
environment.

How could the administrator integrate the first and second sites so that the Helpdesk team can

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 24


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
support both sites from one Director Console?

A.
Run PowerShell for Citrix Director on the Delivery Controller.

B.
Add a load balancing vServer on the NetScaler and add all four Delivery Controllers to it.

C.
Add the new Delivery Controllers to the List of Delivery Controllers using Citrix StoreFront.

D.
Add the FQDN of the new Delivery Controller servers in the second site on the servers hosting
Citrix Director in the first site.

Answer: D
Explanation:

Topic 2, Maintaining a Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solution

QUESTION NO: 43

What should a Citrix Administrator do to ensure that a vDisk is properly load balanced across
multiple Provisioning Services servers in an environment where the Streaming Service is working
properly?

A.
Go to the vDisk properties to ensure that load balancing is set.

B.
Rebalance the target devices across the Provisioning Services servers.

C.
Create a separate store and assign servers from different sites to load balance the vDisk.

D.
Check the association of the servers to a site to ensure all servers are configured to separate
sites.

Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 25


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
QUESTION NO: 44

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator recently created and deployed a new vDisk to all Desktop OS
machines. The morning after making that change, users are unable to launch their Desktop OS
machines. The administrator finds that the Desktop OS machines associated with the new vDisk
are shut down and in maintenance mode.

How could the administrator resolve this issue?

A.
Disable Maintenance mode on the device collection.

B.
Select 'Enable Active Directory machine account password management' on the vDisk.

C.
Create Desktop OS machine Active Directory accounts manually and restart all the machines.

D.
Disable the machine account password changes policy through the GPO in the organizational unit
where the target devices are located.

Answer: B
Reference: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX125740

QUESTION NO: 45

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator used the versioning feature of Provisioning Services to test
changes made to a vDisk. After a successful test, the version is promoted. All users are using the
latest production version. Over time, additional versions of the vDisk are created. To conserve
space, the administrator decides to merge all of the versions to a new base version but the Merge
option appears grayed out.

Why does the Merge option appear grayed out?

A.
Merging within the Provisioning Service console is only possible for an individual vDisk version.

B.
The vDisk was NOT created with the latest version of the Provisioning Services target device
software.

C.
The administrator needs to promote the existing Maintenance Version to Test or Production, after

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 26


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
that the Merge option becomes available.

D.
The last production version of the vDisk is locked and used by the Target Devices. After all locks
are removed, the Merge option becomes available.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator uses Provisioning Services to deploy a Windows 7 image in


Standard mode. After updating the hosting infrastructure to the latest version, the XenServer tools
within the vDisk need to be updated.

Which method could the administrator use to update the XenServer tools?

A.
Reverse the image and install tools.

B.
Clone the master target device and install tools.

C.
Place the vDisk in Private image mode and install tools.

D.
Enable maintenance mode on the Delivery Group and install tools.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 47

A Citrix Administrator needs to configure email alerts on performance threshold events for a
XenServer resource pool.

Which three types of XenServer alerts could the administrator set in XenCenter? (Choose three.)

A.
Disk usage

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 27


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
B.
CPU usage

C.
Memory usage

D.
Network usage

E.
Storage I/O usage

Answer: B,C,D
Reference: http://docs.vmd.citrix.com/XenServer/6.2.0/1.0/en_gb/reference.html

QUESTION NO: 48

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator uses Machine Creation Services to provision Desktop OS


machines in an environment. The administrator needs to update an application that is locally
installed on the Desktop OS machines.

Which action should the administrator take after updating the application to ensure that users are
provided with the updated application?

A.
Update the master image, then update the Delivery Group.

B.
Update the session machine catalog, then update the Delivery Group.

C.
Update the master image, then update the appropriate session machine catalog.

D.
Update the Desktop OS machines, then update the appropriate session machine catalog.

Answer: C
Reference: http://docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-6/xad-build-new-
enviroment/xad-mach-cat-intro/xad-mach-cat-manage.html

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 28


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
QUESTION NO: 49

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is in the process of creating a new session machine catalog. On
the 'Machine Management' page, 'Machine Creation Services (MCS)' is grayed out.

What should the administrator do to enable this option for selection?

A.
Restart the Delivery Controller.

B.
Add a new resource connection.

C.
Use the New-BrokerCatalog PowerShell cmdlet.

D.
Install the 'Machine Creation Service Extension' on each Delivery Controller.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 50

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator initially set up Finance users with Desktop OS machines which are
set to suspend during off-peak hours. Now, the administrator needs to change this setting to shut
down the Desktop OS machines to free host resources.

Which PowerShell cmdlet should the administrator use to change the existing setting?

A.
Set-BrokerCatalog

B.
Set-BrokerMachine

C.
Set-BrokerDesktop

D.
Set-BrokerDesktopGroup

Answer: D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 29


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam

QUESTION NO: 51

Scenario: XenDesktop is being used in an environment to deliver App-V applications to users. A


Citrix Administrator deploys a new App-V package to the App-V Publishing Server. The App-V
package must be delivered to a specific group of users through Citrix Studio. The administrator
selects an existing Delivery Group in Citrix Studio and uses the 'Add Applications' option. The list
of installed applications on the master image does NOT display the newly created App-V
application.

What should the administrator do to resolve this issue?

A.
Install the Citrix Connector for Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager and import all App-
V Applications from SCCM.

B.
Verify that the App-V publishing settings are correct, run the task 'Refresh App-V Application,' and
re-run the 'Add Applications' task.

C.
Create a new Delivery Group, use 'Applications' as Delivery Type and select the option 'Enable
App-V Applications' within the wizard.

D.
Specify the AppV Publishing Server through a GPO and apply this GPO to all servers within this
Delivery Group. After the GPO is applied, re-run the 'Add-Applications' task.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 52

What should a Citrix Administrator create before configuring Power Management for a desktop
group?

A.
A policy

B.
A hosting connection

C.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 30


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
An Administrator with the Host Administrator role

D.
An Administrator with the Machine Catalog Administrator role

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 53

A Citrix Administrator needs to update a master image to deliver an updated application to


Desktop OS machines.

Which steps should the administrator take next to complete the update of the Desktop OS
machines?

A.
Update the master image, then update the Delivery Group.

B.
Update a Desktop OS machine, then update the Delivery Group.

C.
Update the master image, then update the session machine catalog.

D.
Update a Desktop OS machine, then update the session machine catalog.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 54

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator manages a XenDesktop environment where Machine Creation


Services is used to create and deploy Server and Desktop OS machines. After an application
update on the master image for the Desktop OS machines, users report functionality issues with
their Desktop OS machines.

What should the administrator do to resolve the reported issue?

A.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 31


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Reset user profiles using Citrix Director.

B.
Select 'Revert to' in the Snapshots menu in XenServer.

C.
Restart the Desktop OS machines using Citrix Director.

D.
Use the 'Rollback Machine Update' option in Citrix Studio.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 55

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to temporarily stop connections to all machines belonging
to the Finance Applications Delivery Group.

Which step should the administrator take to ensure that NO new connections are possible to this
Delivery Group while performing maintenance?

A.
Use the PowerShell cmdlet: Set-BrokerAccessPolicyRule.

B.
Shut down all affected machines within the XenServer console.

C.
Select the Delivery Group and use the 'Turn On Maintenance Mode' option.

D.
Enable Maintenance Mode on a XenServer that hosts 'Financial Applications'.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 56

Scenario: Users report slow application launch times after a master image update. These users
have critical deadlines and need access to their machines as soon as possible.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 32


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
How should a Citrix Administrator resolve the slow application launch times?

A.
Revert to the previous image.

B.
Reset user profiles using Citrix Director.

C.
Restart the impacted Desktop OS machines.

D.
Migrate the Desktop OS machines to a different host.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 57

Scenario: A user receives the following error when attempting to log in to a Desktop OS machine:

The desktop "Finance1" is temporarily unavailable due to planned maintenance.

A Citrix Administrator verified that the Finance1 Delivery Group is NOT in maintenance mode, and
no other users report virtual machine issues from the same Delivery Group.

How could the administrator resolve this issue?

A.
Restart the Desktop OS machine.

B.
Turn off the maintenance mode on the specific Desktop OS machine.

C.
Turn off maintenance mode on the XenServer hosting the user's Desktop OS machine.

D.
Shutdown the user's Desktop OS machine and provision a new Desktop OS machine for the
specific user.

Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 33


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 58

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to reduce power consumption during off-peak hours. With
the current configuration, the Desktop OS machines will remain powered-on when users
disconnect at the end of the workday.

How could the administrator reduce power consumption during off-peak hours?

A.
Use the PowerShell cmdlet: Set-BrokerDesktopGroup.

B.
Set the Reboot Schedule policy from within Citrix Studio.

C.
Create a shutdown scheduled task on the Desktop OS machines.

D.
Configure Power Management settings in an Active Directory Group Policy.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 59

Scenario: Employees in an organization work two separate shifts and use pooled-random Desktop
OS machines. When employees working at night end their shift, they disconnect from their
Desktop OS machines. When employees working the day shift log on, their Desktop OS machines
are NOT available.

What could a Citrix Administrator do to resolve this issue?

A.
Configure the 'Reboot Schedule' in Citrix policies.

B.
Set 'When Disconnected' to Suspend during peak hours.

C.
Set 'When Disconnected' to Shutdown during peak hours.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 34
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
D.
Adjust Power Management settings in the Active Directory Group Policy.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 60

After installing Firefox and Adobe Reader on the master target device and updating the vDisk,
users report the new applications are NOT visible.

What should a Citrix Administrator do to resolve this issue?

A.
Set the vDisk mode to 'Production.'

B.
Merge existing vDisks with the base version.

C.
Revert the vDisk target to the previous version.

D.
Select 'Update Machines' on the Machine Catalog.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 61

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator manages a XenDesktop environment where Provisioning Services


is used to create and deploy Server and Desktop OS machines. The administrator needs to
update the vDisk assigned to Desktop OS machines with a new version of an application.

What must the administrator do to initiate the update?

A.
Merge the vDisk versions in the Provisioning Services Console.

B.
Create a new vDisk version in the Provisioning Services Console.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 35


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
C.
Select 'Update Machines' on the Machine Catalog in Citrix Studio.

D.
Select the Device Collection and restart the target device in the Provisioning Services Console.

Answer: B
Explanation:

Topic 3, Monitoring a Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solution

QUESTION NO: 62

A Citrix Administrator could export Configuration Logging data from Citrix Studio in __________
and __________ file formats? (Choose the two correct options to complete this sentence.)

A.
.XLS

B.
.XML

C.
.PDF

D.
.CSV

E.
.HTML

Answer: D,E
Reference: http://blog.citrix24.com/xendesktop-7-configuration-logging-explained/

QUESTION NO: 63

A Citrix Administrator returns from vacation to find that during peak logon times, users are
experiencing extremely slow login times, with the typical login taking over 120 seconds.

How should the administrator generate the information needed to determine the changes that
have led to this issue?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 36


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
A.
Launch the Create Custom Report wizard from Citrix Studio.

B.
Run a custom report for the Delivery Group from Citrix Studio.

C.
Go to the C:\XDLogs and print the log file on the Delivery Controller.

D.
Create a custom view and print the results from the Delivery Controller.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 64

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is informed of latency at a branch office. Users report they are
experiencing slow mouse and keyboard responses, as well as slow screen refreshes, while
working within their Desktop OS machines. Users at the branch office access their Desktop OS
machines through the NetScaler Gateway.

Which tool could the administrator use to monitor the user experience at the remote office?

A.
Citrix Scout

B.
Citrix Studio

C.
Citrix Director

D.
Citrix Command Center

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 65

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to set up an alert on a service that is important for Desktop
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 37
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
OS machine performance. The infrastructure includes 3000 Desktop OS machines and two
Provisioning Services servers.

Which service on the Provisioning Services server should the administrator monitor?

A.
TFTP

B.
BootP

C.
Stream

D.
Two-Stage Boot

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 66

Which tool could a Citrix Administrator use to generate a graphical performance report of memory
for the last two quarters?

A.
XenCenter

B.
Citrix Studio

C.
Citrix Director

D.
XenServer tools

E.
Provisioning Services Console

Answer: A
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 38


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
QUESTION NO: 67

Scenario: A line of business application has been deployed as a hosted server application in
XenDesktop. The deadline for a critical project is quickly approaching. Users report that the
application is slower than usual. The Server OS machines are non-persistent.

Where should a Citrix Administrator gather information to resolve the performance issue?

A.
Citrix Studio

B.
Citrix Director

C.
Provisioning Services vDisk statistics

D.
Performance Monitor on the Delivery Controller

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 68

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator performed maintenance activities in a XenDesktop environment.


The next day, a second Citrix Administrator discovers that server-hosted applications are missing
from Citrix Receiver.

Where could the second administrator go to determine the cause of this issue?

A.
Citrix Director

B.
StoreFront store

C.
Configuration Logging

D.
Delivery Controller Windows Event logs

Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 39


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 69

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator manages a XenDesktop site for a Call Center consisting of 2000
Desktop OS machines. Many users are unable to log on to the Desktop OS machines. The
administrator suspects there is an issue with the Desktop OS machines that is impacting the
user's ability to log on.

Where should the administrator look to gather information about this issue?

A.
HDX Insight in Citrix Director

B.
Logging node of Citrix Studio

C.
Citrix Director on the Failed Desktop OS machines node

D.
The Provisioning Services Console on the Device Collection node

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 70

Scenario: Users in an environment access hosted applications from thin clients connected to
overhead projectors. Some of these users have complained about delays and interruptions in the
video playing when viewing videos that require Adobe Flash player.

Where could a Citrix Administrator gather information to resolve this issue?

A.
Logging node in Citrix Studio

B.
Session Detail in Citrix Director

C.
Activity Manager in Citrix Director
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 40
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
D.
Event logs on the Delivery Controller

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 71

Where in Citrix Director could a Citrix Administrator validate that Flash Redirection is enabled?

A.
User Details

B.
Activity Monitor

C.
The Network tab

D.
The Sessions tab

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 72

Where in Citrix Director could a Citrix Administrator monitor slow performing applications?

A.
Dashboard

B.
Sessions tab

C.
User session details

D.
Logon performance tab

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 41


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 73

What should a Citrix Administrator do to restart a machine from Citrix Director after a user or
machine name has been found?

A.
From the dashboard, select the session and restart the machine.

B.
On the User Details or Machine Details pages, select 'Power Control'.

C.
On the User Details or Machine Details pages, select 'Session Control'.

D.
From the dashboard, filter all connections, click on 'Maintenance Mode' and select 'Turn off'.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 74

A Citrix Administrator discovers that several virtual desktops in Citrix Studio are unregistered.

Click the Exhibit button to view a screenshot of the XenCenter Console.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 42


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam

Based on the information in the screenshot, why are the virtual desktops unregistered?

A.
XenServer is NOT a pool member.

B.
XenServer is in maintenance mode.

C.
The virtual machines are NOT running.

D.
The virtual machines have been suspended.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 75

Scenario: Users of the Finance group lost access to their local drive through their desktop-hosted
applications. Due to this issue, those users missed a critical deadline. Now management has
requested that a Citrix Administrator provide a report of recent changes to the environment.

Which tool could the administrator use to generate a report of recent changes to the environment?

A.
Event logs

B.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 43
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
StoreFront

C.
Citrix Studio

D.
Citrix Director

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 76

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to audit logins from the NetScaler Gateway. Company
policy states that the logs need to be sent to a centralized server.

What should the administrator configure to audit ICA sessions on the NetScaler Gateway?

A.
SYSLOG

B.
HDX Monitoring

C.
Application Firewall

D.
Configuration Logging

E.
NetScaler Web Logging

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 77

A Citrix Administrator has received several reports of network connectivity issues throughout the
day and thinks these issues might be affecting the vDisk assigned to Desktop OS machines.

What should the administrator monitor to determine if the network issues have affected disk

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 44


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
streaming?

A.
NetStat Utility

B.
Error messages in Citrix Studio

C.
The number of warning messages in Citrix Director

D.
The number of retries performed by the Streaming service

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 78

A Citrix Administrator monitoring virtual machine network performance is unable to see memory
utilization data in XenCenter.

Why is the administrator unable to monitor memory utilization data?

A.
SR-IOV is NOT configured.

B.
Performance monitor service is NOT running.

C.
XenServer tools are NOT installed on the virtual machines.

D.
Additional administrative rights are required to monitor memory utilization.

Answer: C
Reference: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX137648

QUESTION NO: 79

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 45


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator created a new Delivery Group named 'Sales' and assigned
Desktop OS machines to users who are members of the Delivery Group. The Server OS machines
assigned to the Delivery Group are based on Windows Server 2012 R2.

Where should the administrator look to identify the number of active sessions to Server OS
machines assigned to the 'Sales' Delivery Group?

A.
Filter in Citrix Studio

B.
Event Log on the StoreFront server

C.
Event Log on the Delivery Controller server

D.
Filter by collection in the Provisioning Services Console

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 80

Scenario: When a Citrix Administrator attempts to shadow a user connected to a Desktop OS


machine, the following error is displayed:

Failed to initiate Remote Assistance

What could be the cause of this issue?

A.
Remote Assistance is NOT enabled on the host machine.

B.
The administrator created a firewall exception for port 3398.

C.
The administrator added Citrix Director to the Intranet Zone trusted sites.

D.
The administrator does NOT have the proper scope for the user's Desktop OS machine.

Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 46


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 81

A Citrix Administrator deployed a new version of Citrix Receiver to users.

Which two tools could the administrator use to determine if connected users are using the new
version? (Choose two.)

A.
Citrix Studio

B.
Citrix Director

C.
Desktop Log files

D.
StoreFront Console

Answer: A,C
Explanation:

Topic 4, Troubleshooting a Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solution

QUESTION NO: 82

Scenario: When accessing Citrix Receiver for Web on the StoreFront through NetScaler Gateway,
a user receives an error.

Click on the Exhibit button to view the error.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 47


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam

Users NOT connecting through NetScaler Gateway are successful.

What is the likely cause of this error?

A.
The callback URL configured on StoreFront is incorrect.

B.
The NetScaler Gateway CANNOT resolve the StoreFront FQDN.

C.
The StoreFront server CANNOT resolve the Delivery Controller FQDN.

D.
The 'User name and password' authentication method is NOT enabled on the StoreFront server.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 83

Scenario: A user receives the following error when launching a Desktop OS machine through
NetScaler Gateway:

'Error could not connect to Application.'

What should a Citrix Administrator temporarily disable to analyze this error?

A.
Session Reliability

B.
Authorization policy

C.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 48
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Authentication policy

D.
Secure Ticket Authority

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 84

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configured Profile Management using Citrix policies. The
administrator enabled the policies and set the order of priority. The administrator later discovered
that when users log in, their profile settings are NOT being saved for future sessions.

In which two ways could the administrator refresh policies on the Server and Desktop OS
machines? (Choose two.)

A.
Restart all Server and Desktop OS machines.

B.
Run rsop.msc from the command-line interface.

C.
Disable the Windows Firewall on the Delivery Controller.

D.
Change priority of the Management Policy in Citrix Studio.

E.
Run gpupdate /force from the command-line interface on all Server and Desktop OS machines.

Answer: A,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 85

A user is unable to log on to the StoreFront store through Citrix Receiver.

Where should a Citrix Administrator go to enable logging to troubleshoot this issue?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 49


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
A.
Citrix Studio

B.
Citrix Director

C.
StoreFront Management Console

D.
Registry Editor on the StoreFront server

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 86

Scenario: When remote users attempt to log on through NetScaler Gateway, they are presented
with the following error message:

Cannot Complete your Request.

When the same users are in the office, they are able to log on successfully.

What should a Citrix Administrator change to resolve this issue?

A.
The Callback URL to match the external URL of the NetScaler Gateway.

B.
The NetScaler Gateway Authentication method to 'Enable Pass-through'.

C.
The StoreFront URL to match the external URL of the NetScaler Gateway.

D.
The External Beacon address to match the external URL of the NetScaler Gateway.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 87

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 50


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
In which node within Citrix Studio could a Citrix Administrator modify the operating system type for
Machine Creation Services?

A.
Hosting

B.
Policies

C.
Controllers

D.
Machine Catalogs

Answer: D
Reference: https://www.citrix.com/content/dam/citrix/en_us/documents/go/citrix-xenapp-and-
xendesktop-76-implementation-guide-for-healthcare.pdf

QUESTION NO: 88

A Citrix Administrator needs to obtain logs from Machine Creation Services.

Which .config file should the administrator manually modify to enable logging?

A.
BrokerService.exe.Config

B.
Citrix.Configuration.SdkWcfEndpoint.exe.Config

C.
Citrix.MachineIdentity.SdkWcfEndpoint.exe.Config

D.
Citrix.MachineCreation.SdkWcfEndpoint.exe.Config

Answer: D
Reference: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX127492 (See the table).

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 51


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
QUESTION NO: 89

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator created a Device Collection and a Delivery Group for the Human
Resources (HR) and Accounting user groups. The administrator used the XenDesktop Setup
Wizard to create the Desktop OS machines and assigned the V: drive as their personal drives.
While testing all the new configurations prior to rolling out the Desktop OS machines to the HR
user group, the administrator receives an error when attempting to access the V: drive. Users from
the Accounting user group do NOT receive the error.

Click on the Exhibit button to view the error.

How could the administrator resolve this issue?

A.
Change the V: drive to another drive letter.

B.
Run the inventory update on the master image and release the image to the HR user group.

C.
Recreate the master image with Personal vDisk and release that image to the HR user group.

D.
Delete all of the Desktop OS machines and rerun the Streamed VM Setup Wizard to recreate the
Desktop OS machines.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 90

Scenario: An employee attempts to log in to a Desktop OS machine and receives the following
error:

Startup Failed
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 52
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Personal vDisk failed to start

Status Code: 15

How could a Citrix Administrator resolve this issue?

A.
Change the startup order.

B.
Restart the Desktop OS machine.

C.
Run an inventory update on the Desktop OS machine.

D.
Reconfigure the Virtual Delivery Agent of the affected Desktop OS machine.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 91

Scenario: An application is NOT functioning as expected. The application was installed on a vDisk
that has been placed in Standard mode. The vDisk is assigned to Desktop OS machines. Those
Desktop OS machines have a 5 GB cache disk associated with them and the vDisk is configured
to 'cache to RAM with overflow to disk'. A Citrix Administrator attempted to view the Windows
event logs from the previous week, but the logs only go back to the most recent restart.

What should the administrator do to ensure that all logs are retained?

A.
Enable WINRM on the image.

B.
Change the location of the write cache.

C.
Use the write-eventlog PowerShell cmdlet.

D.
Change the path of the event logs to that of the write cache disk.

Answer: D
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 53
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 92

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is unable to connect to the XenServer hosts through XenCenter.
Server and Desktop OS machines hosted in the XenServer resource pool are functioning as
expected.

What is the likely cause of this issue?

A.
Pool master failure

B.
HA Heartbeat failure

C.
License Server failure

D.
Storage Area Network failure

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 93

Scenario: Human Resources has published training videos that all employees must watch.
Employees are encountering buffering delays and poor video quality when trying to watch the
videos.

Which tool could a Citrix Administrator use to identify the cause of this issue?

A.
Citrix Studio

B.
HDX Monitor

C.
CDF Control

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 54


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
D.
Task Manager

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 94

Scenario: A Desktop OS machine is unresponsive. The user connected to the machine was in the
process of creating a very large presentation using Microsoft PowerPoint. The presentation had
NOT been saved prior to the machine becoming unresponsive.

What should a Citrix Administrator do to resolve this issue while preventing data loss?

A.
Migrate the Desktop OS machine to a different host.

B.
Restart the Desktop OS machine from Citrix Studio.

C.
Move the target device to another Provisioning Services server.

D.
Use Citrix Director to locate and terminate any rogue processes.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 95

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator changed a policy setting in Citrix Studio and assigned the policy to
the default user group XDWin8Users. The administrator then tested the new setting with User1,
who is a member of the XDWin8Users group. After logging on with User1, the administrator finds
that the new setting is NOT working.

What is the first step the administrator should take to investigate this issue?

A.
Use the Modeling Wizard in Citrix Studio.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 55


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
B.
Generate a Resultant Set of Policy report on a Domain Controller.

C.
Generate a Resultant Set of Policy report on the Desktop OS machines.

D.
Use the Modeling Wizard in Microsoft Group Policy Management console.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 96

Scenario: When users log on, their Desktop OS machines launch automatically in full screen.
These users have to log out of their Desktop OS machine to access their hosted applications.

How could a Citrix Administrator prevent the Desktop OS machines from launching automatically
in full screen mode?

A.
Update Citrix Receiver.

B.
Modify the default desktop viewer setting.

C.
Reconfigure the web.config file for the appropriate store.

D.
Configure an auto-launch policy on the Delivery Controller.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 97

Scenario: Session Prelaunch is configured for all users in an environment. A new user complains
about slow logon. A Citrix Administrator finds that Session Prelaunch is NOT working as expected
for the new user and is working as expected for all other users.

What is the likely cause of this issue?


"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 56
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
A.
The user is NOT using the HTML5 Receiver.

B.
The NetScaler Gateway plug-in is NOT installed.

C.
The Citrix Receiver is installed without the /includeSSON switch.

D.
The user certificate is NOT installed on the endpoint client device.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 98

Users complain that all printers mapped from the Citrix Universal Print Server are in an offline
state.

What could be the likely cause of this issue?

A.
The Universal Print Server policy setting is set to 'Disabled'.

B.
The Citrix Universal Print Service has stopped running on the Print Server.

C.
The Windows Print Spooler service has stopped running on the Server OS machines.

D.
The Universal Print Server policy setting is set to 'Enabled with no fallback to Windows native
remote printing'.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 99

Which three methods could a Citrix Administrator use to can regain access to the License Server
console after losing the password? (Choose three.)
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 57
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
A.
Restart the Citrix License Service.

B.
Reinstall the License Server console.

C.
Delete all *.lic files in the license folder.

D.
Edit the server.xml file on the License Server.

E.
Change the Default Admin User using lmadmin.exe.

Answer: B,D,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 100

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator discovers that a high number of Desktop OS machines are
displaying as Unregistered. The administrator successfully logs in to one of the affected Desktop
OS machines as a domain user. All of the affected Desktop OS machines are on the same hosting
infrastructure. Several Desktop OS machines on the same hosting infrastructure have registered
successfully. Users in the environment have NOT reported any issues.

Why are the Desktop OS machines displaying as 'Unregistered'?

A.
The Broker service is NOT running on the Delivery Controllers.

B.
The Citrix License Server is NOT communicating over port 27000.

C.
The Desktop OS machines computer accounts have been deleted from Active Directory.

D.
The difference in the system date and time settings on the Desktop OS machines and the Delivery
Controller is greater than 5 minutes.

Answer: D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 58


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam

QUESTION NO: 101

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator discovers that a user is unable to connect to a Desktop OS


machine. While reviewing Citrix Director, the administrator identifies that the Desktop OS machine
is marked as 'Unregistered'.

Which two tools could the administrator use to troubleshoot this issue? (Choose two.)

A.
rsop.msc

B.
telnet.exe

C.
netsh.exe

D.
nbtstat.exe

E.
netstat.exe

Answer: B,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 102

Scenario: A user needs two Desktop OS machines from the same group open at once. When the
user attempts to launch a second Desktop OS machine, the first Desktop OS machine closes and
another is launched.

What could a Citrix Administrator edit to resolve this issue?

A.
Properties of the Delivery Group

B.
Web.config file on the StoreFront server

C.
Properties of the Desktop OS machine catalog

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 59


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
D.
Virtual Delivery Agent settings on the Desktop OS machines

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 103

Which component CANNOT be co-located with Delivery Controller on the same server?

A.
SQL Server

B.
License Server

C.
StoreFront Server

D.
Domain Controller

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 104

Scenario: Users are unable to log on to the Citrix StoreFront store. When users attempt to log in,
they are presented with the following error:

'Cannot complete your request. You can log on and try again, or contact your help desk for
assistance.'

Which service on the StoreFront server should a Citrix Administrator ensure is running in order to
resolve this issue?

A.
Citrix Licensing

B.
Citrix Configuration

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 60


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
C.
Citrix ICA File Signing

D.
Citrix Credential Wallet

Answer: D
Reference: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX133904

QUESTION NO: 105

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to change Provisioning Services from PXE to TFTP. During
the migration on a newly created VLAN, the administrator receives this error message:

Boot device not found.

Which two DHCP server options should the administrator set to allow the virtual machines to start
up from the vDisk? (Choose two.)

A.
60

B.
66

C.
67

D.
69

Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 106

Scenario: Users of the Human Resource (HR) user group report that one of their applications is
NOT being personalized. A Citrix Administrator discovers that the application writes user-specific
data in %programfiles%\HR\%username%.

Which policy could the administrator configure to enable personalization of this application?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 61
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
A.
Folders to mirror

B.
Path to user store

C.
Directories to synchronize

D.
Path to cross platform settings store

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 107

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configures domain pass-through for a Citrix StoreFront store and
installs Citrix Receiver on the client devices. However, after the client devices are restarted, the
users are prompted for username and password.

What could be causing this issue?

A.
StoreFront is NOT using an SSL certificate.

B.
NetScaler Gateway is NOT configured on StoreFront.

C.
Delivery Controllers are configured to trust XML requests.

D.
Citrix Receiver was installed without enabling the /includeSSON parameter.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 108

Scenario: Only users with Desktop OS machines accessed with pass-through authentication are
receiving the following error message when they try to launch hosted applications:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 62
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
'Unable to launch as the application is not currently available.'

How could a Citrix Administrator resolve this issue?

A.
Using a Citrix policy

B.
Through a registry setting

C.
Using a PowerShell cmdlet

D.
Through the Delivery Group setting

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 109

How could a Citrix Administrator ensure that access to Desktop OS machines and hosted
applications through a particular StoreFront store is restricted to users of Chromebooks only?

A.
Hide the store and use a provisioning file.

B.
Configure an Authentication policy on the NetScaler Gateway.

C.
Configure Trusted Domains with mycompany.com as the default domain.

D.
Add the 'KEYWORDS:Chromebook' to the Delivery Group in Citrix Studio.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 110

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 63


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Scenario: While attempting to add machines to a Session Machine Catalog using Machine
Creation Services, a Citrix Administrator receives an error message.Click on the Exhibit button to
view the error message.

In which Citrix Studio node should the administrator go to resolve this error?

A.
Hosting

B.
Controllers

C.
Configuration

D.
Machine Catalogs

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 111

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is attempting to troubleshoot a Machine Creation Services related


issue and has configured logging for Machine Creation Services. In an effort to resolve the issue,
the administrator restarted the Delivery Controller. Now the administrator CANNOT find any data
in the Machine Creation Services logs.

Why is there NO data in the Machine Creation Services log?

A.
Configuration Logging is disabled.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 64


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
B.
Information in the Machine Creation Services log is copied to the log archive on restart.

C.
Machine Creation Services logging gets disabled when the Delivery Controller is restarted.

D.
The Machine Creation Services log was overwritten when the service associated with Machine
Creation Services was restarted.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 112

Scenario: While updating the XenServer tools of the vDisk on the master target device, a Citrix
Administrator receives the following error:

STOP: 0x0000007B

How should the administrator update the master target device and vDisk created from that device?

A.
Perform a Reverse image.

B.
Restart the Stream service.

C.
Downgrade the XenServer tools.

D.
Change the write cache location to cache on server.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 113

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to replicate a vDisk between two production Provisioning
Services servers named PVS and PVS2. The Replication Status dialog box shows an orange
warning signal with a message.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 65
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Click on the Exhibit button to view the dialog box.

What could be the cause of this issue?

A.
The SOAP service is NOT running on the PVS server.

B.
The server time is NOT configured correctly on the PVS and PVS2 servers.

C.
The Provisioning Services server does NOT have access to one of the vDisk locations.

D.
The network card configurations on the PVS server do NOT match the configurations on the PVS2
server.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 114

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to install a new application on a Desktop OS machine. A


new ISO image was added to the CIFS file share that is attached to the storage repository. When
the administrator tries to install the application, the ISO is NOT showing as available.

Which xe command should the administrator run to make the ISO image available?

A.
sr-scan

B.
sr-update

C.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 66
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
vm-cd-add

D.
vm-disk-add

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 115

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator discovers that a Citrix policy configured using the Group Policy
Management Console is NOT being applied to Windows 7 Desktop OS machines. The policy is
being successfully applied to Windows 8.1 Desktop OS machines.

What is the likely cause of this issue?

A.
The WMI filter is applied to the policy.

B.
The Delivery Group type filter is configured.

C.
The User Configuration settings are disabled within the policy.

D.
The Computer Configuration settings are disabled within the policy.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 116

Accessing Desktop OS machines in the morning sometimes takes up to 15 minutes from the initial
launch attempt up to the point where the Desktop OS machines are ready for use.

What could a Citrix Administrator do to resolve this issue?

A.
Add more Delivery Controllers to balance the load.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 67


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
B.
Execute the Set-BrokerPrivateDesktop PowerShell cmdlet.

C.
Add more hosting resources to support the Desktop OS machine load.

D.
Configure Power Management to start all Desktop OS machines before the morning shift starts.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 117

Members of a new Desktop group are unable to launch Desktop OS machines assigned to them.

What should a Citrix Administrator do to troubleshoot this issue?

A.
Recreate the master image that was used to provision the Desktop OS machines.

B.
Update Citrix Receivers on all user devices to connect with the Desktop OS machines.

C.
Enable the Virtual Delivery Agents logs on the Desktop OS machines to find out the underlying
issues.

D.
Configure StoreFront servers to connect with the Data Collectors to enumerate
applications/Desktop OS machines.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 118

Scenario: Users complain that they are NOT able to print to the new special barcode printers
attached to their client devices. However, they can print to other mapped printers.

What should a Citrix Administrator do to resolve this issue?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 68


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
A.
Configure the Printer Assignments policy setting.

B.
Set the Client printer redirection policy to Allowed.

C.
Configure Default Print Flags on the Desktop OS machines.

D.
Pre-stage manufacturer-provided printer drivers on the Desktop OS machines using pnputil.exe.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 119

A Citrix Administrator needs to retrieve a license from a user who has left the organization.

Which command should the administrator execute on the License Server to complete this task
without retrieving licenses from other users?

A.
lmutil

B.
lmdown

C.
net stop

D.
udadmin

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 120

Scenario: A high number of Desktop OS machines are displaying as 'Unregistered' in Citrix Studio.
However, Desktop OS machines that are registered are functioning as expected.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 69


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
What is the likely cause of this issue?

A.
The Delivery Controller is unable to register with DNS.

B.
The Delivery Controller is NOT configured to trust XML requests.

C.
A Digital certificate is NOT installed on the Desktop OS machines.

D.
The affected Desktop OS machines are unable to register with DNS.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 121

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator deployed a new session machine catalog using Machine Creation
Services. During the deployment the administrator identified that a Desktop OS machine is
unregistered but turned on.

Which three logs could the administrator check to troubleshoot the issue? (Choose three.)

A.
The Citrix Configuration log

B.
The Virtual Delivery Agent logs

C.
The logs on the hypervisor console

D.
The Windows Event logs of the Delivery Controller

E.
The Windows Event logs on the Desktop OS machine

Answer: B,D,E
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 70


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
QUESTION NO: 122

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator discovers that NO Desktop OS machines can register against a
specific Delivery Controller, Controller4, after maintenance over the weekend. The administrator
logs into Controller4 and finds all services are running. Pooled Desktop OS machines are
registering with other Delivery Controllers in the environment and users are able to connect
successfully.

What is preventing the Desktop OS machines from registering with Controller4?

A.
SQL Server is offline.

B.
Windows Firewall is improperly configured.

C.
Controller4 was removed from NetScaler load balancing configuration.

D.
The Active Directory machine account for Controller4 was deleted from Active Directory.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 123

Scenario: After the roll out of a number of major infrastructure changes, users are able to log in to
StoreFront for Web and launch persistent Desktop OS machines but NOT pooled-random Desktop
OS machines. The Citrix Broker service is running on all the Delivery Controllers within the
XenDesktop site. A Citrix Administrator can log in to all of the Delivery Controllers successfully, but
the administrator is unable to connect to the XenDesktop site through Citrix Studio. The
administrator is running Citrix Studio on the Delivery Controller.

What should the administrator do to resolve these issues?

A.
Refresh the DHCP scope.

B.
Uninstall and reinstall Citrix Studio.

C.
Start the SQL Server service, if it is NOT running.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 71


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
D.
Disable the Windows Firewall on the static desktops.

Answer: C
Explanation:

Topic 5, Mixed Questions

QUESTION NO: 124

A Citrix Administrator identifies that Citrix Studio CANNOT communicate with the Delivery
Controller database.

Which port may be blocked, preventing Citrix Studio from being able to connect to the database?

A.
443

B.
1433

C.
1494

D.
27000

Answer: B
Explanation:
Reference https://support.citrix.com/servlet/KbServlet/download/2389-102-
704421/CTX101810_28th_June_2013.pdf

QUESTION NO: 125

Which three 60-minute historical trends can a Citrix Administrator view when using Citrix Director?
(Choose three.)
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 72
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam

A.
CPU usage

B.
Machine failures

C.
License checkouts

D.
Connection failures

E.
Concurrent sessions

F.
Memory consumption

Answer: B,D,E
Reference: https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2014/03/25/director-dashboard-explained/

QUESTION NO: 126

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator replaces the production StoreFront server with a new StoreFront
server. Users access their resources from StoreFront through NetScaler. Which NetScaler policy
must the administrator modify in order to allow users to continue to access resources securely
from external locations?

A.
Traffic

B.
Session

C.
C. Authorization

D.
Authentication

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 73


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 127

The Sales team requests that a Citrix Administrator enhance the user experience on tablet
devices.

Which policy setting should the administrator enable to meet the requirements of the Sales team?

A.
Multimedia Conferencing

B.
Flash Content Redirection

C.
Windows Media Redirection

D.
Launch touch-optimized desktop

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 128

A Citrix Administrator needs to ensure that individual support teams are only able to control the
delivery groups for their units.

Which feature should the administrator configure to ensure that the appropriate teams have
administrator access to the desktops for their particular unit?

A.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 74
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Scopes

B.
Exclusion filters

C.
User assignment

D.
SmartAccess settings

Answer: A
Reference: http://docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-5/cds-manage-delivery-groups-
wrapper.html

QUESTION NO: 129

An Citrix Administrator needs to create a catalog.

Provisioning services-based virtual machines will be imported into the catalog. Which machine
type must the administrator select when creating the catalog?

A.
Pooled

B.
Existing

C.
Streamed

D.
Dedicated

Answer: D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 75


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam

QUESTION NO: 130

Which two methods could a Citrix Administrator use to ensure that users are able to launch
multiple virtual desktop sessions? (Choose two.)

A.
Change the 'Desktops per user' setting in the delivery groups settings.

B.
Give the user multiple devices so that they can have a session open on each.

C.
Create two host connections from the Delivery Controller to different hypervisors.

D.
Create two delivery groups from the same catalog and assign the users to both delivery groups.

Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 131

A Citrix Administrator publishes an application but receives reports that the application is NOT
visible in Receiver through StoreFront.

Why is the application NOT visible to users?

A.
The application is disabled.

B.
The path to the executable is incorrect.

C.
There are some user groups NOT assigned to the application.

D.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 76
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
There are NO available server OS machines in the machine catalog.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 132

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is publishing a text editor for developers to use when they need to
edit their configuration files. The administrator needs to ensure that the text editor launches when
a developer attempts to open a configuration file. What should the administrator implement to
ensure that the hosted application launches when a developer attempts to edit a configuration file?

A.
Application Security

B.
Applications Strings

C.
Content Redirection

D.
Advanced Access Control

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 133

Which action should a Citrix Administrator take to add pooled desktops with personal vDisk to an
existing Provisioning Services farm?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 77


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
A.
Use the XenDesktop Setup Wizard from the Provisioning Services Console.

B.
Create the virtual machines manually and import the target devices using a .CSV file.

C.
Create target devices in the Provisioning Services Console using the MAC addresses.

D.
Enable 'Auto-Add' in the Provisioning Services Console and start up the virtual machines from the
network.

Answer: A
Reference: http://docs.citrix.com/content/dam/docs/en-
us/solutions/assess/downloads/Citrix%20XenDesktop%207.6,%20Provisioning%20Services%207.
6%20and%20the%20XenDesktop%20Setup%20Wizard%20with%20Write%20Cache%20and%20
Personal%20vDisk%20Drives_Final.pdf

QUESTION NO: 134

Which two components must an administrator install on a master image that will be used for
streamed machines? (Choose two.)

A.
Receiver

B.
Online plug-in

C.
Virtual Desktop Agent

D.
Provisioning services target device

Answer: C,D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 78


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Reference: https://support.citrix.com/servlet/KbServlet/download/19042-102-
19576/XenDesktop%2520Best%2520Practices.pdf (page 4)

QUESTION NO: 135

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator uses Machine Creation Services to provision desktops in an


environment. Productivity applications are installed locally into desktop OS machines. The
administrator is instructed to update the productivity applications. Which action should the
administrator take after updating the applications in order to ensure that users are provided with
the updated applications?

A.
Update the master image then update the delivery group.

B.
Update the machine catalog then update the delivery group.

C.
Update the desktops then update the appropriate machine catalog.

D.
Update the master image then update the appropriate machine catalog.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 136

Users report that when they work remotely on weekends, they experience noticeably longer
desktop launch times.

Which action should a Citrix Administrator take to resolve this issue?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 79


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
A.
Set peak hours for the weekend.

B.
Analyze the logon times in Citrix Director.

C.
Schedule the weekend backups to run at night.

D.
Increase the number of active machines during the weekends.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 137

Which two tools could a Citrix Administrator use to back up XenServer metadata? (Choose two.)

A.
Citrix Studio

B.
Citrix Director

C.
Citrix XenCenter

D.
XenServer Host Console

E.
XenServer Web Self Service

Answer: B,D
Reference: http://support.citrix.com/servlet/KbServlet/download/20957-102-619907/XenServer_-
_Virtual_Machine_Ba%20ckup2.pdf

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 80


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam

QUESTION NO: 138

Scenario: A company implements XenDesktop. Windows XP users are unable to launch their
Windows 8 virtual desktops.

They receive the following error:

Error: Please contact your help desk with the following information:

Cannot validate SSL certificate.

What is a possible cause of this error?

A.
Citrix Receiver needs to be updated.

B.
The SSL certificate on the NetScaler has expired.

C.
The server certificate is NOT installed on the computer.

D.
Citrix Receiver is unable to verify the server certificate revocation.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Reference https://discussions.citrix.com/topic/339506-cannot-validate-ssl-certificate/

QUESTION NO: 139

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configures Citrix Profile Management on users' virtual desktops so
that user settings can be retained between sessions. Users report that they have to set up
applications every time they launch a new session. To resolve the issue, the administrator should
ensure that the __________ and the __________. (Choose the two correct phrases to complete
the sentence.)
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 81
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam

A.
Profile Management path is correctly configured

B.
Profile Management Service is running on the virtual desktops

C.
Profile Management definition has been created in Citrix Studio

D.
Profile Management .INI file has NOT been deleted from the virtual desktops

Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 140

Scenario: To ensure security, users who connect to the network from a remote location must be
unable to map their client drives and printers. A Citrix Administrator creates a policy that blocks
client drives and printers and configures a filter for NetScaler. Which additional step should the
administrator take to meet the requirements of the scenario?

A.
Configure the user filter on the policy.

B.
Add an access control filter to the policy.

C.
Ensure that the client is running the latest version of Receiver.

D.
Set the priority of the policy so that it is given more preference.

Answer: D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 82


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 141

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator receives instructions to reallocate XenDesktop licenses. After the
administrator downloads the license file, users are unable to connect to the desktops.

Why are users unable to connect to the desktops?

A.
The administrator specified the wrong Hostname.

B.
The administrator reallocated the incorrect product key.

C.
The administrator specified the incorrect MAC address.

D.
The administrator changed the .LIC filename prior to saving it in the MyFiles folder.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 142

Which administrative role can manage catalogs and build virtual desktops?

A.
Machine administrator

B.
Help desk administrator

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 83


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
C.
Read-only administrator

D.
Desktop group administrator

Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference http://docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-5/cds-manage-delegatedadmin-
intro.html

QUESTION NO: 143

Scenario: External users are experiencing issues connecting to Intranet applications through
NetScaler. Clientless Access is disabled.

Which action should a Citrix Administrator take to investigate the cause of this issue?

A.
View dmesg.boot.

B.
Open NetScaler Plug-in logging.

C.
Configure ACL and TCP logging.

D.
Configure Auditing on the NetScaler.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 144


"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 84
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
A Citrix Administrator creates an external network in a XenServer deployment; however, virtual
machines connected to the newly created external network CANNOT communicate with other
devices on the same subnet as the XenServer host.

The virtual machines are unable to communicate with devices on the same subnet as the
XenServer host because __________ or __________. (Choose the two correct options to
complete the sentence.)

A.
the virtual machines are behind a NAT router

B.
MAC filtering is enabled on the external network

C.
the link status for the external NIC is disconnected

D.
the virtual machines are on a VLAN that is configured incorrectly

Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 145

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is modifying a vDisk. The administrator finishes making changes
to the vDisk and promotes it to production. Now, only one machine is working with the new vDisk.
In which access mode should the administrator put the vDisk so that multiple target devices can
boot from this vDisk?

A.
Test

B.
Private

C.
Standard

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 85


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
D.
Production

E.
Maintenance

Answer: C
Explanation:
Reference http://support.citrix.com/filedownload/CTX120464/PVS_-
_PVS_for_XenApp_Best_Practices.pdf

QUESTION NO: 146

Scenario: Users who connect through the NetScaler are receiving the following error after they log
on with their username and password:

Http/1.1 Internal Server Error 29

A Citrix Administrator checks the status of the NetScaler and does NOT find any alerts on the
System Log.

Which server could be causing this error?

A.
Database

B.
StoreFront

C.
Citrix Licensing

D.
Domain Controller

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 86


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Answer: B
Explanation:
Reference http://discussions.citrix.com/topic/339983-http11-internal-server-error-29/

QUESTION NO: 147

Which file should a Citrix Administrator edit to configure log settings on the StoreFront server?

A.
web.config

B.
global.aspx

C.
logout.aspx

D.
default.html

Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference http://docs.citrix.com/en-us/storefront/3/sf-troubleshoot.html

QUESTION NO: 148

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator provisions 50 server OS machines to host applications. The


administrator assigns a delivery group to the machine catalog containing the server OS machines.

When viewing the delivery group in Citrix Studio, the administrator discovers that one of the server
OS machines is unregistered.

Which two actions should the administrator take to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

A.
Restart the Delivery Controller.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 87


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
B.
Ensure that the machine catalog is NOT in maintenance mode.

C.
Add the appropriate exclusions to the firewall rules on the virtual machine.

D.
Ensure time synchronization between the Virtual Delivery Agent and the Delivery Controller.

Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 149

A Citrix Administrator plans to use Provisioning Services to provision server OS machines and
desktop OS machines that boot from vDisks.

Which two components are required in order to provision the machines? (Choose two.)

A.
Citrix Receiver

B.
XenServer Tools

C.
Virtual Delivery Agent

D.
Target device software

Answer: A,D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 88


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
QUESTION NO: 150

How should an Citrix administrator deliver applications from two departmental XenApp farms into a
single XenDestop virtual machine?

A.
Install multiple XenApp plug-ins

B.
Create several Web Interface sites

C.
Aggregate the farms using the Web Interface

D.
Consolidate the two farms into a single zone

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 151

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator implemented a Citrix policy to set up Citrix Profile Management.
After the administrator implemented the policy, users are still being required to set up their
applications each time they logon.

What is preventing the existing policy from working?

A.
The .INI file does NOT exist.

B.
There are no filters set within the policy.

C.
The path specified to save the profile is incorrect.

D.
The users need to be removed from the Citrix profile group.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 89


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 152

A user reports that a virtual desktop is taking longer than normal to launch. Where, in Citrix
Director, could a Citrix Administrator find information to address this issue?

A.
Machine Details

B.
Activity Manager

C.
Connection Failures

D.
Average Logon Duration

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 153

Which two components does Citrix recommend an administrator install on a master image for
optimal application access? (Choose two.)

A.
Online plug-in

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 90


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
B.
Offline plug-in

C.
EdgeSight agent

D.
provisioning services target device

Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 154

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator implements StoreFront to replace Web Interface in an


environment. The IT director wants to upgrade the version of Receiver on all workstations. Which
two components could the administrator use to deploy Receiver? (Choose two.)

A.
StoreFront

B.
Group Policy

C.
AppController

D.
Delivery Controller

Answer: B,D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 91


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
QUESTION NO: 155

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is configuring a new Citrix License Server. This is the only License
Server in the environment. After promoting this new License Server to the production environment,
the administrator receives support tickets stating that users are unable to launch any published
applications.

Additionally, the users are receiving the following license error:

There are no licenses available.

Which action should the administrator take to resolve this issue?

A.
Add licenses to the new License Server.

B.
Install Citrix Licensing on a different server.

C.
Install the Virtual Delivery Agent on the new License Server.

D.
Ensure that TCP 8082 port is allowed on the new License Server.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 156

A Citrix Administrator updates a vDisk assigned to a group of pooled desktops. Which two steps
must the administrator take to ensure that the updated vDisk is associated with the pooled
desktops? (Choose two.)

A.
Update the vDisk's inventory.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 92
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
B.
Promote the vDisk to production.

C.
Place the vDisk into private image mode.

D.
Recreate the pooled desktops associated with the vDisk.

Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 157

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator receives complaints that virtual desktops are becoming
unresponsive. The current XenServer environment consists of one server that has two 16-core
processors and 96 GB of RAM. Dynamic memory control is enabled. Each virtual machine is
assigned 2 GB of RAM and 2 vCPUs.

Currently, the environment has 65 virtual desktops.

To resolve the issue that users are experiencing, the administrator could add additional
__________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A.
NICs

B.
CPUs

C.
storage

D.
memory

Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 93


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 158

Scenario: An organization has two XenDesktop sites. Each site has its own Delivery Controller.
Users logging on to the Receiver for Web site report that applications and desktops from both sites
are intermittently unavailable.

Which action could a Citrix Administrator take to investigate this issue?

A.
Add each Delivery Controller to the server list.

B.
Use different XML ports for each Delivery Controller.

C.
Create a separate StoreFront store for each XenDesktop site.

D.
Add each Delivery Controller as unique delivery controller types in the Receiver for Web site.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 159

Scenario: A user is unable to launch a virtual desktop through NetScaler. A Citrix Administrator
notices a warning on the browser's certificate section. What are two likely causes of this issue?
(Choose two.)

A.
The certificate is 3DES.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 94


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
B.
The certificate is expired.

C.
The certificate is NOT linked to the root CA.

D.
The certificate is NOT installed on the virtual desktop.

Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 160

An Citrix administrator was just told that several new employees will be joining the helpdesk
support department.

How can the Citrix administrator ensure that the new employees have a desktop?

A.
Add machines to the existing catalog

B.
Create a new catalog for the new employees

C.
Add more desktops to the existing desktop group

D.
Create a new desktop group for the new employees

Answer: D
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 95


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
QUESTION NO: 161

Which two consoles could a Citrix Administrator use to back up a XenDesktop database? (Choose
two.)

A.
Citrix Studio

B.
Citrix Director

C.
Citrix XenCenter

D.
SQL Management Studio

Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 162

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator creates a new master image to be used with Machine Creation
Services. When the administrator creates a new machine catalog from this master image, the
newly created virtual desktops are unable to join the domain. What is preventing the newly created
virtual desktops from properly joining the domain?

A.
The administrator did NOT run sysprep on the master image.

B.
The new machines were NOT able to resolve the FQDN of the Delivery Controllers.

C.
The new machines were NOT able to contact the Active Directory domain controller.

D.
The master image was NOT a member of the domain before the new machines were created.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 96


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 163

Scenario: A database server outage occurs on the server that hosts the Provisioning Services
database. The database has offline database support enabled. After the database is restored,
__________ and __________. (Choose the two correct phrases to complete the sentence.)

A.
all logs will be available as needed

B.
the stores will have to be reconfigured

C.
status changes to device collections will appear

D.
auditing will show only previously recorded administrative actions

Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 164

Scenario: Thin clients with locally attached USB HP printers are used in the labs on a university
campus. A Citrix Administrator configures the thin clients to connect to server OS machines. The
IT director does NOT want to overload the server OS machines with non-native printer drivers.
The IT director also wants to control the number of printers in each user's session. Which two
actions should the administrator take to meet the requirements of the scenario? (Choose two.)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 97


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam

A.
Enable printer properties retention.

B.
Configure Client LPT port redirection.

C.
Configure the printer policy to 'Use Universal Printing Only'.

D.
Enable the 'Auto-create local (non-network) client printers only' setting.

Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 165 DRAG DROP

In what order are profile management configuration methods processed?

Place the profile management configuration methods in the order in which they are processed
from highest precedence to lowest precedence.

Answer:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 98
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam

Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 166 DRAG DROP

Citrix Administrator needs to update a base image associated with a machine catalog. The
machine catalog contains machines that use personal vDisks.

In which order must the administrator complete the steps to update the base image and the
associated machine catalog?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 99


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam

Answer:

Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 100


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
NEW QUESTIONS

QUESTION NO: 167 CORRECT TEXT

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has prepared two Server OS machines to host applications. The
administrator used Machine Creation Services to provision the Server OS machines. The Server
OS machines are part of the Windows 2012 Servers machine catalog. The Server 2012 Hosted
Desktops and Applications Delivery Group is assigned to the Windows 2012 Servers machine
catalog.

The administrator was instructed to roll out Firefox as a hosted application and has installed
Firefox on the master Server OS machine named Win2012-Master. Now, the administrator needs
to update the Server OS machines so that Firefox is available as a hosted application to only the
Finance user group through StoreFront or Citrix Receiver upon the next reboot of the Server OS
machines. The Finance user group is a member of the Server 2012 Hosted Desktops and
Applications Delivery Group.

Task:

Update the existing Windows 2012 Servers machine catalog to meet the requirements outlined in
the scenario.

Answer:
see explanation

Explanation:

Update Machine Catalog

1) In Citrix Studio, highlight the Citrix Studio node at the top-left of the tree, under Common
Tasks under the Machine Catalog section, highlight the Windows Server 2012 Machine Catalog

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 101


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
and click on the Update master image button. This will launch the Update machine wizard. (Note-
the virtual machine should be powered off before updating to remove any locks.)

2) In the Update Machine wizard click on Next.

3) From the Master Image dialog window, select the Win2012-Master from the list of snapshots
and virtual machines then click on Next.

4) From the Rollout Strategy dialog window, verify that the On the next shut down (not right
now) option is selected and then click on Next.

5) From the Summary dialog window click on Finish.

Update Delivery Group

1) In Citrix Studio, highlight Delivery Groups node at the top-left of the tree, select the Delivery
Groups tab, highlight the Server 2012 Hosted Desktops and Applications delivery group, under the
right-side Actions pane click on Add Applications.

2) From the Getting Started with Applications dialog window click on Next.

3) From the Applications dialog window click on select Firefox from the list of Selected
Applications or click on Add applications Manually and type in the path of the application then
click on Next.

4) From the Summary dialog window click on Finish.

5) In Citrix Studio, highlight Delivery Groups node at the top-left of the tree, select the Delivery
Groups tab, highlight the Server 2012 Hosted Desktops and Applications delivery group, under the
right-side Actions pane click on View Applications. This will display the published applications
available under the Applications tab.

6) Highlight Firefox under the Applications tab and then click on Properties under the right-side
Actions pane.

7) From the Application Settings dialog window select Limit Visibility.

8) From the Limit Visibility dialog window select Limit visibility for this application to the users
listed below, click on Add Users, and the Finance group then click on Ok.

QUESTION NO: 168 CORRECT TEXT

Scenario: CCH acquired Xirtic, and a Citrix Administrator has created a domain trust between the
two organizations. Xirtic has an existing XenDesktop deployment, which consists of a site named
Xirtic and one Delivery Controller named XRT01. A Citrix Administrator is tasked with integrating
Xirtics XenDesktop deployment into CCHS XenDesktop deployment. Within CCHs environment,
communication to and from XRT01 must go over HTTP and must use port 80.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 102
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
The administrator has been instructed to ensure users are allowed to log in once using only their
CCH username and receive assigned resources from both the Xirtic site and CCH site. Users
must NOT be allowed to use their Xirtic credentials to log in. Users logging in using Citrix Receiver
from CCH domain-joined workstations should be allowed to log in without being prompted for their
CCH credentials.

Tasks:

1. Configure StoreFront to integrate Xirtics environment into the CCH environment.

2. Configure user access to meet the requirements outlined in the scenario.

Note the following:

- If a new store is created, the display name of the new site in the new store should be Xirtic.

- If a new site that contains the XRT01 Delivery Controller is added to the existing store, the
display name of the new site should be Xirtic.

- If the site settings in the existing store are modified to merge the CCH and Xirtic Delivery
Controllers, the display name of the existing site should be changed to Xirtic-1.

- All systems in the CCH environment are members of the CCH domain.

- All systems in the Xirtic environment are members of the Xirtic domain.

- Use hostnames only when configuring setting in this simulated environment; do not assume the
FQDN.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 103


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam

Answer:
see explanation

Explanation:

1) When the wizard starts enter a store name. Call it Store

2) Now we need to add the delivery controllers (Controller1) that StoreFront will interface with Add
Xirtic here along with Controller1, please use hostname only and not FQDN

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 104


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam

3) Once the store is created it will give you the web browser URL that you can use to access it.
Also take note that to access StoreFront from a web browser you must append Web to the store
URL, as the URL shows below. Dont try going to /Citrix/Store as that wont work.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 105


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam

Add Xirtic to Trusted Domain

Locate the Authentication node, then in the right pane click on Configure Trusted Domains

QUESTION NO: 169 CORRECT TEXT

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has updated the Finance vDisk to include Microsoft Office 2013.
The administrator has tested the Finance vDisk and now needs to merge all updates to the vDisk
to maximize and reclaim disk space. Members of the Finance user group are expected to have
access to Microsoft Office 2013 when they log on to desktops to which the Finance vDisk is
assigned.

Tasks:

1. Complete the necessary steps to get the new Finance vDisk ready for production.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 106
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
2. Merge all updates to the vDisk to meet the requirements outlines in the scenario.

Answer:
see explanation

Explanation:

1) In Provisioning Services Console, click on vDisk Pool in the left pane then right click on the

vDisk template and select Versions.

2) From the vDisk Version dialog window click on Merge.

3) From the Merge popup window select Merge Base Last base + all updates from that base

and Set merge version access to: Production then click on OK.

4) From the vDisk Version dialog window click on Done.

5) From the vDisk Version dialog window click on Promote.

QUESTION NO: 170 CORRECT TEXT

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 107


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Scenario: Members of the HR user group at CCH need access to desktops running Windows 8.
The desktops provided to HR users must be in a separate device collection named HR. As part of
a pilot, a Citrix Administrator must use the Provisioning Services Console to create the device
collection and four target devices initially with plans to add additional target devices at a later time.
The target devices name Win801, Win802, Win803 and Win804 should be assigned the
CCH_Win8 vDisk and those devices should be assigned to the HR OU. The administrator does
NOT have access to the XenDesktop controller at this time.

The hypervisor information for the environment is:

- XenServer IP Address: 192.168.10.5

- Username: root

- Password: Password1

Tasks:

1. Create a device collection named HR.

2. Create four target devices named Win801, Win802, Win803 and Win804, and add the target
devices to the HR device collection.

3. Ensure the target devices are configured to meet the requirements outlined in the scenario.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 108


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
Answer:
see explanation

Explanation:

1) In Provisioning Services Console, right click on Device and click on Create Device

Collection.

2) In the General type in the name HR and click on OK.

3) Right click on CCHSite node and select Streamed Virtual Machine Setup.

4) From the Hypervisor connection dialog window type in the Hypervisor IP address, username
and password provided then click on Next.

5) From the Virtual machine template dialog window select the correct virtual machine template
then click on Next.

6) From the vDisk dialog window select CCH_Win8 then click on Next.

7) From the Collection dialog window select HR from the drop-down window then click on Next.

8) From the Virtual Machines dialog window, increase the Number of virtual machines to create
to 4 then click on Next.

9)From the Active Directory dialog window verify Create new accounts is selected then click on
Next.

10) From the Active Directory accounts and location dialog windows select the HR OU; in the

Account naming scheme field type in the Basename# of Win8##, select 0-9 from the drop down
to the right, then click on Next.

11) From the Summary dialog windows click on Finish.

12) When the devices are finished creating click on Done.

13) You can verify the new devices were created correctly in the HR Device Collection you created
initially.

QUESTION NO: 171 CORRECT TEXT

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator must use the Provisioning Services Console to add three
additional Server OS machines to CCHs environment. The administrator must add the machines
to an existing machine catalog named Server 2012 and the machines should be assigned the
ServerOS2012 vDisk. The administrator must name the machines AppServer04, AppServer05 and

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 109


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
AppServer06, respectively, and the machines should be added to the ServerOS Machines OU,
with plans to add 20 more Server OS machines in the future.

There is currently one Delivery Controller in the environment named Controller-1. This Delivery
Controller is a member of the CCH.com domain.

The username for the hypervisor is root, and the password is Password1.

Tasks:

1. Create three target devices named AppServer04, AppServer05 and AppServer06, respectively.

2. Ensure the target devices are configured according to the requirements outlines in the scenario.

Answer:
see explanation

Explanation:

1) Right click on CCHSite and click on XenDesktop Setup Wizard.

2) From the Welcome to XenDesktop dialog window click on Next.

3) From the XenDesktop Controller dialog window type in Controller-1 in the XenDesktop

Controller address: field then click on Next.

4) From the XenDesktop Host Resources dialog windows click on Next.

5) From the XenDesktop Host Resources Credentials popup window type in the password of

Password1 for the username Root then click on OK.

6) From the Template dialog window select the Server 2012 template then click on Next.

7) From the vDisk dialog window select ServerOS2012 vdisk then click on Next.

8) From the Catalog dialog window select Create a new catalog, type in a Catalog name: of

Server 2012 then click on Next.


"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 110
Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam
9) From the Operating System select Windows Server Operating System then click on Next.

10) From the Virtual machines dialog windows increase the number of Virtual machines to

create: 3 then click on Next.

11) From the Active Directory dialog window verify Create new accounts is selected then click
on Next.

12) From the Active Directory accounts and location dialog window Server OS Machines OU, in
the Account naming scheme field type in AppServer##, select 0-9 from the drop down to the
right, then click on Next.

13) From the Summary dialog window click on Finish.

14) When the devices are finished creating click on Done

QUESTION NO: 172 CORRECT TEXT

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator must modify the store configuration on a StoreFront server to
provide users with access to Desktop OS machines and Server OS hosted applications. A
Delivery Controller named Controller-1 needs to be added to the existing StoreFront store.
Controller-1 will serve as the Secure Ticket Authority. The administrator has been instructed to
ensure communication with all Delivery Controllers takes place over port 8080 and uses
unencrypted data traffic.

Tasks:

1. Modify the store named Apps and Desktops to provide users with access to the XenDesktop
site hosted by Controller-1.

2. Ensure communication with the Delivery Controllers takes place over port 8080 and uses
unencrypted data traffic.

3. Set up Controller-1 as the Secure Ticket Authority.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 111


Citrix 1Y0-201 Exam

Answer:
see explanation

Explanation:

1) In Citrix Studio, expand Citrix StoreFront, click on the Store node, click on Manage Delivery
Controllers under the left Action pane.

2) From the Manage Delivery Controllers popup windows click on Add.

3) From the Edit Delivery Controller popup window, the display will be automatically filled in and
by default the XenDesktop radio button will be highlighted. Click on Add

4) From the Add Server popup windows type in Controller-1 and click OK.

5) Click on NetScaler Gateway, then Secure Ticket Authority under the controller in the right
pane to verify that controller-1 is using port 8080 for XML (https://controller-

1:8080/scripts/ctxsta.dll)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 112