Sie sind auf Seite 1von 4

Grammar Lesson #2: Present Tense Verbs Positive

English Telugu Pronunciation Verb Ending


Pronoun Pronoun
Me Neh-nu

You (formal) Me-ru

You (informal) Nee-vu

He (formal) Eye-ya-na

He (informal) Va-do

She (formal) Ah-meh

She (informal) Ah-meh /

We Meh-moo

They Va-lu

Rule #1: KNOW THE FULL VERB ITSELF!

It seems that most verbs end in (nata), and the (t) gets dropped (replaced with the verb endings
listed above).
Rule #2: Add the (aa) sound before the verb ending.
Because most of the verbs end in , this means that its going to change to (N).
Rule #3: Anything with an (ew) sound in the 2nd out of 3rd syllable turns into an (e) sound, such as (du),(du),or

(lu) (li),(di),or (di).

Exception #1: Second person informal . This does not occur. The sound to . Instead, it drops the extra
sound all together and remains the normal a sound (the check mark that is about a lot of telugu
syllables).
Rule #4: Anything with (yu), (vu) in the last syllable (generally 3 out of 3 syallbles) turns into (sa)

Exception #1: Some change to (cha), not (sa): No, Im not sure why. No, Im not sure totally which ones.
Right now, I believe that includes (ivu) to give, (Nauvu)to walk, and (Vachanu) to come (to
come is a whole nother beast actually)
Exception #2: Feminine informal. (Please note: I hate feminine informal. It is the worst verb conjugation. Also, it is
used for things. So dont get me started on the feminist objectives in me using the polite form only). The (long
aa) sound turns into the (short e) sound instead. So, (sa) becomes (si). This occurs for any change in
the 3rd syllable for the feminine informal.
Rule #5: Anything with (u) in the 2nd out of 2 letters changes to (S)

Rule #6: Feminine informal (again). The verb conjugation will be (Tu0di). But like the (Tu) in other verbs, it

gets dropped a lot of the time, so basically its just .

Verb Exceptions #1: (Caduvu) changes to (Cadiv) ( Cadivi), not (S).

Imperatives:

Imperative Rule #1: Start with the normal verb form. The last letter changes to an a sound. I.E. (Ryu) -> (Rya)
Imperative Rule #2: If the last letter is an (ew) sound, then the letter before it also turns into an a

sound. I.E.: (Chaduvu) -> (Cadava0i)

Imperative Rule #3: Add (andi) to the end of everything. Ta da! Imperative form!

Come: (Vach-chu-ta)

Present Present Past Past Future


Cont Cont Cont
I

We
You(S)
You(P)
He
She/It
They

: Go
Present Present Cont Past Past Cont Future Cont
'A' in 'bat'
and NOT
like 'A' in
'bAr'
I nEnu nEnu velthAnu nEnu velthunnAnu vellAnu velthUunnAnu
We mEmu mEmu velthAmu mEmu velthunnAmu vellAmu velthU unnAmu
You(S) nuvvu vellu (nuvvellu) nuvvu vellAvu velthU unnAvu
Informal nuvvelthunnAvu
nuvvu nuvvellara (nuvvu +
Very Informal vellara)
FF->vellave (vellu + e)

You(P) mIru mIru vellandi mIru velthunnAru vellAru velthU unnAru

He vAdu MI->vAdu velthAdu vAdu velthunnAdu vellAdu velthU unnAdu


/athadu
She/It / Ame/adhi velthundhi Ame/adhi velthundhi vellindhi velthU undhi

They vAru velthAru vAru velthunnAru vellAru velthU unnAru