Sie sind auf Seite 1von 12
[…] Medicine Drop."

PART IV. CLARIFY ALLOWABLE FUNDS FOR SYRINGE EXCHANGE


PROGRAMS
SECTION 8. G.S. 90-113.27(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Needles, hypodermic syringes, and other injection supplies at no cost and in
quantities sufficient to ensure that needles, hypodermic syringes, and other
injection supplies are not shared or reused. No public State funds may be
used to purchase needles, hypodermic syringes, or other injection supplies."

PART V. STRENGTHEN CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES REPORTING SYSTEM


SECTION 9. G.S. 90-113.72 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-113.72. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) "Commission" means the Commission. – The Commission for Mental
Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services
established under Part 4 of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General
Statutes.
(2) "Controlled substance" means a Controlled substance. – A controlled