Sie sind auf Seite 1von 78
[…] company may fix in accordance with the regulations of the Administration,” 15 U.S.C.
§ 684(a). I.R.C. § 1202 (2004); see also infra text accompanying notes 351–56. The American
Jobs Creation Act of 2004, enacted in October of 2004, contains a number of provisions that
benefit small businesses. See Pub. L. 108–357, §§ 201-51 (“Business Tax Incentives” title),
331-41 (subtitle entitled “Incentives for Small Manufacturers”), 118 Stat. 1418 (2004).
Entrepreneurship also is subsidized by the federal government outside of the tax system.
See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 631 (2004) (“It is the declared policy of the Congress that the
Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-
business concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise, to insure that a fair
proportion of the total purchases and contracts or subcontracts for property and services for the
Government (including but not limited to contracts or subcontracts for maintenance, repair, and
construction) be placed with small-business enterprises, to insure that a fair proportion of the
total sales of Government property be made to such enterprises . . . .”). The mission of the
Small Business Administration, established by Congress, is to “[m]aintain and strengthen the
nation's economy by aiding, counseling, assisting and protecting the interests of small
businesses and by helping families and businesses recover from national disasters.”