Sie sind auf Seite 1von 10
[…] No reason for the

termination was given at all.

STATEMENT OF CLAIMS

FIRST CLAIM (MEDICAID)

1. The Medicaid statute requires that a State provide for procedural due process,

including a fair hearing, whenever Medicaid benefits are denied. 42 U.S.C.

§ 1396a(a)(3).

2. The pertinent federal regulation regarding the content of the notice that must be

provided when a state agency takes action terminating Medicaid services provides

that a notice terminating Medicaid services must include, among other things,

“[a]clear statement of the specific reasons supporting the intended action,” 42 C.F.R.

§ 431.210(b), and “[t]e specific regulations that support, or the change in Federal or

State law that requires the action.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.210(c). See also 42 C.F.R. §

431.206(c)(2).

3. Defendant has either failed to provide any notice at all or has provided notice that

8
Case 1:18-cv-00005-WES-LDA Document 1 Filed 01/02/18 Page 9 of 10 PageID #: 9