Sie sind auf Seite 1von 13

Index=>

Blood Collection
Quiz
Show questions one by one

1. The tourniquet cannot be left on for more than __ minute(s)

A. ? 1

B. ? 2

C. ? 3

D. ? 4

2. Failure to remove the needle when blood starts entering the tissues
may result in a(n)

A. ? syncope

B. ? hemoconcentration

C. ? compression nerve injury

D. ? lymphostasis

3. Hemolysis of a blood sample during blood collection may be due to:

A. ? leaving the tourniquet on too long.

B. ? having the patient pump their fist.

C. ? using a 25 gauge needle.

D. ? venipuncture performed with vacuum collection system.


4. Hemoconcentration is/may be due to:

A. ? having patient pump fist repeatedly.

B. ? releasing tourniquet after one minute.

C. ? cleansing site with alcohol.

D. ? drawing from medial cubital vein.

5. Which of the following will be used when a serum sample is


required:

A. ? EDTA

B. ? Heparin

C. ? Sodium Citrate

D. ? Clot Activator

6. Which of the following identifiers would be appropriate to accurately


identify the patient:

A. ? patient name and identification number

B. ? patient name and room number.

C. ? physician's name and room number

D. ? patient and physician's names

7. Which of the following samples will be utilized for plasma


electrolytes?

A. ? EDTA

B. ? Sodium Citrate
C. ? Heparin

D. ? Clot activator

8. All of the following tests can be performed on an EDTA sample


EXCEPT

A. ? white blood cell count

B. ? erythrocyte sedimentation rate

C. ? differential

D. ? glucose

9. According to the patient bill of rights patient's have the right to get
which of the following items of information from the phlebotomist:

A. ? know what the laboratory tests will be used for.

B. ? their diagnosis.

C. ? how the test results will be used to treat them.

D. ? your name and role in their care.

10. Blood culture contamination rates should not exceed:

A. ? 1%

B. ? 2%

C. ? 3%

D. ? 4%
11. Blood alcohol levels must be collected in which of the following
tubes:

A. ? Gray

B. ? Green

C. ? Lavender

D. ? Red

12. A three hour glucose tolerance test has been ordered. In order for
all samples to be collected and tested at a later time which of the following
additves must be used?

A. ? Heparin

B. ? Sodium Fluoride and Potassium Oxalate

C. ? EDTA

D. ? Sodium Citrate

13. Which of the following collection methods will result in the BEST
sample for analysis by the laboratory?

A. ? Syringe and butterfly

B. ? Vacuum collection system

C. ? Capillary puncutre on finger

D. ? Capillary puncture on heel

14. Leakage of blood into the tissues due to the needle partially being
inserted into a vein will result in a/an:

A. ? hemoconcentration
B. ? lymphostasis

C. ? infection

D. ? hematoma

15. You have left the tourniquet on for more than the recommended
time period. Which of the following analytes will be falsely increased in the
blood?

A. ? sodium

B. ? potassium

C. ? glucose

D. ? LDH

16. Which of the following additives is used for a prothrombin time?

A. ? EDTA

B. ? Heparin

C. ? Sodium Citrate

D. ? Sodium fluoride

17. Which of the following stopper colors is used exclusively for the
erythrocyte sedimentation rate?

A. ? Black

B. ? Tan

C. ? Royal Blue

D. ? Gray
18. You have collected the EDTA tube before the heparin tube. Which
of the following will be excessively decreased?

A. ? Calcium

B. ? Glucose

C. ? Sodium

D. ? Potassium

19. Failure to completely fill the sodium citrate tube will result in a

A. ? shortened PT

B. ? prolonged PTT

C. ? decrease sodium

D. ? increased potassium

20. Which of the following is the correct way to finish up a venipuncture


procedure?

A. ? Release tourniquet, remove needle, apply pressure,


release tube from holder

B. ? Release tube from holder, release tourniquet, remove


needle, apply pressure.

C. ? Remove tourniquet, release tube from holder, remove


needle, apply pressure.

D. ? Release tourniquet, remove needle, release tube from


holder, apply pressure.

Index=>

.
Which of the four basic tissue types does blood belong to?
a. Epithelium
b. Connective tissue
c. Muscle
d. Nervous tissue
e. Blood

Answer: b

There are four basic tissue types: epithelium, connective


tissue, muscle and nervous tissue. Connective tissue is the
most diverse. Blood is considered a type of connective
tissue.

2.
Which of the following formed elements do not contain a
nucleus?
a. Platelets
b. Erythrocytes
c. Leukocytes
d. Monocytes
e. Both a and b

Answer: e

Blood is composed of the formed elements and plasma.


Plasma is the liquid portion of blood. The formed elements
consist of the cells and cell fragments. The erythrocytes (red
blood cells), platelets, and leukocytes (white blood cells) are
all considered formed elements.

Erythrocytes do not contain a nucleus. During their


development within the bone marrow, they have a nucleus.
However, prior to their entering into the blood stream, the
nucleus is ejected.

Platelets are cell fragments. Platelets also do not contain a


nucleus. They are fragments from megakaryocytes within
the bone marrow. Leukocytes, which include monocytes, are
cells with a nucleus.

3.
What comes from a megakaryocyte?
a. Lymphocytes
b. Basophils
c. Erythrocytes
d. Monocytes
e. Platelets

Answer: e

Platelets are cell fragments. They are fragments from


megakaryocytes within the bone marrow.

Histology hint from Sarah Bellham: The prefix "mega" is


from the Greek "megas" which means great or big. For
example: megaphone, megalomaniac, megabyte, and
megakaryocyte.

4.
Which leukocyte is the most abundant in a peripheral smear
of blood?
a. Lymphocytes
b. Basophils
c. Neutrophil
d. Monocytes
e. Eosinophils
Answer: c

Neutrophils are the most abundant


leukocyte.

Leukocytes are the white blood


cells. The order of frequency of the
leukocytes is: neutrophil,
lymphocyte, monocyte, eosinophil,
basophil.

Histology hint from Sarah Bellham:


The order of frequency of the
leukocytes can be remembered by
the mnemonic: "Never Let
Monkeys Eat Bananas".

5.
Which of the following is not a granulocyte?
a. Lymphocytes
b. Neutrophil
c. PMN
d. Eosinophils
e. Basophils

Answer: a

The granulocytes are named because of the presence of


visible cytoplasmic granules. The granulocytes consist of
neutrophils, eosinophils, and basophils. "PMN" is an
abbreviation for polymorphonuclear neutrophil. Thus, it is a
neutrophil, which is a granulocyte. The non-granulocytes are
lymphocytes and monocytes.

Histology hint from Sarah Bellham: Poly is from the Greek


"polys", which means many. "Poly" is also sometimes used
as a nickname for polymorphonuclear leukocyte.
6.
Which of the following is a granulocyte?
a. Thrombocyte
b. Lymphocyte
c. Eosinophil
d. Monocyte
e. Erythrocyte

Answer: c

The granulocytes are named because of the presence of


visible cytoplasmic granules. The granulocytes consist of
neutrophils, eosinophils, and basophils. The non-
granulocytes are lymphocytes and monocytes. Erythrocytes
are red blood cells. A thrombocyte is a platelet.

Note from Sarah Bellham: The suffix


(or prefix) "phil" comes from the Greek
word meaning love. It is used to
specify an attraction or affinity towards
something. It is seen in such words as
philosophy, philanthropy and
bibliophile.

This suffix is used in naming the three granulocytes:


eosinophils, basophils, and neutrophils. Eosinophils "love" or
are attracted to the eosin dye; thus the granules in an
eosinophil are orange/pink. Basophils "love" or are attracted
to the basophilic dye; thus the granules in a basophil are
blue. Neutrophils "love" or are attracted to the neutral dye;
thus the granules in a neutrophil are neutral colored.

7.
Which of the following is NOT a term used for a neutrophil?
a. Polymorphonuclear neutrophils
b. Poly's
c. PMN
d. NP
e. Polymorph

Answer: d

Neutrophils are granulocytes. Neutrophils have a multi-lobed


nucleus. The lobes are separated by a thin strand. Because
of the shape of the nucleus, neutrophils are also called
"polymorphonuclear neutrophils", "poly's", "PMN", or
"polymorph".

8.
Which leukocyte has a multi-lobed (3-5 lobes) nucleus?
a. Neutrophil
b. Lymphocytes
c. Monocytes
d. Eosinophil
e. Basophils

Answer: a

The leukocytes consist of neutrophils, lymphocytes,


monocytes, eosinophils, and basophils.

Neutrophils are granulocytes. Neutrophils have a multi-lobed


nucleus. The lobes are separated by a thin strand. Because
of the shape of the nucleus, neutrophils are also called
"polymorphonuclear neutrophils", "poly's", "PMN", or
"polymorph.

Lymphocytes are agranulocytes. Lymphocytes can be


categorized by three sizes: small, medium, and large. The
small lymphocytes are the smallest leukocyte, being only
slightly larger than an erythrocyte.

Monocytes are agranulocytes. They are the largest


leukocyte.
Eosinophils are granulocytes. Eosinophils have prominent
orange pink granules. The nucleus of eosinophils is usually
bi-lobed.

Basophils are granulocytes. Basophils have large blue


granules, which often obscure the nucleus. The granules are
basophilic, therefore they are blue.

9.
Which cell has large blue granules, often obscuring the
nucleus?
a. Neutrophil
b. Lymphocytes
c. Monocytes
d. Eosinophil
e. Basophils

Answer: e

The leukocytes consist of neutrophils, lymphocytes,


monocytes, eosinophils, and basophils.

Neutrophils are granulocytes. Neutrophils have a multi-lobed


nucleus. The lobes are separated by a thin strand. Because
of the shape of the nucleus, neutrophils are also called
"polymorphonuclear neutrophils", "poly's", "PMN", or
"polymorph".

Lymphocytes are agranulocytes. Lymphocytes can be


categorized by three sizes: small, medium, and large. The
small lymphocytes are the smallest leukocyte, being only
slightly larger than an erythrocyte.

Monocytes are agranulocytes. They are the largest


leukocyte.

Eosinophils are granulocytes. Eosinophils have prominent


orange pink granules. The nucleus of eosinophils is usually
bi-lobed.
Basophils are granulocytes. Basophils have large blue
granules, which often obscure the nucleus. The granules are
basophilic, therefore they are blue.

10.
Which of the following is not considered a "formed element"?
a. Plasma
b. Erythrocytes
c. Platelets
d. Leukocytes
e. Red blood cells

Answer: a

Blood is composed of the formed elements and plasma.


Plasma is the liquid portion of blood. The formed elements
consist of the cells and cell fragments. The erythrocytes (red
blood cells), platelets, and leukocytes (white blood cells) are
all considered formed elements.