You are on page 1of 60

AIM

Application R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 Upgrade By Mustak


Ahmed

Contents

 Upgrade Target Information ............................................................................................................3


 OS Check .........................................................................................................................................3
 Clone And Preparation .....................................................................................................................3
 Apply Application Interoperability Patches…………….....................................…………………3
 Install 11.2.0.4 ORACLE_HOME ..................................................................................................3
 Apply PreUpgrade Database patches ..............................................................................................3
 Preparing Target datatabase 11.2.0.4 ...............................................................................................4
 Upgrade database from 11.2.0.3 to 11.2.0.4…………… .......................………………………….6
 Perform DB post upgrade task .........................................................................................................7
 Perform code level check (ETCC) for DB and apply all DB Patches ..........................................11
 Install R12.2.0 file system in upgrade mode................................................................................12
 Apply preinstall Patches ...............................................................................................................15
 Apply Consolidated Upgrade Patch ...............................................................................................20
 Take full backup of DB and Application ......................................................................................32
 Install R12.2.0 to configure the 12.2.0..........................................................................................33
 Oracle E-Business Suite Online Patching ......................................................................................35
 Perform 12.2.0 Post upgrade task .................................................................................................39
 Perform code level check (ETCC) for Application and apply all MT Patches ............................39
 Apply the Latest AD and TXK for Release 12.2 ...........................................................................41
 Upgrade Application From 12.2.0 to 12.2.5… .....................................................................…….44
 Register Custom Application using ADSPLICE ...........................................................................45
 Apply NLS translation Patch ........................................................................................................53
 Apply 12.2.5 post upgrade task ....................................................................................................54
 Issues and Solutions .......................................................................................................................54

Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 1


Upgrade Target Information
This document provides the basic information about Oracle Application R12.2.5 upgradation

Environment Details:

Business Suite Version – 12.2.5


Type -- Multi-node Installation
Instance Name – ERPUPG
Operating Systems – LINUX 6.6

 Target OS Preparation

Database Preparation Guidelines for an E-Business Suite Release 12.2 Upgrade (Doc ID 1349240.1)

Oracle E-Business Suite Installation and Upgrade Notes Release 12 (12.2) for Linux x86-64 (Doc ID
1330701.1)

 Cloning Oracle DB and APPS

Cloning Oracle Application Release 12 with Rapid Clone (Doc ID 406982.1)

Before the RDBMS software Installation:


Interoperability Notes EBS 12.0 and 12.1 with Database 11gR2 (Doc ID 1058763.1)

 STEP 1 : On E-Business Suite Release 12.1.3 apply below patches (Doc ID 1058763.1)

Patch 7303030 (Oracle E-Business Suite 12.1.1)

Patch 9062910 (11g Release 2 interoperability patch for Release 12.1)

Patch 8919489 (12.1 TXK Delta 3 patch)


Patch 9868229
Patch 10163753
Patch 11071569
Patch 9738085 (Auto Config)
Patch 9852070
Patch 12686610

$ adstpall.sh apps/apps
$ enable maintenance mode
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 2
[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 APERPUP]$ adpatch
$ disable maintenance mode

 STEP 2 : Install the 11.2.0.4 Database software

 STEP 3 : Apply additional 11.2.0.4 Database patches

Patch 4247037 (This patch has post steps. Need to be completed


after upgrade)
Patch 17402822

Patch 17468141

Patch 17501296 (This patch has post steps. Need to be completed


after upgrade)
Patch 17892268
Patch 19393542

Opatch lsinventory:

lsinventory.txt.txt

Count Invalid Objects:

SQL> select count (*) from dba_objects where status='INVALID';

COUNT (*)

----------

24

Invalid objects v0.txt

 STEP 4: How to Download and Run Oracle's Database Pre-Upgrade Utility (Doc ID 884522.1)

SQL>@/u01/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/rdbms/admin/utlu112i.sql

utl112i.sql_output.txt

SQL> PURGE DBA_RECYCLEBIN;

SQL> EXECUTE dbms_stats.gather_dictionary_stats;

SQL> alter system set JOB_QUEUE_PROCESS=50;

Remove Hidden Parameters:


Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 3
Hidden Parameters_output.txt

 STEP 5: The DMSYS schema exists in the database. Prior to performing an upgrade Oracle
recommends that the DMSYS schema, and its associated objects be removed from the
database. Doc id 1497250.1

DMSYS schema_output.txt

 STEP 6: Database Links with Passwords:

DB_link_output.txt

Doc ID 1536345.1

WARNING: ->Database contains schemas with objects dependent on DBMS_LDAP package: Ignore

Database Check:

 STEP 7: Check for the integrity of the source database.Note 556610.1 Script to Collect DB
Upgrade/Migrate Diagnostic Information (dbupgdiag.sql)

dbupgdiag_output.txt

 STEP 8: National Characterset

Check that the National Characterset (NLS_NCHAR_CHARACTERSET) is UTF8 or AL16UTF16.

Sql>select value from NLS_DATABASE_PARAMETERS where parameter =

'NLS_NCHAR_CHARACTERSET';

AL16UTF16

 STEP 9: Run Analyze.sql

analyze.sql
Analyze.sql.txt

Check for logical corruption in underlying objects and their dependencies.This creates a script called
analyze.sql

 STEP 10 : MV Refressh DOC ID 1442457.1


Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 4
Mview_output.txt

Before upgrading Oracle Database, you must wait until all materialized views have completed refreshing
and check that replication is stopped.

 STEP 11: Media Recovery Status

Ensure that no files need media recovery and that no files are in backup mode.

 STEP 12 : System Tablespace

System_SYS_default_tbs.txt

Ensure the users SYS and SYSTEM have 'SYSTEM' as their default tablespace. You must have sufficient
space in the tablespace or be set to extents unlimited.

Aud$ table:

Ensure that if the aud$ table exists that it is in the SYS schema and in the SYSTEM tablespace

 STEP 13: Drop SYS.ENABLED$INDEXES

If the SYS.ENABLED$INDEXES table exists, use SQL*Plus to connect to the database as SYSDBA and
running the following command to drop it: sql>drop table sys.enabled$indexes;

 STEP 14: Stop Listener & Database

$ lsnrctl stop ERPUPG

Sql>shut immediate

 STEP 15: Create 9idata directory (11.2.0.4)

Create nls/data/9idata directory. $ perl $ORACLE_HOME/nls/data/old/cr9idata.pl

 STEP 16: Set environment New Oracle Home

DB_11.2.0.4.env.txt

 STEP 17 : Copy PFILE to new 11.2.0.4 ORACLE_HOME

Copy the initialization file from source Oracle Home to <target 11GR2 home>/dbs& change diag location

 STEP 18: Start Database in Upgrade mode

Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 5


At the operating system prompt, change to the $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/admin directory of 11.2.0.4 Oracle
Home.$ cd $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/admin
$ sqlplus "/ as sysdba"
SQL> startup upgrade

 STEP 19: Catupgrade

Set the system to spool results to a log file for later verification after the upgrade is completed and start the
upgrade script.
SQL> set echo on
SQL> SPOOL upgrade.log
SQL> @catupgrd.sql
SQL> spool off

 STEP 20: Post-Upgrade Status Tool

Run the Post-Upgrade Status Tool $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/admin/utlu112s.sql

utlu112s.output.txt

 STEP 21: Catuppst.sql

Run catuppst.sql, located in the $ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/admin directory, to perform upgrade actions that
do not require the database to be in UPGRADE mode.
SQL> @catuppst.sql

catuppst_output.txt

 STEP 22: Compile Invalid objects

Invalid Objects count= 108613

Sql>EXEC UTL_RECOMP.recomp_parallel (3);

Invalid Objects v1.txt

DBMS_STATS

SQL> EXECUTE DBMS_STATS.UPGRADE_STAT_TABLE('SYS','dictstattab');

 STEP 23: Copy TNS and Listener to new home

From 11.2.0.3 to 11.2.0.4 home and copy to new home location


Set environment for TNS_ADMIN
export TNS_ADMIN=/u01/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/network/admin/ERPUPG_erpupgdb-01
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 6
Start Listener

$ lsnrctl start ERPUPG

Listener_status.txt

 STEP 24: DST Upgrade Doc id 1579838.1

Check for TIMESTAMP WITH TIMEZONE Datatype. Uppgrade DST using Note 1579838.1: Actions for
DST Updates When Upgrading to or applying the 11.2.0.4 Patchset

TIMEZONE_upgrade.txt

 STEP 25: Create SPFILE

Sql> create spfile from pfile;

 STEP 26: Post Step for DB Patch 4247037

sqlplus / as sysdba
SQL> @/home/oraerpup/upgrade/Patches/Database_patches/4247037/files/md/admin/catmgdidcode.sql

 STEP 27: Post Step for DB Patch 17501296

$ sqlplus /nolog
SQL> CONNECT / AS SYSDBA
SQL> @?/sqlpatch/17501296/postinstall.sql

 STEP 28: Run adgrants.sql

Copy $APPL_TOP/admin/adgrants.sql

$ sqlplus "/ as sysdba" @adgrants.sql APPS

Sql>@?/rdbms/admin/utlrp.sql

SQL> select count(*) from dba_objects where status='INVALID';

COUNT(*)
----------
70

 STEP 29: Grant create procedure privilege on CTXSYS

Copy $AD_TOP/patch/115/sql/adctxprv.sql

$ sqlplus apps/apps @adctxprv.sql manager CTXSYS

Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 7


 Set CTXSYS parameter

Use SQL*Plus to connect to the database as SYSDBA and run the following command:$sqlplus "/ as
sysdba" SQL> exec ctxsys.ctx_adm.set_parameter('file_access_role', 'public');

 STEP 30: Validate Workflow ruleset

On the administration server node, use SQL*Plus to connect to the database as APPS and run the

$FND_TOP/patch/115/sql/wfaqupfix.sql script using the following command

$sqlplus apps/apps @wfaqupfix.sql APPLSYS apps

 STEP 31: Re-generate appsutil

Post Patch steps: Regenerate appsutilperl $AD_TOP/bin/admkappsutil.pl


This will create appsutil.zip in $APPL_TOP/admin/out

Copy appsutil:
Copy appsutil to RDBMS ORACLE HOME

Unzip appsutil:
Unzip the files
unzip -o appsutil.zip

Create CONTEXT_FILE:
adbld.xml
[oraerpup@ERPUPGDB-01 bin]$ pwd
/u01/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/appsutil/bin
[oraerpup@ERPUPGDB-01 bin]$ adbldxml.pl

Implement autoconfig:
./adconfig.sh contextfile=/u01/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/appsutil/ERPUPG_erpupgdb-01.xml

adconfig.sh_output.txt

 STEP 32: Apps Autoconfig

./adautocfg.sh

 STEP 33: Gathers stats

Copy $APPL_TOP/admin/adstats.sqlsysdba"

SQL> alter system enable restricted session;

SQL> @adstats.sql

$ sqlplus "/ as sysdba"

SQL> alter system disable restricted session;


Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 8
SQL> exit;

 STEP 33: Re-create custom database links (NOT REQUIRED)

$ sqlplus apps/[apps password]


SQL> select db_link from dba_db_links;

If you have custom self-referential database links in the database instance, use the following commands to
drop and re-create them:

$ sqlplus apps/[apps password]


SQL> drop database link [custom database link];
SQL> create database link [custom database link] connect to [user] identified by [password] using
'(DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=[hostname]) (PORT=[port
number]))(CONNECT_DATA=(SID=[ORACLE_SID])))';
where [custom database link], [user], [password], [hostname], [port number], and [ORACLE_SID] reflect
the new Oracle Net listener for the database instance.

 STEP 34: MV Refresh

SQL> conn apps/apps


Connected.
SQL> exec DBMS_MVIEW.REFRESH('&MVIEW_NAME','C',atomic_refresh=>true);
Enter value for mview_name: XX_JE_JOURNAL_LINES_V

 STEP 35: Restart Applications server processes

Start all the Application tier server processes that you shut down previously.

 STEP 36: Synchronize Workflow views

Log on to Oracle E-Business Suite with the "System Administrator" responsibility.


Click Requests > Run > Single Request and the OK button. Enter the following parameters:
Request Name = Workflow Directory Services User/Role Validation
Batch Size = 10000
Fix dangling users = Yes
Add missing user/role assignments = Yes
Update WHO columns in WF tables = No
Click "OK" and "Submit".

 STEP 37: Gather Fixed Object Statistics

Please create stats on fixed objects two weeks after the upgrade using the below command
SQL>EXECUTE DBMS_STATS.GATHER_FIXED_OBJECTS_STATS;

 STEP 38: Check Apps Login pages is opening , Check Forms are opening, Check Managers
status & Run Active Users and see it completes

Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 9


Active_user_output.txt Manager_status_output.txt

 STEP 39: Run The 12.2 EBS Technology Code Level Checker (ETCC)? (Doc ID 2008451.1)
12.2 E-Business Suite - How to identify patches for listed ETCC missing database and middle tier
bugs (Doc ID 2057925.1)
checkDBpatch.sh

checkDBpatch_v0.txt

Patch 20523280

p20523280.log.txt

checkDBpatch.sh

checkDBpatch_v1.txt
Patch 22876444
Patch 13417321
Patch 16075609
Patch 22307372
Patch 20678391
Patch 22180766
Patch 18604144
Patch 18708921
Patch 18966843
Patch 19835133
Patch 19949371
Patch 20488666
Patch 23477849
Patch 22098122
Patch 21286665
Patch 21321429
Patch 21864513
Patch 21904072
Patch 22496904
Patch 22731026
Patch 24481667

checkDBpatch.sh

Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 10


checkDBpatch_v2.txt

Steps 40:- Invalid Objects

SQL> select count(*) from dba_objects where status='INVALID';

28

Invalid_objects v2.txt

 STEP 41: ATG and Delta version

APPS_patchset_level.txt

 STEP 42: Disable Custom Triggers

Custom_Triggers_output.txt

 STEP 43: Before upgrade 12.2 pre task:

Before_12.2_Upgrade_tasks.txt

exec apps.fnd_stats.gather_schema_statistics('ALL',estimate_percent=>100);

 STEP 44 : Enable Maintenance Mode:

$ adadmin

 STEP 45 : R12.2: How To Create the Stage In Preparation For Installation (Doc ID 1596433.1)
1. Download And Copy Files To Stage Area
Build Stage area for 12.2.0:

Build Stage Area.txt.txt

2. Cleaning Up A Failed Install Attempt

There is no rapidwiz -restart option available with R12.2 and hence once the installation fails then perform
the below steps to clean up failed installation first. And then perform the installation.

A. Restart the server or make sure Application service down to kill ALL applmgr processes.

Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 11


B. Delete the install directory, oraInventory and /tmp.
C. Run rapidwiz to start installation again.

3. Rapidwiz upgrade mode


./rapidwiz

Rapidwiz
upgrade.docx

 STEP 46 : Re-generate Appsutil

Post Patch steps: Regenerate appsutil perl $AD_TOP/bin/admkappsutil.pl


This will create appsutil.zip in $APPL_TOP/admin/out

Copy and unzip appsutil:


Copy appsutil to rdbms oracle home
Unzip the files unzip -o appsutil.zip

Create CONTEXT_FILE :
adbld.xml

adbld.xml.txt

Implement autoconfig on both db /apps :

./adconfig.sh contextfile=/u01/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/appsutil/ERPUPG_erpupgdb-01.xml

 STEP 47: Disable Maintenance Mode

$ adadmin

Enable Custom Triggers:

Enable Custom Triggers.txt

 STEP 48: ADPERLPRG on DB node (NOT REQUIRED)

/u01/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/appsutil/bin

ADPERLPRG on APPS node :


/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/fnd/12.0.0/patch/115/bin

adgrants.sql :
sql> @adgrants.sql APPS

Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 12


 STEP 49: ETCC on DB node

No patches to be applied

 STEP 50: Take Full Backup from DB and Apps

 STEP 51: Count Invalid objects & Indexes

Invalid_Objects _Indexes_status.txt

 STEP 52: Pre apps upg task

SQL> exec ctxsys.ctx_adm.set_parameter('file_access_role', 'public');

PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.

sqlplus / as sysdba
SQL> alter session set current_schema=SYS;
SQL> @?/rdbms/admin/dbmsxdbschmig.sql
SQL> @?/rdbms/admin/prvtxdbschmig.plb
SQL> @?/rdbms/admin/utlrp.sql
Sql> @?/rdbms/admin/catmgd.sql
SQL> @adgrants.sql APPS
SQL> alter system set local_listener='ERPUPG_LOCAL' scope=spfile;
SQL> alter system set service_names='ERPUPG,ebs_patch';

 STEP 53: Enable autoextend on system and apps_ts_seed tablespaces.

 STEP 54: 1.Disable AOL Audit Trail (conditional)

SQL> select distinct enabled from dba_audit_policies ;


no rows selected

 STEP 55: Update init.ora with upgrade parameters (required)


Database Initialization Parameters for Oracle Applications Release 12
(Doc ID: 396009.1)

Change below parameters as per doc above

SQL> alter system set java_pool_size=150m scope=both ;


System altered.
SQL> alter system set large_pool_size=150m scope=both;
System altered.
SQL> alter system set recyclebin=off scope=spfile ;
System altered.
SQL> alter system set open_cursors=1000;
pga_aggregate_target = 1g
sga_max_size = 2g
sga_target = 2g
shared_pool_size = 800m
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 13
SQL> alter system set processes=300 scope=spfile;
SQL> alter system set sessions=600 scope=spfile;
SQL> alter system set transactions=700 scope=spfile;

sqlnet_ifile.ora
SQLNET.ALLOWED_LOGON_VERSION_SERVER = 8

sqlnet.ora
SQLNET.INBOUND_CONNECT_TIMEOUT= 120

Sql> ALTER PROFILE DEFAULT LIMIT FAILED_LOGIN_ATTEMPTS UNLIMITED;


Sql> ALTER PROFILE DEFAULT LIMIT PASSWORD_LIFE_TIME UNLIMITED;
Sql> ALTER PROFILE DEFAULT LIMIT PASSWORD_LOCK_TIME UNLIMITED;
Sql> ALTER PROFILE DEFAULT LIMIT PASSWORD_GRACE_TIME UNLIMITED;

 STEP 56: Restart DATABASE



 STEP 57: $ Enable Maintenance Mode

 STEP 58: Oracle E-Business Suite Release Notes, Release 12.2 (Doc ID 1320300.1)

Section 3 : Instruction for Upgrade Customers

1. Prerequisite: Apply the AD Upgrade Patch for Release 12.2 (Patch 10117518) by merging it with the
latest Consolidated Upgrade Patch (CUP) for AD (Patch 22742061:R12.AD.C).

 The AD Upgrade Patch for Release 12.2 (Patch 10117518) readme contains information about the
latest Consolidated Upgrade Patch (CUP) for AD (Patch 22742061:R12.AD.C).

 You must follow the Patch 10117518 readme and apply it by merging it with the latest Consolidated
Upgrade Patch for AD, along with any other patches mentioned in the Readme, as instructed in the
readme and by referring to the Upgrade Guides.

AD merge Patch

Merge the following 4 patches

Patch 10117518
Patch 22742061
Patch 21670164
Patch 21833257
Patch 21833257 12.2 UPGRADE FAILING ON AD_DDL
WITH APPS_FND AS APPS SCHEMA
NAME
Patch 21670164: QRE1225.12:AD:MARK DEADLOCK
ERRORS AS FAILURES DURING

SQL> select APPLICATIONS_SYSTEM_NAME from FND_PRODUCT_GROUPS ;

APPLICATIONS_SYSTEM_NAME
------------------------------
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 14
ERPUPG

SQL> select fnd_profile.value('APPS_MAINTENANCE_MODE') from dual;

FND_PROFILE.VALUE('APPS_MAINTENANCE_MODE')
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MAINT

SQL> select patch_name from ad_applied_patches where patch_name='6767273';

PATCH_NAME
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6767273

SQL> select bug_number from ad_bugs where bug_number='10117518';

no rows selected

SQL> select object_name from dba_objects where status='INVALID';

SQL> select object_name from dba_objects where status='INVALID';

OBJECT_NAME
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DRIACC
IGW_BUDGET_CATEGORY_V
IGW_REPORT_PROCESSING
FV_FACTS_TRANSACTIONS
FV_FACTS_TBAL_TRANSACTIONS
FV_BUDGET_DISTRIBUTION_HDR_V
FV_SF133_NOYEAR
FV_SF133_ONEYEAR
FV_FACTS_TBAL_TRX
FV_FACTS_TRX_REGISTER
ITG_SYNCSUPPLIERINBOUND_PVT

OBJECT_NAME
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FFP461_03032003
FFP461_06042005
FFP461_01042007
OTFG_FINANCE_HEADERS
EUL5_B090312150752Q1V1
GLWAND
SYS_PLSQL_206137_481_1
PA_PWP_SUMM_PKG
SYS_PLSQL_420452_175_1
FV_SLA_AR_PROCESSING_PKG
FV_SLA_CST_PROCESSING_PKG

OBJECT_NAME
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FV_SLA_PO_PROCESSING_PKG
XXHR_BUDGET_PKG
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 15
PA_INV_ON_ACCOUNT_CM
SYS_PLSQL_1352065_9_1
SYS_PLSQL_420452_325_1
STATSPACK

28 rows selected.

Patch 10117518 adgrants.sql


Patch 21670164
Patch 21833257
Patch 22742061 adgrants.sql

Patch 10117518:-
---------------------
/u01/APERPUP/cup_patch/10117518/admin
[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 admin]$ scp -rp adgrants.sql oraerpup@ERPUPGDB-
01.group.local:/u01/oracle/product/11.2.0/adgrant

[oraerpup@ERPUPGDB-01 adgrant]$ sqlplus / as sysdba @adgrants.sql APPS

SQL> @?/rdbms/admin/utlrp.sql

Patch 22742061:-
---------------------

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 admin]$ scp -rp adgrants.sql oraerpup@ERPUPGDB-


01.group.local:/u01/oracle/product/11.2.0/adgrant

[oraerpup@ERPUPGDB-01 adgrant]$ sqlplus / as sysdba @adgrants.sql APPS

SQL> @?/rdbms/admin/utlrp.sql

sql>@?/rdbms/admin/utlrp.sql
SQL> select count(*) from dba_objects where status='INVALID';

COUNT(*)
----------
28

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 source]$ mkdir source dest


[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 source]$ pwd
/u01/APERPUP/cup_patch/source
[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 source]$ ls
10117518 21670164 21833257 22742061

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 source]$ cd ..

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 cup_patch]$ admrgpch -s source -d dest -merge_name 10117518_cup7 -


admode

Executing the merge of the patch drivers


-- Processing patch: source/22742061
-- Processing file: source/22742061/u22742061.drv
-- Done processing file: source/22742061/u22742061.drv
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 16
-- Done processing patch: source/22742061

-- Processing patch: source/10117518


-- Processing file: source/10117518/u10117518.drv
-- Done processing file: source/10117518/u10117518.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/10117518

-- Processing patch: source/21833257


-- Processing file: source/21833257/u21833257.drv
-- Done processing file: source/21833257/u21833257.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/21833257

-- Processing patch: source/21670164


-- Processing file: source/21670164/u21670164.drv
-- Done processing file: source/21670164/u21670164.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/21670164

Copying files...

5% complete. Copied 47 files of 928...


10% complete. Copied 93 files of 928...
15% complete. Copied 140 files of 928...
20% complete. Copied 186 files of 928...
25% complete. Copied 232 files of 928...
30% complete. Copied 279 files of 928...
35% complete. Copied 325 files of 928...
40% complete. Copied 372 files of 928...
45% complete. Copied 418 files of 928...
50% complete. Copied 464 files of 928...
55% complete. Copied 511 files of 928...
60% complete. Copied 557 files of 928...
65% complete. Copied 604 files of 928...
70% complete. Copied 650 files of 928...
75% complete. Copied 696 files of 928...
80% complete. Copied 743 files of 928...
85% complete. Copied 789 files of 928...
90% complete. Copied 836 files of 928...
95% complete. Copied 882 files of 928...
100% complete. Copied 928 files of 928...

Character-set converting files...

4 unified drivers merged.

Patch merge completed successfully

Please check the log file at ./admrgpch.log.

run adpatch

/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/admin/ERPUPG/log/u_10117518_cup7.log
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 17
real 33m7.840s

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 ~]$ grep -i errors


$APPL_TOP/admin/$TWO_TASK/log/u_10117518_cup7.log
0 files had fatal errors.
Errors and warnings are listed in the log file

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 ~]$ grep -i warnings


$APPL_TOP/admin/$TWO_TASK/log/u_10117518_cup7.log
Errors and warnings are listed in the log file

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 ~]$ grep -i failed


$APPL_TOP/admin/$TWO_TASK/log/u_10117518_cup7.log

NOTE :- CHECK THE FAILED WORKERS TASK AND RESOLVE THE ISSUE & RESTART
WORKER

$ADADMIN
Compile APPS schema.

Type "No" when prompt for Run Invoker Rights processing in incremental mode

SQL> @?/rdbms/admin/utlrp.sql

SQL> select object_name from dba_objects where status='INVALID';

OBJECT_NAME
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DRIACC
IGW_BUDGET_CATEGORY_V
IGW_REPORT_PROCESSING
FV_FACTS_TRANSACTIONS
FV_FACTS_TBAL_TRANSACTIONS
FV_BUDGET_DISTRIBUTION_HDR_V
FV_SF133_NOYEAR
FV_SF133_ONEYEAR
FV_FACTS_TBAL_TRX
FV_FACTS_TRX_REGISTER
ITG_SYNCSUPPLIERINBOUND_PVT

OBJECT_NAME
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FFP461_03032003
FFP461_06042005
FFP461_01042007
OTFG_FINANCE_HEADERS
EUL5_B090312150752Q1V1
GLWAND
SYS_PLSQL_206137_481_1
PA_PWP_SUMM_PKG
SYS_PLSQL_420452_175_1
FV_SLA_AR_PROCESSING_PKG
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 18
FV_SLA_CST_PROCESSING_PKG

OBJECT_NAME
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FV_SLA_PO_PROCESSING_PKG
XXHR_BUDGET_PKG
PA_INV_ON_ACCOUNT_CM
SYS_PLSQL_1352065_9_1
SYS_PLSQL_420452_325_1
STATSPACK

28 rows selected.

 STEP 59: Oracle E-Business Suite Release Notes, Release 12.2 (Doc ID 1320300.1)

Apply the Consolidated Upgrade Patch (CUP) for Release 12.2.0

Preinstall

Section 3: Instructions for Upgrade Customers

R12.1 and 12.2 Oracle E-Business Suite Preinstall Patches Report [Video] (Doc ID 1448102.2)
Download the Latest 12.2 Preinstall Patch Report: EBS_R12.2_Preinstall_2016_Dec_20.zip

1.index

Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 19


 Step 59.1: ENABLE MAINTENANCE MODE:
Patch 22742071 CUP 7 in preinstall mode

aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 22742071]$ cd /u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/admin/ERPUPG/

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 22742071]$ mkdir preinstall

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 22742071]$ cp -rf u22742071.drv


/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/admin/ERPUPG/preinstall/

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 22742071]$ adpatch preinstall=y

Filename [adpatch.log] : u22742071.log


Driver= u22742071.drv
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 20
Patch 22742071_output.txt

SQL> select object_name from dba_objects where status='INVALID';

OBJECT_NAME
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DRIACC
IGW_BUDGET_CATEGORY_V
IGW_REPORT_PROCESSING
FV_FACTS_TRANSACTIONS
FV_FACTS_TBAL_TRANSACTIONS
FV_BUDGET_DISTRIBUTION_HDR_V
FV_SF133_NOYEAR
FV_SF133_ONEYEAR
FV_FACTS_TBAL_TRX
FV_FACTS_TRX_REGISTER
ITG_SYNCSUPPLIERINBOUND_PVT

OBJECT_NAME
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FFP461_03032003
FFP461_06042005
FFP461_01042007
OTFG_FINANCE_HEADERS
EUL5_B090312150752Q1V1
GLWAND
SYS_PLSQL_206137_481_1
PA_PWP_SUMM_PKG
SYS_PLSQL_420452_175_1
FV_SLA_AR_PROCESSING_PKG
FV_SLA_CST_PROCESSING_PKG

OBJECT_NAME
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FV_SLA_PO_PROCESSING_PKG
XXHR_BUDGET_PKG
PA_INV_ON_ACCOUNT_CM
SYS_PLSQL_1352065_9_1
SYS_PLSQL_420452_325_1
STATSPACK

28 rows selected.
 Step 59.2: EBS_R12.2_Preinstall_2016_Dec_20.zip

Patch 23753553
Patch 23756465
Patch 23854627
Patch 24293108
Patch 24354016
Patch 24363789
Patch 24416066
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 21
Patch 24426569
Patch 24433010
Patch 22842858
Patch 24448683
Patch 23087316
Patch 24514727
Patch 23210291
Patch 24567776
Patch 23236779
Patch 24570119
Patch 23544237
Patch 24655291
Patch 23556242
Patch 24711546
Patch 23639024
Patch 24784652
Patch 23732886
Patch 25063540
Patch 23741256

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 EBS_R12.2_Preinstall_2016]$mkdir source dest


[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 EBS_R12.2_Preinstall_2016]$ admrgpch -s source -d target

Executing the merge of the patch drivers


-- Processing patch: source/23210291
-- Processing file: source/23210291/u23210291.drv
-- Done processing file: source/23210291/u23210291.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/23210291

-- Processing patch: source/23236779


-- Processing file: source/23236779/u23236779.drv
-- Done processing file: source/23236779/u23236779.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/23236779

-- Processing patch: source/23544237


-- Processing file: source/23544237/u23544237.drv
-- Done processing file: source/23544237/u23544237.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/23544237

-- Processing patch: source/23556242


-- Processing file: source/23556242/u23556242.drv
-- Done processing file: source/23556242/u23556242.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/23556242

-- Processing patch: source/23639024


-- Processing file: source/23639024/u23639024.drv
-- Done processing file: source/23639024/u23639024.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/23639024

-- Processing patch: source/23732886


-- Processing file: source/23732886/u23732886.drv
-- Done processing file: source/23732886/u23732886.drv
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 22
-- Done processing patch: source/23732886

-- Processing patch: source/22842858


-- Processing file: source/22842858/u22842858.drv
-- Done processing file: source/22842858/u22842858.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/22842858

-- Processing patch: source/23087316


-- Processing file: source/23087316/u23087316.drv
-- Done processing file: source/23087316/u23087316.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/23087316

-- Processing patch: source/23741256


-- Processing file: source/23741256/u23741256.drv
-- Done processing file: source/23741256/u23741256.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/23741256

-- Processing patch: source/23753553


-- Processing file: source/23753553/u23753553.drv
-- Done processing file: source/23753553/u23753553.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/23753553

-- Processing patch: source/23854627


-- Processing file: source/23854627/u23854627.drv
-- Done processing file: source/23854627/u23854627.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/23854627

-- Processing patch: source/24293108


-- Processing file: source/24293108/u24293108.drv
-- Done processing file: source/24293108/u24293108.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/24293108

-- Processing patch: source/24354016


-- Processing file: source/24354016/u24354016.drv
-- Done processing file: source/24354016/u24354016.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/24354016

-- Processing patch: source/24363789


-- Processing file: source/24363789/u24363789.drv
-- Done processing file: source/24363789/u24363789.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/24363789

-- Processing patch: source/24416066


-- Processing file: source/24416066/u24416066.drv
-- Done processing file: source/24416066/u24416066.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/24416066

-- Processing patch: source/24426569


-- Processing file: source/24426569/u24426569.drv
-- Done processing file: source/24426569/u24426569.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/24426569

-- Processing patch: source/24433010


-- Processing file: source/24433010/u24433010.drv
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 23
-- Done processing file: source/24433010/u24433010.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/24433010

-- Processing patch: source/24448683


-- Processing file: source/24448683/u24448683.drv
-- Done processing file: source/24448683/u24448683.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/24448683

-- Processing patch: source/24514727


-- Processing file: source/24514727/u24514727.drv
-- Done processing file: source/24514727/u24514727.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/24514727

-- Processing patch: source/24567776


-- Processing file: source/24567776/u24567776.drv
-- Done processing file: source/24567776/u24567776.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/24567776

-- Processing patch: source/24570119


-- Processing file: source/24570119/u24570119.drv
-- Done processing file: source/24570119/u24570119.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/24570119

-- Processing patch: source/24655291


-- Processing file: source/24655291/u24655291.drv
-- Done processing file: source/24655291/u24655291.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/24655291

-- Processing patch: source/24711546


-- Processing file: source/24711546/u24711546.drv
-- Done processing file: source/24711546/u24711546.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/24711546

-- Processing patch: source/24784652


-- Processing file: source/24784652/u24784652.drv
-- Done processing file: source/24784652/u24784652.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/24784652

-- Processing patch: source/25063540


-- Processing file: source/25063540/u25063540.drv
-- Done processing file: source/25063540/u25063540.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/25063540

-- Processing patch: source/23756465


-- Processing file: source/23756465/u23756465.drv
-- Done processing file: source/23756465/u23756465.drv
-- Done processing patch: source/23756465

Copying files...

Character-set converting files...


Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 24
26 unified drivers merged.

Patch merge completed successfully

Please check the log file at ./admrgpch.log.

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 dest]$ cd $AU_TOP/patch/115/driver


[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 driver]$ ls
augenmsg.drvx ausstats.drvx u10124646.drv u10201000.drv

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 dest]$ time adpatch preinstall=y

Errors and warnings are listed in the log file


/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/admin/ERPUPG/log/u_merged.log

2 Min.

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 dest]$ grep -i errors $APPL_TOP/admin/$TWO_TASK/log/u_merged.log


0 files had fatal errors.
Errors and warnings are listed in the log file
[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 dest]$ grep -i warnings $APPL_TOP/admin/$TWO_TASK/log/u_merged.log
Errors and warnings are listed in the log file
[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 dest]$ grep -i failed $APPL_TOP/admin/$TWO_TASK/log/u_merged.log

 Step 59.3:

Merge the Upgrade Drive 10124646

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 dest]$ cd /u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/admin/ERPUPG/preinstall/


[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 preinstall]$ ls
u22742071.drv u_merged.drv

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 preinstall]$ cd $AU_TOP/patch/115/driver


[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 driver]$ ls
augenmsg.drvx ausstats.drvx u10124646.drv u10201000.drv

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 driver]$ admrgpch -d . -preinstall -master u10124646.drv

Executing the merge of the patch drivers


-- Processing file: /u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/admin/ERPUPG/preinstall/u22742071.drv
-- Done processing file: /u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/admin/ERPUPG/preinstall/u22742071.drv
-- Processing file: /u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/admin/ERPUPG/preinstall/u_merged.drv
-- Done processing file: /u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/admin/ERPUPG/preinstall/u_merged.drv
-- Processing file: u10124646.drv
-- Done processing file: u10124646.drv

3 unified drivers merged.


Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 25
Patch merge completed successfully

Please check the log file at ./admrgpch.log.

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 driver]$ ls
admrgpch.log augenmsg.drvx ausstats.drvx u10124646.drv u10201000.drv u_merged.drv

$ cd $AU_TOP/patch/115/driver

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 driver]$ adpatch options=nocopyportion,nogenerateportion


Filename [adpatch.log] : u_mergedaddriver.log
The default directory is [/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/au/12.0.0/patch/115/driver] :

35745 jobs

Please enter the name of your AutoPatch driver file : u_merged.drv


-- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
This base patch contains files which may require translation
depending on the languages you currently have installed.

Oracle Corporation recommends that you obtain any translated versions of this
patch for each of your non-US languages after applying this base patch.
Or you may request and apply a Translation Synchronization Patch
to obtain the translation.
-- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Do you wish to apply this patch now [No] ? yes

Merge the Upgrade Driver patches.txt


ERRORS:-
-------

ERRRO 1.MSDODPCODE.sql
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 26
ERROR:
ORA-03114: not connected to ORACLE
SP2-0359: memory exhausted

SOLUTION:-

SELECT PI.APPLICATION_ID ID,


APP.APPLICATION_SHORT_NAME APP,
APP.APPLICATION_NAME,
PI.STATUS,
PI.PATCH_LEVEL,
PI.LAST_UPDATE_DATE
FROM FND_PRODUCT_INSTALLATIONS PI,
FND_APPLICATION_VL APP
WHERE APPLICATION_SHORT_NAME in
('MSD')
AND PI.APPLICATION_ID = APP.APPLICATION_ID
ORDER BY APPLICATION_SHORT_NAME

ID APP
---------- --------------------------------------------------
APPLICATION_NAME
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
S PATCH_LEVEL LAST_UPDA
- ------------------------------ ---------
722 MSD
Demand Planning
N R12.MSD.B.3 21-JAN-17

MSD module is not using

Solution:- MSDODPCODE.sql Skip & restart worker

ERRROR 2.:- jtfassrp.sql

sqlplus -s APPS/***** @/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/ad/12.0.0/patch/115/sql/adsqlwrapper.sql


'/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/jtf/12.0.0/patch/115/sql/jtfassrp.sql '
Connected.

PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.

DECLARE
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01403: no data found
ORA-06512: at line 11

During 12.2.2 Upgrade Jtfassrp.sql fails (Doc ID 1589390.1)

SQL> SELECT DISTINCT RESPONSIBILITY_ID,


RESPONSIBILITY_APPLICATION_ID,NVL(SECURITY_GROUP_ID,NULL)
from FND_USER_RESP_GROUPS where RESPONSIBILITY_ID in (select RESPONSIBILITY_ID from
FND_RESPONSIBILITY where RESPONSIBILITY_KEY='CRM_HTML_DEVELOPER'); 2 3
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 27
no rows selected

SQL> SELECT DISTINCT RESPONSIBILITY_ID,


RESPONSIBILITY_APPLICATION_ID,NVL(SECURITY_GROUP_ID,NULL)
from FND_USER_RESP_GROUPS where RESPONSIBILITY_ID =23071; 2

no rows selected

SQL> select RESPONSIBILITY_ID from FND_RESPONSIBILITY where


RESPONSIBILITY_KEY='CRM_HTML_DEVELOPER';

RESPONSIBILITY_ID
-----------------
23071

SOLUTION

1. Create 2 scripts like the following:

SET VERIFY OFF


WHENEVER SQLERROR EXIT FAILURE ROLLBACK;

begin
fnd_user_resp_groups_api.load_row
( 'SYSADMIN',
'CRM_HTML_DEVELOPER',
'JTF',
'STANDARD',
'SEED',
to_char( sysdate, 'YYYY/MM/DD' ) ,
to_char( null, 'YYYY/MM/DD' ) ,
null
) ;
end ;
/

commit ;

SET VERIFY OFF


WHENEVER SQLERROR EXIT FAILURE ROLLBACK;

begin
fnd_user_resp_groups_api.load_row
( 'SYSADMIN',
'JTF_ADMIN_USER',
'JTF',
'STANDARD',
'SEED',
to_char( sysdate, 'YYYY/MM/DD' ) ,
to_char( null, 'YYYY/MM/DD' ) ,
null
) ;
end ;
/

commit ;

Re-run the failed patch worker.


----------------------------------

Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 28


ERROR 3:- jtfhook.ldt
Error loading seed data for JTF_HOOKS_DATA: HOOK_ID = 2261, ORA-01422: exact fetch returns
more than requested number of rows

SQL> select owner from dba_tables where table_name='JTF_HOOKS_DATA';

OWNER
------------------------------
JTF

SQL> l
1* select * from jtf_hooks_data where hook_id =2261
SQL> /

HOOK_ID PRODU PACKAGE_NAME API_NAME


E P H HOOK_PACKAGE HOOK_API EXECUTION_
ORDER CREATED_BY CREATION_ LAST_UPDATED_BY LAST_UPDA LAST_UPDATE_LOGIN
---------- ----- -------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------------- -
- - - -------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------- ------- ---
----- ---------- --------- --------------- --------- -----------------
2261 IBY ARP_CMERGE_MASTER MERGE_PRODUCTS
Y B I IBY_MERGE MERGE 2261
120 11-MAR-09 121 07-NOV-00 0
2261 IBY ARP_CMERGE_MASTER MERGE_PRODUCTS
Y B I IBY_MERGE MERGE 2261
121 17-JAN-08 121 07-NOV-00 0

SOLUTION:-

Error Loading Seed Data For JTF_HOOKS_DATA: HOOK_ID = 10084, ORA-01422: Exact Fetch Returns
More T (Doc ID 2071076.1)

SQL> conn jtf/jtf


Connected.
SQL> create table JTF_HOOKS_DATA_bkp as select * from JTF_HOOKS_DATA;

Sql>delete from jtf_hooks_data where hook_id =2261 and package_name = 'ARP_CMERGE_MASTER'


and API_NAME = 'MERGE_PRODUCTS'

Sql>commmit;

Re-run the failed patch worker.

-----------------------------------

ERROR 4:- sqlplus -s APPS/*****


@/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/ad/12.0.0/patch/115/sql/adsqlwrapper.sql
'/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/msd/12.0.0/patch/115/sql/MSDGETFOLDER.sql '

DECLARE
*
ERROR at line 1:
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 29
ORA-33272: Analytic workspace APPS.ODPCODE cannot be opened.
ORA-33288: Another user has incompatible access to analytic workspace
APPS.ODPCODE, and the wait timeout has expired.
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_AW", line 67
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_AW", line 131
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_AW", line 926
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_AW", line 901
ORA-06512: at "APPS.MSD_AW_LOADER", line 10
ORA-06512: at line 4

NOTE:-
When a patch is run with parallel workers, two or more workers may try to attach the AW in read write(RW)
mode.

Started the failed worker once again.

After started we have faced below error:-

sqlplus -s APPS/***** @/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/ad/12.0.0/patch/115/sql/adsqlwrapper.sql


'/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/msd/12.0.0/patch/115/sql/MSDGETFOLDER.sql '
Connected.

ERROR:
ORA-03114: not connected to ORACLE

SP2-0359: memory exhausted

SOLUTION:-

SELECT PI.APPLICATION_ID ID,


APP.APPLICATION_SHORT_NAME APP,
APP.APPLICATION_NAME,
PI.STATUS,
PI.PATCH_LEVEL,
PI.LAST_UPDATE_DATE
FROM FND_PRODUCT_INSTALLATIONS PI,
FND_APPLICATION_VL APP
WHERE APPLICATION_SHORT_NAME in
('MSD')
AND PI.APPLICATION_ID = APP.APPLICATION_ID
ORDER BY APPLICATION_SHORT_NAME

ID APP
---------- --------------------------------------------------
APPLICATION_NAME
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
S PATCH_LEVEL LAST_UPDA
- ------------------------------ ---------
722 MSD
Demand Planning
N R12.MSD.B.3 21-JAN-17

MSDGETFOLDER.sql SKIP AND RESTART WORKER


Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 30
ERROR 5. EGOSILDU.sql

sqlplus -s APPS/***** @/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/ad/12.0.0/patch/115/sql/adsqlwrapper.sql


'/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/ego/12.0.0/patch/115/sql/EGOSILDU.sql &un_ego'
Connected.

PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.

DECLARE
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-02149: Specified partition does not exist
ORA-06512: at line 408

SOLUTION:-

Fails on EGOSILDU.sql With ORA-02149 Specified Partition Does Not Exist (Doc ID 1551854.1)

SQL> SELECT PI.APPLICATION_ID ID,


2 APP.APPLICATION_SHORT_NAME APP,
APP.APPLICATION_NAME,
3 4 PI.STATUS,
PI.PATCH_LEVEL,
PI.LAST_UPDATE_DATE
FROM FND_PRODUCT_INSTALLATIONS PI,
FND_APPLICATION_VL APP
WHERE APPLICATION_SHORT_NAME in
('EGO')
AND PI.APPLICATION_ID = APP.APPLICATION_ID
ORDER BY APPLICATION_SHORT_NAME 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ;
431 EGO
Advanced Product Catalog
N R12.EGO.C.3 21-JAN-17

Advanced Product Catalog product is not using

SKIP WORKER AND RESTART

Check Invalid objects:-

SQL> select count(*) from dba_objects where status='INVALID';

COUNT(*)
----------
241

SQL> select object_name,status from dba_objects where object_name like 'AD_ZD%' and status
='INVALID';

no rows selected (Should be zero)

 Step 59.4 : Disable Maintenance Mode


 Step 59.5 : Take Full DB and APPS backup
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 31
 STEP 60: Configure Oracle Applications – Re-run Rapidwiz with the XML file

 Step 60.1: Implement and run AutoConfig

Regenerate appsutil perl $AD_TOP/bin/admkappsutil.pl


This will create appsutil.zip in $APPL_TOP/admin/out

Copy appsutil:
Copy appsutil to RDBMS ORACLE HOME

Unzip appsutil:
Unzip the files
unzip -o appsutil.zip

Create CONTEXT_FILE:
adbld.xml
[oraerpup@ERPUPGDB-01 bin]$ pwd
/u01/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/appsutil/bin
[oraerpup@ERPUPGDB-01 bin]$ adbldxml.pl

Implement autoconfig:
./adconfig.sh contextfile=/u01/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/appsutil/ERPUPG_erpupgdb-01.xml

 Step 60.2: Run AutoConfig on the Apps Tier

$ADMIN_SCRIPTS_HOME/adautocfg.sh

 Step 60.3: Clean up old node information

Sql>select node_name from fnd_nodes;


Sql> exec fnd_conc_clone.setup_clean ;
Sql> commit;

# Run AutoConfig on the DB Tier

Sql> select object_name, object_type, owner, status from dba_objects where


upper(object_name)='ADX_PRE_AUTOCONFIG' and object_type='TABLE'
and upper(owner)='APPS';

If no rows exists then skip the below step

---To drop table ADX_PRE_AUTOCONFIG from APPS schema and recreate


in APPLSYS schema, execute the following commands:

$ cd $AD_TOP/patch/115/sql

$ sqlplus apps/apps @txkDropAdxPreAutoConfig.sql

$ Run Autoconfig on Apps Tier

 Step 60.3: Bounce DB

 Step 60.4: Configure the PATCH FILESYSTEM using Rapidwiz


Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 32
.Run Rapid Install to configure Release 12.2 E-Business Suite instance.

You must run Rapid Install (root user a second time to complete the configuration using
Run File System context file.

 Step 60.5: Implement and run AutoConfig

Regenerate appsutilperl $AD_TOP/bin/admkappsutil.pl


This will create appsutil.zip in $APPL_TOP/admin/out

Copy appsutil:
Copy appsutil to RDBMS ORACLE HOME

Unzip appsutil:
Unzip the files
unzip -o appsutil.zip

Create CONTEXT_FILE:
adbld.xml
[oraerpup@ERPUPGDB-01 bin]$ pwd
/u01/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/appsutil/bin
[oraerpup@ERPUPGDB-01 bin]$ adbldxml.pl

Implement autoconfig:

./adconfig.sh contextfile=/u01/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/appsutil/ERPUPG_erpupgdb-01.xml

$Run AutoConfig on the Apps Tier

$ADMIN_SCRIPTS_HOME/adautocfg.sh

Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 33


 STEP 61: Online Patching

Using the Online Patching Readiness Report in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12.2 (Doc ID
1531121.1)

Step 61.1:

SQL> GRANT SELECT, UPDATE, DELETE, INSERT on sys.xdb$moveSchemaTab to apps;

Sql> alter system set "_system_trig_enabled"=TRUE scope=both;

Sql>alter system set max_dump_file_size=unlimited scope=both;

Step 61.2:

Patch 22200487 EBUSINESS SUITE: CONSOLIDATED


ONLINE PATCHING ENABLEMENT
READINESS REPORT

Ensure that all middle-tier E-Business Suite services are shut down

$Enable maintenance mode

$ sqlplus /nolog
SQL> @$ORACLE_HOME/appsutil/admin/adgrants.sql APPS

$ adpatch options=hotpatch

Step 61.3: 12.2 ONLINE ENABLEMENT PATCH

Patch 13543062 12.2 ONLINE ENABLEMENT PATCH

Run $AD_TOP/sql/ADZDPSUM.sql

$ sqlplus system/manager @$AD_TOP/sql/ADZDPSUM.sql

Check the output and clear the CUSTOM schemas as per the output
sqlplus apps @$AD_TOP/patch/115/sql/ADZDREG.sql <system-pwd> <apps-user> XXEMP

Rerun the sql ADZDPSUM.sql

Ensure the output file returns no records for queries it ran

$sqlplus system/manager @$AD_TOP/sql/ADZDPMAN.sql

$sqlplus system/manager @$AD_TOP/sql/ADZDPCUST.sql

$sqlplus system @$AD_TOP/sql/ADZDPAUT.sql

$perl $AD_TOP/bin/adzdreport.pl apps

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 bin]$ perl $AD_TOP/bin/adzdreport.pl apps

Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 34


Enter the APPS Password:

Online Patching Diagnostic Reports Main Menu


--------------------------------------------

1. Run edition reports


2. Patch edition reports
3. Other generic reports
4. Exit

Enter your choice [4]: 3


Other Generic Reports Sub Menu
------------------------------

1. Editions summary
2. Editioned objects summary
3. Free space in important tablespaces
4. Status of critical AD_ZD objects
5. Actual objects in current edition
6. Objects dependencies
7. Objects dependency tree
8. Editioning views column mappings
9. Index details for a table
10. Inherited objects in the current edition
11. All log messages
12. Materialized view details
13. Database sessions by edition
14. Table details (Synonyms, EV, etc.)
15. Count and status of DDL execution by phase
16. Back to main menu

Enter your choice [16]: 3


=========================================================================
Important Tablespace Status
=========================================================================

TABLESPACE_NAME TOTAL_SPACE(GB) USED_SPACE(GB) FREE_SPACE(GB)


PCT_USED
------------------------------ --------------- -------------- -------------- --------
APPS_TS_SEED 7.44 6.97 .47 93.70
APPS_TS_TX_DATA ###### ###### 48.38 85.98
APPS_TS_TX_IDX ###### ###### 7.67 93.61
SYSTEM 18.84 17.48 1.36 92.80

Above report is captured in file :


/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/admin/ERPUPG/out/adzdshowts.out.

=========================================================================
Important Tablespace Status
=========================================================================

TABLESPACE_NAME TOTAL_SPACE(GB) USED_SPACE(GB) FREE_SPACE(GB)


PCT_USED
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 35
------------------------------ --------------- -------------- -------------- --------
APPS_TS_SEED 19.00 6.97 12.03 36.70
APPS_TS_TX_DATA ###### ###### 48.38 85.98
APPS_TS_TX_IDX ###### ###### 17.67 86.41
SYSTEM 46.88 17.48 29.40 37.28

Take special note to ensure that all online patching objects (objects that match the pattern
'AD_ZD%') are valid
Select owner,object_name,status from dba_objects where object_name like 'AD_ZD%';

SQL> Select owner,object_name,status from dba_objects where object_name like 'AD_ZD%';

OWNER OBJECT_NAME STATUS


------------------------------ --------------- ---------------------------
SYS AD_ZD_CTX VALID
SYS AD_ZD_SYS VALID
SYS AD_ZD_SYS VALID
APPLSYS AD_ZD_CLOB VALID
APPLSYS AD_ZD_DDL_HANDL VALID
ER
APPLSYS AD_ZD_DDL_HANDL VALID
ER_DDL_S
APPLSYS AD_ZD_DDL_HANDL VALID

OWNER OBJECT_NAME STATUS


------------------------------ --------------- -------
ER_N1

APPLSYS AD_ZD_DDL_HANDL VALID


ER_U1
APPLSYS AD_ZD_LOGS VALID
APPLSYS AD_ZD_LOGS_S VALID
APPLSYS AD_ZD_LOGS_U1 VALID
APPS AD_ZD VALID
APPS AD_ZD VALID
APPS AD_ZD_ADOP VALID

OWNER OBJECT_NAME STATUS


------------------------------ --------------- -------
APPS AD_ZD_ADOP VALID
APPS AD_ZD_CLOB VALID
APPS AD_ZD_CTX VALID
APPS AD_ZD_CTX VALID
APPS AD_ZD_DDL_HANDL VALID
ER
APPS AD_ZD_DDL_HANDL VALID
ER_DDL_S
APPS AD_ZD_LOG VALID

OWNER OBJECT_NAME STATUS


------------------------------ --------------- -------
APPS AD_ZD_LOG VALID
APPS AD_ZD_LOGS VALID
APPS AD_ZD_LOGS_S VALID
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 36
APPS AD_ZD_MVIEW VALID
APPS AD_ZD_MVIEW VALID
APPS AD_ZD_PARALLEL_ VALID
EXEC
APPS AD_ZD_PARALLEL_ VALID
EXEC

OWNER OBJECT_NAME STATUS


------------------------------ --------------- -------
APPS AD_ZD_PREP VALID
APPS AD_ZD_PREP VALID
APPS AD_ZD_SEED VALID
APPS AD_ZD_SEED VALID
APPS AD_ZD_TABLE VALID
APPS AD_ZD_TABLE VALID

Apply Patch 13543062

Invalid objects before patchSQL> select count(*) from all_objects where status='INVALID';

COUNT(*)
----------
268

$ adpatch options=hotpatch

Monitor by

sqlplus apps/apps @$AD_TOP/sql/ADZDSHOWDDLS.sql


sqlplus apps/apps @$AD_TOP/sql/ADZDDDLERROR.sql

DOC> Results spooled to: ADZDSHOWDDLS.out


DOC>#

Phase Count Status


-------------------- ------- ------------------------------
DROP_UNUSED_OBJECT 4834 S - Successfully Executed
COPY_TYPE 46 S - Successfully Executed
COMPILE_TYPE 1 S - Successfully Executed
COPY_EVOLVED_TYPE 1 S - Successfully Executed
FIX_COLUMN 2 S - Successfully Executed
FIX_TYPE 25 S - Successfully Executed
FIX_PUBLIC_SYNONYM 4489 S - Successfully Executed
RECREATE_AQ_OBJECT 12 S - Successfully Executed
DROP_OBJECT 10 S - Successfully Executed
ENABLE_EDITIONING 167 S - Successfully Executed
UPGRADE_TABLE 18063 S - Successfully Executed
UPGRADE_SEED 2612 S - Successfully Executed
COLLECT_STATS 2612 S - Successfully Executed
UPGRADE_MVIEW 120 S - Successfully Executed
1 E - Error
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 37
15 rows selected.

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 ~]$ sqlplus apps/apps @$AD_TOP/sql/ADZDDDLERROR.sql

SQL*Plus: Release 10.1.0.5.0 - Production on Thu Sep 22 18:24:16 2016

Copyright (c) 1982, 2005, Oracle. All rights reserved.

Connected to:
Oracle Database 11g Enterprise Edition Release 11.2.0.4.0 - 64bit Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP, Data Mining and Real Application Testing options

=========================================================================
Errors in ad_zd_ddl_handler table
=========================================================================

ORA-38818: illegal reference to editioned object APPS.GLR03300_PKG


Disconnected from Oracle Database 11g Enterprise Edition Release 11.2.0.4.0 - 64bit Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP, Data Mining and Real Application Testing options

Create And Register CUSTOM Schema On EBS 12.2 (Doc ID 1929668.1)


ORA-38818: Illegal Reference To Editioned Object When Creating Materialized View (Doc ID
1556379.1)

$ Compile Invalid Objects (if any)


Connect to sqlplus as 'apps' and run the following:
exec sys.utl_recomp.recomp_parallel;

Run the Online Patching Database Compliance Checker report to check for online patching database objects
standards violations:
sqlplus <Apps Username> @$AD_TOP/sql/ADZDDBCC.sql

 STEP 62: Post-Upgrade Tasks

Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12.2: Consolidated List of Patches and Technology Bug Fixes (Doc ID
1594274.1)

 Step 62.1: Download code levelcheck (ETCC)



Patch 17537119 Run checkMT.sh to check missing patches on 10gaAS and webTier home
APPS_ETCC_CHECH _V0

[appltest@gpcerptestapp ETCC]$ ./checkMTpatch.sh

 Step 62.2 === Oracle Forms and Reports_patch

Oracle Forms and Reports 10.1.2.3.0


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Patch 22698265

Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 38


- Filename: p22698265_101232_LINUX.zip

Oracle Forms and Reports_patch.txt

 STEP 62.3 ==oracle_common_patch:

Oracle Home = /u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/FMW_Home/oracle_common

Checking required bugfixes for FMW - oracle common 11.1.1.9.0.


Missing Bugfix: 9905685 Patch 9905685
Missing Bugfix: 21366277 Patch 21366277
Missing Bugfix: 21628307 Patch 21628307

oracle_common_patch.txt

 Step 62.4 ===WEBTIER_PATCHES:-

Oracle Home = /u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/FMW_Home/webtier.


Product Version = 11.1.1.9.0

Checking required bugfixes for FMW - Web Tier 11.1.1.9.0.


Patch 22288381

webtier_patches.txt

 Step 62.5 === WLS_patch



STOP WEBLOGIC SERVICES:
Oracle Home = /u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/FMW_Home/wlserver_10.3

Missing Patch ID: 20780171


Missing Patch ID: 22323006

WLS_patch_v0.txt

 Step 62.6 === APPS_ETCC CHECK _V1

checkMTpatch.sh_v1.txt

 Step 62.7 ===WLS_patch_V1

Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 39


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Patch 23704238 [SU Patch [18NT]]
- Filename: p23704238_10360160719_Generic.zip

Patch 13729611 [SU Patch [JS2U]]


- Filename: p13729611_10360160719_Generic.zip

Patch 17319481 [SU Patch [5EES]]


- Filename: p17319481_10360160719_Generic.zip

Patch 19259028 [SU Patch [56W8]]


- Filename: p19259028_10360160719_Generic.zip

Patch 19687084 [SU Patch [V1DB]]


- Filename: p19687084_10360160719_Generic.zip

WLS_patch_v1.txt

 Step 62.8 === APPS_ETCC CHECK_ V2

checkMTpatch.sh_v2.txt

 NOTE :- Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12.2: Consolidated List of Patches and Technology
Bug Fixes and apply all technology patches for your database and application tier versions.

After you have run ETCC as applicable, proceed to the installation steps below.

 STEP 63 Applying the Latest AD and TXK Release Update Packs to Oracle E-Business Suite
Release 12.2 (Doc ID 1617461.1)

The latest RUPs are R12.AD.C.Delta.8 (Patch 21841299) and R12.TXK.C.Delta.8 (Patch 21830810).

4.1 Critical AD Patches

 Patch 24578455:R12.AD.C
 Patch 24494551:R12.AD.C
 Patch 25025325:R12.AD.C

4.2 Critical TXK Patches

 Patch 18525466:R12.TXK.C
 Patch 23569114:R12.TXK.C
 Patch 23705992:R12.TXK.C

Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12.2.5 Readme (Doc ID 1983050.1)

Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 40


Note: If the Release 12.2.0 Vision or PROD instance (New Installation) was created using startCD 12.2.0.51
(Patch 22066363), you must apply Consolidated Seed Table Upgrade Patch 17204589:12.2.0 by merging
with Patch 21900871:12.2.0 on the run file system using adop hotpatch mode.

$ sh $ADMIN_SCRIPTS_HOME/adadminsrvctl.sh start

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 scripts]$ ./adadminsrvctl.sh status

You are running adadminsrvctl.sh version 120.10.12020000.2


Enter the WebLogic Admin password:
Enter the APPS Schema password:
The AdminServer is running

PATCH 17204589
PATCH 21900871
SQL> select count(*) from dba_objects where status='INVALID';

COUNT(*)
----------
268
[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 DELTA_PATCH]$ cp -rf 17204589 21900871

/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs_ne/EBSapps/patch/
[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 DELTA_PATCH]$ cd /u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs_ne/EBSapps/patch/
[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 patch]$ ls
17204589 21841299 21900871

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 patch]$ adop phase=apply patches=17204589,21900871 hotpatch=yes


merge=yes

SQL> select count(*) from dba_objects where status='INVALID';

COUNT(*)
----------
240

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PATCH 21841299

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 21841299]$ scp -rp adgrants.sql

oraerpup@10.10.131.38:/u01/oracle/product/11.2.0/adgrant
[oraerpup@ERPUPGDB-01 adgrant]$ sqlplus / as sysdba @adgrants.sql APPS

$ adop phase=apply patches=21841299 hotpatch=yes


/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs_ne/EBSapps/log/adop/2/adop_20170125_103840.log

SQL> select count(*) from dba_objects where status='INVALID';

COUNT(*)
----------
240

[oraerpup@ERPUPGDB-01 admin]$ sqlplus / as sysdba @utlrp.sql


Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 41
SQL> select count(*) from dba_objects where status='INVALID';

COUNT(*)
----------
240

PATCH 24578455
PATCH 24494551
PATCH 25025325

PATCH 24578455
[oraerpup@ERPUPGDB-01 adgrant]$ sqlplus / as sysdba @adgrants.sql APPS

$ adop phase=apply patches=24578455,24494551,25025325 hotpatch=yes merge=yes

R12.TXK.C.Delta.8:-

PATCH 21830810
PATCH 18525466
PATCH 23569114
PATCH 23705992

$ adop phase=apply patches=21830810,18525466,23569114,23705992 hotpatch=yes merge=yes

SQL> select count(*) from dba_objects where status='INVALID';

COUNT(*)
----------
240

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 scripts]$ ./adadminsrvctl.sh stop


Re-generate appsutil:
[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 scripts]$ cd $AD_TOP/bin
[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 bin]$ perl admkappsutil.pl

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 bin]$ scp -rp


/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/inst/apps/ERPUPG_erpupgapp01/admin/out/appsutil.zip
oraerpup@10.10.131.38:/u01/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1

[oraerpup@ERPUPGDB-01 bin]$ perl adbldxml.pl

Starting context file generation for db tier..


Using JVM from /u01/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/appsutil/jre/bin/java to execute java

programs..
APPS Password:

The log file for this adbldxml session is located at:


/u01/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/appsutil/log/adbldxml_09241638.log

Enter Database Service Name: ERPUPG

Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 42


The context file has been created at:
/u01/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/appsutil/ERPUPG_erpupgdb-01.xml

[oraerpup@ERPUPGDB-01 bin]$ adconfig.sh

APPLICATION AUTOCONFIG:-

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 scripts]$ ./adautocfg.sh

STEP 64 UPGRADE APPLICATION FROM 12.2.0 to 12.2.5

Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12.2.5 Readme (Doc ID 1983050.1)

ORACLE E-BUSINESS SUITE 12.2.5 RELEASE UPDATE PACK (Patchset)

p19676458_R12_LINUX_1of9.zip 514.6 MB
p19676458_R12_LINUX_2of9.zip 527.6 MB
p19676458_R12_LINUX_3of9.zip 459.4 MB
p19676458_R12_LINUX_4of9.zip 530.4 MB
p19676458_R12_LINUX_5of9.zip 571.4 MB
p19676458_R12_LINUX_6of9.zip 554.9 MB
p19676458_R12_LINUX_7of9.zip 526.7 MB
p19676458_R12_LINUX_8of9.zip 596.3 MB
p19676458_R12_LINUX_9of9.zip 100.5 MB

PATCH 19676458

1. Stop ALL application services on the run file system

$ adop phase=apply apply_mode=downtime patches=19676458 workers=15 maxworkers= 20

If patch fails – restart using:

Apply the patch again but with: "abandon=no restart=yes"

$ adop phase=apply apply_mode=downtime patches=19676458 abandon=no restart=yes

Failed

MSDODPCODE.sql failed

Start all Application tier services on the run file system.

$ sh $ADMIN_SCRIPTS_HOME/adstrtal.sh

ERROR:-
adadminsrvctl.sh: exiting with status 1

Solution:-

adadminsrvctl.sh exiting with status 1.txt

Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 43


$ sh $ADMIN_SCRIPTS_HOME/adstrtal.sh

Perform adop cleanup action

$ adop phase=cleanup

Synchronize file systems

adop phase=fs_clone

Section 9 : Post-Update Steps

$ adop phase=apply patches=19676460 hotpatch=yes

SQL> select count(*) from dba_objects where status='INVALID';

COUNT(*)
----------
29

 STEP 65 ADSPLICE

Creating a Custom Application in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12.2 (Doc ID 1577707.1)

Patch 3636980

CUSTOM SCHEMAS “ XXCONV / CCFIN / XXHR “

Custom_schemas_registration:-
-----------------------------
SCHEMA 1:
XXCONV
-------

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 admin]$ pwd


/u02/oracle/apps_patches/adsplice/3636980/izu/admin
[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 admin]$ cp -rf izuprod.txt izuterr.txt newprods.txt
/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/admin

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 admin]$ pwd


/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/admin
$cp -rf izuprod.txt xxconvprod.txt
$cp -rf izuterr.txt xxconvterr.txt
SQL> select USERNAME,DEFAULT_TABLESPACE,TEMPORARY_TABLESPACE from dba_users
where username='XXCONV';

USERNAME DEFAULT_TABLESPACE
------------------------------ ------------------------------
TEMPORARY_TABLESPACE
------------------------------
XXCONV XXCONV_TS_DATA
TEMP

SQL> select TABLESPACE_NAME,OWNER from dba_indexes where owner='XXCONV';


Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 44
no rows selected

SQL> select application_id from fnd_application where APPLICATION_SHORT_NAME='XXCONV';

APPLICATION_ID
--------------
20005

SQL> select oracle_id from fnd_oracle_userid where oracle_username='XXCONV';

ORACLE_ID
----------
20045

SQL> select oracle_id from fnd_oracle_userid where oracle_username='XXCONV';

ORACLE_ID
----------
20045

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 admin]$ cat newprods.txt


%%% Splicer control file format 12.0.A
#
# $Header: newprods.txt 120.1 2006/09/20 12:57:45 jaobrien noship $
#
#
# Section for Oracle Support Diagnostic Tools

product=xxconv
base_product_top=*APPL_TOP*
oracle_schema=xxconv
sizing_factor=100
main_tspace=XXCONV_TS_DATA
index_tspace=XXCONV_TS_DATA
temp_tspace=TEMP
default_tspace=XXCONV_TS_DATA

# end of Oracle Support Diagnostic Tools

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 admin]$ cat xxconvprod.txt

# ##################################################
# file format id (should begin with "%%%")
# ##################################################
%%% Single-product product data file format 12.0.A
#
# ##################################################
# LIST OF PRODUCT ABBREVIATIONS and the corresponding application ids.
# This list lets you forward-reference the abbreviations of shared products.
# This list should match the official correspondence between id and
# abbreviation, given for each product in the Product List.
# ##################################################
#
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 45
# Product specific Product ID's
xxconv 20005

END_OF_PRODUCT_ABBREVIATIONS -999
#
# ##################################################
# Oracle Support Diagnostic Tools
# ##################################################
#
# application id, abbreviation, shortname, prefix
20005 xxconv XXCONV APP
# multiple product installations for msob, "controlled release", shared only
# optional fourth field is "stub product". default is No
No No No No
# multilingual, has NLADD.sql
Yes Yes
# install oracle id, default ORACLE username, default ORACLE password
20045 XXCONV XXCONV
# concurrent conflict set id (logical database id)
0
# minimum version you can upgrade from, for shared and for fully-installed
1.0.0 1.0.0
# shared products
# FND, AK, AX and AZ are required for this section
# For example:
# fnd ak ax az gl inv po ap fa ar oe as per pay mfg bom eng mrp crp wip pa
# If you list a product in the set-to-install or required-as-installed
# sections below, you MUST also list the product as a shared product
# fnd ak ax az
none
# product libraries needed for "make -f <product>.mk all"
# For example: fnd alr gl rg
none
# when install this product, set these other products to install
# This is the set-to-install section
# AK, AX and AZ are required for this section
# For example: ak ax az rg
# This section must exactly match the required-as-installed section
# ak ax az
none
# requires that these other products are fully installed or installing
# This is the required-as-installed section
# AK, AX and AZ are required for this section
# For example: ak ax az rg
# This section must exactly match the set-to-install section
# ak ax az
none
#
# ##################################################
# END OF PRODUCT LIST
# ##################################################
#
END_OF_PRODUCTS
#
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 46
# ##################################################
# START OF RELEASE LIST
# ##################################################
# For each release, the products should be listed in install/upgrade order.
# FND should always be listed first in the release.
#
# The first release listed should be the lowest release
# we support upgrading from (e.g. release 10.5.0 for MPL 10)
# AutoInstall will stop if a product version is lower than the lowest release.
# AutoInstall will assume that if a product version is at the lowest release,
# then it can be upgraded to the current release.
#
#
# ##################################################
# Release 12.0.0
# ##################################################
#
# release name, for use by AutoInstall only
Release 12.0.0
# release version, for FND_PRODUCT_GROUPS and the \ Help Version feature.
# this value should not contain any English.
12.0.0
# release abbreviation, rename prefix, release type
R120 R120_ additional-this-mpl
# list of products and versions
XXCONV 12.0.0
END_OF_RELEASE 0.0.0
#
#
# #################################################################
# end of izuprod.txt file
# #################################################################
#

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 admin]$ cat xxconvterr.txt

#
%%% Single-product territory data file format 12.0.A
#
# Release abbreviation
# 10.7 - R1107, 11.0 = R11.0.28, 11.5 = R115
R120
#
# ###############################################################
# LIST OF LANGUAGE INFO
# ###############################################################
#
# See applterr.txt for more info on what the fields for a language mean
#
# You should specify the product's name in American English
#
# You do not need to include records for other languages unless you need to
# specify the product's name in other languages
#
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 47
# ############################
#
# language id, shortname, codes and names
0 usaeng US AMERICAN EN US American_English
# appltape filename, appltape filename for loc. products, codeset
appltape.txt appltape.txt WE8ISO8859P1
# signon translated, standard dg name, other dg prefix
Yes Standard Data_Group
# products that have dnls.drv files
none
# products that have bnls.drv files
none
# products that have fnls.drv files
none
# products that have GV dnls.drv files
none
# products that have GV fnls.drv files
none
# product names in this language
c xxconv Oracle_Support_Diagnostic_Tools
END_OF_PRODUCT_NAMES
#
# You may specify info for other languages here, but usually you will
# not need to do this.
#
END_OF_LANGUAGE_INFO
#
# #################################################################
# end of izuterr.txt file
# #################################################################

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 admin]$ cd $APPL_TOP/admin

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 admin]$ adsplice

Copyright (c) 2002, 2012 Oracle Corporation


Redwood Shores, California, USA

AD Splicer

Version 12.2.0

NOTE: You may not use this utility for custom development unless you have written permission from
Oracle Corporation.

Your default directory is '/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl'.


Is this the correct APPL_TOP [Yes] ?

AD Splicer records your AD Splicer session in a text file


you specify. Enter your AD Splicer log file name or press [Return]
to accept the default file name shown in brackets.

Filename [adsplice.log] : xxconv.log

Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 48


Please enter the directory where your AD Splicer control file is located.

The default directory is [/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/admin] :

Please enter the name of your AD Splicer control file [newprods.txt] :

/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/admin/ERPUPG/log/xxconv.log

Verify Creation of Custom top


------------------------------
[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 ERPUPG]$ grep xxconv $CONTEXT_FILE
<XXCONV_TOP oa_var="s_xxconvtop" oa_type="PROD_TOP"
oa_enabled="FALSE">/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/xxconv/12.0.0</XXCONV_TOP>
<c_xxconv oa_var="c_xxconv" scope="CUSTOM" oa_type="PROD_TOP"
oa_enabled="FALSE">/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/xxconv/12.0.0</c_xxconv>

SQL> select * from fnd_product_installations where APPLICATION_ID =20005;

APPLICATION_ID ORACLE_ID LAST_UPDA LAST_UPDATED_BY CREATION_ CREATED_BY


LAST_UPDATE_LOGIN PRODUCT_VERSION S I TABLESPACE
INDEX_TABLESPACE TEMPORARY_TABLESPACE SIZING_FACTOR
INSTALL_GROUP_NUM D PATCH_LEVEL
-------------- ---------- --------- --------------- --------- ---------- ----------------- ------------------------------ - - -------
----------------------- ------------------------------ ------------------------------ ------------- ----------------- - ------------
------------------
20005 20045 26-SEP-16 1 26-SEP-16 1 0 12.0.0 IC
APPS_TS_TX_DATA APPS_TS_TX_IDX TEMP 100 0I

--------------------------------------------------------------------

CUSTOM_TOP_2
XXFIN
------------

SQL> select USERNAME,DEFAULT_TABLESPACE,TEMPORARY_TABLESPACE from dba_users


where username='XXFIN';

USERNAME DEFAULT_TABLESPACE
------------------------------ ------------------------------
TEMPORARY_TABLESPACE
------------------------------
XXFIN XXCUST_TS_DATA
TEMP

SQL> select TABLESPACE_NAME,OWNER from dba_indexes where owner='XXFIN';

TABLESPACE_NAME OWNER
------------------------------ ------------------------------
XXCUST_TS_DATA XXFIN

SQL> select application_id from fnd_application where APPLICATION_SHORT_NAME='XXFIN';

APPLICATION_ID
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 49
--------------
20003

SQL> select oracle_id from fnd_oracle_userid where oracle_username='XXFIN';

ORACLE_ID
----------
20043

SQL> select oracle_id from fnd_oracle_userid where oracle_username='XXFIN';

ORACLE_ID
----------
20043

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 admin]$ cat newprods.txt


%%% Splicer control file format 12.0.A
#
# $Header: newprods.txt 120.1 2006/09/20 12:57:45 jaobrien noship $
#
#
# Section for Oracle Support Diagnostic Tools

product=xxfin
base_product_top=*APPL_TOP*
oracle_schema=xxfin
sizing_factor=100
main_tspace=XXCUST_TS_DATA
index_tspace=XXCUST_TS_DATA
temp_tspace=TEMP
default_tspace=XXCUST_TS_DATA

# end of Oracle Support Diagnostic Tools

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 admin]$ cp -rf izuprod.txt xxfinprod.txt


[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 admin]$ cp -rf izuterr.txt xxfinterr.txt

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 admin]$ cd /u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/admin/


[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 admin]$ adsplice

/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/admin/ERPUPG/log/xxfin.log

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 admin]$ grep xxfin $CONTEXT_FILE


<XXFIN_TOP oa_var="s_xxfintop" oa_type="PROD_TOP"
oa_enabled="FALSE">/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/xxfin/12.0.0</XXFIN_TOP>
<c_xxfin oa_var="c_xxfin" scope="CUSTOM" oa_type="PROD_TOP"
oa_enabled="FALSE">/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/xxfin/12.0.0</c_xxfi
SQL> select * from fnd_product_installations where APPLICATION_ID ='20003';

SQL> select * from fnd_product_installations where APPLICATION_ID ='20003';

APPLICATION_ID ORACLE_ID LAST_UPDA LAST_UPDATED_BY CREATION_ CREATED_BY


LAST_UPDATE_LOGIN PRODUCT_VERSION S I TABLESPACE

Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 50


INDEX_TABLESPACE TEMPORARY_TABLESPACE SIZING_FACTOR
INSTALL_GROUP_NUM D PATCH_LEVEL
-------------- ---------- --------- --------------- --------- ---------- ----------------- ------------------------------ - - -------
----------------------- ------------------------------ ------------------------------ ------------- ----------------- - ------------
------------------
20003 20043 26-SEP-16 1 26-SEP-16 1 0 12.0.0 IC
APPS_TS_TX_DATA APPS_TS_TX_IDX TEMP 100 0I
----------------------------------------------------------
CUSTOM_TOP_3
xxhr
-------------

SQL> select USERNAME,DEFAULT_TABLESPACE,TEMPORARY_TABLESPACE from dba_users


where username='XXHR';

USERNAME DEFAULT_TABLESPACE
------------------------------ ------------------------------
TEMPORARY_TABLESPACE
------------------------------
XXHR XXCUST_TS_DATA
TEMP

SQL> select TABLESPACE_NAME,OWNER from dba_indexes where owner='XXHR';

XXCUST_TS_DATA XXHR

SQL> select application_id from fnd_application where APPLICATION_SHORT_NAME='XXHR';

APPLICATION_ID
--------------
20004

SQL> select oracle_id from fnd_oracle_userid where oracle_username='XXHR';

ORACLE_ID
----------
20044

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 admin]$ cat newprods.txt


%%% Splicer control file format 12.0.A
#
# $Header: newprods.txt 120.1 2006/09/20 12:57:45 jaobrien noship $
#
#
# Section for Oracle Support Diagnostic Tools

product=xxhr
base_product_top=*APPL_TOP*
oracle_schema=xxxr
sizing_factor=100
main_tspace=XXCUST_TS_DATA
index_tspace=XXCUST_TS_DATA
temp_tspace=TEMP
default_tspace=XXCUST_TS_DATA
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 51
# end of Oracle Support Diagnostic Tools
[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 admin]$ cp -rf izuprod.txt xxhrprod.txt
[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 admin]$ cp -rf izuterr.txt xxhrterr.txt

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 admin]$ pwd


/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/admin
[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 admin]$ adsplice

/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/admin/ERPUPG/log/xxhr.log

SQL> select * from fnd_product_installations where APPLICATION_ID =20004;

APPLICATION_ID ORACLE_ID LAST_UPDA LAST_UPDATED_BY CREATION_ CREATED_BY


LAST_UPDATE_LOGIN PRODUCT_VERSION S I TABLESPACE
INDEX_TABLESPACE TEMPORARY_TABLESPACE SIZING_FACTOR
INSTALL_GROUP_NUM D PATCH_LEVEL
-------------- ---------- --------- --------------- --------- ---------- ----------------- ------------------------------ - - -------
----------------------- ------------------------------ ------------------------------ ------------- ----------------- - ------------
------------------
20004 20044 26-SEP-16 1 26-SEP-16 1 0 12.0.0 IC
APPS_TS_TX_DATA APPS_TS_TX_IDX TEMP 100 0I

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Migrate Latest Code to Database Tier

 Regenerate appsutil perl $AD_TOP/bin/admkappsutil.pl


 This will create appsutil.zip in $APPL_TOP/admin/out
 Copy appsutil:
 Copy appsutil to RDBMS ORACLE HOME
 Unzip appsutil:
 Unzip the files
 unzip -o appsutil.zip

Create CONTEXT_FILE:

 adbld.xml
 Implement autoconfig ON DB SIDE:
 ./adconfig.sh contextfile=/u01/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/appsutil/ERPUPG_erpupgdb-01.xml
 RUN AUTOCONFIG ON APPS SIDE:

 STEP 66: APPLY NLS Patch Patch 24737205

$adop phase= fs_clone


$adop phase=prepare
$adop phase=apply
$adop phase= finalize
$adop phase= cutover
$adop phase=cleanup

Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 52


 STEP 67: Synchronize file systems

(1) Attach Home Scripts

ORACLE_HOME Script/Option

---------- -------------

Oracle_EBS-app1 $FMW_HOME/Oracle_EBS-app1/oui/bin/attachHome.sh

webtier $FMW_HOME/webtier/oui/bin/attachHome.sh

oracle_common $FMW_HOME/oracle_common/oui/bin/attachHome.sh

10.1.2 /oui/bin/attachHome.sh

(2) $ adop phase=fs_clone

 STEP 68 : Post Upgrade Tasks

Change the SITE NAME from profile Options

Run the request  compile security

ISSUE and RESOLUTION

ISSUE 1: Merge the Upgrade Drive

$ cd $AU_TOP/patch/115/driver

[aperpup@ERPUPGAPP-01 driver]$ adpatch options=nocopyportion,nogenerateportion

ERROR:-
-------

ERROR 1: .MSDODPCODE.sql

ERROR:
ORA-03114: not connected to ORACLE
SP2-0359: memory exhausted

SOLUTION:-

SELECT PI.APPLICATION_ID ID,


APP.APPLICATION_SHORT_NAME APP,
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 53
APP.APPLICATION_NAME,
PI.STATUS,
PI.PATCH_LEVEL,
PI.LAST_UPDATE_DATE
FROM FND_PRODUCT_INSTALLATIONS PI,
FND_APPLICATION_VL APP
WHERE APPLICATION_SHORT_NAME in
('MSD')
AND PI.APPLICATION_ID = APP.APPLICATION_ID
ORDER BY APPLICATION_SHORT_NAME

ID APP
---------- --------------------------------------------------
APPLICATION_NAME
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
S PATCH_LEVEL LAST_UPDA
- ------------------------------ ---------
722 MSD
Demand Planning
N R12.MSD.B.3 21-JAN-17

MSD module is not installed.

Solution:- MSDODPCODE.sql Skip & restart

Error 2:- jtfassrp.sql

sqlplus -s APPS/***** @/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/ad/12.0.0/patch/115/sql/adsqlwrapper.sql


'/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/jtf/12.0.0/patch/115/sql/jtfassrp.sql '
Connected.

PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.

DECLARE
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01403: no data found
ORA-06512: at line 11

During 12.2.2 Upgrade Jtfassrp.sql fails (Doc ID 1589390.1)

SQL> SELECT DISTINCT RESPONSIBILITY_ID,


RESPONSIBILITY_APPLICATION_ID,NVL(SECURITY_GROUP_ID,NULL)
from FND_USER_RESP_GROUPS where RESPONSIBILITY_ID in (select RESPONSIBILITY_ID from
FND_RESPONSIBILITY where RESPONSIBILITY_KEY='CRM_HTML_DEVELOPER'); 2 3

no rows selected

SQL> SELECT DISTINCT RESPONSIBILITY_ID,


RESPONSIBILITY_APPLICATION_ID,NVL(SECURITY_GROUP_ID,NULL)
from FND_USER_RESP_GROUPS where RESPONSIBILITY_ID =23071; 2

no rows selected

Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 54


SQL> select RESPONSIBILITY_ID from FND_RESPONSIBILITY where
RESPONSIBILITY_KEY='CRM_HTML_DEVELOPER';

RESPONSIBILITY_ID
-----------------
23071

SOLUTION:-

1. Create 2 scripts like the following:


SET VERIFY OFF
WHENEVER SQLERROR EXIT FAILURE ROLLBACK;

begin
fnd_user_resp_groups_api.load_row
( 'SYSADMIN',
'CRM_HTML_DEVELOPER',
'JTF',
'STANDARD',
'SEED',
to_char( sysdate, 'YYYY/MM/DD' ) ,
to_char( null, 'YYYY/MM/DD' ) ,
null
);
end ;
/

commit ;
SET VERIFY OFF
WHENEVER SQLERROR EXIT FAILURE ROLLBACK;

begin
fnd_user_resp_groups_api.load_row
( 'SYSADMIN',
'JTF_ADMIN_USER',
'JTF',
'STANDARD',
'SEED',
to_char( sysdate, 'YYYY/MM/DD' ) ,
to_char( null, 'YYYY/MM/DD' ) ,
null
);
end ;
/

commit ;

Re-run the failed patch worker.


----------------------------------

ERROR 3: jtfhook.ldt
Error loading seed data for JTF_HOOKS_DATA: HOOK_ID = 2261, ORA-01422: exact fetch returns
more than requested number of rows

Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 55


SQL> select owner from dba_tables where table_name='JTF_HOOKS_DATA';

OWNER
------------------------------
JTF

SQL> l
1* select * from jtf_hooks_data where hook_id =2261
SQL> /

HOOK_ID PRODU PACKAGE_NAME API_NAME


E P H HOOK_PACKAGE HOOK_API EXECUTION_
ORDER CREATED_BY CREATION_ LAST_UPDATED_BY LAST_UPDA LAST_UPDATE_LOGIN
---------- ----- -------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------------- -
- - - -------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------- ------- ---
----- ---------- --------- --------------- --------- -----------------
2261 IBY ARP_CMERGE_MASTER MERGE_PRODUCTS
Y B I IBY_MERGE MERGE 2261
120 11-MAR-09 121 07-NOV-00 0
2261 IBY ARP_CMERGE_MASTER MERGE_PRODUCTS
Y B I IBY_MERGE MERGE 2261
121 17-JAN-08 121 07-NOV-00 0

Error Loading Seed Data For JTF_HOOKS_DATA: HOOK_ID = 10084, ORA-01422: Exact Fetch Returns
More T (Doc ID 2071076.1)

SQL> conn jtf/jtf


Connected.
SQL> create table JTF_HOOKS_DATA_bkp as select * from JTF_HOOKS_DATA;

Sql>delete from jtf_hooks_data where hook_id =2261 and package_name = 'ARP_CMERGE_MASTER'


and API_NAME = 'MERGE_PRODUCTS'

Sql>commmit;

Re-run the failed patch worker.

-----------------------------------

ERROR 4:- . sqlplus -s APPS/*****


@/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/ad/12.0.0/patch/115/sql/adsqlwrapper.sql
'/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/msd/12.0.0/patch/115/sql/MSDGETFOLDER.sql '

DECLARE
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-33272: Analytic workspace APPS.ODPCODE cannot be opened.
ORA-33288: Another user has incompatible access to analytic workspace
APPS.ODPCODE, and the wait timeout has expired.
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_AW", line 67
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_AW", line 131
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 56
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_AW", line 926
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_AW", line 901
ORA-06512: at "APPS.MSD_AW_LOADER", line 10
ORA-06512: at line 4

NOTE:-

When a patch is run with parallel workers, two or more workers may try to attach the AW in read write(RW)
mode.

Started the failed worker once again

Then we had faced below error:-

sqlplus -s APPS/***** @/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/ad/12.0.0/patch/115/sql/adsqlwrapper.sql


'/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/msd/12.0.0/patch/115/sql/MSDGETFOLDER.sql '
Connected.

ERROR:
ORA-03114: not connected to ORACLE

SP2-0359: memory exhausted

Solution:-

SELECT PI.APPLICATION_ID ID,


APP.APPLICATION_SHORT_NAME APP,
APP.APPLICATION_NAME,
PI.STATUS,
PI.PATCH_LEVEL,
PI.LAST_UPDATE_DATE
FROM FND_PRODUCT_INSTALLATIONS PI,
FND_APPLICATION_VL APP
WHERE APPLICATION_SHORT_NAME in
('MSD')
AND PI.APPLICATION_ID = APP.APPLICATION_ID
ORDER BY APPLICATION_SHORT_NAME

ID APP
---------- --------------------------------------------------
APPLICATION_NAME
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
S PATCH_LEVEL LAST_UPDA
- ------------------------------ ---------
722 MSD
Demand Planning
N R12.MSD.B.3 21-JAN-17

Demand Planning module is not installed

MSDGETFOLDER.sql SKIP WORKER

ERROR 5: . EGOSILDU.sql
Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 57
sqlplus -s APPS/***** @/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/ad/12.0.0/patch/115/sql/adsqlwrapper.sql
'/u02/oracle/ERPUPG/fs1/EBSapps/appl/ego/12.0.0/patch/115/sql/EGOSILDU.sql &un_ego'
Connected.

PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.

DECLARE
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-02149: Specified partition does not exist
ORA-06512: at line 408

SOLUTION:-

Fails on EGOSILDU.sql With ORA-02149 Specified Partition Does Not Exist (Doc ID 1551854.1)

SQL> SELECT PI.APPLICATION_ID ID,


2 APP.APPLICATION_SHORT_NAME APP,
APP.APPLICATION_NAME,
3 4 PI.STATUS,
PI.PATCH_LEVEL,
PI.LAST_UPDATE_DATE
FROM FND_PRODUCT_INSTALLATIONS PI,
FND_APPLICATION_VL APP
WHERE APPLICATION_SHORT_NAME in
('EGO')
AND PI.APPLICATION_ID = APP.APPLICATION_ID
ORDER BY APPLICATION_SHORT_NAME 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ;
431 EGO
Advanced Product Catalog
N R12.EGO.C.3 21-JAN-17

Advanced Product Catalog product is not using

SKIP WORKER

ISSUE 2: adadminsrvctl.sh: exiting with status 1

SOLUTION:-

https://learnebussinesssuite.wordpress.com/2015/04/07/issue-while-starting-application-services-after-servers-
crash-in-12-2/

Issue is because of old lock files exists for all managed server and admin server

Use following procedure to remove lock files.

1 cd $EBS_DOMAIN_HOME/servers/forms-c4ws_server1

2 mv ./tmp/forms-c4ws_server1.lok ./tmp/forms-c4ws_server1.lok.OLD

Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 58


3 mv ./data/store/diagnostics/WLS_DIAGNOSTICS000000.DAT
./data/store/diagnostics/WLS_DIAGNOSTICS000000.DAT.OLD

4 mv ./data/store/default/_WLS_FORMS-C4WS_SERVER1000000.DAT
./data/store/default/_WLS_FORMS-C4WS_SERVER1000000.DAT.OLD

5 mv ./data/ldap/ldapfiles/EmbeddedLDAP.lok ./data/ldap/ldapfiles/EmbeddedLDAP.lok.OLD

6 cd $EBS_DOMAIN_HOME/servers/oafm_server1

7 mv ./tmp/oafm_server1.lok ./tmp/oafm_server1.lok.OLD

8 mv ./data/store/diagnostics/WLS_DIAGNOSTICS000000.DAT
./data/store/diagnostics/WLS_DIAGNOSTICS000000.DAT.OLD

9 mv ./data/store/default/_WLS_OAFM_SERVER1000000.DAT
./data/store/default/_WLS_OAFM_SERVER1000000.DAT.OLD

10 mv ./data/ldap/ldapfiles/EmbeddedLDAP.lok ./data/ldap/ldapfiles/EmbeddedLDAP.lok.OLD

11 cd $EBS_DOMAIN_HOME/servers/AdminServer

12 mv ./tmp/AdminServer.lok ./tmp/AdminServer.lok.OLD

13 mv ./data/store/diagnostics/WLS_DIAGNOSTICS000000.DAT
./data/store/diagnostics/WLS_DIAGNOSTICS000000.DAT.OLD

14 mv ./data/store/default/_WLS_ADMINSERVER000000.DAT
./data/store/default/_WLS_ADMINSERVER000000.DAT.OLD

15 mv ./data/ldap/ldapfiles/EmbeddedLDAP.lok ./data/ldap/ldapfiles/EmbeddedLDAP.lok.OLD
cd $EBS_DOMAIN_HOME/servers/oacore_server1

16 mv ./tmp/oacore_server1.lok ./tmp/oacore_server1.lok.OLD

17 mv ./data/store/diagnostics/WLS_DIAGNOSTICS000000.DAT 16
./data/store/diagnostics/WLS_DIAGNOSTICS000000.DAT.OLD

18 mv ./data/store/default/_WLS_OACORE_SERVER1000000.DAT
./data/store/default/_WLS_OACORE_SERVER1000000.DAT.OLD

19 mv ./data/ldap/ldapfiles/EmbeddedLDAP.lok ./data/ldap/ldapfiles/EmbeddedLDAP.lok.OLD

20 cd $EBS_DOMAIN_HOME/servers/oacore_server2

21 mv ./tmp/oacore_server2.lok ./tmp/oacore_server2.lok.OLD

22 mv ./data/store/diagnostics/WLS_DIAGNOSTICS000000.DAT 20
./data/store/diagnostics/WLS_DIAGNOSTICS000000.DAT.OLD

23 mv ./data/store/default/_WLS_OACORE_SERVER2000000.DAT
./data/store/default/_WLS_OACORE_SERVER2000000.DAT.OLD

Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 59


24 mv ./data/ldap/ldapfiles/EmbeddedLDAP.lok ./data/ldap/ldapfiles/EmbeddedLDAP.lok.OLD

25 cd $EBS_DOMAIN_HOME/servers/forms_server1

26 mv ./tmp/forms_server1.lok ./tmp/forms_server1.lok.OLD

27 mv ./data/store/diagnostics/WLS_DIAGNOSTICS000000.DAT
./data/store/diagnostics/WLS_DIAGNOSTICS000000.DAT.OLD

28 mv ./data/store/default/_WLS_FORMS_SERVER1000000.DAT
./data/store/default/_WLS_FORMS_SERVER1000000.DAT.OLD

29 mv ./data/ldap/ldapfiles/EmbeddedLDAP.lok ./data/ldap/ldapfiles/EmbeddedLDAP.lok.OLD

Upgrade R12.1.3 to R12.2.5 | 60