Sie sind auf Seite 1von 29

EIN4354 Module 1 Quiz

Return to Assessment List

EIN4354 Module 1

Part 1 of 8 - Question 1 2.0 Points

Question 1 of 10 2.0 Points

Engineering economics is important for engineers to:

A. Design stronger materials.

B. Develop faster airplanes.

C. Build longer-lasting roads.

D. Compare the economic consequences of alternative designs and solutions.

Answer Key: D
Part 2 of 8 - Question 2 2.0 Points

Question 2 of 10 2.0 Points

A good engineer selects alternatives that are:

A. Technically feasible, ignoring economics.

B. Technically efficient and economically inefficient.

C. Technically efficient and economically efficient.

D. Technically infeasible and economically feasible.

Answer Key: C
Part 3 of 8 - Question 3 2.0 Points

Question 3 of 10 2.0 Points

Investments are risky because:

A. Future revenues and costs are known with certainty.

B. Future revenues and costs can be predicted accurately.

C. Money is always available for investments.


D. Investments cost money.

Answer Key: D
Part 4 of 8 - Questions 4-6 6.0 Points

Question 4 of 10 2.0 Points

A firm reduces its support staff and signs a contract outsourcing its accounting needs to another company. This
would be considered a(n):

A. Cost-cutting program.

B. Expansion investment.

C. Profit-enhancing program.

D. Public improvement program.

Answer Key: A
Question 5 of 10 2.0 Points

A town deciding to build a playground is an example of a:

A. Public improvement program.

B. Replacement investment.

C. Profit-enhancing program.

D. Cost-cutting program.

Answer Key: A
Question 6 of 10 2.0 Points

An intersection with lights is replaced with a bridge. This is an example of a:

A. Cost-cutting program.

B. Public improvement program.

C. Expansion investment.

D. Profit-enhancing program.
Answer Key: B
Part 5 of 8 - Question 7 2.0 Points

Question 7 of 10 2.0 Points

A firm reduces its support staff and signs a contract outsourcing its accounting needs to another company. This
would be considered a(n):

A. Replacement program.
Feedback: The support group is being replaced.

B. Expansion program.

C. Public improvement program.

D. Abandonment program.

Answer Key: A
Part 6 of 8 - Question 8 2.0 Points

Question 8 of 10 2.0 Points

The following requires an economic analysis:

A. Determining how much additional capacity to purchase.


Feedback: Requires technical and economic analysis.

B. Determining which grinding tool has a longer useful life.

C. Comparing the viscosity of two oils.

D. Comparing the strength of two materials.

Answer Key: A
Part 7 of 8 - Question 9 2.0 Points

Question 9 of 10 2.0 Points

The first step in the decision-making process is to:

A. Define the problem.

B. Generate solution alternatives.

C. Develop feasible alternatives.


D. Select the best opportunity available.

Answer Key: A
Part 8 of 8 - Question 10 2.0 Points

Question 10 of 10 2.0 Points

Traditional engineering economy tools are most closely associated with which step in the decision-making process:

A. Defining the problem.

B. Generating solution alternatives.

C. Economically evaluating solution alternatives.

D. Defining an opportunity.

Answer Key: C

EIN4354 Module 2 Quiz

Return to Assessment List

EIN4354 Module 2

Part 1 of 10 - Question 10 2.0 Points

Question 1 of 10 2.0 Points

Sales of a product total $2.7 million in a given period with costs of those sales totaling $3.2 million in the same period.
The net cash flow for the period is:

A. An inflow of $0.5 million.


Feedback: $2.7M - $3.2M = -$0.5M

B. An inflow of $2.7 million.

C. An outflow of $500,000.

D. An inflow of $3.2 million.

Answer Key: C
Part 2 of 10 - Question 2 2.0 Points
Question 2 of 10 2.0 Points

A company sells 500,000 units for $10.50 each in a given period. The per unit cost of production is $3.48 while the
fixed costs are $2.31 million. The net cash flow for the period is:

A. An inflow of $2.95 million.

B. An inflow of $3.51 million.

C. An inflow of $1.20 million.


Feedback: 500,000($10.50-$3.48) - $2.31M = $1.2M
D. An outflow of $4.04 million.

Answer Key: C
Part 3 of 10 - Question 3 2.0 Points

Question 3 of 10 2.0 Points

A manufacturer adds a production line to its facility at the cost of $13.4 million (at time zero). The line generates $8.8
million in revenue in year one against costs of $5.3 million. Revenues are expected to grow by $750,000 each year
thereafter while costs are to remain steady. After seven years of production, the line is to be scrapped for a salvage
value (revenue) of $1.4 million. Assuming end of year cash flows, the net cash flow in period 2 is:

A. Outflow of $5.3 million.

B. Inflow of $3.5 million.

C. Inflow of $4.25 million.


Feedback: $8.8M + $0.75M - $5.3M = $4.25M
D. Inflow of $8.8 million.

Answer Key: C
Part 4 of 10 - Question 4 2.0 Points

Question 4 of 10 2.0 Points

A manufacturer adds a production line to its facility at the cost of $13.2 million (at time zero). The line generates $5.8
million in revenue in year one against costs of $3.3 million. Revenues are expected to grow by $350,000 each year
thereafter while costs are to remain steady. After seven years of production, the line is to be scrapped for a salvage
value (revenue) of $1.3 million. Assuming end of year cash flows, the net cash flow in period 7 is:

A. Inflow of $9.2 million.

B. Inflow of $4.6 million.

C. Inflow of $7.9 million.


Feedback: Don't forget costs and salvage value.
D. Inflow of $5.9 million.

Answer Key: D
Part 5 of 10 - Question 5 2.0 Points

Question 5 of 10 2.0 Points

A manufacturer adds a production line to its facility at the cost of $13.4 million (at time zero). The line generates $8.8
million in revenue in year one against costs of $5.3 million. Revenues are expected to grow by 3% each year thereafter
while costs are to remain steady. After seven years of production, the line is to be scrapped for a salvage value
(revenue) of $1.4 million. Assuming end of year cash flows, the net cash flow in period 4 is:

A. Inflow of $9.62 million.

B. Inflow of $3.82 million.

C. Inflow of $4.6 million.


Feedback: Don't overstate the revenue.
D. Inflow of $4.32 million.

Answer Key: D
Part 6 of 10 - Question 6 2.0 Points

Question 6 of 10 2.0 Points

A manufacturer adds a production line to its facility at the cost of $13.2 million (at time zero). The line generates $6.8
million in revenue in year one against costs of $2.3 million. Revenues are expected to grow by 2.5% each year
thereafter while costs are to remain steady. After seven years of production, the line is to be scrapped for a salvage
value (revenue) of $1.3 million. Assuming end of year cash flows, the net cash flow in period 7 is:

A. Inflow of $7.08 million.

B. Inflow of $6.89 million.


Feedback: $6.8M(1.025)^6 - $2.3M + $1.3M =
C. Inflow of $9.19 million.

D. Inflow of $5.59 million.

Answer Key: B
Part 7 of 10 - Question 7 2.0 Points

Question 7 of 10 2.0 Points

A manufacturer adds a production line to its facility at the cost of $13.4 million (at time zero). The line generates $8.8
million in revenue in year one against costs of $5.3 million. Revenues are expected to grow by 3% each year thereafter
while costs are to remain steady. After seven years of production, the line is to be scrapped for a salvage value
(revenue) of $1.4 million. Assuming end of year cash flows, the net cash flow at time 0 is:

A. Outflow of $4.6 million.

B. Outflow of $9.9 million.

C. Outflow of $13.4 million.


Feedback: Only an investment cost at time zero (production starts in period 1).
D. Inflow of $13.4 million.

Answer Key: C
Part 8 of 10 - Question 8 2.0 Points

Question 8 of 10 2.0 Points

Costs to provide a call center for customer service include labor (estimated at $65,000 in month one), space (lease
cost of $32,000 per month) and technology licensing ($3,200 per month). If labor costs are expected to increase 1.2%
per month (after month 1), what is the best cost estimate for operating in month ten:

A. $112,634.

B. $107,567.

C. $100,200.
Feedback: Inflate the labor costs.
D. $108,435.

Answer Key: B
Part 9 of 10 - Question 9 2.0 Points

Question 9 of 10 2.0 Points

Space and equipment for a call center to provide customer service are purchased for $875,000. Monthly expenses
include labor (estimated at $75,000 in month one), and technology licensing ($32,000 in month one). Assuming end of
month cash flows and no expected increase in costs over time, the cash flow at time zero is:

A. Outflow of $875,000.
Feedback: Only the investment cost occurs at time zero.

B. Outflow of $982,000.

C. Outflow of $800,000.

D. Outflow of $107,000.
Answer Key: A
Part 10 of 10 - Question 10 2.0 Points

Question 10 of 10 2.0 Points

The difference between an absolute and a relative reference in a spreadsheet is:

A. A relative reference does not change when copied from


one location to another.

B. An absolute reference does not change when copied


Feedback: Absolute references are absolute! They do
from one location to another.
not change when copied.
C. There is no difference.
D. An absolute reference changes when copied from one
location to another.

Answer Key: B

EIN4354 Module 3 Quiz

Return to Assessment List

EIN4354 Module 3

Part 1 of 5 - Question 10 4.0 Points

Question 1 of 5 4.0 Points

$10,000 is borrowed and the loan is repaid (in one payment) at the end of four years. How much is paid, assuming
simple interest with a rate of 4% per year?

A. $11,600.
Feedback: .04(4)($10,000) + $10,000

B. $11,698.

C. $11,400.

D. $13,698.

Answer Key: A
Part 2 of 5 - Question 2 4.0 Points

Question 2 of 5 4.0 Points

$100,000 is borrowed and the loan is repaid (in one payment) at the end of four years. How much is paid, assuming an
interest rate of 3% per year?

A. $108,240.
B. $112,000.
Feedback: Not simple interest! $100,000(1.03)^4
C. $112,551.

D. $108,000.

Answer Key: C
Part 3 of 5 - Question 3 4.0 Points

Question 3 of 5 4.0 Points

$10,000 is placed into an account which pays 10% per year, compounded monthly. How much will be in the account at
the end of the 4th year?

A. $14,894.
Feedback: $10,000(1 + .10/12)^48

B. $14,641.

C. $14,386.

D. $14,289.

Answer Key: A
Part 4 of 5 - Question 4 4.0 Points

Question 4 of 5 4.0 Points

The interest rate is 15% per year compounded quarterly. The semi-annual rate (per six months) is most closely:

A. 7.64%.

B. 7.50%.

C. 7.74%.
Feedback: (1 + .15/4)^2
D. 7.93%.

Answer Key: A
Part 5 of 5 - Question 5 4.0 Points

Question 5 of 5 4.0 Points

Two loan options are made available: 5.2% compounded continuously or 1.3% per quarter. Which should you take?
A. The first rate, with an effective annual interest rate of 5.30%.
Feedback: (1 + .013)^4 - 1

B. The first rate, with an effective annual interest rate of 5.34%.

C. The second rate, with an effective annual interest rate of 5.34%.

D. The second rate, with an effective annual interest rate of 5.30%.

Answer Key: D

EIN4354 Module 5 Quiz

Return to Assessment List

EIN4354 Module 5

Part 1 of 5 - Question 10 4.0 Points

Question 1 of 5 4.0 Points

A contract is signed to deliver 3 million cubic feet of natural gas each year over the next 10 years. The time zero price
is $6 per cubic foot and the inflation rate for natural gas is 4% per year. Which of the following statements is correct
with regards to the revenue generated in year six (deliveries start in year 1)?

A. The real dollar cash flow is $18 million and the current dollar cash flow
is $20.25 million.
B. The current dollar cash flow is $18 million and the real dollar cash flow
is $22.8 million.

C. The current dollar cash flow is $18 million and the real dollar cash flow Feedback: Current: (3M)$6(1.04)^6 =
is $14.2 million. $22.8M
Real: (3M)$6 = $18M
D. The real dollar cash flow is $18 million and the current dollar cash flow
is $22.8 million.

Answer Key: D
Part 2 of 5 - Question 2 4.0 Points

Question 2 of 5 4.0 Points

A mining company removes 100,000 ounces of gold, priced at $500 per ounce, and holds it for 4 years. If inflation (for
gold) is 4.9% per year over that time, how much money will they receive for selling all 100,000 ounces at the end of the
four years?

A. $60.5 million.
Feedback: 100,000($500)(1.049)^4

B. $50.0 million.
C. $57.4 million.

D. $52.4 million.

Answer Key: A
Part 3 of 5 - Question 3 4.0 Points

Question 3 of 5 4.0 Points

A loan of $100,000 is taken out which requires an annual interest payment of 6% of the outstanding principal. If no
principal payments are made over time and inflation is 3.1% per year, the payment at the end of year five is:

A. A real dollar cash flow of $5,150 and a current dollar cash flow of
$6,989.
B. A current dollar cash flow of $6,989 and a real dollar cash flow of
$6,000.
C. A real dollar cash flow of $6,000 and a current dollar cash flow of
$5,150.
D. A current dollar cash flow of $6,000 and a real dollar cash flow of
Feedback: Loan is a contract. Current is
$5,150.
paid.

Answer Key: D
Part 4 of 5 - Question 4 4.0 Points

Question 4 of 5 4.0 Points

You expect to need 10 million tons of coal in three years for a new power plant. The current price is $75 a ton. If
inflation (for coal) is 2.8% per year, what price will you pay for the coal?

A. $871 million.

B. $815 million.
Feedback: 10M($75)(1.028)^3
C. $712 million.

D. $750 million.

Answer Key: B
Part 5 of 5 - Question 5 4.0 Points

Question 5 of 5 4.0 Points

Which of the following is true?


A. Exchange rates are used to convert one currency to another currency at different points in time.

B. Exchange rates are used to convert one currency to another currency at the same point in time.

C. Exchange rates are equivalent to inflation rates.

D. Exchange rates are equivalent to market interest rates.

Answer Key: B

EIN4354 Module 6 Quiz

Return to Assessment List

EIN4354 Module 6

Part 1 of 8 - Question 1 2.0 Points

Question 1 of 8 2.0 Points

$117,000 is placed into an account that earns 3.7% per period. What is the maximum amount that can be pulled out of
the account after nine periods? (Note that answers are rounded to the nearest ten dollars.)

A. $168,260.

B. $162,330.

C. $156,460.

D. $162,250.
Feedback: $117,000(F/P,3.7%,9) = $162,250

Answer Key: D
Part 2 of 8 - Question 2 2.0 Points

Question 2 of 8 2.0 Points

You empty an account, pulling $23,450 out after four periods and the account earned 3% per period. How much was
placed in the account at time zero?

A. $20,300

B. $21,460

C. $20,228
D. $20,835
Feedback: $23,450(P/F,3%,4) = $20,835

Answer Key: D
Part 3 of 8 - Question 3 2.0 Points

Question 3 of 8 2.0 Points

Payments of $3,424 are made into an account (at the end of each period) for 10 periods. If the account earns 2% per
period, how much is in the account after the final payment?

A. $33,400

B. $37,492
Feedback: $3,424(F/A,2%,10) = $37,492
C. $41,666

D. $37,519

Answer Key: B
Part 4 of 8 - Question 4 2.0 Points

Question 4 of 8 2.0 Points

$25,250 is taken from an account, earning 2% per period, at the end of each period for six consecutive periods, leaving
the account empty. How much was placed in the account at time zero?

A. $119,016

B. $141,435

C. $148,894
Feedback: $25,250(P/A,2%,6) = $141,435
D. $163,418

Answer Key: B
Part 5 of 8 - Question 5 3.0 Points

Question 5 of 8 3.0 Points

Periodic withdrawals, starting at $3,546 and increasing $2,610 each period thereafter, are made from an account
earning 4% per period. What is the minimum amount that must be in the account at time zero if the final withdrawal
occurs at the end of period seven?
A. $65,825
Feedback: $3,546(P/A,4%,7) + $2,610(P/G,4%,7)

B. $63,130

C. $65,790

D. $68,416

Answer Key: A
Part 6 of 8 - Question 6 3.0 Points

Question 6 of 8 3.0 Points

Periodic payments, starting at $4,240 and increasing $3,006 each period thereafter, are made into an account earning
13% per period. What is the maximum amount that can be pulled out of the account after nine periods (immediately
after the final payment)?

A. $213,713

B. $202,442

C. $226,451

D. $214,202
Feedback: $4,240(F/A,13%,9) + $3,006(F/G,13%,9)

Answer Key: A
Part 7 of 8 - Question 7 3.0 Points

Question 7 of 8 3.0 Points

Periodic withdrawals, starting at $2,619 and increasing 3.2% each period thereafter, are made from an account earning
4.4% per period. What is the minimum amount that must be in the account at time zero if the final withdrawal occurs at
the end of period nine?

A. $22,840

B. $26,825

C. $21,567

D. $23,744
Feedback: $2,619(P/A1,3.2%,4.4%,9)

Answer Key: C
Part 8 of 8 - Question 8 3.0 Points
Question 8 of 8 3.0 Points

Periodic payments, starting at $753 and increasing 1.1% each period thereafter, are made into an account earning
11.8% per period. What is the maximum amount that can be pulled out of the account after four periods (immediately
after the final payment)?

A. $3,062

B. $2,979

C. $3,642
Feedback: $753(P/A1,1.1%,11.8%,4)
D. $3,228

Answer Key: C

EIN4354 Module 7 Quiz

Return to Assessment List

EIN4354 Module 7

Part 1 of 6 - Question 1 2.0 Points

Question 1 of 6 2.0 Points

$17,493 is placed into an account that earns 10% per period. What is the maximum (equal) amount that can be pulled
out of the account at the end of each period for four consecutive periods?

A. $5,519

B. $5,722
Feedback: $17,493(A/P,10%,4)
C. $7,034

D. $4,615

Answer Key: A
Part 2 of 6 - Question 2 2.0 Points

Question 2 of 6 2.0 Points

$77,724 is required at the end of four periods. What is the minimum amount that can be placed into an account,
earning 12% per period, at the end of each period to have the funds?

A. $17,177
B. $23,033

C. $12,235

D. $16,263
Feedback: $77,724(A/F,12%,4)

Answer Key: D
Part 3 of 6 - Question 3 3.0 Points

Question 3 of 6 3.0 Points

Periodic payments, starting at $1,263 and increasing $318 each period thereafter are made into an account earning
20% per period. What are the equivalent equal periodic payments over the first six periods?

A. $1,785

B. $1,892
Feedback: $1,263 + $318(A/G,20%,6)
C. $1,612

D. $2,011

Answer Key: B
Part 4 of 6 - Question 4 3.0 Points

Question 4 of 6 3.0 Points

Periodic payments, starting at $2,113 and increasing 9.9% each period thereafter, are made into an account earning
21.9% per period. What are the equivalent equal periodic payments over the first four periods?

A. $2,629
Feedback: $2,113(A/A1,9.9%,21.9%,4)

B. $2,924

C. $2,392

D. $2,176

Answer Key: C
Part 5 of 6 - Question 5 5.0 Points

Question 5 of 6 5.0 Points

Assuming a periodic interest rate of 5%, what is the present value (at time zero) of the following cash flow diagram: A1
= $100, A2 = $200, A3 = $300, A4 = $400, A5 = $400, A6 = $400 and A7 = $400.

A. $100(P/G,5%,4) + $400(F/A,5%,3)(P/F,5%,7)

B. $100(P/G,5%,4)(F/P,5%,1) +
$400(F/A,5%,4)(P/F,5%,7)
C. $100(P/G,5%,4)(F/P,5%,1) +
$400(F/A,5%,3)(P/F,5%,7)

D. $100(P/G,5%,4) + $400(F/A,5%,4)(P/F,5%,7) Feedback: $100(P/G,5%,4)(F/P,5%,1) +


$400(F/A,5%,4)(P/F,5%,7)

Answer Key: B
Part 6 of 6 - Question 6 5.0 Points

Question 6 of 6 5.0 Points

Deutsche Post signed a contract at the end of January, 2010 for the delivery of 1800 trucks from Volvo for its DHL-
Express freight fleet over a two year period. Assume that trucks are delivered at the end of the month, with 20 trucks
delivered in March, 40 in April, 60 in May, 80 in June, 100 in July and 100 in each month thereafter until the order is
complete. If interest is 12% per year compounded monthly, what is the present worth (end of January, 2010) of the
order? The cost is $55,000 per truck, payable upon delivery.

A. $93.1 million.

B. $79.6 million.

C. $87.6 million.
Feedback: $55,000[20(P/G,1%,5) + 100(P/A,1%,16)(P/F,1%,5)]
D. $84.6 million.

Answer Key: C

EIN4354 Module 8 Quiz

Return to Assessment List

EIN4354 Module 8

Part 1 of 4 - Question 10 5.0 Points

Question 1 of 4 5.0 Points

Bell Canada announced a four-year agreement worth about C$84 million to implement an integrated network based on
Internet Protocol Communications and convert about 1,100 bank branches to an IP Virtual Private Network across
Canada for the Bank of Montreal. Assume that 65 branches are to be converted each quarter of the four-year contract
and each conversion is worth C$76,000 in revenue. If Bell Canada is paid at the end of the each quarter according to
the number of branches converted, what is the present value (end of 2005) of the contract? Assume the contract
begins in the first quarter of 2006 and runs through 2009 and the interest rate is 3% per quarter.
A. C$74.0M

B. C$57.6M

C. C$34.5M

D. C$62.1M
Feedback: C$76,000(65)(P/A,3%,16)

Answer Key: D
Part 2 of 4 - Question 2 5.0 Points

Question 2 of 4 5.0 Points

The United Arab Emirates agreed to purchase six C-17 airlifter planes from Boeing for humanitarian operations. Three
are to be delivered in 2011, two in 2012 and one in 2013. If the cost per plane is $210 million, paid upon delivery, and
interest is 12% per year, what is the present value of the contract (beginning of 2010) assuming end of year deliveries?

A. $935M
Feedback: $210M[(3)(P/A,12%,3) - (1)(P/G,12%,3)](P/F,12%,1)

B. $969M

C. $1.05B

D. $1.26B

Answer Key: A
Part 3 of 4 - Question 3 5.0 Points

Question 3 of 4 5.0 Points

Chicago Bridge and Iron Co. received a contract to build a cryogenic gas-processing plant with capacity of 650 million
cubic feet per day. Assume the facility operates at capacity for 250 days per year, generating revenues of $0.75 per
1000 cubic feet. If the revenue (price) is a time zero estimate and prices are expected to grow at 3.5% per year, what is
the present value of 10 years of production and sales assuming a market interest rate of 12% per year. (Assume
production begins at time one and end of year cash flows.)

A. $1,330M

B. $810M
Feedback: 650M(250)($0.75)(1.035)/1000(P/A1,3.5%,12%,10)
C. $1,042M

D. $783M

Answer Key: B
Part 4 of 4 - Question 4 5.0 Points

Question 4 of 4 5.0 Points

You take your first job out of college as an engineer with a salary of $58,000 per year. You decide to contribute $2,000
into your 401K retirement plan at the end of your first year (when you are 22 years old). If you continue to contribute
annually, what rate of interest do you need to earn (per year) to get you the closest to saving $1.5 million for retirement
at the age of 55 (you are shooting for an early retirement)?

A. 14.9%

B. 17.0%

C. 14.2%
Feedback: $2000(F/A,i,34) = $1.5M
D. 13.0%

Answer Key: A

EIN4354 Module 9 Quiz

Return to Assessment List

EIN4354 Module 9

Part 1 of 4 - Question 10 5.0 Points

Question 1 of 4 5.0 Points

An aerospace company needs to raise capital for new expenditures. It plans to sell 10,000 10-year bonds, each with
face value of $10,000, to the public. The coupon rate will be 8% (annual) with payments made semi-annually. However,
due to the strength of the company, it will offer the bonds at a premium of $10,300 each. What is the annual yield to
maturity of this bond?

A. 3.78%
Feedback: Find the annual rate!

B. 8.00%

C. 7.71%

D. 7.56%

Answer Key: C
Part 2 of 4 - Question 2 5.0 Points

Question 2 of 4 5.0 Points

Rayong Refinery PCL signed a loan agreement for THB13.2 billion (Thai baht) from Thai Bank, Siam Commercial Bank,
Government Savings Bank, and TMB Bank. If this loan is to be repaid with 10 equal semi-annual payments, and the
interest rate is 4.5% compounded semi-annually, what is the size of the second payment?

A. $1320M
Feedback: Using Excel: =PMT(0.0225,2,10,13.2)

B. $1489M

C. $270M

D. $1219M

Answer Key: B
Part 3 of 4 - Question 3 5.0 Points

Question 3 of 4 5.0 Points

A telecommunications firm intends to take a $100 million loan from the bank. The loan is to be paid back in monthly
payments of $2,347,616 over a 5-year period. What is the true cost (annual rate) of the loan?

A. 15.4%

B. 1.2%

Feedback: $100M = $2,347,616(P/A,i_m,60)


C. 12.0%
i_m = 1.2%
i_a = (1.012)^12 - 1 = 15.4%
D. 12.7%

Answer Key: A
Part 4 of 4 - Question 4 5.0 Points

Question 4 of 4 5.0 Points

Microsoft stock has split nine times since being sold to the public for $21 per share on March 14 of 1986. The history
of splits is: September 18, 1987 (2-for-1); April 12, 1990 (2-for-1); June 26, 1991 (3-for-2); June 12, 1992 (3-for-2); May
20, 1994 (2-for-1); December 6, 1996 (2-for-1); February 20, 1998 (2-for-1); March 26, 1999 (2-for-1); and February 14,
2003 (2-for-1). Suppose you purchased 10 shares on that opening day for $28 per share (the price jumped quickly after
opening). If you sell all of your shares for $28 per share on March 14, 2011, what is the (annual) return on your
investment? Ignore any dividends during that time.

A. 25.4%
Feedback: 10($28) = 288(10)($28)(P/F,i,25)

B. 22.1%

C. 32.2%

D. 27.9%
Answer Key: A

EIN4354 Module 12 Quiz

Return to Assessment List

EIN4354 Module 1

Part 1 of 4 - Question 1 5.0 Points

Question 1 of 4 5.0 Points

Alter Trading purchased a scrap metal shredder from Metso Oyj of Finland. If a 9,000-ton machine cost $5.4 million in
2006, estimate the cost of a 27,000-ton, machine to be purchased in 2009. Assume a capacity power factor of 0.7 and
note that the relevant cost index has risen from 254 in 2006 to 289 in 2009.

A. $12.9M

B. $13.3M
Feedback: $5.4M[(27,000/9,000)^(0.7)](289/254)
C. $16.2M

D. $11.7M

Answer Key: B
Part 2 of 4 - Question 2 5.0 Points

Question 2 of 4 5.0 Points

A new company wants to join the supercomputer market and believes that they can turn a profit after selling five
computers (these are large ticket items). If they estimate that it will take 150 hours to assemble the first computer, how
much time will it take them to assemble the fifth computer assuming a 25% reduction in production time with every
doubling in output?

A. 84.3 hours

B. 150 hours

C. 76.9 hours

D. 47.5 hours
Feedback: 150(5^(log(.75)/log(2)))

Answer Key: C
Part 3 of 4 - Question 3 5.0 Points
Question 3 of 4 5.0 Points

You and your engineering friends decide to start a small consulting firm. You secure two loans: One for $50,000 at
6.5% per year and one for $100,000 at 2.2% per quarter. What is your company's cost of capital?

A. 8.23% per year


Feedback: ((1.022)^4-1)($100K/$150K) + (0.065)($50K/$150K)

B. 3.60% per year

C. 8.7% per year

D. 7.37% per year

Answer Key: A
Part 4 of 4 - Question 4 5.0 Points

Question 4 of 4 5.0 Points

Sony announced that it would invest $400 million to increase its production of lithium ion batteries used in small
electronics by 33 million per month (or 396 million per year). If the expansion takes one year and lasts for five years
(with a salvage value of $10 million) and each battery generates $1.5 in profits (revenues minus costs), the present
value of the investment is $1.38 billion (20% annual interest rate used for discounting). Which of the following
statements is true?

A. A 20% decrease in the length of the project leads to a 14% decrease in the present value of the project.

B. A 20% increase in the length of the project leads to a 14% increase in the present value of the project.

C. A 20% increase in the length of the project leads to a 14% decrease in the present value of the project.

D. A 20% decrease in the length of the project leads to a 14% increase in the present value of the project.

Answer Key: B

EIN4354 Module 12 Quiz

Return to Assessment List

EIN4354 Module 1

Part 1 of 4 - Question 1 5.0 Points

Question 1 of 4 5.0 Points

Brightoil Petroleum is looking to purchase 8 ocean vessels, each with average capacity of 110,000 deadweight tons
(DWT). If a ship with a capacity of 50,000 DWT cost $30 million in 2000, estimate the price of a 110,000 DWT ship in
2010. Assume a capacity power factor of 0.6 and note that the shipbuilding cost index has risen from 120.0 in 2000 to
185.7 in 2010.
A. $66.0M

B. $48.2M

C. $39.6M

D. $74.5M
Feedback: $30M[(110,000/50,000)^(0.6)](185.7/120)

Answer Key: D
Part 2 of 4 - Question 2 5.0 Points

Question 2 of 4 5.0 Points

A new company wants to join the supercomputer market and believes that they can turn a profit after selling five
computers (these are large ticket items). If they estimate that it will take 150 hours to assemble the first computer, how
much time will it take them to assemble the first five computers assuming a 15% reduction in production time with
every doubling in output?

A. 604.7
hours
B. 750.0
hours
C. 556.3
hours

D. 514.0 Feedback: 150(5^(log(.85)/log(2))) + 150(4^(log(.85)/log(2))) + 150(3^(log(.85)/log(2))) +


hours 150(2^(log(.85)/log(2))) +
150

Answer Key: A
Part 3 of 4 - Question 3 0.0 Points

Question 3 of 4 0.0 Points

You and your engineering friends decide to start a small consulting firm. You secure two loans: One for $200,000 at
5% per year and one for $300,000 at 2.5% per six months. What is your company's cost of capital?

A. 5.04%

B. 3.5%

C. 7.5%

D. 3.75%
Answer Key: A
Part 4 of 4 - Question 4 5.0 Points

Question 4 of 4 5.0 Points

Sony announced that it would invest $400 million to increase its production of lithium ion batteries used in small
electronics by 33 million per month (or 396 million per year). If the expansion takes one year and lasts for five years
(with a salvage value of $10 million) and each battery generates $1.5 in profits (revenues minus costs), the present
value of the investment is $1.38 billion (20% annual interest rate used for discounting). Which of the following
statements is true?

A. A 10% decrease in the investment cost leads to a 2.9% increase in the present value of the project.

B. A 10% increase in the investment cost leads to a 5.8% decrease in the present value of the project.

C. A 10% decrease in the investment cost leads to a 2.9% decrease in the present value of the project.

D. A 10% increase in the investment cost leads to a 2.9% increase in the present value of the project.

Answer Key: A

EIN4354 Module 13 Quiz

Return to Assessment List

EIN4354 Module 1

Part 1 of 5 - Question 1 4.0 Points

Question 1 of 5 4.0 Points

Your consulting firm earns income of $220,000 in a given year. The state tax rate is 2.2% and the federal tax rate is
paid according to the following schedule (there are no other taxes). How much, in total, does the firm pay in taxes?

Income Tax Rate


$1 to $50,000 15%
$50,001 to $75,000 25%
$75,001 to $100,000 34%
$100,001 to $335,000 39%
$335,001 to $10M 34%
$10,000,001 to $15M 35%
$15,000,001 to $18,333,333 38%
Over $18,333,333 35%

A. $85,800
B. $69,050
Feedback: Don't forget the state taxes!
C. $72,371

D. $73,890

Answer Key: C
Part 2 of 5 - Question 2 4.0 Points

Question 2 of 5 4.0 Points

Alter Trading purchased a shredding machine for scrap metal for its operations in Mobile, Alabama from Metso Oyj of
Finland. Assume the machine cost $7 million and is depreciated as a 5-year asset using MACRS. If the machine is sold
after two years of use, what is the book value of the machine at the time of the sale?

Year 5-year Class Percentages


1 20.00%
2 32.00%
3 19.20%
4 11.52%
5 11.52%
6 5.76%

A. $3.36M
Feedback: Don't forget the half-year convention!

B. $2.24M

C. $2.52M

D. $4.48M

Answer Key: D
Part 3 of 5 - Question 3 4.0 Points

Question 3 of 5 4.0 Points

Lockheed Martin won a contract to build and launch a satellite for Vietnam Posts and Telecommunications Group at
the cost of $300 million. Assume the satellite is to be depreciated over an 8-year period. Using 1.5-declining balance,
what is the book value after year three?

A. $127 million

B. $187 million

C. $161 million
Feedback: $300M - ($56.25M + $45.7M + $37.13M)
D. $140 million

Answer Key: C
Part 4 of 5 - Question 4 4.0 Points

Question 4 of 5 4.0 Points

The Chilean flagship carrier LAN agreed to purchase a number of Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner aircraft to increase its fleet.
Assume one jet costs $280 million and can be depreciated over 6 years. If double-declining balance switching to
straight-line is used, what is the depreciation amount in year 6?

A. $18.4 million

B. $27.7 million

C. $47.0 million

D. $41.5 million
Feedback: Using Excel: =VDB(280,0,6,5,6,2.0,0)

Answer Key: B
Part 5 of 5 - Question 5 4.0 Points

Question 5 of 5 4.0 Points

Which of the following statements is true?

A. Straight-line depreciation defines a lesser amount of depreciation in the final year than double-declining
balance switching to straight-line depreciation.
B. Double-declining balance depreciation defines a greater amount of depreciation in the first year when
compared to double-declining balance switching to straight-line depreciation.
C. Double-declining balance depreciation defines a lesser book value at the end of the recovery period than
double-declining balance switching to straight-line depreciation.
D. Straight-line depreciation defines a book value at the end of the recovery period that is equal to that of
double-declining balance switching to straight-line depreciation.

Answer Key: D

EIN4354 Module 14 Quiz

Return to Assessment List

EIN4354 Module 1

Part 1 of 2 - Question 1 10.0 Points

Question 1 of 4 5.0 Points


Alcan invested $42.6 million in a new packaging facility in North Carolina in 2005, with production beginning in 2006. If
the plant is to be depreciated over 10 years using straight-line depreciation with the half-year convention, sales are to
generate $50 million in revenues per year, and operating and maintenance costs are $35 million per year, what is the
after-tax cash flow from the first year of operations for the facility? Assume an effective tax rate of 35% and the facility
will operate for 15 years (no salvage value).

A. $6.98M

B. $9.75M

C. $10.50M
Feedback: .65($50M) - .65($35M) + .35($4.26M/2)
D. $8.37M

Answer Key: C
Question 2 of 4 5.0 Points

Alcan invested $42.6 million in a new packaging facility in North Carolina in 2005, with production beginning in 2006. If
the plant is to be depreciated over 10 years using straight-line depreciation with the half-year convention, sales are to
generate $50 million in revenues per year, operating and maintenance costs are $35 million per year, and there is no
salvage value, what is the after-tax cash flow from the 11th year of operations for the facility? Assume an effective tax
rate of 35% and the facility will operate for 15 years (no salvage value).

A. $8.37M

B. $6.98M

C. $10.50M
Feedback: .65($50M) - .65($35M) + .35($4.26M/2)
D. $9.75M

Answer Key: C
Part 2 of 2 - Question 2 10.0 Points

Question 3 of 4 5.0 Points

Siemens AG announced a $450 million contract to supply equipment and operating and maintenance services for a
natural-gas-fired plant on Long Island. The combined cycle power plant will provide a capacity of up to 350 megawatts
of electricity to the Long Island Power Authority starting in 2009.

Year Percentage Year Percentage


1 5.00% 9 5.91%
2 9.50% 10 5.90%
3 8.55% 11 5.91%
4 7.70% 12 5.90%
5 6.93% 13 5.91%
6 6.23% 14 5.90%
7 5.90% 15 5.91%
8 5.90% 16 2.95%
Assume that $350 million of the contract relates to the equipment and its installation. According to MACRS rules, this
equipment is classified with a 15-year recovery period. The 15-year MACRS percentages are listed here. Assume the
plant is installed in 2009 and operates for six years before being sold to another power distributor for the cost of $217
million. What is the after-tax cash flow for the sale, assuming a 38% effective tax rate? (Any losses are assumed to
generate tax credits, treated as positive revenue.)

A. $220M

B. $213M

C. $217M
Feedback: Remember the taxes.
D. $207M

Answer Key: B
Question 4 of 4 5.0 Points

Siemens AG announced a contract to supply equipment and operating and maintenance services for a natural-gas-
fired plant on Long Island. The combined cycle power plant will provide a capacity of up to 350 megawatts of electricity
to the Long Island Power Authority starting in 2009.

Year Percentage Year Percentage


1 5.00% 9 5.91%
2 9.50% 10 5.90%
3 8.55% 11 5.91%
4 7.70% 12 5.90%
5 6.93% 13 5.91%
6 6.23% 14 5.90%
7 5.90% 15 5.91%
8 5.90% 16 2.95%

Assume that $350 million of the contract relates to the equipment and its installation. According to MACRS rules, this
equipment is classified with a 15-year recovery period. The 15-year MACRS percentages are listed here. Assume the
plant is installed in 2009 and operates for five years before being sold to another power distributor for the cost of $217
million. What is the after-tax cash flow for the sale, assuming a 38% effective tax rate? (Any losses are assumed to
generate tax credits, treated as positive revenue.)

A. $225M

B. $217M

C. $222M Feedback: Book Value is $230.2M.


$217M - .38(-$13.2M) = $222M
D. $230M

Answer Key: C