Sie sind auf Seite 1von 61

McDATA md0-251

McData Certified IP San Specialist

Version 1.0
QUESTION NO: 1

Which three port parameters must be established for an iFCP or iSCSI configuration? (Choose three.)

A. MTU size

B. Compression Level

C. Internal address

D. IP address

E. Next hop gateway address

F. Subnet mask

Answer: C,D,F

QUESTION NO: 2

What are the default read and write community strings for the McDATA Eclipse SAN Router? (Choose
two.)

A. public

B. Password

C. private

D. Modify

E. password

Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 3

What must be configured for the McDATA Eclipse 1620 SAN Router to transmit or receive mSNS
messages?

A. permroute statement

B. iFCP/iSCSI gateway

C. Inband address

D. Management IP interface

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 4

Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. Backup Zone Set saves all active zones.

B. Save Zone Set backs up all SNMP transactions needed to recreate the current zone configuration.

C. Save Zone Set backs up the zone set of an entire SAN.

D. Backup Switch Configuration backs up active and inactive zone sets.

E. Backup Switch Configuration backs up zone sets and other information for a selected router.

Answer: B,C,E
QUESTION NO: 5

Which statement is true of the default setting for devices attached to the McDATA Eclipse SAN Router?

A. Devices can talk to any other device.

B. Devices are part of zone1.

C. Devices are unzoned.

D. Devices are part of the default zone.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 6

Which of the following is true when correctly connecting two fabrics via TankIO?

A. Fabrics segment

B. Fabrics merge but have fault isolation

C. Fabrics merge

D. Fabrics remain separate

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 7

Which address is a publicly routable IP address?


A. 192.168.0.1

B. 172.16.31.12

C. 10.1.1.10

D. 208.10.1.1

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 8

Which McDATA SAN Router has hot swappable power supplies?

A. Eclipse 2640

B. Eclipse 1640

C. Eclipse 1620

D. Eclipse 4710

E. Eclipse 4700

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9

The RJ45 port on the Eclipse 1620 SAN Router operates at what speed?

A. 10/100

B. Fast Ethernet
C. Gigabit Ethernet

D. 10BASET

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 10

Once the system log file is retrieved, which application parses the file into a readable format?

A. Log Viewer

B. SANvergence Manager

C. Trap Viewer

D. Element Manager

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 11

Which UDP port number does SANvergence Manager use?

A. 162

B. 161

C. 23

D. 21
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 12

When creating a zone using the Append Zone Policy, what is the zone prefix used in the attached fabric?

A. routerzone_

B. So_IP

C. SoIP_

D. route_

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 13

Which two are valid iSCSI naming formats? (Choose two.)

A. SNS

B. IQN

C. LLC

D. EUI

E. NetBIOS

Answer: B,D
QUESTION NO: 14

Which two of the following are required from the customer in order to implement a local mSAN?
(Choose two.)

A. Inband addresses

B. mSAN ID

C. Zoning information

D. Management IP Addresses

Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 15

The IP address 168.201.10.20 is in which network class?

A. Class C network

B. Class D network

C. Class B network

D. Class A network

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 16
Which three of the following are clear advantages of synchronous data replication over asynchronous
data replication? (Choose three.)

A. Longer distance capability

B. Faster recovery time

C. Redundancy

D. Increased data protection

E. More cost effective

Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 17

Which two management platforms can be used to download firmware to the McDATA Eclipse SAN
Routers? (Choose two.)

A. SANvergence Manager

B. Element Manager

C. CLI

D. EFCM

Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 18

When configuring mFCP ports how must they be configured?


A. Individually

B. Odd number ports

C. In pairs

D. Even number ports

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 19

Before any of the mSNS's can communicate with each other, the SAN Router's system address must be
configured on ________________?

A. the same Inband network

B. a different Inband network

C. the same Out-of-band network

D. a different Out-of-band network

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 20

Which statement is true if the McDATA Eclipse 1620 SAN Router Inband address and Management port
IP address are configured on the same subnet?

A. The iFCP remote connection may be dropped.


B. This is a valid configuration.

C. Management interface will be disabled.

D. They must be on different subnets.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 21

How many intelligent ports are on an Eclipse 2640 SAN Router?

A. 4

B. 2

C. 12

D. 16

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 22

How much memory is allocated to each intelligent port on a McDATA SAN Router?

A. 96 MB

B. 256 MB

C. 64 MB

D. 32 MB
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 23

Which two pieces of information are needed to login to Element Manager using SNMP? (Choose two.)

A. IP address for the management station

B. Eclipse SAN Router Inband address

C. Eclipse SAN Router management IP address

D. SNMP management application

E. community string

Answer: C,E

QUESTION NO: 24

When a server initiates a FLOGI, what is returned to the server from the Fibre Channel Switch?

A. a register state change notification

B. the name of the switch

C. the server's Fibre Channel address

D. the switch's Fibre Channel address

Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 25

You want to allow two fabrics to communicate and you want to provide fault isolation. Fabric A is
located in Seattle and Fabric B is located 20 km away with CWDM between the sites. You can only
deploy a single SAN router connected with an ISL. Which statement is true?

A. Passive CWDM cannot do 2G FC, only 1G FC or GE.

B. It will not work because you must use two SAN routers with mFCP between them.

C. Long haul IP links require special flow control, similar to FC links.

D. It will not work because you must use two SAN routers with iFCP between them.

E. Buffer-to-Buffer credits are a major factor in long haul Fibre Channel link performance.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 26

The management workstation is on a different subnet than the SAN Router management IP address.
Which two may be necessary to allow for connectivity? (Choose two.)

A. Define cross-linked subnets

B. Define default gateway

C. Define permanent route

D. Define Inband address

Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 27

Which external application is needed to download firmware to Eclipse SAN Routers?

A. SNTP

B. TFTP

C. FTP

D. SNMP

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 28

Click the Exhibit button.

In the exhibit, how does the data traffic flow from Fabric A to Fabric C?
A. Traffic is isolated to each fabric because this is an unsupported topology.

B. Traffic is load shared among all paths.

C. Traffic flows only through the FC connections because of FSPF.

D. Traffic must travel through the mFCP link.

E. Traffic only goes through the mFCP link if the FC ISL's connecting Fabric B to either router are severed.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 29

What is the default baud rate setting of the serial port on a McDATA Eclipse SAN Router?

A. 115200

B. 57600
C. 9600

D. 2400

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 30

Where would the iSCSI initiator registration event appear?

A. System Log

B. mSNS Report

C. Element Manager

D. SANvergence Manager

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 31

Which management interface allows you to create a single uploadable, modifiable configuration file?

A. SNMP

B. Element Manager

C. Command Line Interface

D. SANvergence Manager
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 32

What is the valid range of traffic shaping values for a zone?

A. 1-10 Gbps

B. 1 - 512 Mbps

C. 1 - 100 MBps

D. 1 - 125 MBps

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 33

Which iFCP parameter requires the McDATA Eclipse SAN Router to be reset to become effective?

A. remote gateway IP address

B. mSAN ID

C. zones to share

D. TCP window size

E. default remote timeout

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 34

By default, how many buffer-to-buffer credits are available on the R_Ports for the McDATA Eclipse SAN
Routers prior to E/OSi v4.7?

A. 4

B. 16

C. 32

D. 60

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 35

What is the default management IP address on McDATA Eclipse SAN Routers?

A. 10.0.0.1

B. 10.0.0.10

C. 192.168.111.100

D. 192.168.100.100

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 36
Which two are requirements for an iSCSI initiator to communicate with a Fibre Channel target? (Choose
two.)

A. The iSCSI initiator and the Fibre Channel target must be configured in the same zone.

B. The iSCSI initiator must be on a different subnet than the McDATA Eclipse SAN Router iSCSI port.

C. The iSCSI initiator must be registered by the McDATA Eclipse SAN Router as a valid iSCSI device.

D. The iSCSI initiator must be on the same subnet as the McDATA Eclipse SAN Router iSCSI port.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 37

When connecting multiple McDATA Eclipse 2640 SAN Routers within an mSAN, how must you configure
the ports used to interconnect the routers?

A. Fast Ethernet

B. Gigabit Ethernet

C. iFCP

D. FC-Auto

E. R_Port

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 38

In which three of the following can you configure the SNMP host IP addresses for access to the SAN
router? (Choose three.)
A. SNMP Configuration Application

B. Element Manager

C. SNMP Trap Viewer

D. SANvergence Manager

E. CLI

Answer: B,D,E

QUESTION NO: 39

Which device operates at Layer 2 of the OSI Model?

A. router

B. switch

C. server

D. hub

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 40

A McDATA Eclipse SAN Router is used to connect nodes from separate fabrics. The fabrics have identical
domain ID's. Which statement is true?
A. The maximum number of domain ID's allowed on the fabric could limit the number of ISL's to the
fabric.

B. New domain ID's must be reassigned to all the switches in one of the fabrics.

C. The fabrics will not merge due to domain ID conflicts.

D. More than 31 domain ID's can exist in each fabric after the SAN Router is connected.

E. Nothing needs to be done to the domain ID's prior to connecting the fabrics.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 41

At which layer of the OSI Model does iFCP operate?

A. Network

B. Transport

C. Data Link

D. Session

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 42

Which protocol allows for fault isolation between fabrics across the WAN?

A. FICON

B. TankIO
C. iFCP

D. TCP/IP

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 43

What is the minimum port speed allowed on an iFCP / iSCSI port?

A. T1 (1.5 Mbps)

B. OC-1 (52 Mbps)

C. T3 (45 Mbps)

D. Fast Ethernet (100 Mbps)

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 44

What is a n FL_Port?

A. Public Loop Port

B. Fiber Channel Link Port

C. Functional Link Port

D. Fast Link Port


Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 45

Which TCP socket port does iFCP use for normal data transfer?

A. 1812

B. 3420

C. 3260

D. 37121

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 46

When sharing devices across iFCP the zones they are placed in must share the same
________________?

A. iFCP address

B. Zone ID

C. mSAN ID

D. Fabric ID

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 47

Which UDP ports does SNMP use?

A. 23, 69

B. 21, 23

C. 161, 162

D. 7, 80

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 48

Which two of the following allow for you to view the configuration details for the local iSCSI Initiators on
a McDATA Eclipse SAN Router? (Choose two.)

A. SANvergence Manager

B. TACACS+ Server

C. iSCSI Session Manager

D. Element Manager

E. CHAP Server

Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 49

Which protocol supports load balance across the WAN links?


A. FC-SB-4

B. TankIO

C. FC-SB-2

D. iFCP

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 50

What is an R_Port?

A. Routed E_Port

B. Inter Router Link port

C. Redundant port

D. iFCP port

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 51

On the McDATA Eclipse 1620 SAN Router there is an outline around each FC and Ethernet port in
Element Manager. What does a red outline indicate about each port?

A. disabled

B. power fault
C. Fibre Channel

D. down

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 52

At which level of the OSI Model does the MAC address operate?

A. Physical

B. Data Link

C. Transport

D. Network

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 53

Which is the default Inband address on a McDATA Eclipse 2640 SAN Router?

A. 192.168.100.100 255.255.255.0

B. 192.168.100.111 255.255.255.0

C. 192.168.111.100 255.255.255.0

D. There is no default Inband address


Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 54

Using an Eclipse 1620 SAN Router how many nodes can a customer import per mSAN?

A. 1024

B. 64

C. 32

D. 256

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 55

When connecting two R_Ports to the same fabric, what setting must be the same?

A. R_Port Cluster ID

B. Domain ID

C. mSAN ID

D. Fabric ID

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 56

Which compression method is best suited for slow links such as a T1 link?

A. Deflate

B. LZO with History

C. Fast LZO with History

D. LZO

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 57

What must the Resource Allocation Timeout Value (R_A_TOV) be configured for on a Fibre Channel port
when connecting to a fabric ?

A. 2 seconds

B. same value as the connected fabric

C. different value from the connected fabric

D. 4 seconds

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 58

If there are TCP Retransmits but no Slow Starts and minimal performance degradation, then most likely
there _____.
A. are out of sequence packets being received by the destination McDATA Eclipse SAN Router

B. is a massive oversubscription on the iFCP port for the McDATA Eclipse SAN Router

C. is a problem with the MTU size negotiation process on the network

D. are oversized packets on the network

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 59

Which two Ethernet port types can be used for the intelligent ports on the McDATA Eclipse 1620 SAN
Router? (Choose two.)

A. Fast Ethernet (RJ45)

B. Gigabit Ethernet (RJ45)

C. Gigabit Ethernet (SFP)

D. 10/100 (RJ45)

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 60

Which protocol supports Tape Pipelining across the WAN link?

A. iFCP

B. iSCSI
C. TankIO

D. TCP

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 61

The McDATA Eclipse 1620 SAN Router has _______ FC ports?

A. 4

B. 1

C. 2

D. 16

E. 6

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 62

What happens when two Fibre Channel switches link together with different domain IDs?

A. The two switches do not connect, but are in the same fabric.

B. The two switches connect and join the same fabric.

C. The two switches do not connect.

D. The two switches connect and are in separate fabrics.


Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 63

Which firmware contains all features for an Eclipse 2640 SAN Router?

A. 2640 FR Firmware

B. 2640 FF Firmware

C. 2640 SB Firmware

D. 2640 EF Firmware

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 64

What is the maximum MTU size available on an iFCP/iSCSI connection?

A. 40 9 6

B. 406 0

C. 1500

D. 1024

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 65

At which layer of the OSI Model does IP operate?

A. Transport

B. Network

C. Data Link

D. Physical

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 66

What must be done for new zone configurations to take effect?

A. click the Save and Activate Zoneset radio button

B. reset the McDATA Eclipse SAN Router

C. click the Commit button in the SAN Configuration window

D. No action is required. Changes take effect when the SAN Configuration window is exited.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 67

Ports 1 and 2 on the McDATA Eclipse 1620 SAN Routers can be used to connect to which three
connection types? (Choose three.)
A. MAN / WAN networks

B. hosts / initiators

C. LAN networks

D. FC switches

E. targets / storage

Answer: B,D,E

QUESTION NO: 68

In a data center, 100 servers are deemed ineligible for HBA's and direct attachment to the Fibre Channel
fabric. iSCSI drivers have been placed on each server. The servers have 100BaseT cards and are
aggregated through an Ethernet switch. A single iSCSI gateway (Eclipse 1620) has been attached to a
dedicated Ethernet switch via both Gigabit Ethernet (GE) ports. Which statement is true?

A. In this case, Eclipse iSCSI ports support a fan-in of 50 to 1 without oversubscription. The ports on this
iSCSI gateway are oversubscribed by 2:1.

B. LUN mapping on the Eclipse should be configured to provide a LUN of 1 to all the servers.

C. Compression between the iSCSI initiator and the iSCSI gateway should be set to auto and last LZO with
History

D. If packets are dropped, flow control is handled by the Data Link Layer (Layer 2) between the Eclipse
and the Ethernet switch.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 69
What is the factory default setting of the TCP port MTU size?

A. Min (Auto, Manual)

B. Manual

C. 512

D. 1500

E. Auto

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 70

When the default zone is enabled, which zone are nodes placed in?

A. Zone 1

B. nodes are not zoned

C. Default_Zone

D. zone1

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 71

When using a number to configure the Ethernet port speed the increments defined are in __________
Kbps.
A. 1.5

B. 1500

C. 3000

D. 10

E. 100

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 72

What happens when two Fibre Channel switches link together with the same domain ID?

A. The two switches do not connect, but are part of the same fabric.

B. The two switches connect and join the fabric.

C. The two switches connect and join separate fabrics.

D. The two switches do not connect.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 73

When enforcing zoning using the append zone policy, which application allows the zoning to be
changed?

A. SAN Router zones are only managed by EFCM basic

B. SAN Router zones can be managed by any application


C. SAN Router zones are only managed by EFCM

D. SAN Router zones are only managed by SANvergence

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 74

Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. Backup Switch Configuration backs up zone sets and other information for a selected router.

B. Save Zone Set backs up all SNMP transactions needed to recreate the current zone configuration.

C. Save Zone Set backs up the zone set of an entire SAN.

D. Backup Zone Set saves all active zones.

E. Backup Switch Configuration backs up active and inactive zone sets.

Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 75

At which OSI layer do TankIO and iFCP operate?

A. Physical

B. Transport

C. Application

D. Network
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 76

Which two are characterics of synchronous data replication? (Choose two.)

A. More cost effective

B. Acknowledgement of data

C. Increased data protection

D. Supports longer distances

Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 77

Which two are characterics of asynchronous data replication? (Choose two.)

A. Supports longer distances

B. More cost effective

C. Increased data protection

D. Acknowledgement of data

Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 78

What Fibre Channel class of service is supported by McDATA SAN Routers for data traffic?

A. 3

B. Intermix

C. 2

D. 4

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 79

How many usable addresses are in a Class C network with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.252?

A. 2

B. 1

C. 4

D. 8

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 80

What is the functional management difference between connecting with Telnet or using the
Maintenance Port?
A. Performance statistics

B. None

C. Firmware upgrade

D. Internal addressing

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 81

What Fibre Channel class of service is supported by McDATA SAN Routers for data traffic?

A. 3

B. Intermix

C. 2

D. 4

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 82

What are the two default logons / passwords for McDATA Eclipse SAN Routers for Command Line
Interface (CLI)? (Choose two.)

A. modify / private

B. modify / public
C. read / public

D. admin / admin

E. admin / password

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 83

Which two are Transport Layer protocols? (Choose two.)

A. FTP

B. iFCP

C. TankIO

D. TFTP

Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 84

When connecting two Eclipse 2640 SAN Routers using mFCP, what setting must be the same?

A. mSAN ID

B. iFCP address

C. zone policy

D. Inband address
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 85

You have no choice but to connect your laptop directly to the McDATA Eclipse SAN Router via the
Ethernet port. Select the correct option.

A. Laptop configured for default Inband subnet and a crossover cable

B. Laptop configured for default management subnet and a crossover cable

C. Laptop configured for default management subnet and a straight through cable

D. Laptop configured for default Inband subnet and a null modem cable

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 86

You are designing an IP SAN infrastructure for SAN routing. To optimize performance in a McDATA
Eclipse SAN Router configuration, which factors are most important to consider?

A. link bandwidth, latency, IP addresses and subnet masks, jumbo frames

B. link bandwidth, Layer 2 or Layer 3 networks, packet drops, IP packet errors

C. link bandwidth, IP packet errors, routing protocols, jumbo frames

D. link bandwidth, latency, packet drops, IP packet errors

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 87

Which two methods can be used to configure iSCSI Access Control in a McDATA Eclipse SAN Router?
(Choose two.)

A. internally by a different McDATA Eclipse SAN Router

B. internally by the same McDATA Eclipse SAN Router

C. externally by a third-party RADIUS server

D. externally by a third-party TACACS+ server

Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 88

What is the valid range of traffic shaping values for a zone?

A. 1 - 125 MBps

B. 1 - 100 MBps

C. 1-10 Gbps

D. 1 - 512 Mbps

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 89
What address must be used when configuring the Target Port IP address on the iSCSI Initiator?

A. iSCSI Port IP address

B. RADIUS Server IP address

C. iSCSI Initiator IP address

D. iSCSI Target IP address

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 90

The IP address 168.201.10.20 is in which network class?

A. Class C network

B. Class A network

C. Class D network

D. Class B network

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 91

When configuring an Eclipse 2640 SAN Router using the maintenance port, what command is used to
configure the Inband Address?

A. set internal address <IP address> <subnet mask>


B. set mfcp address <IP address> <subnet mask>

C. set system address <IP address> <subnet mask>

D. set inband address <IP address> <subnet mask>

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 92

Which layer of the OSI Model uses MAC addresses to route data to destination hosts?

A. Network

B. Transport

C. Physical

D. Data Link

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 93

With which two network variables (where either one or both are present) should you use Fast Write?on
an iFCP port? (Choose two.)

A. 2 ms of latency on iFCP network

B. 1 ms of latency on iFCP network

C. 200 km of distance between iFCP peer ports

D. 100 km of distance between iFCP peer ports


Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 94

What is the range of zone ID values for a given SAN island?

A. 1-1024

B. 1 - 256

C. 1 - 512

D. 1 - 100

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 95

Which three iSCSI Authentication Methods are supported on McDATA Eclipse SAN Routers? (Choose
three.)

A. IPSec

B. None

C. CHAP Required

D. CHAP Preferred

E. TACACS+

Answer: B,C,D
QUESTION NO: 96

When creating a backup file using the Element Manager, what file extension is used?

A. *.txt

B. *.cfg

C. *.bin

D. *.bck

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 97

What is the default setting for a McDATA Eclipse SAN Router Fibre Channel port?

A. FL_Port

B. F-Auto

C. L_Port

D. R_Port

E. FC-Auto

Answer: E
QUESTION NO: 98

Which feature in Element Manager will only benefit performance when iFCP ports are connected over at
least a 200 km distance and/or 2 ms delay?

A. Fast Write

B. Compression

C. Auto reset port on severe errors

D. Selective ACKnowledgement

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 99

Which address is a publicly routable IP address?

A. 10.1.1.10

B. 172.16.31.12

C. 208.10.1.1

D. 192.168.0.1

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 100

When configuring the Inband address, the Internal address must be on ______________?
A. a cross-linked subnet

B. the same subnet

C. the management subnet

D. different subnets

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 101

Which two link types are best suited for IP storage networking? (Choose two.)

A. ATM, E3, DWDM, Fast Ethernet

B. T1, Frame Relay, DWDM, Fast Ethernet

C. ATM, Ethernet, ISDN, SONET

D. ATM, DS3, CWDM, Ethernet

Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 102

Which three of the following are clear advantages of asynchronous data replication over asynchronous
data replication? (Choose three.)

A. Longer distance capability

B. Redundancy

C. Increased data protection


D. More cost effective

E. Better throughput capability

Answer: A,D,E

QUESTION NO: 103

The Fibre Channel ports on McDATA SAN Routers can be configured as which port types?

A. F, FL, R, N, FC-Auto

B. F, FL, R, FC-Auto, L

C. F, FL, E, G, FC-Auto

D. F, FL, E, iFCP, iSCSI

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 104

How many versions of firmware can reside on the McDATA Eclipse SAN Routers?

A. 4

B. 1

C. 3

D. 2
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 105

What is enabled by the iSCSI feature of McDATA Eclipse SAN Routers?

A. communications between iSCSI initiators and iSCSI targets

B. communications between FC initiators and iSCSI targets

C. communications between iSCSI initiators and FC targets

D. communications between FC initiators and FC targets

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 106

The customer has a DS3 link that is 50% utilized. What is the available band width for the SAN Router?

A. 1.5 Mbps

B. 45 Mbps

C. 72.5 Mbps

D. 22.5 Mbps

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 107

Which advanced TCP parameter should be used on a given iFCP port when there is a higher frequency of
out of order or retransmitted packets on the network?

A. Fast Write

B. Compression Method = Fast LZO with History

C. MTU Size = Auto

D. Selective ACKnowledgement

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 108

The customer has provided a management IP address of 192.168.111.110 for an Eclipse 1620 SAN
Router. What addresses must be changed?

A. External router addresses

B. Intelligent port IP addresses

C. mFCP addresses

D. Inband addresses

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 109

A company has a large Fibre Channel fabric containing hundreds of devices. Which three statements are
true about implementing SAN Routing? (Choose three.)
A. Faults are contained within the Fibre Channel fabrics.

B. Broadcasts can span across fabrics.

C. Each fabric has a Principal switch.

D. It decreases the chance of fabric interruption.

E. FSPF traffic can travel between fabrics.

Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 110

In a metropolitan area network (MAN) using DWDM, Fast Write does NOT appear to improve write
performance. Why?

A. Fast Write does not work over DWDM.

B. The latency is negligible.

C. There are not enough round trips required to complete the write for Fast Write to work.

D. There are too many outstanding write commands, which cause Fast Write to shut off.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 111

Which Command Line Interface (CLI) command is used to configure the Management Port?

A. config mgmt portaddr <address> <mask> <gateway>


B. set mgmt portaddr <address> <mask>

C. set mgmt IP <address> <mask>

D. config mgmt IP <address> <mask>

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 112

What is a function of the Principal Fibre Channel switch?

A. ensures that all the devices can talk to each other

B. is the only switch that can send register state change notifications

C. is the only switch in a fabric that can prevent or cause a fabric rebuild

D. allocates domain ID's to switches that have none

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 113

Which octet defines the usable address range in a Class C network?

A. fourth

B. first

C. third

D. second
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 114

When connecting two Eclipse 2640 SAN Routers using mFCP, what setting must be the same?

A. mSAN ID

B. iFCP address

C. zone policy

D. Inband address

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 115

Which default TCP port does the McDATA Eclipse SAN Router use for iSCSI communications?

A. 1812

B. 3420

C. 1645

D. 3260

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 116

What are the four default switch settings for the McDATA Eclipse 1620 SAN Router? (Choose four.)

A. Management IP: 192.168.100.100

B. FC Port Type: F_Port

C. mSAN ID: 0

D. Intelligent Port Interface: Fast Ethernet (RJ45)

E. Inband Address IP: 192.168.111.100

F. Internal Address IP: 192.168.111.105 and 106

Answer: A,C,D,E

QUESTION NO: 117

What type of optics are supported on the Eclipse 2640 SAN Router?

A. ST

B. SC

C. XFP

D. SFP-LC

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 118

Which three are part of a standard iSCSI name in IQN format? (Choose three.)

A. alias

B. IP address

C. unique identifier assigned by the naming authority

D. type designator

E. naming authority

Answer: C,D,E

QUESTION NO: 119

What is the default mSAN ID?

A. 30

B. 10

C. 0

D. 1

E. 31

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 120


Which is the default Inband address on a McDATA Eclipse 1620 SAN Router?

A. 192.168.111.100 255.255.255.0

B. There is no default Inband address

C. 192.168.100.100 255.255.255.0

D. 192.168.100.111 255.255.255.0

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 121

Click the Exhibit button.

According to best practice data replication in a high availability design, which two statements are true
about the network diagram shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

A. Only the storage array should provide failover when a path becomes unavailable.

B. The SAN Router should be configured to provide load balancing and failover.

C. The replication software on the storage array should load balance over both paths.
D. The IP network should provide failover instead of the storage array.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 122

When zoning using No Zone Synch where must you make changes in order for the new zoning to take
effect?

A. in the fabric manager and the Element Manager

B. only in the fabric manager

C. only in SANvergence Manager

D. in the fabric manager and SANvergence Manager

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 123

What is the maximum number of external RADIUS servers that can be configured for iSCSI
authentication for a McDATA Eclipse SAN Router?

A. three

B. one

C. RADIUS authentication is not supported.

D. two
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 124

What is the default setting for the TCP window size of a newly created iFCP remote connection?

A. 8184 KB

B. Manual

C. Min (Auto, Manual)

D. Auto

E. 32 KB

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 125

Which protocol requires a dedicated WAN connection?

A. mFCP

B. ESCON

C. iFCP

D. TankIO

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 126

What corresponds to the Physical Layer of the OSI Model?

A. Logical Link Control

B. Media Access Control

C. Ethernet

D. RJ45

Answer: D