Beruflich Dokumente
[…] nor was there any consideration of alternative, non-financial conditions of release. Ex. 1 ¶ 5; Ex.
25. Plaintiff Shannon Daves is a 47-year-old woman. Ex. 1 ¶ 1. Ms. Daves is currently
unemployed and experiencing homelessness. Id. ¶ 10–11. She struggles to meet the basic
26. Ms. Daves was arrested on Wednesday, January 17, and taken into Dallas County
custody for an alleged misdemeanor offense. Id. ¶ 2. She was informed that, because of the Dallas
County bail schedule, she would be released immediately, but only if she paid a money bail amount
3
Tex. Code Ann. § 54.305(b) (“The services of a magistrate who serves more than one court may be terminated by a
majority vote of all the judges whom the magistrate serves.”).
4
Davis v. State, 956 S.W.2d 555 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (“However, a magistrate is not a judge in his own right and
acts as a surrogate of the duly elected judge. . . .”); Gambling Paraphernalia, Devices, Equipment, & Proceeds v.
State, 22 S.W.3d 625, 627 (Tex. App.—Dall. 2000, no pet.)