Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Sitting en banc as an administrative body, the felony Judges promulgate the generally applicable
felony bail schedule applied by the County systemically to determine the conditions of pretrial
release for all felony arrestees. Exhibit 8. Each felony Judge is sued in her individual and official
23. Steven Autry, Lisa Bronchetti, Janet Lusk, Terrie McVea, Anthony Randall, and
Hal Turley are all Dallas County Magistrates. Each is a County employee who is appointed by a
unanimous vote of Defendant Judges.2 The Magistrates can be fired by a majority vote of the
2
Tex. Code Ann. § 54.301(a) (authorizing the Judges of the District Courts and County Criminal Courts to “appoint
a magistrate to perform the duties authorized by this subsection.”); id. at §54.401(c) (“If a magistrate serves more
than one court, the magistrate’s appointment must be made with the unanimous approval of all the judges under
whom the magistrate serves.”).
8
Case 3:18-cv-00154-N Document 1 Filed 01/21/18 Page 9 of 59 PageID 9
Defendant Judges.3 The Magistrates act only at the direction of the Judges, and have only whatever
authority or discretion the Judges allow them to exercise.4 The Magistrates are sued for declaratory
relief only.