Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3

AAO BAB 4

1. The lOP in patients with glaucoma may vary considerably, by 10 mm Hg or more, over a
period of 24 hours. Most patients without glaucoma manifest a diurnal range of?
a. 2-4 mm Hg
b. 2-6 mm Hg
c. 2-8 mm Hg
d. 2-10 mm Hg
e. 2-12 mm Hg

Answer B (AAO 2014-2015 10- Glaucoma) pg 74

2. Average corneal thickness in adults, determined by optical and ultrasonic pachymetry, is


a. 530-545 µm
b. 535-545 µm
c. 520-545 µm
d. 523-545 µm
e. 533-545 µm

Answer A (AAO 2014-2015 10- Glaucoma) pg 74

3. Although elevated lOP is a key risk factor for the development of glaucoma, it is notessential
to the diagnosis. The diagnosis of POAG is based primarily on the appearance of ?
a. optic disc
b. optic nerve head
c. visual function
d. visual field
e. all of the above

Answer E (AAO 2014-2015 10- Glaucoma) pg 75

4. The Baltimore Eye Survey found that the prevalence of glaucoma increases dramatically with
age, particularly among black persons, exceeding 11% in those aged?
a. 40 years or older
b. 50 years or older
c. 60 years or older
d. 70 years or older
e. 80 years or older

Answer E (AAO 2014-2015 10- Glaucoma) pg 75

5. Associated disorders of the POAG consist of ?


a. Myopia
b. Diabetes mellitus
c. Blood pressure
d. Retinal vein occlusion
e. All of the above

Answer E (AAO 2014-2015 10- Glaucoma) pg 75


6. Evaluation of the optic disc is particularly complicated in highly myopic eyes that have?
a. posterior staphylomas
b. siegriestriek
c. myiopic cresent
d. CRVO
e. All of the above

Answer A (AAO 2014-2015 10- Glaucoma) pg 76

7. Patients with central retinal vein occlusion (CRVO) may present with elevated lOP and
glaucoma. They may have preexisting: except
a. angle-closure glaucoma
b. glaucoma later stage
c. neovascular glaucoma
d. glaucoma secondary
e. all of the above

Answer D (AAO 2014-2015 10- Glaucoma) pg 76

8. Elevated intraocular pressure (lOP) is an important risk factor for POAG; other factors, such
as?
a. lower ocular perfusion pressure
b. low central corneal thickness (CCT)
c. advanced age
d. positive family history
e. All of the above

Answer E (AAO 2014-2015 10- Glaucoma) pg 73

9. The condition is characteristically bilateral but often asymmetric, Optic disc hemorrhages are
more common among patients with?
a. normal-tension glaucoma
b. angle-closure glaucoma
c. glaucoma later stage
d. neovascular glaucoma
e. glaucoma secondary

Answer D (AAO 2014-2015 10- Glaucoma) pg 79


10. A glaucoma suspect is defined as an individual who has an ?
a. optic nerve or nerve fiber layer defect
b. asymmetric cup-disc ratio
c. notching or narrowing of the neuroretinal rim
d. disc hemorrhage
e. All of the above

Answer D (AAO 2014-2015 10- Glaucoma) pg 782