Sie sind auf Seite 1von 107
[…] to summon witnesses by subpoena and hear testimony in matters of a quasi-judicial nature.

7. Defendant, Kim King, is Superintendent of the Knott County School District, whose

duties are set forth in KRS 160.350. Superintendent King is the executive officer of the School

District, pursuant to KRS 160.370, and is responsible for carrying out policies and regulations

enacted by the Knott County Board of Education. Superintendent King also serves as a

professional advisor to the Board and makes recommendations to the Board on administrative

matters.

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

4
8. KRS 13B.140 vests this court with jurisdiction to hear an appeal of a final agency

B78FC5B2-6521-4667-99A2-8B88D6E2E051 : 000005 of 000107


action. Pursuant to KRS 13B.010(6), a final order “means the whole or part of the final

disposition of an administrative hearing, whenever made effective by an agency head, whether

affirmative, negative, injunctive, declaratory, agreed, or imperative in form.” Under the Federal

administrative rules, “The core question is whether the agency has completed its decision-

making process, and whether the result of that process is one that will directly affect the parties.”

Franklin v. Massachusetts, 505 U.S. 788, 797 (1992).