Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Knott County, Kentucky. Lotts Creek is one of the last remaining settlement schools still
operating in the rural parts of Kentucky. The Cordia School was founded to provide the children
of Lotts Creek with access to education. Today, the Cordia School = provides K-12 education to
230 students.
authority within the KDE is set forth in KRS 156.010. In general, the Commissioner is tasked
with “administering, structuring, and organizing the department and its services” which includes
monitoring the management of school districts and implementing state laws and policies. See
KRS 156.010. The Commissioner’s duties as chief state school officer are set forth in KRS
156.148 which states that he shall, “execute under the direction of the state board the educational
policies, orders, directive, and administrative functions of the [Kentucky Board of Education].”
See KRS 156.148(3). His powers as Chief State School Officer are set forth in KRS 156.210.
3
4. Defendant, Kentucky Department of Education, operates under KRS Chapter 156.
responsible for administering, structuring, and organizing the department and its services