Beruflich Dokumente
[…] See Exhibit
6. LCCS was also in the process of securing a contractor to shore up the remaining issues
addressed by Mr. Johnson, and had ordered a new generator to be installed immediately, and was
attempting to alleviate any of the remaining concerns expressed by the Commissioner in his
letter, and believed they had until January 26, 2018 to make the necessary repairs.
53. Section 2 of the Kentucky Constitution denies the use of “absolute and arbitrary power
16
54. Commissioner violated the Plaintiffs’ rights to due process as guaranteed by the
55. Commissioner has the authority under KRS 156.210(2) to administer oaths and
examine witnesses “in any matter pertaining to the public schools.” He may also “compel
attendance of witnesses before him and compel witnesses to testify in any investigation he is
authorized to make.” No such testimony was heard, and no such investigation was made by the
56. Plaintiffs were denied the opportunity to present defenses to the allegation that the
school was unsafe for its students and staff. Plaintiffs were in possession of a December 29,