Sie sind auf Seite 1von 107
[…] of Lotts Creek with access to education. Today, the Cordia School = provides K-12 education to

230 students.

3. Defendant, Stephen L. Pruitt is the Kentucky Commissioner of Education, which is the

chief executive of the Department of Education (hereinafter “KDE”). The Commissioner’s

authority within the KDE is set forth in KRS 156.010. In general, the Commissioner is tasked

with “administering, structuring, and organizing the department and its services” which includes

monitoring the management of school districts and implementing state laws and policies. See

KRS 156.010. The Commissioner’s duties as chief state school officer are set forth in KRS

156.148 which states that he shall, “execute under the direction of the state board the educational

policies, orders, directive, and administrative functions of the [Kentucky Board of Education].”

See KRS 156.148(3). His powers as Chief State School Officer are set forth in KRS 156.210.

3
4. Defendant, Kentucky Department of Education, operates under KRS Chapter 156.

B78FC5B2-6521-4667-99A2-8B88D6E2E051 : 000004 of 000107