Sie sind auf Seite 1von 107
[…] attempting to alleviate any of the remaining concerns expressed by the Commissioner in his

letter, and believed they had until January 26, 2018 to make the necessary repairs.

53. Section 2 of the Kentucky Constitution denies the use of “absolute and arbitrary power

over the lives, liberty and property of freemen...”

16
54. Commissioner violated the Plaintiffs’ rights to due process as guaranteed by the

B78FC5B2-6521-4667-99A2-8B88D6E2E051 : 000017 of 000107


Kentucky Constitution. No hearing was held, there was no opportunity to be heard, nor present

defenses and cross examine witnesses.

55. Commissioner has the authority under KRS 156.210(2) to administer oaths and

examine witnesses “in any matter pertaining to the public schools.” He may also “compel

attendance of witnesses before him and compel witnesses to testify in any investigation he is

authorized to make.” No such testimony was heard, and no such investigation was made by the

Commissioner under his statutory authority.

56. Plaintiffs were denied the opportunity to present defenses to the allegation that the

school was unsafe for its students and staff.