Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] Id. § 2-313(1)(a). “[T]o demonstrate that an express warranty was the defi ion of created under New York law, a plaintiff must prove that the statement falls wit warranty, that she relied on it, and that it became part of the basis for the bargain.” Kraft v. Staten Island Boat Sales, Inc., 715 P. Supp. 2d 464, 473 (8.D.N.Y. 2010) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Plaintif?’s breach of warranty claim is time-barred under Section 2-725 of the UCC. (See Def.’ Mem, at 15-16.) Section 2-725 provides that “[aJn action for breach of any contract for sale [governed by Article 2 of the UCC] must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-725(1). “A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach{,}” and a “breach of warranty coceurs when tender of delivery is made.” Jd, § 2-725(2).