Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). When a federal district court sits in diversity, it generally applies the substantive lavy of the state in which it sits. Gasperint v. Ctr, for Humanities, Inc., 518 US. 415, 427 (1996). Accordingly, and because the parties suggest no altomative, PlaintifP’s state law claims are analyzed under New York law. 15 Case 1:17-cv-00230-GBD-DCF Document 60 Filed 01/25/18 Page 16 of 25 that the title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful.” Jd. § 2-312(1). Under Section 2- 313, “alny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.” Id. § 2-313(1)(a). “[T]o demonstrate that an express warranty was the defi ion of created under New York law, a plaintiff must prove that the statement falls wit warranty, that she relied on it, and that it became part of the basis for the bargain.” Kraft v.