Sie sind auf Seite 1von 636
[…] impracticability, FT does not wish to go through with the deal with
HHH. The legal issue is whether the statute of frauds provides a
defense to the enforcement of the contract.

Does the UCC or the common law govern this transaction?


The UCC applies to “transactions in goods” (UCC §2-102 (2001))
and “goods” means all things “which are moveable” (UCC §2-105
(2001)). In the question, the sale of 3,000 Christmas trees in
exchange for $75,000 would thus constitute a transaction in goods.
Thus, the UCC governs this transaction.

Is the dollar threshold for applicability of §2-201 met?


The UCC statute of frauds section is governed by UCC §2-201
(2001). First, note that there is a threshold dollar amount. Under §2-
201(1) “a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or
more is not enforceable is not enforceable by way of action or
defense unless there is some writing ….” Here, the transaction is for
$75,000; thus the $500 minimum threshold is met and the section
applies.

Is this an All Merchant Transaction?


UCC §2-201(2) follows a different analysis when all parties are
merchants. A “merchant” is someone who (1) “deals in or by