Sie sind auf Seite 1von 636
[…] buyer actually relies upon the seller's skill or expertise in selecting
the goods to buy.
Here, Seller was aware that Buyer needed a truck that could be
driven off-road in often flooded and muddy conditions and that the
Buyer was relying on the Seller's advice as to which truck to
purchase. As it appears from the facts that the truck is not fit for the
purpose of being driven for Buyer's particular purpose, arguably the
Warranty of Fitness for a Particular Purpose was breached.

Did the seller breach an implied Warranty of Good Title?


UCC §2-312(1) provides that in the sale of goods “the goods shall
be delivered free from any security interest or other lien or
encumbrance of which the buyer at the time of contracting has no
knowledge.” As the truck is subject to a Mechanic's Lien in the
name of a local general contractor, the Seller is likely to have
breached the implied Warranty of Title.
Answer to Question 24
If P were to sue D, D would probably raise the following issues.

Is the contract sufficiently definite?