Sie sind auf Seite 1von 50

Which of the following best explains why the end of a spoon sticking out of a

cup of hot water also gets hot like the end in the hot water?
a. The hot water causes a chemical reaction to take place in the spoon.
b. The heat from the hot water is conducted to the spoon handle.
c. The hot water heats the air surrounding the upper part of the spoon.
d. The hot water causes a physical change in the spoon handle.

Grade 6Heat Transfer


Heat energy flows from
a. hot objects to hotter objects.
b. cooler objects to warmer objects.
c. warmer objects to hotter objects.
d. warmer objects to cooler objects.

Grade 5Heat Transfer


Which material would be the best choice for a cooking tool to be used
when grilling food over a fire?
a. plastic
b. metal
c. paper
d. wood

Grade 7Heat Transfer


A material through which thermal energy flows easily.
a. Thermal Contraction
b. Temperature
c. Thermal Conductor
d. Convection Current

Grade 3Heat Transfer


Heating is when
a. a temperature measures how hot something is
b. a temperature changes
c. energy changes the temperature of something

Grade 7Heat Transfer


The temperature at which a substance changes from a liquid to a gas.
a. melting point
b. boiling point
c. mixture

Grade 6Heat Transfer


Warm air rises.
a. True
b. False

Grade 6Heat Transfer


Thermal energy transfer by movement from one place to another is called
a. radiation
b. motion
c. convection
d. density

Grade 7Heat Transfer


At what temperature, in degrees Celsius, does water boil?
a. 212
b. 100
c. 0
d. 110

Grade 3Heat Transfer


In degrees Fahrenheit, at what temperature does water boil?
a. 112
b. 121
c. 212
d. 100

Grade 6Heat Transfer


Thermal insulator is a material that
a. moves heat easily through the material.
b. reduces or prevents the transfer of heat.
c. is flammable and can start fires.
d. does not exist.

Grade 7Heat Transfer


The temperature at which a substance changes from a solid to a liquid.
a. boiling point
b. melting point
c. pure substance

Grade 8Heat Transfer


Choose the following materials that would make good conductors:
a. Copper
b. Glass
c. Plastic
d. Sweatshirt
e. Gold
f. Wood
g. Rubber
h. Aluminum

Grade 7Heat Transfer


What is the transfer of thermal energy from one material to another by
electromagnetic waves?
a. Convection Current
b. Temperature
c. Radiation
d. Heat

Grade 6Heat Transfer


Heat is transferred through liquids and gases by radiation.
a. True
b. False

Grade 7Heat Transfer


Which of the following best explains the scenario below?

On a summer morning, John walks barefoot across his paved driveway with
no problem. However, later that afternoon he steps barefoot onto the same
driveway and must quickly run off because the bottoms of his feet feel like
they are burning.
a. As the temperature increased during the day, the particles in the
pavement moved slower and the thermal energy increased.
b. As the temperature increased during the day, the particles in the pavement
moved slower and the thermal energy decreased.
c. As the temperature increased during the day, the particles in the pavement
moved faster and the thermal energy increased.
d. As the temperature increased during the day, the particles in the pavement
moved faster and the thermal energy decreased.

Grade 3Heat Transfer


The energy from the sun is taken in by the body and changed
to energy.
a. heat
b. light
c. sound
d. internal

Grade 1Heat Transfer


What can you use to tell the temperature?
a. Wind vane
b. Rain gauge
c. Thermometer

Grade 6Heat Transfer


It is a transfer of energy from one object to another due to a difference in
temperature. What is it called?
a. compound
b. heat
c. mass
d. mixture

Grade 5Heat Transfer


the temperature at which a gas becomes a liquid
a. boiling point
b. condensation point
c. freezing point
d. sublimation

Any material that does not allow heat to pass through it easily.
a. conductor
b. expand
c. contract
d. insulator

Grade 4Heat Transfer


Created by a Swedish astronomer; the temperature scale in which
represents water freezing at 0 degrees and 100 degrees as the boiling point.
a. Fahrenheit
b. Radiation
c. Convection
d. Celsius

Grade 4Heat Transfer


The movement of energy from warmer places and objects to cooler ones.
a. Cool
b. Heat
c. Warm
d. Mass

Grade 6Heat Transfer


A snowman has more thermal energy than a burning match.
a. True
b. False

Grade 6Heat Transfer


A 100 mL beaker of water has more thermal energy than a 500 mL beaker
of water.
a. True
b. False

Grade 9Heat Transfer


Substance A has a large specific heat capacity (on a per gram basis), while
substance B has a smaller specific heat capacity. If the same amount of
energy is put into a 100-gram block of each substance, and if both blocks
were initially at the same temperature, which one will now have the higher
temperature?
a. Substance A
b. Substance B
c. They will be equal
d. Not enough information

Grade 3Heat Transfer


The movement of heat within a solid or from another solid.
a. convection
b. conduction
c. radiation

Grade 6Heat Transfer


The name of the scale most commonly used to measure temperature in
science is Celsius.
a. True
b. False

Grade 5Heat Transfer


Ice cream melts faster in the freezer than in the sun.
a. True
b. False

Grade 3Heat Transfer


Scientists usually use the metric temperature scale that is called what?
a. Fahrenheit scale
b. Music scale
c. Weight scale
d. Celsius scale
Grade 6Heat Transfer
In a closed system, energy can flow into or out of the system. Light and heat
can enter and leave.
a. True
b. False

Grade 8Heat Transfer


Emilie holds the end of a metal rod in the flame of a Bunsen burner. After a
couple of minutes the rod becomes too hot for Emilie to hold.

Which of the following caused the heating of the rod?


a. radiation
b. induction
c. convection
d. conduction

Grade 9Heat Transfer


Which of the following would make a good conductor?
a. jacket
b. rubber tire
c. metal pan
d. oven mit

Grade 8Heat Transfer


A form of energy that can move from a hot place to a cooler place; the
transfer of energy from one body to another.
a. Celsius
b. Fahrenheit
c. Freezing point
d. Heat

Grade 8Heat Transfer


Which type of heat transfer is happening when the sun warms your face?
a. convection
b. conduction
c. radiation

Grade 5Heat Transfer


is the measure of how hot or cold something is.
a. thermometer
b. radiation
c. temperature
d. conduction

Grade 8Heat Transfer


A temperature scale with the melting point of ice at 0 degrees and the
boiling point of water at 100 degrees.
a. Celsius
b. Characteristic property
c. Chemical reaction
d. Condensation

Grade 5Heat Transfer


How do currents transfer heat in the ocean?
a. radiation
b. convection
c. conduction
d. evaporation

Grade 4Heat Transfer


This is a material that does NOT allow heat to pass.
a. thermal energy
b. insulator
c. conductor
d. conduction

Grade 3Heat Transfer


The way heat moves through liquids and gases.
a. thermal energy
b. heat
c. convection
d. conduction

What is the direct transfer of heat from one substance to another substance
that is touching called?
a. radiation
b. convection
c. conduction
d. troposphere

Grade 4Heat Transfer


A heater in a fish tank is an example of energy
a. conduction
b. convection
c. radiation

Grade 5Heat Transfer


Radiation is the transfer of energy by electromagnetic
waves.

Grade 6Heat Transfer


The direct transfer of heat from one substance to another substance that is
touching
a. convection
b. convection currents
c. radiation
d. conduction

Grade 5Heat Transfer


The transfer of thermal energy between things that are touching is called
conduction.
a. True
b. False

Grade 6Heat Transfer


The transfer of heat by the movement of a fluid
a. radiation
b. infrared
c. conduction
d. convection

Grade 3Heat Transfer


The movement of energy by waves
a. convection
b. conduction
c. radiation
d. thermal energy

Grade 5Heat Transfer


Convection the transfer of heat as a result of rising warmth
as gas or liquid.

Grade 5Heat Transfer


Radiation the transfer of heat through space by waves.

Grade 5Heat Transfer


Conduction the direct transfer of heat between objects that
touch.

Grade 6Heat Transfer


How do you know when the transfer of heat (thermal energy) has ended?
a. both objects reach the same temperature
b. when you can measure the amount of heat
c. when the substance that is receiving the heat reaches its boiling point
d. it never ends

Grade 4Heat Transfer


A material that lets heat pass through it easily.
a. Insulator
b. Conductor
c. Fossil fuel
d. Heat

Grade 7Heat Transfer


The transfer of thermal energy between materials by the collision of
particles.
a. Conduction
b. Thermal Conductor
c. Convection
d. Specific Heat

Grade 2Heat Transfer


Something that gives off heat when it burns is .
a. heat
b. electricity
c. fuel
d. sound

Grade 2Heat Transfer


Two thermometers are in a room. One is on the floor. The other is close to
the ceiling. Will there likely be a difference in temperature?
a. yes
b. no

Grade 8Heat Transfer


What is convection?
a. Transfer of heat by the movement of currents within a fluid
b. Transfer of heat from one particle to another without the movement of
matter
c. The transfer of energy by electromagnetic waves
d. A conductor
e. An insulator

Grade 7Heat Transfer


The movement of thermal energy from a warmer object to a cooler object.
a. Thermal Energy
b. Heat
c. Temperature
d. Specific Heat

Grade 4Heat Transfer


The transfer of thermal energy caused by particles of matter bumping into
each other.
a. Convection
b. Conduction
c. Heat
d. Thermal energy

Grade 4Heat Transfer


The transfer of thermal energy by particles of a liquid or a gas moving from
one place to another.
a. Convection
b. Conduction
c. Kinetic energy
d. Heat

Measuring temperature means that you are measuring the average speed of
moving particles.
a. True
b. False

Grade 7Heat Transfer


Is a material through which thermal energy does not flow easily.
a. Thermal Energy
b. Thermal Conductor
c. Thermal Insulator
d. Temperature

Grade 9Heat Transfer


Which law of thermodynamics states that when heat is added to a system, it
increases the internal energy of the system, and that the heat that escapes
does work on the system?
a. Zeroth Law of thermodynamics
b. First Law of thermodynamics
c. Second Law of thermodynamics
d. Third Law of thermodynamics

Grade 8Heat Transfer


Which of the following energy transfers would be correct?
a. Thermal energy from a hot drink is transferred to cold hands.
b. Thermal energy from the refrigerator is transferred to a hot pie in the
refrigerator.
c. An ice cube loses thermal energy to a hot cup of tea as it melts.

Grade 4Heat Transfer


A measure of the average energy of motion of the particles of matter.
a. Temperature
b. Conduction
c. Fuel
d. Heat

Grade 4Heat Transfer


The energy of the random motion of particles in matter.
a. Thermal energy
b. Kinetic energy
c. Solar energy
d. Conduction

Grade 5Heat Transfer


The materials that can't transmit light are
a. Opaque
b. Transparent
c. Translucent
d. None of the Above

Grade 7Heat Transfer


The transfer of energy that occurs when molecules bump into one another.
a. radiation
b. conduction
c. convection
d. coriolis effect

Grade 6Heat Transfer


If the particles of an object are moving fast, it means that the object has
less thermal energy, or is cooling off.
a. True
b. False

Grade 6Heat Transfer


Only very hot materials, like the lava from a volcano, are capable of
transferring thermal energy through the process of radiation.
a. True
b. False

Grade 7Heat Transfer


Is an increase in a material's volume when its temperature increases.
a. Heat
b. Thermal Conductor
c. Thermal Expansion
d. Thermal Energy

Grade 5Heat Transfer


Which best describes the transfer of heat due to the movement of gases
or liquids?
a. radiation
b. convection
c. evaporation
d. condensation

Grade 5Heat Transfer


Which of the following slows the movement of thermal energy?
a. iron
b. wood
c. copper
d. gold

Grade 6Heat Transfer


The transfer of thermal energy by the circulation of a liquid or gas is called
a. convection
b. greenhouse effect
c. thermal conduction
d. air pressure

Grade 9Heat Transfer


Which of the following would make a good insulator?
a. metal pan
b. plastic handle
c. copper wire
d. gold wire

Grade 4Heat Transfer


The bundles of energy that move through matter and through empty space.
a. Conduction
b. Convection
c. Radiation
d. Solar energy

Grade 7Heat Transfer


Is a decrease in a material's volume when its temperature decreases.
a. Thermal Contraction
b. Conduction
c. Convection
d. Radiation

Grade 5Heat Transfer


Heat transfer between materials that are touching is
called conduction .

Grade 8Heat Transfer


A temperature scale with the melting point of ice at 32 degrees and the
boiling point of water at 212 degrees.
a. Celsius
b. Fahrenheit
c. Kelvin
d. Boiling point

Grade 6Heat Transfer


The three types of heat transfer are radiation, conduction, and convection.
a. True
b. False

The amount of thermal energy required to increase the temperature of 1 kg


of a material by 1 degree C.
a. Thermal Energy
b. Specific Heat
c. Heat
d. Radiation

Grade 6Heat Transfer


Heat is transferred through the atmosphere by the process of .
a. convection
b. reflection
c. conduction
d. absorption

Grade 9Heat Transfer


Friction causes kinetic energy to be converted into
a. potential energy.
b. thermal energy.
c. mechanical energy.
d. electrical energy.

Grade 6Heat Transfer


The process by which heated or hot liquid rises, cools, and then sinks is
called convection .

Grade 4Heat Transfer


The transfer of thermal energy from piece of matter to another.
a. Conduction
b. Heat
c. Convection
d. Energy

Grade 3Heat Transfer


Andy is cooking a piece of ham in a pan.
What is this an example of?
a. friction
b. conduction
c. insulation
d. temperature

Grade 8Heat Transfer


Which transfers thermal energy better?
a. A conductor
b. An insulator

Grade 8Heat Transfer


Which of the following is not a form of heat transfer?
a. conduction
b. convection
c. transpiration
d. radiation

Grade 4Heat Transfer


A material that heat cannot pass through.
a. Conductor
b. Fuel
c. Energy
d. Insulator

Grade 5Heat Transfer


There are 3 types of heat transfer: Radiation, , and conduction.
a. Refraction
b. Melting
c. Sun
d. Convection

Grade 6Heat Transfer


The transfer of thermal energy from a hotter object to a cooler one
a. heat
b. temperature
c. radiation
d. Coriolis effect

Grade 8Heat Transfer


Name the three ways that thermal energy is transferred.

Grade 6Heat Transfer

This question is a part of a group with common instructions. View group »


The average amount of energy of motion of each particle of a substance
a. thermometer
b. anemometer
c. temperature
d. convection

Grade 4Heat Transfer


A material that can burn to get energy.
a. Energy
b. Conduction
c. Fuel
d. Insulator

Grade 8Heat Transfer


The faster the particles of a gas are moving, the
a. lower their energy and the higher their temperature.
b. greater their energy and the lower their temperature
c. lower their energy and the lower their temperature.
d. greater their energy and the higher their temperature.

Grade 6Heat Transfer


The transfer of thermal energy through a material is called
a. convection
b. greenhouse effect
c. thermal conduction
d. thermosphere

Grade 9Heat Transfer


A material that reduces the flow of heat by convection, conduction, and
radiation is a(n)
a. conductor
b. insulator
c. radiator

Grade 9Heat Transfer


Thermal energy is measured in
a. Joules
b. N
c. Celsius
d. J/kg

Grade 7Heat Transfer


Thermal energy can be transferred by
a. conduction only
b. convection only
c. radiation only
d. conduction, convection, and radiation

Grade 9Heat Transfer


Convection will most likely occur through
a. solids and liquids
b. gases only
c. liquids and gases
If Mr. Lovering burns his hand grabbing a hot cup of coffee, what type of
thermal energy transfer has taken place?
a. Radiation
b. Convection
c. Conduction
d. Equilibrium

What is the formulaic relationship between Q, C, m and ΔΔT, where

Q is the amount of heat transferred to an object


C is the specific heat of that object
m is the mass of the object and
ΔΔT is the change in temperature?
a. Q = CmΔT
b. Q = Cm/ΔT
c. C = ΔT/mQ
d. C = QmΔT

Grade 9Heat Transfer


When solar energy is converted to heat it is measured by .
a. Weather
b. Temperature
c. Waves
d. The sun

1) Heat transfer deals with the rate of

a. work transfer
b. temperature transfer
c. energy transfer
d. none of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques

2) Which among the following has lowest thermal conductivity among the others?

a. silver
b. water
c. mercury
d. copper
Answer Explanation Related Ques

3) In gases, the transfer of heat takes place by

a. volumetric density
b. transporting energy with free electrons
c. unstable elastic collision
d. random molecular collision
Answer Explanation Related Ques

4) How does the heat transfer take place in metals?

a. volumetric density
b. transporting energy with free electrons
c. unstable elastic collision d. random molecular collision

Answer Explanation Related Ques

5) Internal energy of a substance is associated with

a. microscopic modes of energy


b. macroscopic modes of energy
c. both a. and b.
d. none of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques

6) In which phase of a substance does conduction mode of heat transfer take place?

a. solid
b. liquid
c. gaseous
d. all of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques

7) Mass transfer does not take place in

a. conduction heat transfer


b. convection heat transfer
c. radiation heat transfer
d. none of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques

8) What is the condition for conduction mode of heat transfer between two bodies?

a. the two bodies must be in physical contact


b. there must be temperature gradient between the bodies
c. both a. and b.
d. none of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques

9) In which mode, does the heat energy transfer between two bodies when they are
separated by some distance and there is no any medium between them?

a. conduction mode of heat transfer


b. convection mode of heat transfer
c. radiation mode of heat transfer
d. heat transfer cannot takes place with above condition
Answer Explanation Related Ques

10) The radiant heat emitted by any body travels at the speed
a. less than the speed of light
b. more than the speed of light
c. equals to the speed of light
d. unpredictable
Answer Explanation Related Ques

11) In convection heat transfer energy transfer takes place between

a. two solid surfaces connected physically


b. solid surface and fluid system in motion
c. both a. and b.
d. none of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques

12) What is the correct formula for the rate of heat transfer (q) from a surface of body of
the area A to the surrounding fluid, when surface of the body is
at temperature Ts and the surrounding fluid is at temperature T∞?

Where,
k = conductivity of the body
h = coefficient of convection

a. q = k A (Ts – T∞)
b. q = h A (Ts – T∞)
c. q = (h/k) A (Ts – T∞)
d. q = (1/h) A (Ts – T∞)
Answer Explanation Related Ques

13) The convection heat transfer coefficient depends upon

a. the thermal properties of fluid


b. geometry of the system
c. characteristics of the fluid flow
d. all of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques

14) In a process of heat transfer by convection from a body to the surrounding fluid, the
convection heat transfer coefficient

a. remains constant over the entire surface of the body


b. does not remain constant over the entire surface of the body
c. none of the above

Answer Explanation Related Ques

15) Which two processes are unitedly responsible in the transfer of heat between solid
surface and surrounding fluid?

a. conduction and convection


b. conduction and mass transfer
c. convection and mass transfer
d. none of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques

16) When the surface of a body is at higher temperature than the surrounding fluid, then
the heat flows firstly from surface of the body to the adjacent layer of fluid by

a. convection
b. conduction
c. radiation
d. none of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques
17) The fluid flow in which the fluid particles in one layer do not mix with the fluid
particles in the other layer is called as

a. laminar flow
b. turbulent flow
c. layer flow
d. none of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques

18) Generally, all the fluid particles in flowing fluid

a. flow at a constant velocity


b. flow at various velocities
c. flow at a velocity as high as possible
d. none of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques

19) What is the relation between the rate of convection heat transfer and the rate of
mixing in turbulent fluid flow?

a. the rate of convection heat transfer decreases with increase in the rate of mixing in turbulent
fluid flow
b. the rate of convection heat transfer increases with increase in the rate of mixing in turbulent
fluid flow
c. the rate of convection heat transfer does not affected by the change in the rate of mixing in
turbulent fluid flow
d. none of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques

20) Viscosity of a fluid can be defined as


a. change in density of the fluid per unit temperature
b. flow resistance offered by the fluid
c. flow velocity change
d. none of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques

21) The radiation takes place

a. through molecular communication


b. through vacuum
c. both a. and b.
d. none of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques

22) Which phenomenon is related to the term radiation?

a. magnetic phenomenon
b. gravity
c. electromagnetic phenomenon
d. none of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques

23) Thermal radiation takes place from a body by electromagnetic waves as a result of

a. the weight of the body


b. the magnetic power of the body
c. the temperature of the body
d. none of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques
24) The range of waves within which all possible frequencies of electromagnetic radiation
are represented is called as

a. electromagnetic frequencies
b. electromagnetic spectrum
c. electromagnetic range
d. none of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques

25) How is the wavelength of radiation (λ) calculated, when propagation velocity (C) and
frequency (ν) of the radiation is given?

a. λ = C x ν
b. λ = C / ν
c. λ = ν / C
d. none of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques

26) What is the approximate wavelength range of thermal radiation?

a. 0.1 to 100 μm (micrometer)


b. 0.1 to 100 nm (nanometer)
c. 0.1 to 100 cm (centimeter)
d. none of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques

27) The wavelength range of the visible light is about

a. 350 to 750 μm (micrometer)


b. 350 to 750 nm (nanometer)
c. 350 to 750 cm (centimeter)
d. none of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques

28) Which of the following bodies will not be able to emit radiation continuously?

a. a body with very high temperature placed in air medium


b. a body with temperature 0 oC placed in air medium
c. a body with temperature 0 oC placed in vacuum
d. none of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques

29) When a body receives radiation in the wavelength range of 0.1 to 100 μm
(micrometer), then its temperature

a. increases
b. decreases
c. does not change
d. unpredictable
Answer Explanation Related Ques

30) What is emissive power of a body?

a. total radiation emitted by the body per unit volume and time
b. total radiation emitted by the body per unit temperature and time
c. total radiation emitted by the body per unit area and time
d. none of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques

31) Which of the following is NOT a type of condensation heat transfer process?

a. drop-wise condensation
b. bulk-wise condensation
c. film-wise condensation
d. none of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques

32) Which surface does the drop-wise condensation occur on?

a. wettable surface
b. non-wettable surface
c. both a. and b.
d. none of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques

33) How can the rates of heat transfer from drop-wise condensation and film
condensation be compared?

a. the rate of heat transfer from drop-wise condensation is lower than that of film condensation
b. the rate of heat transfer from drop-wise condensation is higher than that of film condensation
c. the rate of heat transfer from drop-wise condensation is equal to that of film condensation
d. unpredictable
Answer Explanation Related Ques

34) Film condensation occurs on a surface when

a. condensate can wet all the surface


b. condensate cannot wet the surface
c. both a. and b.
d. none of the above
Answer Explanation Related Ques

35) The thermal resistance for heat transfer is low in


a. drop-wise condensation
b. film condensation
c. both drop-wise and film condensation
d. unpredictable

Which of the following is not a method of heat transfer?

A. ? Radiation

B. ? Convection

C. ? Induction

D. ? Conduction

On cold winter nights a mother places a portable heater in her toddler's bedroom. The
heater does not have a fan to bow hot air, it only has
simple metal coils that get very hot.

What method of heat transfer


does this type of heater use?

A. ? Conduction

B. ? Convection

C. ? Radiation

D. ? Induction

What is the formulaic relationship between Q, C, m and


[math]Delta[/math]T, where

Q is the amount of heat transferred to an object


C is the specific heat of that object
m is the mass of the object and
[math]Delta[/math]T is the change in temperature?
a. Q = Cm[math]Delta[/math]T
b. Q = Cm/[math]Delta[/math]T
c. C = [math]Delta[/math]T/mQ
d. C = Qm[math]Delta[/math]T

Grade 12Heat Transfer


What is the term used for the amount of heat per unit mass required to raise
the temperature of a substance by one degree Celsius?
a. temperature capacity
b. latent heat
c. specific heat
d. relative heat

Grade 12Heat Transfer


Which of these substances has the highest specific heat, requiring the most
amount of heat energy to raise its temperature by [math]1degC[/math]?
a. iron
b. wood
c. oil
d. water

Grade 12Heat Transfer


A closed system's internal energy is 30 Joules. Some heat is supplied to it,
and it does 20 Joules of work. After this, the closed system's internal energy
is 80 Joules. How many Joules of heat were added to the system?
a. 50
b. 60
c. 70
d. 80

Grade 12Heat Transfer


What is the specific heat of water?
a. 4.186 J/g•°C
b. 10 J/g•°C
c. 1 kcal/g•°C
d. 1 cal/kg•°C

Grade 12Heat Transfer


The change in the internal energy of a closed system is equal to the amount
of heat supplied to the system, minus
a. the amount of heat that is not conserved.
b. the amount of work done by the system on its surroundings.
c. the original internal energy.
d. the volume difference.

Grade 12Heat Transfer


When heat flows into a closed system, its internal energy tends
to increase .

Grade 12Heat Transfer


A process that occurs without heat transfer between a system and its
surroundings is called a/an adiabatic process.

Grade 12Heat Transfer


What is the assumption made by the Zeroth Law of Thermodynamics?
 If two systems are in thermal equilibrium with a third system,
they must be in thermal equilibrium with each other.

If 335 g of water at 65.5 °C loses 9750 J of heat, what is the final


temperature of the water? Liquid water has a specific heat of 4.18 J/(g×°C).

ΔT=Qm⋅CΔT=Qm⋅C
a. 6.96°C6.96°C
b. 58.54°C58.54°C
c. 80.80°C80.80°C
d. 146.30°C146.30°C

Grade 11Heat Transfer


Copper has a specific heat of 0.385Jg×∘C0.385Jg×°C. A piece of copper absorbs
5000 J of energy and undergoes a temperature change
from 100∘C100°C to 200∘C200°C. What is the mass of the piece of copper?
a. 6.49 g
b. 12.99 g
c. 64.94 g
d. 129.87 g

Grade 11Heat Transfer


Gold has a specific heat of 0.129Jg×∘C0.129Jg×°C. How many joules of heat
energy are required to raise the temperature of 15 grams of gold
from 22∘C22°C to 85∘C85°C?
a. Q=42.57JQ=42.57J
b. Q=121.91JQ=121.91J
c. Q=164.48JQ=164.48J
d. Q=207.05JQ=207.05J

Grade 11Heat Transfer


What Kelvin temperature is equal to 25°C?
a. 248K
b. 298K
c. 100K
d. 200K

Grade 11Heat Transfer


A 15.75-g piece of iron absorbs 1086.75 joules of heat energy, and its
temperature changes from 25°C to 175°C. Calculate the specific heat
capacity of iron.
a. C=0.35Jg°CC=0.35Jg°C
b. C=0.39Jg°CC=0.39Jg°C
c. C=0.46Jg°CC=0.46Jg°C
d. C=2.76Jg°CC=2.76Jg°C

Grade 11Heat Transfer


Hotter gases rise and cooler gases sink. This
creates convection currents.

Grade 11Heat Transfer


The coldest possible temperature is called what and what is it equal to?
 Absolute zero, -273.15 degrees celsius or -459.67 degrees
fahrenheit

Grade 11Heat Transfer


What is the name if the process when a liquid is boiled to produce a vapor
and then condensed back into a liquid?
a. filtration
b. separation
c. mixing
d. distillation

Grade 11Heat Transfer


The first law of thermodynamics states:
a. components of a system interact
b. entropy of a closed system always increases
c. a closed system always shifts toward disorder or homogeneity
d. energy is always conserved

Grade 11Heat Transfer


When working gas law problems, all temperatures must be converted to the
a. Celsius scale.
b. Fahrenheit scale.
c. Boyle scale.
d. Kelvin scale.

Grade 11Heat Transfer


A sample of gas has a volume of 430 ml in the laboratory on a warm day
when the wall thermometer reads 25°C. What would be the volume of the
sample if you were to place it in the freezer in the office where the
temperature is -10°C?
 379 ml

Grade 11Heat Transfer


Evaporation is a cooling process
a. True
b. False

Grade 11Heat Transfer


A gas sample has a volume of 1.5 liters when the thermometer on the wall
reads 25°C. What volume will it occupy if it is warmed to 100°C?
 1.9 liters

Grade 11Heat Transfer


A gas has a pressure of 655 mmHg at 25°C25°C. To what temperature must it
be heated in order to raise its pressure to 825 mmHg?
 105 C (378 K)

Grade 11Heat Transfer


If you were to apply heat to a gas sample with a volume of 2.0 liters starting
from 26°C and stopping at 100°C, what would be its volume when you stop
heating the sample?
 2.5 liters
Does land heat up slower or quicker than water? quicker

Grade 10Heat Transfer

As temperature increases, what happens to kinetic energy?

a. Kinetic energy increases.


b. Kinetic energy decreases.
c. There is no change to kinetic energy.
d. All of the above can be correct.

Grade 10Heat Transfer

Water cools down slower or quicker than land? slower

Grade 10Heat Transfer

has a high specific heat, making it important in temperature regulation.


a. iron
b. water
c. silicon
d. methane

Grade 10Heat Transfer

If the temperature is low, what does that mean for kinetic energy?

a. Low kinetic energy


b. High kinetic energy
c. No effect on kinetic energy
d. All of the above

Grade 10Heat Transfer

The word "thermal" means

a. Earth
b. Cold
c. Atmosphere
d. Heat

Grade 10Heat Transfer

When one end of an iron poker is put into the edge of a fire the other end of the
poker gets hot due to what form of heat transfer?

a. convection
b. magnetism
c. radiation
d. conduction

Grade 10Heat Transfer

Copper metal has a specific heat of 0.385Jg°C0.385Jg°C. Calculate the amount of


heat required to raise the temperature of 22.8 g of Cu
from 20°C20°C to 875°C875°C.

 7505.19 J

Grade 10Heat Transfer

What mass of water can be heated from 25°C25°C to 50°C50°C by the addition of
2825 J of energy?

 27 g
Grade 10Heat Transfer

Radiation is:

a. the movement of energy by electromagnetic waves, and so is the only heat


transfer method that does not need molecules.
b. the transfer of heat from contact between molecules.
c. heat transfer by a moving fluid such as air.
d. all of the above.
e. none of the above.

Grade 10Heat Transfer

What substance is the Fahrenheit scale based upon?

a. salt water
b. body temperature
c. water
d. mercury

Grade 10Heat Transfer

Water freezes at .

a. 212 degress F
b. 32 degrees C
c. 32 degrees F
d. 212 degrees C

Grade 10Heat Transfer

The Celsius scale is based on what substance...

a. salt water
b. body temperature
c. water
d. mercury

Grade 10Heat Transfer

Sidewalks are built with spaces between each section. Why?

 Allows for expansion and contraction during temperature changes.

Grade 10Heat Transfer


When molecules are heated they expand and when they
are cooled they contract

Grade 10Heat Transfer

What does absolute zero mean?

 The temperature in which the particles essentially stop moving.

Grade 10Heat Transfer

What is the freezing point and boiling point of water?

 Freezing point- 0 degrees Celsius


Boiling point- 100 degrees Celsius

Grade 10Heat Transfer

Define temperature.

 Temperature measures the average kinetic energy of the particles


within a substance.

Grade 10Heat Transfer

Describe the 'Heating and Cooling Curve of a Substance' and what is happening at
each of the stages.

 During the rises of the heating and cooling curve the kinetic energy is
increasing. This is when the movement (depends what state it is;
solid: vibrating, liquid: rotating, gas: translating) is getting faster and
faster because the temperature is rising. Only when that movement is
going as fast as it can will the substance change state. During the
plateaus the substance is changing state therefore the potential
energy is increasing. In this time period the substance is gaining a
new movement (see other question for movements).

Grade 10Heat Transfer

What are disadvantages of Celsius and Fahrenheit scales?

 Zero degrees does not mean no heat which is harder for scientific
calculations.

1 The capacity to do work is called as:


A. Heat

B. Energy

C. work

D. none of the above

Ans: B

2 Heat is measured in:

A. Joule

B. Calorie

C. both A and B

D. Joule/second

Ans: A It is measured in Joule .

3 1 cal. = ?

A. 1.2 joule

B. 3.2 joule

C. 4.2 joule

D. none of the above

Ans: C

4 The form of energy that produces feeling of hotness is called as:

A. work

B. Heat

C. Energy

D. none of the above

Ans: B

5 With increase in temperature, heat will be:

A. increase

B. constant

C. dcrease
D. double

Ans: A Heat increase in temperature

6 How we measure energy value of food?

A. Joule

B. Joule/second

C. Calorie

D. none of the above

Ans: C Calorie is used to measure energy value of food. 1 cal. =4.2 joule

7 The amount of heat required to raise temperature of a substance by 1°C is called as:

A. work capacity

B. heat capacity

C. Energy capacity

D. none of the above

Ans: B

8 Heat capacity depends on

A. change in temperature

B. Mass of body

C. Nature of substance

D. All the above

Ans: D It depends on (a) Mass of body (b) change in temperature (c) Nature of substance.

9 Heat bring .................. change

A. Physical

B. chemical

C. reversible

D. periodic

Ans: B Heat bring chemical change

10 ....................... is neither created nor destroyed it can only changed one form to another.

A. work

B. Heat
C. Energy

D. Mass of body

Ans: C Energy is neither created nor destroyed it can only changed one form to another.

11 The amount of heat required to raise temperature of a substance by ..............

A. 1°C

B. 1°F

C. 10°C

D. 10°F

Ans: A

12 The amount of heat required to raise the temperature of 1 kg by 1°C is called as:

A. heat capacity

B. work capacity

C. specific heat capacity

D. Energy capacity

Ans: C

13 SI unit of specific heat capacity is:

A. kg°C

B. j/kg°C

C. j/kg°

D. j/g°C

Ans: B

14 Which of the following has highest heat capacity?

A. Water

B. air

C. soil

D. none of the above

Ans: A Water has highest heat capacity.

15 Which of the following are the processes of transfer of heat?


A. Conduction

B. Convection

C. Radiation

D. All the above

Ans: D Conduction, Convection & Radiation are three processes of transfer of heat.

16 The process of transfer of heat in solids is called as:

A. Convection

B. Radiation

C. Conduction

D. none of the above

Ans: C In this process the molecules of the solid pass the heat from one to another, without themselves
moving

from their positions.

17 The temperature at which liquid changes into vapour is called as:

A. Melting point

B. boiling point.

C. expansion point

D. none of the above

Ans: B

18 In Conduction process the molecules of the solid pass the heat from one to another,:

A. without themselves moving from their positions.

B. themselves move from one place to another

C. without themselves moving from one place to another.

D. None of the above

Ans: A In this process the molecules of the solid pass the heat from one to another, without themselves
moving

from their positions.

19 The process of transfer of heat in liquids & gases is called as:


A. Conduction

B. Radiation

C. Convection

D. absorption

Ans: C It is the process of transfer of heat in liquids & gases

20 In convection, the molecules:

A. without themselves moving from their positions.

B. themselves move from one place to another

C. without themselves moving from one place to another.

D. None of the above

Ans: B In convection, the molecules themselves move from one place to another, carrying heat with
them.

21 Solids are not heated by convection because:

A. solid are not free to move from one place to another

B. molecules only vibrate about fixed position

C. both A and B

D. none of the above

Ans: C Solids are not heated by convection because the molecules of a solid are not free to move from
one

place to another; they can only vibrate about fixed position

22 It is the process of heat transfer from a hot body to a colder body without heating the space between
the two

is called as:

A. Conduction

B. Radiation

C. Convection

D. absorption

Ans: B

23 At night a current of air blows from the colder land to the warmer sea is called as:

A. air Breezes
B. Sea Breezes

C. Land Breeze

D. none of the above

Ans: C the sea is warmer than the land at night. So at night a current of air blows from the colder land to
the warmer sea. This is called the land breeze.

24 The transfer of heat by radiation :

A. does not require any medium.

B. require any medium.

C. does not require any space.

D. require any space.

Ans: A The transfer of heat by radiation does not require any medium.

25 Air over the land is heated, becomes lighter & rises while the cooler air from the sea blows towards
land to take its place is called as:

A. Land Breeze

B. Sea Breezes

C. air Breezes

D. none of the above

Ans: B During the day, the land is heated by sun to a higher temperature than the water in the sea. Air
over the

land is heated, becomes lighter & rises while the cooler air from the sea blows towards land to take its
place.

26 At what factor heat absorbed on radiation by body depends on?

A. Distance between body

B. source of heat

C. its colour

D. All the above

Ans: D (Black coloured surface absorb more than white surfaces)

27 Heat of sun reach the earth by :

A. Radiation

B. Convection
C. absorption

D. Conduction

Ans: A

28 Land breeze blows during :

A. à day

B. à night

C. à winter

D. à summer

Ans: B

29 A wooden spoon is dipped in a cup of ice cream. Its other end..

A. becomes cold by the process of radiation.

B. becomes cold by the process of conduction.

C. “does not become cold.”

D. becomes cold by the process of convection.

Ans: C

30 Sea breeze blows during:

A. à summer

B. à winter

C. à day

D. à night

Ans: C

31 A cold steel spoon is dipped in a cup of hot milk. It transfers heat to its other end by the process
of................

A. Convection

B. Conduction

C. absorption

D. Radiation

Ans: B

32 Clothes of ..................... colours absorb heat better than clothes of .............colours.


A. Light, dark

B. dark, light

C. soft, dark,

D. none of the above

Ans: B

33 Dark coloured clothes are preferred during:

A. à winter

B. à day

C. à night

D. à summer

Ans: A

34 No medium is required for transfer of heat by the process of :

A. absorption

B. Conduction

C. Radiation

D. Convection

Ans: C

35 Light coloured clothes are preferred during

A. à winter

B. à summer

C. à day

D. à night

Ans: B

36 Why conduction is only possible in solids:

A. particles of solids are closely packed

B. heat is transferred from the hotter end to the colder end of an object.

C. heat is transferred from the colder end to the hotter end of an object.

D. both A and B
Ans: D In solids,generally, the heat is transferred by the process of conduction because particles of solids
are

closely packed and heat is transferred from the hotter end to the colder end of an object.

converted by Web2PDFConvert.com

37 The water is poor conductors of heat so do not heated by:

A. absorption

B. Conduction

C. Radiation

D. Convection

Ans: B The cold water from the sides moves down towards the source of heat This water also gets hot
and rises

and water from the sides moves down. This process continues till the whole water gets heated. This
mode of

heat transfer is known as convection

38 An iron ball at 40°C is dropped in a mug containing water at 40°C. The heat will....

A. not flow from iron ball to water or from water to iron ball.

B. flow from iron ball to water.

C. flow from water to iron ball.

D. none of the above

Ans: A

39 The materials which allow heat to pass through them easily are called as:

A. insulators of heat

B. conductors of heat

C. semi conductors of heat

D. none of the above

Ans: B

40 Stainless steel pans are usually provided with copper bottoms. The reason for this could be that.

A. copper bottom makes the pan more durable.


B. such pans appear colorful.

C. copper is a better conductor of heat than the stainless steel.

D. none of the above

Ans: C

41 Which of the following are the examples of conductors?

A. plastic

B. iron

C. wood

D. silicon

Ans: B “For examples, aluminum, iron and copper. ”

42 The materials which do not allow heat to pass through them easily are called as:

A. conductors of heat

B. semi conductors of heat

C. insulators of heat

D. none of the above

Ans: C “Poor conductors are known as insulators”

43 Which of the following are the examples of insulators ?

A. wood

B. silicon

converted by Web2PDFConvert.com

C. copper

D. Alluminium

Ans: A “poor conductors of heat such as plastic and wood.”

44 Radiation is the transfer of heat by means of:

A. magnetic wave

B. electromagnetic waves.

C. electrical wave
D. none of the above

Ans: B

45 The effect of a material upon heat transfer rates is often expressed in terms of a number known as :

A. Electrical conductivity

B. conductivity

C. thermal conductivity

D. none of the above

Ans: C The effect of a material upon heat transfer rates is often expressed in terms of a number known
as the

thermal conductivity.

46 Thermal conductivity values are........................ that are determined by experiment.

A. alphanumerical values

B. numerical values

C. roman values

D. All the above

Ans: B

47 What is the thermal conductivity values for Water ?

A. 0.13

B. 2.18

C. 0.58

D. 0.06

Ans: C

48 The equation relating the heat transfer rate glass window consists of:

A. surface area

B. thickness

C. thermal conductivity value

D. All the above

Ans: D

49 The units on the rate of heat transfer are:


A. Calorie/second

B. Joule

C. Joule/second

D. Calorie

Ans: C The units on the rate of heat transfer are Joule/second, also known as a Watt.

50 What does ‘A’ represent in the equation relating the heat transfer rate ?

converted by Web2PDFConvert.com

A. ampere

B. area

C. thickness

D. none of the above

Ans: B The window has a surface area A

51 What is the thermal conductivity values for Copper ?

A. 398

B. 315

C. 237

D. 110

Ans: A

52 What does ‘k’ represent in the equation relating the heat transfer rate ?

A. thickness

B. temperature

C. thermal conductivity

D. none of the above

Ans: C The thermal conductivity value of the window glass is k.

53 The Joule/second is also known as:

A. Watt

B. Coloumb
C. Newton

D. none of the above

Ans: A The units on the rate of heat transfer are Joule/second, also known as a Watt.

54 What does ‘d’ represent in the equation relating the heat transfer rate ?

A. area

B. thickness

C. temperature

D. distance

Ans: B

55 What is the thermal conductivity values for Brass ?

A. 110

B. 398

C. 315

D. 237

Ans: A

56 If the area through which heat is transferred is increased by a factor of 2, then the rate of heat
transfer is

.................... .

A. increased by a factor of 2

B. decreased by a factor of 2

C. increased by a factor of 4

D. decreased by a factor of 4

converted by Web2PDFConvert.com

Ans: A

57 If the thermal conductivity of the material through which heat is transferred is increased by a factor
of 5,

then the rate of heat transfer is.......................


A. decreased by a factor of 2

B. increased by a factor of 4

C. increased by a factor of 5

D. decreased by a factor of 5

Ans: C

58 What is the thermal conductivity values for alluminium ?

A. 200

B. 237

C. 230

D. 227

Ans: B

59 If the thickness of the material through which heat is transferred is increased by a factor of 2, then
the rate

of heat transfer is........................

A. increased by a factor of 4

B. decreased by a factor of 4

C. increased by a factor of 2

D. decreased by a factor of 2

Ans: D

60 The equation relating the heat transfer rate to these variables is:

A. Rate = k•(T1 – T2)/d

B. Rate = k•A•(T1 – T2)/d

C. Rate = A•(T1 – T2)/d

D. Rate = k•A•(T1 – T2)/r

Ans: B the transfer of heat through a glass window from the inside of a home with a temperature of T1
to the

outside of a home with a temperature of T2. The window has a surface area A and a thickness d.

61 Thermal radiation travels through vacuum on ....................line

A. straight
B. zigzag

C. vertical

D. diagonal

Ans: A Thermal radiation travels through vacuum on straight line and with the velocity of light.

62 Thermal radiations can be ............ and .................

A. reflected and absorbed

B. refracted and absorbed

C. reflected and refracted

D. none of the above

Ans: C Thermal radiations can be reflected and refracted

63 Kelvin scale is also called as:

converted by Web2PDFConvert.com

A. Celsius scale

B. absolute scale

C. Fahrenheit scale

D. All the above

Ans: B Kelvin scale is also called absolute scale of temperature.

64 The interval between the lower and upper fixed points is divided in a suitable number of equal parts

depending upon the scales of temperature is called as:

A. parts

B. section

C. degree

D. none of the above

Ans: C Each interval is called a degree

65 Kelvin scale, the interval is divided in :

A. 100 equal parts

B. 180 equal parts


C. both A and B

D. none of the above

Ans: A For Celsius (or centigrade ) scale and Kelvin scale, the interval is divided in 100 equal parts

66 The effects of heat on an object are :

A. never change in shape of a body

B. Change in temperature of a body

C. never change state of matter

D. All the above

Ans: B Change in temperature of a body