Sie sind auf Seite 1von 24
[…] 16 ​Steven Chermak, Jeremy Carter, David Carter, Edmund F. McGarrell, and Jack Drew, “Law Enforcement’s
Information Sharing Infrastructure: A National Assessment,” Police Quarterly 16, no. 2 (2013): 211; Alexander
Weiss, “Informal Information Sharing Among Police Agencies,” National Institute of Justice (December 1998),
accessed January 18, 2018, https://­w ww​.­ncjrs​.­gov​/­pdffiles​/­fs000233​.­pdf.

17 ​Jeff Strange, “The Prosecutor 39 (July-August 2009), accessed January 18, 2018, https://­w ww​.­tdcaa​.­com​/­node​
/­4813.

18 ​Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Art. 18.20 § 5. (“only the Department of Public Safety is authorized . . . ​
to own, possess, install, operate, or monitor an electronic, mechanical, or other device” used to intercept
communications.)

19 ​Rozenshtein, “Surveillance Intermediaries,” 5.

Hoover Institution  •  Stanford University


20

20 ​Rozenshtein, “Surveillance Intermediaries,” 18–20.

21 ​Harry Surden, “Structural Rights in Privacy,” SMU Law Review 60 (2007): 1605.