Sie sind auf Seite 1von 36
[…] employees were contacted three or more times: Mr. Cook, Ms. Roddick and Ms. Johnson.

Ms. Wayner was contacted repeatedly based on Ms. Lininger’s ten or more telephone calls. There is no question
Defendant made “repeated” telephone calls to at least four (4) of the named victims in the Second Amended
Complaint.

2. Did the Defendant intend to annoy or harass the Victims?

The next question is whether there was a specific intent to annoy or harass the victims.

Page 8 of 12

MS317393A, January 18, 2017


Case 5:17-cv-03385-SVK Document 42-1 Filed 02/05/18 Page 16 of 19

Penal Code Section 653m does not specifically define the phrase “intent to annoy or harass” as used in Section
653m(b).

Penal Code section 653x provides that an intent to annoy or harass, in the context of calls to 911, “is established
by proof of repeated calls or communications over a period of time, however short, that are unreasonable under
the circumstances.” (Pen. Code section 653x(b).)

In People v. Powers, the court noted, “[l]ike all penal statutes, the statute defining the crime of making annoying
telephone calls must be interpreted in light of the objective sought to be achieved, as well as the evil sought to be
averted.” People v.