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1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES 709

Engine Misfire
Overview for Engine Misfire

SPN FMI Condition


1322 31 Misfire - Multiple Cylinders (page 710)
1323 31 Misfire - Cylinder 1 (page 713)
1324 31 Misfire - Cylinder 2(page 717)
1325 31 Misfire - Cylinder 3(page 721)
1326 31 Misfire - Cylinder 4(page 725)
1327 31 Misfire - Cylinder 5(page 729)
1328 31 Misfire - Cylinder 6(page 733)
710 1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES

SPN 1322 FMI 31 - Misfire - Multiple Cylinders

Fault Overview
Fault sets when Engine Control Module (ECM) determines there is a balance difference between cylinders.

Lamp Reaction
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate when this fault is detected during two consecutive drive cycles.

Associated Faults
SPN 27 FMI 14 (EGR) SPN 51 FMI 3, 4, 7 and 11 SPN 94 FMI 3 and 4 (FDP) SPN 102 FMI 3, 4, and 7
(ETV) (IMP)
SPN 108 FMI 3 and 4 SPN 110 FMI 2, 3, 4, 17, SPN 132 FMI 0, 1, 3, and 4 SPN 164 FMI 0, 3, 4, 15, 16,
(BARO) and 18 (ECT1) (MAF) 17, and 18 (ICP)
SPN 175 FMI 2, 3, and 4 SPN 191 FMI 3 and 4 SPN 636 FMI 2 and 7 (CMP) SPN 651 - 656 FMI 4, 5, and
(EOT) (TOSS) 7 (INJ)
SPN 1189 FMI 3 and 4 SPN 2659 FMI 20 (AMS) SPN 2791 FMI 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, SPN 2797-2798 FMI 3, 4,
(TC2WG) and 14 (EGR) and 6 (INJ)
SPN 3055 FMI 2 (INJ) SPN 3659-3664 FMI 4 and SPN 3464 FMI 31 (ETV) SPN 4257 FMI 7 (INJ)
5 (INJ)
SPN 5395 FMI 0 and 1 SPN 5543 FMI 3, 4, and 5
(Engine) (EBPV)

Fault Facts
None

Drive Cycle to Determine Fault Status


Continuous
Possible Causes
• Low fuel level or contaminated fuel
• Intake system or fuel system restrictions, leaks or damage
• Low oil level or oil contamination
• Failed Engine Compression Brake (ECB) valve
• Injector circuit failure
• Engine compression loss
• Failed fuel injector
1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES 711

Step 1 Check for associated fault codes. Decision


Use Electronic Service Tool (EST) with ServiceMaxx™ software, check Diagnostic Yes: Go to Step 2.
Trouble Code (DTC) list for Associated Faults (page 710).
Is EST DTC list free of Associated Faults? No: Repair Associated Faults.
After repairs are complete, retest
for SPN 1322 FMI 31.

Step 2 Check fuel level and quality. Decision


Perform following: Yes: Go to Step 3.
• Fuel Level Inspection(page 1657)
• Fuel Quality Inspection(page 1655)
Is there sufficient supply of good quality fuel? No: Drain contaminated fuel if
needed and fill with clean fuel.
After repairs are complete, retest
for SPN 1322 FMI 31.

Step 3 Inspect air intake system and fuel system for leaks or physical damage. Decision
Perform following: Yes: Go to Step 4.
• Intake Air Inspection(page 1671)
• Fuel System Inspection(page 1654)
Are Intake system and fuel system free of restrictions, leaks or physical damage? No: Repair restrictions, leaks and
physical damage. After repairs
are complete, retest for SPN 1322
FMI 31.

Step 4 Check for oil level, quality, and aeration. Decision


Perform Engine Oil Level and Quality Inspection(page 1658). Yes: Go to Step 5.
Is oil level full and free of aeration and contamination? No: Remove dirty, aerated, or
contaminated oil. Fill with good
quality oil. After repairs are
complete, retest for SPN 1322
FMI 31.

Step 5 Determine cause of rough engine idle or misfire. Decision


Perform Relative Compression Test Plus (RCT+) (page 1496). Yes: Repair mechanical problem
with cylinder(s) indicating low
performance. After repairs are
complete, retest for SPN 1322
FMI 31.
Does CPA Tool indicate a problem or generate a warranty authorization code No: Go to Step 6.
(WAC)?
712 1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES

Step 6 Evaluate cylinder performance issues. Decision


Perform following: Yes: Replace part indicated
by CPA Tool. After repairs are
• CPA Signal Check (page 1465)
complete, retest for SPN 1322
• CPA Cold Idle Test (page 1460) FMI 31.
• CPA Hot Idle Test (page 1471)
Does CPA Tool indicate a problem or generate a warranty authorization code No: Go to Step 7.
(WAC)?

Step 7 Check injectors for circuit issues. Decision


Perform Injector Test (page 1415). Yes: Perform appropriate SPN
651 - 656 FMI 4 or 5 and
SPN 3659 - 3664 FMI 4 or 5
diagnostics to identify failure.
Repair as needed. After repairs
are complete, retest for SPN 1322
FMI 31.
Was a failed injector or circuit identified? No: Go to Step 8.

Step 8 Determine if Engine Compression Brake (ECB) is equipped and Decision


operating correctly.
A. Key OFF. Yes: End Diagnostics. Retest for
SPN 1322 FMI 31.
B. Connect EST with ServiceMaxx™ software to vehicle Diagnostic
Connector. (page 1395).
C. Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO), log in to ServiceMaxx™ software.
D. Key-On Engine-Running (KOER).
E. Operate engine at high idle.
F. Use EST with ServiceMaxx™ software, monitor Engine Compression
Brake Pressure (ECBP).
Is ECBP less than 72 psi (500 kPa)? No: Replace ECB valve. After
repairs are complete, retest for
SPN 1322 FMI 31.

End Diagnostic Steps


After performing diagnostic steps, if SPN 1322 FMI 31 remains, verify each step was completed correctly and proper
decision was made. Notify supervisor for further action.
1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES 713

SPN 1323 FMI 31 - Misfire - Cylinder 1

Fault Overview
Fault sets when Engine Control Module (ECM) determines there is a balance difference between cylinders.

Lamp Reaction
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate when this fault is detected during two consecutive drive cycles.

Associated Faults
SPN 27 FMI 14 (EGR) SPN 51 FMI 3, 4, 7 and 11 SPN 94 FMI 3 and 4 (FDP) SPN 102 FMI 3, 4, and 7
(ETV) (IMP)
SPN 108 FMI 3 and 4 SPN 110 FMI 2, 3, 4, 17, SPN 132 FMI 0, 1, 3, and 4 SPN 164 FMI 0, 3, 4, 15,
(BARO) and 18 (ECT1) (MAF) 16, 17, and 18 (ICP)
SPN 175 FMI 2, 3, and 4 SPN 191 FMI 3 and 4 SPN 636 FMI 2 and 7 (CMP) SPN 651 - 656 FMI 4, 5,
(EOT) (TOSS) and 7 (INJ)
SPN 1189 FMI 3 and 4 SPN 2659 FMI 20 (AMS) SPN 2791 FMI 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, SPN 2797-2798 FMI 3, 4,
(TC2WG) and 14 (EGR) and 6 (INJ)
SPN 3055 FMI 2 (INJ) SPN 3659-3664 FMI 4 and SPN 3464 FMI 31 (ETV) SPN 4257 FMI 7 (INJ)
5 (INJ)
SPN 5395 FMI 0 and 1 SPN 5543 FMI 3, 4, and 5
(Engine) (EBPV)

Fault Facts
None

Drive Cycle to Determine Fault Status


Road Test
Possible Causes
• Injector circuit failure
• Engine compression loss or mechanical damage
• Failed fuel injector

Step 1 Check for associated fault codes. Decision


Use Electronic Service Tool (EST) with ServiceMaxx™ software, check Diagnostic Yes: Go to Step 2.
Trouble Code (DTC) list for Associated Faults (page 713).
Is EST DTC list free of Associated Faults? No: Repair Associated Faults.
After repairs are complete, retest
for SPN 1323 FMI 31.
714 1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES

Step 2 Check for active or pending fault codes. Decision


Use EST with ServiceMaxx™ software, Key-On Engine-Off (KOEO), check DTC list Yes: Go to Step 3.
for SPN 1323 FMI 31.
Is EST DTC list SPN 1323 FMI 31 active or pending? No: Go to Intermittent or Not
Active Fault Diagnostic Procedure
(page 1394).

Step 3 Test for failed injector. Decision


A. Key OFF. Yes: Go to Step 4.
B. Connect EST with ServiceMaxx™ software to vehicle Diagnostic
Connector. (page 1395).
C. Key-ON Engine-OFF (KOEO), log in to ServiceMaxx™ software.
D. Perform Key-On Engine-Off (KOEO) Injector Test (page 1415).
Did KOEO Injector Test pass? No: Go to Step 5.

Step 4 Inspect Under Valve Cover (UVC) connector 2. Decision


A. Key OFF. Yes: Go to Step 5.
B. Disconnect UVC connector.
C. Check UVC connector terminals for: damaged or pinched wires; wet or
corroded terminals; loose, bent, or broken pins; or broken connector
housing.
Are UVC connector, harness, and terminals clean and undamaged? No: Repair connector, harness,
or terminal damage. After repairs
are complete, retest for SPN 1323
FMI 31.

NOTE: Batteries must be charged (use battery charger if necessary).

Step 5 Evaluate cylinder performance issues. Decision


Perform following: Yes: Replace part indicated
by CPA Tool. After repairs are
• CPA Signal Check (page 1465)
complete, retest for SPN 1323
• CPA Cold Idle Test (page 1460) FMI 31.
• CPA Hot Idle Test (page 1471)
Does CPA Tool indicate a problem or generate a warranty authorization code No: Go to Step 6.
(WAC)?
1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES 715

Step 6 Determine cause of rough engine idle or misfire. Decision


Perform Relative Compression Test Plus (RCT+) (page 1496). Yes: Repair mechanical problem
with cylinder(s) indicating low
performance. After repairs are
complete, retest for SPN 1323
FMI 31.
Does CPA Tool indicate a problem or generate a warranty authorization code No: Go to Step 7.
(WAC)?

Step 7 Isolate electrical failure to injector or harness. Decision


Perform Injector 1 Open Coil - Short Circuit Fault (page 956). Yes: Go to Step 8.
Does circuit operate properly? No: Replace suspect injector or
under-valve cover wiring harness
as indicated. After repairs are
complete, retest for SPN 1323
FMI 31.

Step 8 Isolate electrical failure to injector or harness. Decision


Perform Injector 1 Open Coil - Open Circuit(page 992). Yes: Go to Step 9.
Does circuit operate properly? No: Replace suspect injector or
under-valve cover wiring harness
as indicated. After repairs are
complete, retest for SPN 1323
FMI 31.

Step 9 Isolate electrical failure to injector or harness. Decision


Perform Injector 1 Close Coil - Short Circuit(page 1106). Yes: Go to Step 10.
Does circuit operate properly? No: Replace suspect injector or
under-valve cover wiring harness
as indicated. After repairs are
complete, retest for SPN 1323
FMI 31.

Step 10 Isolate electrical failure to injector or harness. Decision


Perform Injector 1 Close Coil - Open Circuit(page 1136). Yes: End diagnostics. Retest for
SPN 1323 FMI 31.
Does circuit operate properly? No: Replace suspect injector or
under-valve cover wiring harness
as indicated. After repairs are
complete, retest for SPN 1323
FMI 31.
716 1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES

End Diagnostic Steps


After performing diagnostic steps, if SPN 1323 FMI 31 remains, verify each step was completed correctly and proper
decision was made. Notify supervisor for further action.
1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES 721

SPN 1325 FMI 31 - Misfire - Cylinder 3

Fault Overview
Fault sets when Engine Control Module (ECM) determines there is a balance difference between cylinders.

Lamp Reaction
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate when this fault is detected during two consecutive drive cycles.

Associated Faults
SPN 27 FMI 14 (EGR) SPN 51 FMI 3, 4, 7 and 11 SPN 94 FMI 3 and 4 (FDP) SPN 102 FMI 3, 4, and 7
(ETV) (IMP)
SPN 108 FMI 3 and 4 SPN 110 FMI 2, 3, 4, 17, SPN 132 FMI 0, 1, 3, and 4 SPN 164 FMI 0, 3, 4, 15,
(BARO) and 18 (ECT1) (MAF) 16, 17, and 18 (ICP)
SPN 175 FMI 2, 3, and 4 SPN 191 FMI 3 and 4 SPN 636 FMI 2 and 7 SPN 651 - 656 FMI 4, 5,
(EOT) (TOSS) (CMP) and 7 (INJ)
SPN 1189 FMI 3 and 4 SPN 2659 FMI 20 (AMS) SPN 2791 FMI 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, SPN 2797-2798 FMI 3, 4,
(TC2WG) and 14 (EGR) and 6 (INJ)
SPN 3055 FMI 2 (INJ) SPN 3659-3664 FMI 4 and SPN 3464 FMI 31 (ETV) SPN 4257 FMI 7 (INJ)
5 (INJ)
SPN 5395 FMI 0 and 1 SPN 5543 FMI 3, 4, and 5
(Engine) (EBPV)
• SPN 3659 - 3664 FMI 4
and 5 (INJ)

Fault Facts
None

Drive Cycle to Determine Fault Status


Road Test
Possible Causes
• Injector circuit failure
• Engine compression loss or mechanical damage
• Failed fuel injector

Step 1 Check for associated fault codes. Decision


Use Electronic Service Tool (EST) with ServiceMaxx™ software, check Diagnostic Yes: Go to Step 2.
Trouble Code (DTC) list for Associated Faults(page 721).
Is EST DTC list free of Associated Faults? No: Repair Associated Faults.
After repairs are complete, retest
for SPN 1325 FMI 31.
722 1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES

Step 2 Check for active or pending fault codes. Decision


Use EST with ServiceMaxx™ software, check DTC list for SPN 1325 FMI 31. Yes: Go to Step 3.
Is EST DTC list SPN 1325 FMI 31 active or pending? No: Go to Intermittent or Not
Active Fault Diagnostic Procedure
(page 1394).

Step 3 Test for failed injector. Decision


A. Key OFF. Yes: Go to Step 4.
B. Connect EST with ServiceMaxx™ software to vehicle Diagnostic
Connector. (page 1395).
C. Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO), log in to ServiceMaxx™ software.
D. Perform Key On Engine Off (KOEO) Injector Test(page 1415).
Did KOEO Injector Test pass? No: Go to Step 5.

Step 4 Inspect Under Valve Cover (UVC) connector 3. Decision


A. Key OFF. Yes: Go to Step 5.
B. Disconnect UVC connector.
C. Check UVC connector terminals for: damaged or pinched wires; wet
or corroded terminals; loose, bent, or broken pins; or broken connector
housing.
Are UVC connector, harness, and terminals clean and undamaged? No: Repair connector, harness,
or terminal damage. After repairs
are complete, retest for SPN 1323
FMI 31.

NOTE: Batteries must be charged (use battery charger if necessary).

Step 5 Evaluate cylinder performance issues. Decision


Perform following: Yes: Replace part indicated
by CPA Tool. After repairs are
• CPA Signal Check (page 1465)
complete, retest for SPN 1325
• CPA Cold Idle Test (page 1460) FMI 31.
• CPA Hot Idle Test (page 1471)
Does CPA Tool indicate a problem or generate a warranty authorization code No: Go to Step 6.
(WAC)?
1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES 723

Step 6 Determine cause of rough engine idle or misfire. Decision


Perform Relative Compression Test Plus (RCT+) (page 1496). Yes: Repair mechanical problem
with cylinder(s) indicating low
performance. After repairs are
complete, retest for SPN 1325
FMI 31.
Does CPA Tool indicate a problem or generate a warranty authorization code No: Go to Step 7.
(WAC)?

Step 7 Isolate electrical failure to injector or harness. Decision


Perform Injector 3 Open Coil - Short Circuit Fault (page 956). Yes: Go to Step 8.
Does circuit operate properly? No: Replace suspect injector or
under-valve cover wiring harness
as indicated. After repairs are
complete, retest for SPN 1325
FMI 31.

Step 8 Isolate electrical failure to injector or harness. Decision


Perform Injector 3 Open Coil - Open Circuit (page 992). Yes: Go to Step 9.
Does circuit operate properly? No: Replace suspect injector or
under-valve cover wiring harness
as indicated. After repairs are
complete, retest for SPN 1325 FMI
31.

Step 9 Isolate electrical failure to injector or harness. Decision


Perform Injector 3 Close Coil - Short Circuit (page 1106). Yes: Go to Step 10.
Does circuit operate properly? No: Replace suspect injector or
under-valve cover wiring harness
as indicated. After repairs are
complete, retest for SPN 1325
FMI 31.

Step 10 Isolate electrical failure to injector or harness. Decision


Perform Injector 3 Close Coil - Open Circuit (page 1136). Yes: End diagnostics. Retest for
SPN 1325 FMI 31.
Does circuit operate properly? No: Replace suspect injector or
under-valve cover wiring harness
as indicated. After repairs are
complete, retest for SPN 1325
FMI 31.
724 1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES

End Diagnostic Steps


After performing diagnostic steps, if SPN 1325 FMI 31 remains, verify each step was completed correctly and proper
decision was made. Notify supervisor for further action.

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