Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 9 judgment as a matter of law against a party on a claim or issue where the party has been “fully heard
10 on [that] issue during a jury trial” and the court finds that a “reasonable jury would not have a legally
11 sufficient evidentiary basis” to find for that party. FED. R. CIV. P. 50(a). “[T]he trial judge must
12 direct a verdict if, under the governing law, there can be but one reasonable conclusion as to the
13 verdict.” Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 250 (1986) (citations omitted).
16 makes from its infringement of the design patents. See 35 U.S.C. § 289. In particular, the patentee
17 may obtain damages for the unlicensed “appli[cation]” of a “patented design, or any colorable
18 imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale” or the unlicensed sale or
19 exposure to sale of “any article of manufacture to which [a patented] design or colorable imitation
20 has been applied.” See id. (emphasis added). Arriving at a correct § 289 damages award, therefore,