Beruflich Dokumente
[…] the United States.” Id. Finally, the IC’s analytic tradecraft is classified at the level of
SECRET.11 Id. ¶ 16. Disclosing the IC’s confidence assessment could reveal to foreign
adversaries and intelligence services the types of information the IC values and the intelligence
interest the IC has in a particular person, entity, or subject matter, which could “impede future
10
Top Secret information is defined as information, “the unauthorized disclosure of which
reasonably could be expected to cause exceptionally grave damage to the national security.”
Exec. Order 13526 § 1.2(a)(1); see Gaviria Decl. ¶¶ 14, 15.
11
Secret information is defined as information, “the unauthorized disclosure of which
reasonably could be expected to cause serious damage to the national security.” Exec. Order
13526 § 1.2(a)(2); see Gaviria Decl. ¶ 16.
29
Case 1:17-cv-00842-CRC Document 24-1 Filed 11/17/17 Page 39 of 43
Ms. Gaviria has determined that the withheld information continues to be properly